Appendix C — Estimating Reference: CSI Divisions, Unit Costs, Productivity, Waste Factors
C.0 How to use this appendix — and the one thing you must not do with it
Chapter 12 taught you how to price one thing: quantity, productivity, rate, plus material, plus waste. Chapter 13 taught you how to assemble the whole number. This appendix is the lookup layer underneath both of them — the division map, the conversion between the two organizing systems, the crew compositions, the adjustment factors, the waste table, the burden template, the general-conditions checklist, and the two checklists you run before a number leaves the building.
And then, at the end, the section that matters more than everything above it: how to build your own historical cost database, which is the only source of numbers that will ever actually be right for your market and your crews.
⚠️ The standing warning
Every unit cost, production rate, crew composition, wage, burden percentage, waste factor, and adjustment factor in this appendix is illustrative teaching data. This is not a price book. Do not bid off it.
The numbers here are internally consistent with each other and with the worked examples in the book, so the arithmetic teaches something real. That is their entire job. They are not survey data, they are not adjusted to your market, and they do not know your crews, your foremen, your form system, your soils, your union agreement, your workers' compensation class rates, or what the ready-mix plant quoted you this morning.
Real numbers come from three places, in this order of reliability: your own company's historical cost data · current quotes from the market you are actually building in · published cost data adjusted for time, location, and size. Section C.11 is about generating the first one, which is the reason this appendix's numbers can afford to be illustrative.
You will see that warning restated at the head of every table of money in §C.5. That is deliberate.
A note on what is cited and how. MasterFormat and UniFormat are published by the Construction Specifications Institute and Construction Specifications Canada; both are periodically revised, and division and element titles change between editions. Published cost data — RSMeans is the most widely used in North America — and the cost indices published by Engineering News-Record are real, useful, and referenced here by name and function only. Nothing in this appendix quotes a line number, an index value, a location factor, or a published productivity table. Where a professional body has published extensively on a subject — AACE International on cost engineering and forensic analysis, the Mechanical Contractors Association of America and the National Electrical Contractors Association on labor productivity and inefficiency factors — this appendix says so and sends you to them. It does not invent their contents.
C.1 CSI MasterFormat, division by division
MasterFormat is the numbering standard that organizes the specification, and — because the specification is how the market sells work — it organizes the estimate, the bid packages, the cost codes, and the schedule of values as well. Chapter 7 covers it as a document system; Chapter 13 covers it as an estimating container. Its purpose in an estimate is narrow and enormous: completeness and non-duplication. An estimate is wrong in exactly two ways — something is missing, or something is in twice — and a division structure catches both, because every scope item has one obvious home.
The third column of the table below is the one you will not find elsewhere: the classic scope gap that lives at the boundary between this division and the next one. Money does not fall out of the middle of a division. Inside a division the subcontractor is expert, motivated, and will not miss much. Money falls off the edges, where two competent bidders each reasonably assume the other one has it. That is the whole argument of Chapter 16, and this table is its lookup form.
C.1.1 Procurement and general requirements
| Div | Title | What belongs here | Who typically bids it | The classic scope gap at its boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Procurement and Contracting Requirements | Invitation to bid, instructions to bidders, bid form, bid and contract bonds, the agreement, general and supplementary conditions | Nobody. This is not cost — it is the rules | Alternates, allowances, and unit prices are described in 00 and priced in the divisions. Bidders read 00 for the rules and never carry the alternate. A missed alternate is a non-responsive bid, not a cost problem |
| 01 | General Requirements | Temporary facilities and controls, cleaning, safety, quality requirements, submittal and scheduling procedures, waste management, closeout | The general contractor. This becomes your general conditions (§C.9) | Every trade assumes "the GC provides power, water, hoisting, and dumpsters." The amperage, the hours, the locations, and the premium-time rate live in 01 and nowhere else. If your scope sheets do not restate them, each subcontractor priced a different building |
C.1.2 Facility construction subgroup — Divisions 02–19
| Div | Title | What belongs here | Who typically bids it | The classic scope gap at its boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | Existing Conditions | Selective and structural demolition, hazardous-material abatement, site remediation, existing utility removal and abandonment, surveys and assessments | Demolition contractor; licensed abatement specialist | 02 ↔ 31. Where demolition ends and excavation begins. Existing foundations, slabs, and abandoned utilities below grade are claimed by neither: the demo contractor priced what it could see, the excavator priced dirt |
| 03 | Concrete | Cast-in-place concrete, formwork, reinforcing, accessories, precast structural and architectural precast, toppings, grouts, curing and finishing | Concrete contractor (Kestrel self-performs cast-in-place); precast fabricator/erector | 03 ↔ 05. Composite metal deck is Division 05 and its lightweight topping is Division 03, so the pour stops, edge forms, closure angles, and deck-edge detailing sit exactly on the line. Also 03 ↔ 05 on embeds, anchor bolts, and setting templates: who furnishes, who sets, and who surveys them |
| 04 | Masonry | CMU, brick, stone, mortar and grout, masonry reinforcing and accessories, flashing at masonry, masonry cleaning | Mason | 04 ↔ 07. Through-wall flashing and weeps are specified in 07 and installed by 04, and are routinely excluded by both. 04 ↔ 03 on cast stone sills and copings — the classic orphan, sitting between the masonry and precast packages, excluded by each because each assumes the other |
| 05 | Metals | Structural steel, metal deck, open-web joists, miscellaneous metals, stairs, railings, cold-formed structural framing | Steel fabricator/erector; miscellaneous metals fabricator | 05 ↔ 06. Wood blocking versus light-gauge backing. 05 ↔ 09 on load-bearing versus non-structural metal framing at exterior walls, which is delegated design in one and a stud-and-track trade in the other |
| 06 | Wood, Plastics and Composites | Rough carpentry, blocking and backing, sheathing, architectural millwork, casework, solid surface, plastic fabrications | Carpenter (Kestrel self-performs rough carpentry); millwork shop | 06 ↔ 09. In-wall blocking and backing in metal-stud partitions. This is the single most common gap in interior work. The drywall bidder writes "blocking by others"; the carpentry estimate covers wood-framed openings and millwork and never contemplated 3,900 LF of strap inside stud walls. On Northgate that gap was $107,000 |
| 07 | Thermal and Moisture Protection | Roofing, waterproofing, dampproofing, air and vapor barriers, insulation, firestopping, joint sealants, sheet metal flashing, roof specialties | Roofer; waterproofer; firestopping specialist; sealant contractor | 07 ↔ 08. The air-barrier transition at every opening, slab edge, and curtain-wall perimeter. This is the seam that cost Northgate's curtain-wall submittal nine weeks. 07 ↔ 09 on head-of-wall joints (part of the rated assembly, usually drywall) versus penetration firestopping (usually a dedicated package) |
| 08 | Openings | Curtain wall, storefront, doors and frames, hardware, glazing, automatic entrances, access doors, louvers | Glazing contractor; door and hardware supplier | 08 ↔ 28. Electrified hardware: strikes, mag-locks, and power transfers are furnished in 08 and wired in 28, and the interface is nobody's until somebody writes it down. 08 ↔ 23 on louvers — architectural louvers are 08, mechanical louvers are 23, and the ones on the drawings are usually neither |
| 09 | Finishes | Non-structural metal framing, gypsum board, plaster, tile, acoustical ceilings, flooring, painting, wall coverings | Drywall/interiors contractor; flooring contractor; painter | 09 ↔ 21/22/23/26/28. Access panels: mechanical, plumbing, and electrical furnish them; drywall or ceilings install them; the count is never stated. On Northgate the number is 186 and it is a line in the scope sheet |
| 10 | Specialties | Toilet compartments and accessories, signage, lockers, fire-extinguisher cabinets, wall and corner protection, partitions | Specialties supplier/installer | 10 ↔ 06/09. The blocking a grab bar screws into. Discovered at 4:30 p.m. by a person holding a grab bar and a screw gun. 10 ↔ 21 on cabinets (10) versus the extinguishers inside them (21, or the owner) |
| 11 | Equipment | Food service, loading-dock, waste handling, laboratory and medical equipment, projection, athletic | Equipment vendors | 11 ↔ 22/26. The final connection. This is the largest recurring gap in Division 11: the vendor furnishes and sets, somebody has to bring the utility to within a stated distance, and somebody has to make the final connection. Say all three in the scope sheet or you will buy one of them twice and none of them once |
| 12 | Furnishings | Window treatments, fixed casework and seating, entrance mats and frames, site furnishings inside the building line | Furnishings vendors | 12 ↔ 06. Shop-fabricated architectural casework (06) versus manufactured casework (12) — and the blocking behind either one |
| 13 | Special Construction | Radio-frequency and radiation shielding, clean rooms, pre-engineered structures, vaults, pools, integrated assemblies | Specialty subcontractors | 13 ↔ 09. Lead-lined gypsum board at imaging. On Northgate all three drywall bidders excluded it, which made it invisible on the bid tab and still left it unbought. It went to Division 13 with the shielding contractor. Circle shared exclusions separately, always |
| 14 | Conveying Equipment | Elevators, escalators, lifts, material handling, pneumatic tube | Elevator manufacturer | 14 ↔ 03/05. Hoistway construction, pit, sump and pump, divider beams, hoist beam, and the rail-support steel. 14 ↔ 26 on machine-room and cab power; 14 ↔ 28 on fire-alarm interface and elevator recall — which is a certificate-of-occupancy item, not a nice-to-have |
| 15–19 | Reserved | Not assigned in the current structure | — | Chapter 13 groups these with the other empty divisions on a commercial building. The finer point: these are reserved numbers, not unused categories. Facility services moved to the 20s in the 2004 restructuring. If you see Division 15 (mechanical) or 16 (electrical) on a drawing set, you are looking at a document produced under the pre-2004 numbering, and you should confirm which edition the whole project manual follows before you file anything |
C.1.3 Facility services subgroup — Divisions 20–29
| Div | Title | What belongs here | Who typically bids it | The classic scope gap at its boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Reserved | — | — | — |
| 21 | Fire Suppression | Sprinklers, standpipes, fire pumps, clean-agent systems, fire-suppression water service | Fire protection contractor | 21 ↔ 22 at the fire service entrance and backflow preventer. 21 ↔ 26 on fire-pump feeder and controller. 21 ↔ 28 on flow, tamper, and pressure-switch wiring — the device is 21, the wire is 28, and the interface test is what fails at final inspection |
| 22 | Plumbing | Domestic water, sanitary, storm, natural gas, medical gas, fixtures, water heaters, insulation | Plumber | 22 ↔ 33. The five-foot line. Where site utilities stop and building plumbing starts. State the dimension in the scope sheet; do not assume a convention. Medical gas is a Division 22 scope that general contractors routinely buy with the mechanical package — legitimate, and it must be said in writing to every bidder, or you get the Ridgeline result: a $268,000 hole with $340,000 of daylight showing through it |
| 23 | Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning | Ductwork, air handlers, chillers, boilers, hydronic and refrigerant piping, terminal units, testing and balancing | Mechanical contractor | 23 ↔ 25. Controls: who furnishes the device, who installs it, who wires it, who programs it, who commissions it. The most contested seam in the building. 23 ↔ 26 on motor starters, variable-frequency drives, and line versus low voltage. 23 ↔ 07 on roof curbs, curb flashing, and the equipment screen |
| 24 | Reserved | — | — | — |
| 25 | Integrated Automation | Building automation, direct digital controls, network infrastructure for facility systems, systems integration | Controls contractor | 25 ↔ 23/26/27. Every device this division touches is installed by somebody else. Its scope is defined almost entirely by exclusions, which is why the controls package needs its own scope-review call |
| 26 | Electrical | Service and distribution, branch wiring, lighting and controls, generators, transfer switches, grounding, raceway | Electrician | 26 ↔ 27/28. Pathway versus cable: conduit, back-boxes, sleeves, and j-hooks under 26; the cable and the head end under 27/28. If the scope sheet does not name it, you buy the cable and no conduit. 26 ↔ 33 on the primary duct bank and the utility company's demarcation point |
| 27 | Communications | Structured cabling, audiovisual, distributed antenna, nurse-call and paging backbone | Low-voltage contractor | 27 ↔ 26 (as above) and 27 ↔ 06/09 on backing for wall-mounted displays and racks. Rack and cabinet seismic anchorage is delegated design that nobody bids |
| 28 | Electronic Safety and Security | Fire alarm, access control, video surveillance, intrusion detection, mass notification | Fire alarm contractor; security contractor | 28 ↔ 14/21/23. Interfaces: elevator recall, sprinkler flow and tamper, smoke-damper control and testing, duct detectors (usually furnished by 28, installed by 23, wired by 28). Every one of these is a certificate-of-occupancy item, and every one of them is discovered in the last three weeks |
| 29 | Reserved | — | — | — |
C.1.4 Site and infrastructure subgroup — Divisions 30–39
| Div | Title | What belongs here | Who typically bids it | The classic scope gap at its boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Reserved | — | — | — |
| 31 | Earthwork | Clearing, mass and structural excavation, fill and backfill, shoring and underpinning, dewatering, erosion and sediment control, soil treatment, driven piles and drilled shafts | Site/excavation contractor; specialty foundation contractor | 31 ↔ 33. Trench excavation, bedding, and backfill for site utilities — the utility contractor prices pipe, the excavator prices dirt, and the trench belongs to whoever wrote it down. 31 ↔ 03 on over-excavation and engineered fill under footings, which is a unit-price scope hiding inside a lump-sum package |
| 32 | Exterior Improvements | Paving, curbs and gutters, sidewalks, pavement markings, fencing and gates, retaining walls, planting, irrigation, site furnishings | Sitework contractor; landscape contractor | 32 ↔ 31 on subgrade preparation, proof-rolling, and who owns a failed subgrade. 32 ↔ 26 on site lighting: bases (32 or 03), conduit (26), poles and fixtures (26), and the base design (delegated) |
| 33 | Utilities | Site sanitary, storm, water, fire service, gas, primary electrical duct bank and structures, stormwater detention | Site utility contractor | 33 ↔ 22/26 at the five-foot line, and 33 ↔ the serving utility, whose scope, schedule, and fees are set by the utility and are almost never in your bid documents. Utility company lead times are a schedule risk, not a cost risk, and they belong on your constraint log (Chapter 27) from week one |
| 34 | Transportation | Rail, transit, airfield construction, roadway equipment, traffic signals and control | Heavy civil contractors | Used on infrastructure work. On the Cottonwood Creek Bridge Replacement (Chapter 38) the relevant boundary is 34 ↔ 32 on pavement, striping, and traffic control |
| 35 | Waterway and Marine Construction | Dredging, coastal and marine construction, dams, waterway equipment | Marine contractors | Marine mobilization and demobilization is a discrete, very large line item and is not "included" |
| 36–39 | Reserved | — | — | — |
C.1.5 Process equipment subgroup — Divisions 40–48
These are the divisions a building contractor almost never opens and an industrial contractor lives in. They exist because a refinery, a water treatment plant, a food processing line, or a generating station has scope that does not fit a building's vocabulary.
| Div | Title | What belongs here | Who typically bids it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | Process Interconnections | Process piping and tubing, process instrumentation and control, insulation for process systems | Process piping and instrumentation contractors |
| 41 | Material Processing and Handling Equipment | Conveyors, bulk handling, industrial cranes and hoists, lifts, storage and retrieval | Equipment integrators |
| 42 | Process Heating, Cooling and Drying Equipment | Industrial furnaces, kilns, dryers, heat exchangers, cooling towers serving process loads | Process equipment vendors |
| 43 | Process Gas and Liquid Handling, Purification and Storage Equipment | Pumps, compressors, blowers, mixers, filtration and separation, tanks and vessels | Process equipment vendors |
| 44 | Pollution and Waste Control Equipment | Air pollution control, water and wastewater treatment equipment, solid-waste handling | Environmental equipment vendors |
| 45 | Industry-Specific Manufacturing Equipment | Manufacturing lines and equipment particular to one industry | Owner's process vendors |
| 46 | Water and Wastewater Equipment | Screening, clarification, digestion, disinfection, biological treatment equipment | Municipal treatment specialists |
| 47 | Reserved | — | — |
| 48 | Electrical Power Generation | Generating equipment, generator assemblies, and their electrical power generation systems | Power plant contractors |
Three rules for using the division table.
One: an empty division is a documented zero, and you write it as a dash. A dash means I looked. A missing row means nothing at all, and six weeks later nobody can tell the difference between "we decided it was zero" and "we forgot."
Two: packages are not divisions. MasterFormat organizes the specification. Your bid packages organize the market. They almost never line up. Northgate's enclosure package spans Divisions 03, 05, 07, and 08 by itself. The division tells you where to file it; the scope sheet tells you who bought it — and the scope sheet is in Appendix D.
Three: confirm the edition. MasterFormat is revised periodically. Division and section titles move, and a project manual produced under one edition and amended under another is a real thing that happens. Read the table of contents in the front of your project manual and file to that, not to this table.
C.2 UniFormat, and the crosswalk you actually need
MasterFormat organizes by work result — by trade, by product, by how the market sells. That is exactly what you want when you have a designed building and you are buying it.
It is exactly what you do not want when you have a program, a massing study, and an owner asking whether the enclosure should be precast or metal panel.
UniFormat organizes the same building by system and building element. It is available early, because you can say "exterior enclosure" long before you know it is precast. It keeps a building system whole, so a value-engineering comparison prices everything the change drags with it rather than just the visible half. This is the format Tomás Reyes reaches for in Chapter 11, and the one Chapter 7 introduces.
C.2.1 The Level 1 categories
| Code | Category | Contains |
|---|---|---|
| A | Substructure | Foundations, slab on grade, basement construction |
| B | Shell | Superstructure, exterior enclosure, roofing |
| C | Interiors | Interior construction, stairs, interior finishes |
| D | Services | Conveying, plumbing, HVAC, fire protection, electrical |
| E | Equipment and Furnishings | Fixed equipment, furnishings |
| F | Special Construction and Demolition | Special structures, selective demolition |
| G | Building Sitework | Site preparation, improvements, civil utilities |
C.2.2 When each one is the right tool
| UniFormat | MasterFormat | |
|---|---|---|
| Organizes by | Building system | Trade / work result |
| Used for | Conceptual estimating, design-phase cost planning, value engineering, elemental benchmarking | Detailed estimating, specifications, bid packages, subcontracts, cost codes, schedules of values |
| Available when | Very early — before anything is designed | Late — you need a designed product to assign a section |
| Typical question | "What is the enclosure costing us per SF of wall?" | "What is the precast subcontract worth?" |
| Typical unit | $/SF of gross floor area; $/SF of element (wall, roof, floor) | $/CY, $/SFCA, $/LF, $/TON, $/EA |
| Fails when | Somebody tries to buy from it | Somebody tries to compare systems with it |
C.2.3 The crosswalk — UniFormat element to MasterFormat division to subcontract
This is the table readers ask for and rarely find. Read it left to right and you are moving from "what is this building made of" to "who do I call." Read it right to left and you are moving from a pile of subcontracts back to a system you can compare against an alternative.
The last column is the point. Every place a single UniFormat element decomposes into more than one subcontract is a place where scope can fall on the floor.
| UniFormat element | What it is | MasterFormat divisions that build it | Typical number of separate subcontracts | The boundary that costs money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A10 Foundations | Footings, foundation walls, grade beams, pile caps, piles and shafts | 31 (excavation, backfill, shafts) · 03 (concrete, formwork, reinforcing) · 05 (embeds, anchor bolts) · 07 (below-grade waterproofing, underslab vapor barrier) | 3–4 | Over-excavation and engineered fill: unit-price work living inside a lump-sum package |
| A20 Basement Construction | Basement walls and slabs, excavation support that stays | 31 (shoring, dewatering) · 03 · 07 (waterproofing, drainage board) | 3 | Waterproofing termination at the wall/footing joint, and who protects it during backfill |
| B10 Superstructure | Floor and roof structural frames, decks, structural slabs, stairs structure | 03 (topping, structural slabs) · 05 (steel, joists, deck, misc. metals) · 06 (wood framing, sheathing) | 2–3 | Deck-edge detailing, pour stops, and closure angles: 03 pours against them, 05 furnishes them |
| B2010 Exterior Walls | The opaque enclosure — cladding, backup, insulation, air barrier, sealants | 03 (architectural precast) · 04 (masonry veneer) · 05 (cold-formed framing) · 06 (sheathing, blocking) · 07 (air barrier, insulation, sealants, flashing) · 09 (gypsum sheathing, interior face) | 4+ | Air-barrier continuity at every transition, and the embeds the panels hang from |
| B2020 Exterior Windows | Curtain wall, storefront, punched windows, glazing | 08 (curtain wall, glazing) · 05 (support steel) · 07 (perimeter sealant, transition membrane) | 2–3 | The perimeter joint: the glazier stops at the frame, the waterproofer stops at the wall |
| B2030 Exterior Doors | Exterior door assemblies and automatic entrances | 08 (doors, frames, hardware, automatic operators) · 26/28 (power, access control) | 2–3 | Power transfer and electrified hardware — furnished 08, wired 28 |
| B3010 Roof Coverings | Membrane, insulation, flashing, roof specialties | 07 (roofing, flashing, specialties) · 05 (deck) · 06 (nailers, blocking) · 22 (roof drains) · 23 (curbs) | 3–5 | Curbs, pipe supports, and every penetration: 23 sets the curb, 07 flashes it, and the sequence is a schedule problem |
| B3020 Roof Openings | Hatches, skylights, smoke vents | 07 · 08 · 28 (smoke vent control) | 2–3 | Fall protection at every roof opening is nobody's line item until you write it |
| C1010 Interior Partitions | Framing, board, insulation, in-wall components | 09 (framing, board) · 06 (blocking) · 07 (firestopping, acoustic sealant) · 13 (shielded assemblies) | 3–4 | Blocking and backing; head-of-wall joints versus penetration firestopping |
| C1020 Interior Doors | Doors, frames, hardware, access doors | 08 · 09 (installation of frames in gypsum assemblies) · 06 (wood doors) | 2–3 | Frame installation and the hardware punch that follows it |
| C20 Stairs | Stair construction and finishes | 05 (pan stairs, rails) · 03 (fill) · 09 (finishes) | 2–3 | Stair-tread fill and nosings, which live between the steel and the flooring |
| C30 Interior Finishes | Wall, floor, and ceiling finishes | 09 (all of it) · 12 (mats) · 10 (wall protection) | 3–5 | Floor preparation and moisture testing: excluded by the flooring contractor, owned by the slab |
| D10 Conveying | Elevators, escalators, lifts | 14 (equipment) · 03/05 (hoistway, pit, beams) · 26 (power, lighting) · 28 (recall) | 3–4 | The hoistway itself and the fire-alarm interface |
| D20 Plumbing | Domestic water, sanitary, storm, gas, medical gas, fixtures | 22 · 33 (at the line) · 07 (roof drain flashing) | 2 | The five-foot line, and the final connection to owner-furnished equipment |
| D30 HVAC | Heat generation and distribution, cooling, air distribution, controls, testing and balancing | 23 · 25 (controls) · 26 (power, starters, VFDs) · 07 (curbs, insulation at envelope) | 3–4 | The controls boundary. Furnish, install, wire, program, commission — five verbs, at least three companies |
| D40 Fire Protection | Sprinklers, standpipes, fire pumps, suppression | 21 · 26 (pump power) · 28 (alarm interface) · 22 (fire service) | 2–4 | Every interface, and the fire pump's power and controller |
| D50 Electrical | Service, distribution, lighting, communications, safety and security | 26 · 27 · 28 · 25 · 48 (generation, on process work) | 3–5 | Pathway versus cable. Boxes, conduit, and sleeves are the recurring hole |
| E10 Equipment | Fixed and specialty equipment | 11 · 22/26 (rough-in and final connection) · 06 (blocking, support) | 2–4 | The final connection. State furnish, set, rough-in, and connect as four separate obligations |
| E20 Furnishings | Fixed casework, seating, window treatments, mats | 12 · 06 (millwork, blocking) | 2 | Blocking, again |
| F10 Special Construction | Shielding, clean rooms, integrated assemblies, pre-engineered structures | 13 · 09 (adjacent assemblies) · 23/26 (services penetrating them) | 2–3 | Every penetration through a shielded or rated special assembly |
| F20 Selective Demolition | Demolition and abatement of existing construction | 02 | 1–2 | The below-grade unknown, and the abatement scope nobody surveyed |
| G10 Site Preparation | Clearing, demolition of site improvements, earthwork, erosion control | 31 · 02 · 32 (erosion control) | 1–2 | Topsoil: stripped, stockpiled, and respread is three operations, priced as one |
| G20 Site Improvements | Paving, walks, curbs, landscape, irrigation, fencing, site furnishings | 32 · 31 (subgrade) · 03 (curbs, walks) · 26 (site lighting) | 2–4 | Subgrade responsibility and site lighting bases |
| G30 Site Civil/Mechanical Utilities | Sanitary, storm, water, gas, detention | 33 · 31 (trenching) · 22 (at the line) | 2–3 | Trenching, bedding, backfill, and the serving utility's own scope |
| G40 Site Electrical Utilities | Primary distribution, duct bank, site power | 33 · 26 · 31 (trench) | 2–3 | The duct bank: concrete (03), conduit (26), trench (31), and the utility's demarcation |
How to use the crosswalk in practice.
Going left to right — conceptual estimate to bid package. You have a UniFormat estimate at $/SF of element. Before you can buy any of it you must decompose each element into divisions and then group divisions into packages. Every place the "subcontracts" column reads 3 or more, write a scope sheet before you write a bid package.
Going right to left — bid results back to a system view. When an owner asks "why is the enclosure over budget," a division report cannot answer. Roll Divisions 03, 04, 05, 07, and 08 back up into B2010 and B2020, express it as $/SF of wall against 38,500 SF of curtain wall and 21,000 SF of precast, and now you have a comparison the owner can act on.
The teaching point, stated once. The translation between the two formats is where scope gaps are born. They are not born inside a specification section. They are born in the act of taking a building organized one way and buying it organized another way.
C.3 Illustrative unit costs by division
⚠️ Illustrative teaching data. Not a price book. Do not bid off this section.
Every figure below is a range, not a point value, and the ranges are wide because reality is wide. The right-hand column is the most useful part of every table: the single biggest driver of variation for that item. When your number falls outside a range, the driver column tells you where to look first.
Items marked † are the canonical worked values from the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion or the Cottonwood Creek Bridge Replacement, built from first principles in Chapter 12 and Chapter 13. They are internally consistent with the rest of the book. They are still illustrative.
C.3.1 Division 02 — Existing Conditions
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building demolition, structure only, above grade | SF of building | $6 – $22 | Structure type and whether salvage/recycling is required |
| Selective interior demolition, occupied building | SF | $3 – $12 | Occupancy, infection control or dust partitions, work hours |
| Slab and foundation removal, below grade | CY | $45 – $130 | Reinforcing, depth, and access for equipment |
| Asbestos abatement, non-friable flooring | SF | $4 – $14 | Regulatory regime, containment class, and disposal distance |
| Abandoned utility removal | LF | $18 – $70 | Whether the line is located, and whether it is live |
C.3.2 Division 03 — Concrete
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ready-mix, 4,000 psi, quoted (before tax and delivery extras) | CY | $140 – $195 † $160 | Cementitious content, admixtures, delivery radius, market |
| Concrete material, all-in per CY (tax, short-load, curing, accessories) | CY | $160 – $215 † $177.90 | Sales-tax treatment, pour size, short-load frequency |
| Lightweight concrete, elevated slab topping | CY | $175 – $235 † $198 | Aggregate availability; lightweight is a regional commodity |
| Spread footings — concrete placed and finished (excludes forms and rebar) | CY | $200 – $300 † $242.34 | Placement method (chute vs. pump) and footing scatter |
| Foundation walls — concrete placed and finished | CY | $230 – $340 | Wall height, number of corners and step-downs |
| Slab on grade, complete (vapor barrier, reinforcing, place, finish, cure, saw) | SF | $6.50 – $10.50 † $8.15 | Thickness, flatness tolerance, and finish class |
| Slab on grade, direct cost only | SF | $5.00 – $7.50 † $6.13 | The gap to the carried number is supervision, small tools, productivity contingency, and self-perform markup |
| Formwork, foundation walls (both faces, ≈10 ft, good reuse) | SFCA | $5.00 – $8.50 † $6.28 | Reuse cycles. Panel amortization dominates |
| Formwork, footings and pile caps (low height, short runs) | SFCA | $7.50 – $12.00 | Little reuse, high setup per SF — expect footing formwork to run above wall formwork per SFCA |
| Formwork, columns and elevated beams | SFCA | $8.00 – $16.00 | Shape, height, and finish class |
| Reinforcing steel, furnished, fabricated, delivered, installed | LB | $0.90 – $1.35 † $1.05 | Bar size mix, bends, coating, inspection regime |
| Reinforcing steel, epoxy-coated, heavy bending, DOT inspection | LB | $1.25 – $1.75 † $1.42 (Cottonwood Creek) | Coating, bend complexity, traffic control, inspection |
| Class A structural concrete, bridge substructure | CY | $560 – $850 † $685 (Cottonwood Creek) | Access, forming complexity, placement over water |
| 36-inch drilled shaft, complete | LF | $320 – $520 † $412 (Cottonwood Creek) | Soil and rock conditions, casing, spoils handling |
| Architectural precast panels, furnished and erected | SF of panel | $48 – $95 | Finish, panel size, repetition, connection complexity, crane |
C.3.3 Division 04 — Masonry
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-inch CMU, standard, laid | SF of wall | $17 – $30 | Wall height, scaffolding, reinforcing and grout frequency |
| 8-inch CMU, reinforced and fully grouted | SF of wall | $24 – $40 | Grout spacing — the difference between "some cells" and "all cells" is enormous |
| Burnished or ground-face CMU | SF of wall | $30 – $55 | Unit cost and the care required in laying and cleaning |
| Brick veneer, modular, running bond | SF of wall | $28 – $52 | Brick cost, wall height, and pattern complexity |
| Cast stone sills and copings | LF | $60 – $180 | Piece size, profile, anchorage |
| Additional CMU, unit price for change work | SF | $25 – $34 † $26.90 – $31.20 (Northgate masonry bid tab) | Which bidder, and what the unit price is stated to include |
C.3.4 Division 05 — Metals
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structural steel, furnished and erected, 3–6 story frame | TON | $3,900 – $6,200 † $4,850 | Tons per piece. Connection count per ton drives fabrication and erection more than weight does |
| Structural steel erection only (labor, crane, crew) | TON | $520 – $850 † $655 base rate | Crane availability, site access, sequence, and whether a second crew is running |
| Composite metal deck, furnished and installed | SF | $2.75 – $4.50 † $3.35 | Gauge, depth, span, and shear-stud count |
| Open-web steel joists, furnished and erected | TON | $3,600 – $5,800 | Span, depth, and bridging requirements |
| Miscellaneous metals — lintels, embeds, angles, supports | LB | $2.50 – $6.00 | Piece count. Miscellaneous metals is a piece trade priced by weight, which is why it always over-runs |
| Pan-filled stairs and rails | riser | $600 – $1,400 | Rail type, finish, and code-required guard details |
C.3.5 Division 06 — Wood, Plastics and Composites
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rough carpentry, blocking and nailers, framed | LF | $4.50 – $11.00 | Location (in-wall vs. at roof), height, and fastening method |
| In-wall backing plates, 16-gauge strap or plywood | EA | $22 – $70 | Size, location, and whether it is installed with the framing or afterward |
| Wood-framed floor and roof, platform framing | SF of floor | $9 – $20 | Span, engineered lumber content, lumber market |
| Plastic-laminate casework, standard | LF | $190 – $420 | Configuration, hardware grade, countertop material |
| Solid-surface countertop, fabricated and installed | LF | $95 – $260 | Material, edge profile, sink cutouts |
C.3.6 Division 07 — Thermal and Moisture Protection
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPO single-ply membrane roof, fully adhered, with insulation | SF | $9 – $19 | Insulation R-value and thickness, warranty term, penetration count |
| Below-grade waterproofing, sheet-applied | SF | $6 – $16 | System type, detailing at penetrations, protection course |
| Self-adhered air and water barrier, wall | SF | $3.00 – $7.50 | Transitions. The field of the wall is cheap; the transitions are the cost |
| Continuous exterior insulation, mineral wool with clips | SF | $6 – $14 | Thickness, clip system, thermal-break requirement |
| Spray-applied fireproofing | SF of surface | $2.50 – $7.00 | Required hourly rating, member shapes, access |
| Firestopping, through-penetrations | EA | $45 – $180 | System type, rating, and whether the penetration was sleeved |
| Exterior joint sealant, two-part | LF | $5 – $14 | Joint size, backer, substrate prep, and height above grade |
C.3.7 Division 08 — Openings
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unitized aluminum curtain wall, furnished and installed | SF | $85 – $200 | Unit size, glass makeup, thermal and performance requirements, hoisting method |
| Stick-built aluminum curtain wall | SF | $65 – $145 | Field labor content — stick systems trade shop cost for field cost |
| Aluminum storefront | SF | $55 – $110 | Framing depth, finish, and door count |
| Hollow metal door, frame, and hardware, complete | opening | $1,400 – $4,200 | Hardware set. The door is cheap; the hardware set is the number |
| Wood door in hollow metal frame, complete | opening | $1,600 – $4,800 | Veneer, fire rating, and hardware |
| Automatic sliding entrance | EA | $16,000 – $45,000 | Configuration, breakout requirement, controls |
C.3.8 Division 09 — Finishes
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metal-stud partition framing (framing only, no board) | SF of wall | $3.20 – $5.50 † $4.14 | Stud gauge and spacing, wall height, opening density, and access |
| Gypsum board, hung and finished, one face, Level 4 | SF of face | $2.10 – $3.40 | Finish level, ceiling height, and rework rate |
| Gypsum board material only | SF | $0.34 – $0.58 † $0.42 | Board type, thickness, and market |
| Complete partition, framed and boarded both faces, Level 4 | SF of wall | $9 – $17 | Everything above, plus rating and insulation |
| Shaft wall assembly | SF | $12 – $24 | Height, rating, and whether it is built from one side |
| Acoustical ceiling grid and tile | SF | $4.50 – $11.00 | Tile grade, grid type, seismic requirements, border cuts |
| Resilient flooring, luxury vinyl tile | SF | $5.00 – $12.00 | Substrate preparation and moisture mitigation, which is where the money hides |
| Porcelain tile, floor, thin-set | SF | $12 – $30 | Tile size, pattern, waterproof membrane |
| Painting, gypsum walls, two coats over primer | SF | $0.85 – $2.20 | Surface prep, color changes, height, and cutting-in density |
C.3.9 Divisions 10–14 — Specialties through Conveying
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toilet compartments, solid plastic, floor-mounted | stall | $1,100 – $2,600 | Material and mounting style |
| Toilet accessories, typical restroom set | restroom | $900 – $3,200 | Accessory count and grade |
| Interior signage, code and wayfinding | SF of building | $0.60 – $2.50 | Wayfinding program complexity |
| Wall protection, corner guards and rails | LF | $18 – $60 | Material and healthcare requirements |
| Commercial food service equipment, café | SF of café | $110 – $340 | Menu and equipment list — a vendor number, not an estimate |
| Window treatments, roller shades, manual | SF of window | $9 – $28 | Fabric, motorization, and pocket details |
| RF shielding and lead lining, imaging suite | SF of shielded surface | $28 – $90 | Shielding level required by the physicist's report |
| Passenger elevator, 3,500 lb, 4 stops | EA | $190,000 – $340,000 | Speed, finishes, code requirements, and market |
C.3.10 Divisions 21–28 — Facility services
MEP is a third of the money on a building like Northgate — Divisions 21 through 28 total $12,935,000, or 32.3% of the cost of work. It is also the family of divisions where $/SF of building is a far more reliable estimating and checking measure than any component unit price, because the systems are designed as systems.
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wet-pipe sprinkler system, light hazard | SF of building | $3.00 – $7.00 † $4.24 | Hazard classification, ceiling type, seismic bracing |
| Plumbing, complete, healthcare outpatient | SF of building | $9 – $22 † $13.48 | Fixture count and medical gas scope |
| HVAC, complete, healthcare outpatient | SF of building | $28 – $58 † $39.32 | Air-change requirements, redundancy, filtration |
| Sheet metal ductwork, fabricated and installed | LB | $9 – $18 | Gauge mix, fitting density, and hanger requirements |
| Building automation and DDC controls | SF of building | $2.50 – $7.00 † $3.56 | Point count and integration scope |
| Electrical, complete, healthcare outpatient | SF of building | $22 – $46 † $29.24 | Service size, generator, lighting package, low-voltage split |
| Structured cabling and communications backbone | SF of building | $2.50 – $8.00 † $4.39 | Drop count and AV scope |
| Fire alarm, access control, and video | SF of building | $2.00 – $6.00 † $3.75 | Device density and security program |
C.3.11 Divisions 31–33 — Sitework
| Item | Unit | Illustrative range | Biggest driver of variation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mass excavation, cut and load | BCY | $4.50 – $12.00 | Haul distance on site, material, and equipment fleet match |
| Haul off site and dump, including tipping | LCY | $12 – $28 † $18.50 | Round-trip haul time and tipping fee. Note the unit is loose, not bank |
| Structural excavation, bridge substructure | CY | $28 – $55 † $38.50 (Cottonwood Creek) | Dewatering, sheeting, and working over water |
| Import borrow, delivered and placed | CY | $12 – $26 † $16.50 | Haul distance from the borrow source |
| Trench excavation and backfill, building utilities | CY | $7 – $16 † $9.50 | Depth, protective system, and existing utility congestion |
| Pipe-zone bedding stone | CY | $24 – $42 † $31.00 | Aggregate market and haul |
| 4-inch SDR-35 PVC sanitary, installed complete | LF | $22 – $40 † $27.66 | Depth, protective system, and production rate assumption |
| Asphalt paving, 3-inch binder plus 1½-inch surface | SY | $22 – $40 † $28 | Liquid asphalt price, which moves independently of everything else |
| Concrete sidewalk, 4-inch | SF | $7 – $16 | Thickness, finish, jointing, and quantity |
| Concrete curb and gutter | LF | $22 – $48 | Radius work versus tangent |
| Landscape and irrigation | SF of landscaped area | $3 – $14 | Plant size and irrigation coverage |
C.3.12 Whole-building benchmarks — the check, not the estimate
These are for sanity-checking a completed estimate, and for conceptual work before quantities exist. Use them the way §12.4.5 uses them: take off a quantity, extend it, then convert the answer into a unit you have history for and ask whether it looks like reality.
| Building type | Illustrative $/SF range | Anchor |
|---|---|---|
| Outpatient medical / ambulatory surgery | $310 – $420 | † $360/SF — Northgate, $47,500,000 ÷ 132,000 SF |
| Municipal community/recreation center | $250 – $340 | † $283.33/SF — Willow Street, $6,800,000 ÷ 24,000 SF |
| Public elementary school | $230 – $330 | Rivermont Elementary #12, $22.4M |
| Public library | $280 – $400 | Ridgeline Regional Library, $31.4M |
| Speculative office, core and shell | $130 – $230 | Shell only — fit-out is a separate number |
| Warehouse / distribution, tilt-up | $70 – $150 | Clear height and dock count drive it |
| Production single-family housing | $130 – $230 | Harbor Ridge; excludes land and lot development |
A caution about $/SF that is worth more than the table. A dollar-per-square-foot number is a statement about a building type in a market in a year. It is a check, not an estimate, and its accuracy is bounded by the completeness of the design, not by the estimator's skill. If your detailed summary says $268/SF on a building whose comparables run $310–$385, do not congratulate yourself — go find what fell out.
C.4 Productivity rates and crew compositions
These are the trades a construction manager most often self-performs or must independently price. For each: a representative crew, a production-rate range, and the man-hours per unit equivalent.
⚠️ Illustrative. These are planning values from a teaching text, not measured data.
C.4.1 Why man-hours per unit is the more stable measure
A production rate — "465 square feet of contact area per crew-day" — is three assumptions bundled into one number: how many people, how many hours in a day, and how much they install. Change any one of them and the number moves, even when nothing about the work changed.
Man-hours per unit strips out crew size and shift length and leaves only the labor content of the work.
crew size × hours per day
MH per unit = ————————————————————————————————————
units produced per crew-day
Work the formwork crew both ways:
Crew of 5, 8-hour day, 465 SFCA per day
Production rate = 465 ÷ 8 = 58.125 SFCA per crew-hour
Man-hours per unit = (5 × 8) ÷ 465 = 0.0860 MH/SFCA
Now put six people on it and get 540 SFCA a day. The production rate rises to 67.5 SFCA per
crew-hour, which looks like an improvement. The man-hours per unit rises too — (6 × 8) ÷ 540 =
0.0889 MH/SFCA — which tells you the truth: you added 20% more labor and got 16% more output. The
crew got less efficient per hour of labor, and only the man-hour measure showed it.
Three reasons the profession budgets in man-hours:
- It survives crew-size changes. A foreman who adds two people has not changed the labor content of the work.
- It survives shift-length changes. Ten-hour days do not make a wall cheaper to frame.
- It is the unit your cost report already collects. Timecards record hours, not crew-days (Chapter 28), so man-hours per unit is the measure your own history will produce without any extra effort — which is the entire point of §C.11.
The practical rule: budget in man-hours, schedule in crew-days. The estimate tracks labor content; the schedule needs a duration, and a duration requires you to decide a crew size.
C.4.2 Crew compositions and production rates
Burdened rates in the crew tables are the canonical Northgate rates built in §12.7.1.
Earthwork — mass excavation and haul
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mass excavation, load-and-haul | 1 operator (excavator) · 1 operator (dozer/spotter) · 1 laborer/grade checker · truck fleet priced separately | 900 – 2,200 BCY per 8-hr day | 0.011 – 0.027 MH/BCY (excludes trucking) |
| Structural excavation, footings | 1 operator · 2 laborers | 90 – 220 BCY per day | 0.11 – 0.27 MH/BCY |
| Trench and pipe crew, 4–8 in. sanitary | 1 foreman · 1 pipelayer · 2 laborers · 1 operator (5 total) | 120 – 220 LF per 8-hr day † 160 LF | 0.18 – 0.33 MH/LF † 0.25 MH/LF |
| Backfill and compaction, in lifts | 1 operator · 1 laborer with compactor | 180 – 420 CCY per day | 0.04 – 0.09 MH/CCY |
Driver: haul cycle time governs mass excavation completely. A 4-minute change in cycle time can move production 25% without anyone working differently.
Formwork
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation wall forms, gang panels, 10 ft | 1 foreman ($66.54) · 3 carpenters ($50.47) · 1 laborer ($39.51) = $257.46/hr | 380 – 620 SFCA per 8-hr day † 465 | 0.065 – 0.105 MH/SFCA † 0.086 |
| Footing and pile-cap forms | 1 foreman · 2 carpenters · 2 laborers | 260 – 450 SFCA per day | 0.089 – 0.154 MH/SFCA |
| Column forms, prefabricated | 1 foreman · 3 carpenters · 1 laborer | 300 – 520 SFCA per day | 0.077 – 0.133 MH/SFCA |
| Elevated deck forming and shoring | 1 foreman · 5 carpenters · 3 laborers | 900 – 1,700 SF of deck per day | 0.042 – 0.080 MH/SF |
Driver: reuse cycles. A form system used eight times and a form system used twice have the same labor content per cycle and wildly different amortized material cost — and the second one has more setup labor per SFCA because there is less repetition to learn from.
Reinforcing steel
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Footings and grade beams | 1 foreman · 4 rodmen | 2.2 – 4.5 TON per 8-hr day | 8.9 – 18.2 MH/TON |
| Slab on grade, mesh or light bar | 1 foreman · 3 rodmen | 3.5 – 6.5 TON per day | 4.9 – 9.1 MH/TON |
| Walls and columns | 1 foreman · 4 rodmen | 1.8 – 3.6 TON per day | 11.1 – 22.2 MH/TON |
| Elevated slabs, top and bottom mats | 1 foreman · 5 rodmen | 2.8 – 5.2 TON per day | 9.2 – 17.1 MH/TON |
Driver: bar size. A ton of #4 bar is many more pieces, ties, and lifts than a ton of #9. Small bar is expensive per ton and cheap per pound of structure.
Concrete placement and finishing
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread footings, chute and pump mix | 1 foreman ($66.54) · 2 carpenters ($50.47) · 1 cement finisher ($46.47) · 4 laborers ($39.51) = 8 workers, $371.99/hr | 45 – 85 CY per 8-hr day † 62 | 0.75 – 1.42 MH/CY † 1.03 |
| Foundation walls, pumped | 1 foreman · 1 finisher · 5 laborers | 55 – 110 CY per day | 0.51 – 1.02 MH/CY |
| Slab on grade, laser screed, ride-on trowels | 1 foreman · 6 cement masons · 2 laborers · 1 pump operator = 10 workers | 5,000 – 9,000 SF per 10-hr day † 6,600 | 0.011 – 0.020 MH/SF † 0.0152 |
| Elevated slab topping on metal deck | 1 foreman · 6 finishers · 3 laborers | 4,000 – 8,000 SF per day | 0.013 – 0.025 MH/SF |
Driver: truck rotation. A slab crew is a queueing system. If the plant cannot keep a truck in front of the pump, the crew's production is set by the batch plant, not by the crew.
Masonry
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-inch CMU, standard, laid | 1 foreman · 4 masons · 3 tenders (8 total) | 260 – 480 SF of wall per 8-hr day | 0.13 – 0.25 MH/SF |
| 8-inch CMU, reinforced and grouted | Same crew plus grout pump | 180 – 340 SF per day | 0.19 – 0.36 MH/SF |
| Brick veneer, running bond | 1 foreman · 4 masons · 3 tenders | 220 – 420 SF per day | 0.15 – 0.29 MH/SF |
| Burnished/ground-face CMU | 1 foreman · 4 masons · 3 tenders | 150 – 280 SF per day | 0.23 – 0.43 MH/SF |
Driver: scaffolding and material staging. Masonry production is a materials-handling problem wearing a trowel. Tender-to-mason ratio and how far the block travels decide the day.
Structural steel erection
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raising gang, building steel | 1 foreman · 4 ironworkers · 1 operator · 1 oiler (7 total) | 22 – 45 TON per 8-hr day | 1.24 – 2.55 MH/TON |
| Detail/bolt-up gang | 1 foreman · 3 ironworkers | 15 – 35 TON per day | 0.91 – 2.13 MH/TON |
| Metal deck laying | 1 foreman · 4 ironworkers | 4,500 – 9,000 SF per day | 0.0044 – 0.0089 MH/SF |
| Shear studs, welded | 2 ironworkers | 350 – 800 studs per day | 0.020 – 0.046 MH/EA |
Driver: tons per piece. A frame averaging 3 tons per piece erects several times faster per ton than one averaging 0.8 tons per piece, because the crane cycle is per pick, not per ton. Northgate's 985 tons is a moderately complex four-story frame.
Metal-stud framing
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interior partitions, 3⅝" @ 16" o.c., 10'-6" walls | 1 foreman ($66.54) · 4 carpenters ($50.47) · 1 laborer ($39.51) = 6 workers, $307.93/hr | 850 – 1,400 SF of wall per 8-hr day † 1,050 | 0.034 – 0.056 MH/SF † 0.046 |
| Same, clear-access open plan (warehouse, big-box) | Same crew | 1,100 – 1,500 SF per day | 0.032 – 0.044 MH/SF |
| Same, occupied-facility corridor with restricted access | Same crew | 450 – 750 SF per day | 0.064 – 0.107 MH/SF |
| Exterior cold-formed backup framing | 1 foreman · 4 carpenters · 1 laborer | 550 – 950 SF per day | 0.051 – 0.087 MH/SF |
Driver: opening density and access. Ray's most expensive estimating mistake lives in the second and third rows of this table: 1,180 SF/day of warehouse framing became 540 SF/day in an occupied hospital corridor, and the mistake was not the rate — it was the undocumented rate.
Gypsum board
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hang, one layer, walls | 1 foreman · 3 hangers · 1 laborer | 2,600 – 4,600 SF per 8-hr day | 0.009 – 0.015 MH/SF |
| Hang, ceilings and soffits | 1 foreman · 3 hangers · 1 laborer | 1,600 – 3,000 SF per day | 0.013 – 0.025 MH/SF |
| Tape and finish, Level 4 | 1 foreman · 4 finishers | 2,800 – 5,000 SF per day | 0.008 – 0.014 MH/SF |
| Tape and finish, Level 5 | 1 foreman · 4 finishers | 1,800 – 3,200 SF per day | 0.013 – 0.022 MH/SF |
Driver: sheet size versus wall height, which is also the driver of the waste factor. A crew hanging 4×12 board vertically on 10'-6" walls throws away eighteen inches off every sheet and handles every sheet twice.
Rough carpentry
| Crew | Composition | Production range | MH per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-wall blocking and backing, metal stud | 2 carpenters | 180 – 400 LF per 8-hr day | 0.040 – 0.089 MH/LF |
| Equipment backing plates | 2 carpenters | 20 – 45 EA per day | 0.36 – 0.80 MH/EA |
| Wood floor and roof framing, platform | 1 foreman · 4 carpenters · 1 laborer | 900 – 1,900 SF per day | 0.025 – 0.053 MH/SF |
| Sheathing, walls and roof | 1 foreman · 3 carpenters | 1,800 – 3,600 SF per day | 0.009 – 0.018 MH/SF |
| Miscellaneous blocking at roof curbs and openings | 2 carpenters | 90 – 220 LF per day | 0.073 – 0.178 MH/LF |
Driver: piece count, not quantity. General trades and rough carpentry are the two scopes where
a countable physical unit is hardest to define, which is why Kestrel codes 06-1000-L in man-hours
rather than a physical unit — an honest choice that costs you the ability to compute a productivity
factor. Accept that trade openly rather than inventing a fake denominator.
C.5 Productivity adjustment factors
⚠️ Read these as planning heuristics with explicit caveats. They are not measured constants.
The direction of every effect below is well established across the industry literature. The magnitude on any specific job is not, and several are actively contested. Industry bodies including AACE International, the Mechanical Contractors Association of America, the National Electrical Contractors Association, and the Lean Construction Institute have published extensively on labor inefficiency and its measurement; go to them for the underlying studies and their limits. This appendix does not reproduce their tables and does not invent numbers with their authority attached.
Use these to price a decision. Use measured data from your own job to prove one.
C.5.1 The factor table
| Condition | Illustrative factor | What is actually happening |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline: day shift, 40-hour week, clear access, moderate weather, single trade | 1.00 | The conditions your historical data was collected under — know what they were |
| 50-hour week (5 × 10), sustained 4+ weeks | 0.90 – 0.95 | Loss grows with duration; the first week is nearly free |
| 60-hour week (6 × 10), sustained 4+ weeks | 0.80 – 0.88 | Fatigue, absenteeism, error and rework rates all rise together |
| 70+ hour week, sustained | 0.70 – 0.82 | Beyond this the marginal hour can approach zero net output |
| Second shift | 0.85 – 0.95 | Supervision quality is the driver, not darkness. A second shift with a real foreman and a real plan performs |
| Third shift | 0.75 – 0.90 | Plus reduced availability of supervision, inspection, and material delivery |
| Two trades in the same area | 0.90 – 0.95 | |
| Three trades in the same area | 0.80 – 0.90 | |
| Four or more trades stacked in one area | 0.70 – 0.85 | This is what acceleration actually buys you |
| Sustained cold, below freezing | 0.75 – 0.90 | Plus temporary heat, enclosure, and protection as direct cost |
| Extreme heat and humidity | 0.85 – 0.95 | Plus mandatory rest cycles, which are a schedule input, not a suggestion |
| Work above ≈30 ft (lift-dependent access) | 0.85 – 0.95 | Travel time to and from the work, plus material staging |
| Work above ≈100 ft (hoist-dependent) | 0.78 – 0.90 | Hoist queueing becomes the constraint on the whole floor |
| Restricted access / adjacent occupied facility | 0.80 – 0.92 | Northgate's north property line lives here |
| Occupied healthcare or laboratory, infection control | 0.55 – 0.80 | Barriers, negative-pressure enclosures, escorted routes, work windows |
| Small confined areas, congested overhead | 0.75 – 0.90 | |
| Repetitive work, third floor and above (learning curve) | 1.05 – 1.20 | The one factor that works for you |
| Repetitive work, first cycle (the learning cost) | 0.70 – 0.85 | Every learning curve is paid for at the start |
| Rework or out-of-sequence work | 0.60 – 0.80 | The most expensive condition on this list |
| Supervision ratio thinner than about 1 foreman per 12–15 workers | 0.85 – 0.95 | The cheapest productivity purchase on any job is one more foreman |
| Excessive crew size for the work face | 0.75 – 0.92 | Adding people to a congested area subtracts output |
| High crew turnover / heavy use of unfamiliar labor | 0.80 – 0.92 | Every new person restarts a learning curve |
C.5.2 Four cautions that matter more than the numbers
One: the factors are not independent, and you must not simply multiply them. Stacking four trades
and running sixty-hour weeks is not 0.78 × 0.84. The conditions overlap — the congestion is part
of why the overtime is unproductive — and multiplying them stacks the same loss twice. When you use
more than one factor, apply the largest, then adjust modestly for the others, and state in your
basis of estimate exactly what you did.
Two: know what your baseline was. A factor is a ratio to a base. If your historical rate was collected on a job that already had two trades in the area, applying a trade-stacking factor to it double-counts. This is why §12.8 says the rate is the smaller half of the answer and the written basis is the larger half.
Three: a factor is a planning aid, not an entitlement. The measured-mile method (Chapter 31) — comparing an unimpacted period of the same work by the same crew to an impacted period — proves disruption. A table of factors does not, and a claim built on published factors alone will be attacked and usually beaten.
Four: the asymmetry. A production loss costs more than it looks like, because material does not care how long you took. Only the time-based portion of the unit cost inflates:
Production drops 15% → time-based cost rises by 1 ÷ 0.85 = 17.6%
On the Chapter 12 formwork example, a 15% production loss raised the unit cost 14.3% and the labor-and-equipment portion 17.6%. Losses compound against you; they do not scale one for one.
C.5.3 Overtime, worked
Because this is the decision people price wrong most often. Baseline: the crew of 5 at $257.46/hr, 58.125 SFCA per crew-hour. Go to 6 × 10 = 60 hours, sustained, at the mid-range factor of 0.84.
Adjusted rate = 58.125 × 0.84 = 48.825 SFCA/crew-hr
Baseline week: 58.125 × 40 hr = 2,325.0 SFCA
OT week: 48.825 × 60 hr = 2,929.5 SFCA
Additional output: 604.5 SFCA (+26.0%)
Baseline weekly labor: 40 × $257.46 = $10,298.40
OT weekly labor: 60 × $257.46 + 20 × $104.69 = $17,541.40
Additional cost: $7,243.00
$7,243 ÷ 604.5 SFCA = $11.98 per additional SFCA
Baseline labor unit cost is $4.43/SFCA. The marginal square foot bought with overtime costs nearly triple. Sustained overtime is not a productivity strategy. It is a time purchase, and you should know its price before you buy it — which on Northgate is why acceleration and absorption came out within about $13,050 of each other and the decision got made on Meridian's interim clinic lease instead.
⚠️ And the cost that is not in the arithmetic. Sustained sixty-hour weeks raise incident rates. On Northgate, the acceleration after the steel delay produced trade stacking, a rework event on deck-edge detailing, and a near-miss spike in weeks 34 through 36 — 22 near-misses against a running average of about 2.5 a week. An estimate carrying an optimistic production rate is a schedule-pressure generator, and schedule pressure is a hazard exactly like an unguarded edge. Price the rate you can achieve safely.
C.6 Waste, shrinkage, and loss factors
Every material quantity has two versions: the quantity that ends up in the building and the quantity you have to buy. The gap is waste, and it is a real budgetable cost, not a rounding error.
C.6.1 The waste table
| Material | Typical allowance | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| Ready-mix, footings against earth | 2 – 5% | Over-excavation, spillage, short loads |
| Ready-mix, formed walls and columns | 1 – 3% | Form deflection, spillage |
| Slab on grade | 2 – 4% | Subgrade tolerance, screed variation |
| Elevated slab on metal deck | 3 – 8% | Deck deflection under wet concrete — real, and routinely missed |
| Reinforcing steel | 3 – 7% (laps are quantity, not waste) | Cut-offs, damage, mis-fabrication |
| Structural steel | ≈0% | Shop-fabricated to length |
| Metal studs and track | 5 – 10% | Cut-offs; wall heights versus stock lengths |
| Gypsum board | 8 – 15% | Wall heights versus sheet sizes, openings, damage |
| Dimensional lumber | 8 – 15% | Cut-offs, culling, defects |
| Plywood and sheathing | 5 – 12% | Layout and cutting patterns |
| CMU | 3 – 6% | Breakage, culling |
| Brick | 3 – 8% | Breakage, blending, culling for color |
| Pipe (PVC, copper) | 3 – 8% | Cut-offs, fitting takeouts |
| Conduit and wire | 5 – 12% | Pulls, makeup slack, cut-offs |
| Sheet metal duct | 5 – 12% | Fabrication drops, field fitting |
| Acoustical ceiling tile | 5 – 10% | Border cuts |
| Resilient flooring and carpet | 5 – 15% | Pattern match, room geometry, roll width |
| Paint and coatings | 5 – 10% | Roller and spray loss, touch-up |
| Insulation, batt | 5 – 10% | Friction-fit trimming |
| Sealant | 8 – 20% | Joint size variation, gun waste, cure of partial cartridges |
These are not universal constants. They vary by crew, by layout, by the stock sizes available in your market, by weather, and by how tidy your site is. A company that tracks its own waste from its own cost reports replaces every number in this table within about three years, and its estimates get better for it.
C.6.2 Earthwork is a different problem: swell and shrinkage
Dirt is not wasted; it changes volume. Three states, three numbers for the same material.
| Measure | Abbreviation | What it is | Where you meet it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | BCY | In place, undisturbed | The grading plan, the cut/fill calculation |
| Loose | LCY | Excavated, in the truck or the stockpile | Hauling, disposal fees, stockpile capacity |
| Compacted | CCY | Placed and compacted to spec density | The finished embankment, the backfill |
| Material | Typical swell (bank → loose) | Typical shrinkage (bank → compacted) |
|---|---|---|
| Sand, gravel | 10 – 18% | 5 – 12% |
| Common earth / sandy loam | 20 – 30% | 10 – 15% |
| Clay | 25 – 40% | 10 – 20% |
| Blasted rock | 50 – 80% | Bulks permanently; needs a project-specific factor |
These ranges are directional planning values. Use the project geotechnical report, and on a large earthwork job, a test strip. Do not treat a published range as a number.
C.6.3 The arithmetic of applying them
Material waste — inflate the quantity:
Quantity to buy = neat quantity × (1 + waste factor)
Northgate footings: 1,216.43 CY neat × 1.019 = 1,240 CY carried. The estimate does not carry the
geometry; it carries the geometry plus a named, quantified allowance.
Bank to loose — inflate for haul:
LCY = BCY × (1 + swell)
32,000 BCY × 1.25 = 40,000 LCY. At $18.50 per loose cubic yard hauled and dumped, that is
$740,000 — an equivalent bank-measure rate of $23.13/BCY. Extend the bank quantity against the loose
rate and you are $148,000 short on one line.
Bank to compacted — deflate for fill:
CCY = BCY × (1 − shrinkage)
12,000 BCY × 0.88 = 10,560 CCY. If the grading plan needs 12,000 CCY in place, you are 1,440 CCY
short and must import 1,440 ÷ 0.88 = 1,636 BCY of borrow.
C.6.4 The two rules that keep waste from costing you twice
Rule one: pick a place and put it there. Either inflate the quantity or inflate the unit price — never both. Kestrel's convention is quantity, because a quantity you can see is a quantity you can audit. Doing both on Northgate's footings alone manufactures $4,414 of phantom cost. Scale that across forty divisions.
Rule two: waste is a material factor, not a labor factor. Your crew does not install the waste. Applying a waste factor to labor hours budgets crew time to install concrete that went home in the drum. (The exception: material handled twice — cut-off drywall carried to a dumpster — is a real labor cost, but you capture it in the productivity rate, not in a waste factor.)
C.7 The burdened labor rate — a build-up template
The wage is not the cost. The burdened rate is the cost, and on commercial work the gap runs roughly 35% to 55% of the base wage, and higher on high-hazard classifications and union work.
C.7.1 The template, blank and worked side by side
Fill the middle column for your own market. The right-hand column is the canonical Northgate carpenter from §12.7.1, carried through so you can see the shape.
| # | Component | Basis — fill this in | Northgate carpenter (illustrative) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base wage | `$__________ /hr` | $34.00 | |
| 2 | Health and welfare | `$______ /hr` or `____% of base` | $4.85 | |
| 3 | Retirement / 401(k) | ____% of base |
$1.36 (4.0%) |
| 4 | Vacation, holiday, sick accrual | ____% of base |
$1.87 (5.5%) |
| 5 | Other negotiated fringes (training, apprenticeship, industry funds) | $______ /hr |
— |
| A. Wage plus fringes | $42.08 | ||
| B. Taxable wage base (base + taxable fringes; bona fide plan contributions are commonly excluded, vacation/holiday commonly included) | $__________ |
$35.87 | |
| 6 | Social Security (FICA) | 6.2% × B |
$2.22 |
| 7 | Medicare | 1.45% × B |
$0.52 |
| 8 | Unemployment (FUTA + SUTA, blended effective) | ____% × B |
$1.04 (2.9%) |
| Payroll taxes subtotal | $3.78 | ||
| 9 | Workers' compensation | manual rate ÷ 100 × EMR × B |
$2.88 (9.80/100 × 0.82 = 8.04%) |
| 10 | General liability insurance | ____% × B |
$0.68 (1.90%) |
| 11 | Small tools and consumables | ____% × A |
$1.05 (2.5%) |
| 12 | Other (uniforms, per diem, travel, drug testing, badging) | $______ /hr |
— |
| FULLY BURDENED HOURLY COST | $50.47 | ||
| Burden factor = burdened ÷ base | 1.484 → 48.4% |
C.7.2 Six notes that decide whether the template is right
The taxable wage base is not the same as wage plus fringes. Bona fide contributions to a benefit plan are generally not taxable wages; vacation and holiday pay generally is. Compute payroll taxes on line B, not on line A. Get this backwards and you over-burden every hour in the estimate. Tax treatment of fringes varies and changes — confirm the current treatment with your controller, not with a textbook.
FUTA has a low annual wage cap and SUTA varies enormously by state and by your own experience rating. The blended figure in any template is company-specific and year-specific. "Look up the rate" is the wrong instinct; "ask accounting for last year's effective rate" is the right one.
Workers' compensation is priced by class code, and the spread is brutal. Manual rates are set by state rating bureaus, vary by jurisdiction, and change. Below is the shape of the spread, expressed as a multiple of a carpentry rate — not as rates, because rates are jurisdictional:
| Classification | Illustrative multiple of the carpentry rate | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Clerical / office | 0.03 – 0.08× | Almost no injury exposure |
| Estimator / project management (field-visiting) | 0.10 – 0.20× | Occasional site exposure |
| Electrician, plumber, HVAC | 0.55 – 0.85× | Lower fall and struck-by exposure than framing |
| Painter, drywall finisher | 0.75 – 1.00× | Ladders and lifts |
| Carpenter (interior/general) | 1.00× (reference) | |
| Concrete, excavation, pipe-laying | 1.10 – 1.60× | Trench, equipment, and struck-by exposure |
| Mason, scaffold-dependent | 1.20 – 1.80× | Fall-from-scaffold exposure |
| Roofer | 2.5 – 4.5× | Falls, hot work |
| Structural ironworker | 3 – 6× | Falls from height at the leading edge, steel erection |
| Demolition, high-hazard | 3 – 6× | Structural instability, unknowns |
That table is the answer to "why is an ironworker's burden a multiple of a carpenter's." It is not a judgment about the person. It is the insurance market pricing the observed frequency and severity of injury in that class of work. Two consequences for you: use the correct class code for each classification in each crew — Northgate's laborer burdens to $39.51 in a framing crew and $40.74 in a trench crew, same person, same wage, different work — and understand that if your estimating system carries one burdened laborer rate for the whole job, it is wrong somewhere.
Your experience modification rate multiplies all of it. Kestrel's EMR of 0.82 reflects a good
loss history and is worth (1.00 − 0.82) × manual rate × total payroll on every hour the company
works. That is the most direct financial argument for a safety program you will ever see, and
Chapter 24 makes it properly.
Small tools and consumables — blades, bits, screws, string, chalk, gloves, layout paint — are real and are usually carried as 2–4% of labor because tracking them per unit is not worth the effort.
Union and prevailing-wage work is a different build-up with the same structure. The fringe package is defined by the collective bargaining agreement or the wage determination, contribution rates are specified rather than negotiated, and certified payroll makes the reporting non-optional. Prevailing- wage requirements, thresholds, and reporting vary by jurisdiction and by funding source — the federal Davis-Bacon framework and state "little Davis-Bacon" statutes are not the same and do not always reach the same work. Check the solicitation, not your memory.
C.7.3 The canonical Northgate burdened rates
Use these for internal consistency when working the book's examples.
| Classification | Base wage | Burdened | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foreman | $46.00 | $66.54 | ||
| Carpenter | $34.00 | $50.47 | ||
| Cement finisher | $31.00 | $46.47 | ||
| Pipelayer | $32.00 | $49.01 | Excavation class code, 11.60% comp | |
| Equipment operator | $38.00 | $57.26 | ||
| Laborer — framing/general crew | $26.00 | $39.51 | 7.10% comp | |
| Laborer — trench/excavation crew | $26.00 | $40.74 | Higher comp class |
Three different rates, three different jobs — do not mix them up. An individual burdened rate (above) prices one person's hour. A crew composite — Kestrel's carpentry composite is $58.40/MH and its concrete-crew composite is $54.00/MH — is the weighted average cost of a man-hour from a mixed crew including its foreman, and it is what you use to price a change order. A site-wide blended rate — Northgate's is $66.00/MH across everybody from a laborer to a sheet-metal journeyman — is what you use to price a site-wide disruption, and it is meaningless for any single trade.
C.8 General conditions checklist
General conditions are the cost of having a project rather than the cost of building the building. Nothing in this list becomes part of the finished structure, and on Northgate it is $2,900,000 — 7.25% of the cost of work.
The TD column is the one that matters: time-dependent items are billed per unit of time and convert directly into a daily burn rate. One-time items do not.
C.8.1 Project staff
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Project executive / operations manager (allocation) | ✔ | |
| Senior project manager | ✔ | Carried longer at both ends for precon and closeout |
| Project manager / assistant project manager | ✔ | |
| Project superintendent | ✔ | The longest-duration line on most jobs |
| Assistant superintendent(s) | ✔ | Peak field period only — this is the line most often cut on bid day |
| Field engineer / project engineer | ✔ | |
| Project accountant (allocation) | ✔ | |
| Safety manager (allocation) | ✔ | |
| Scheduler / project controls (allocation) | ✔ | |
| VDC/BIM support (allocation) | ✔ | Front-loaded into coordination |
| Quality control manager (allocation) | ✔ | |
| Administrative assistant (allocation) | ✔ | |
| MEP coordination manager, where the job warrants one | ✔ |
Staff is $1,578,000 of Northgate's $2,900,000 — 54.4%. Carry that ratio in your head. On most commercial buildings project staff runs between half and two-thirds of general conditions. If your GC estimate puts staff at 30%, you have either forgotten somebody or double-counted the facilities.
C.8.2 Field office and utilities
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Field office trailers — rental | ✔ | |
| Trailer delivery, set, skirt, steps, decks, and removal | ✘ | One-time, both ends |
| Office furnishings, equipment, supplies | ✔ | |
| Temporary electrical service — install and remove | ✘ | |
| Temporary electrical — distribution, maintenance, consumption | ✔ | |
| Temporary water and sanitary service | ✔ | |
| Temporary heat, enclosure, and fuel | ✔ | Seasonal, not monthly — count the winters |
| Temporary lighting — install, maintain, remove | Mixed | Install and removal one-time; maintenance time-dependent |
| Portable sanitary facilities | ✔ | Size to the peak workforce, not the average |
| Drinking water and ice | ✔ |
C.8.3 Temporary facilities and site services
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Temporary fencing, gates, screening | ✘ | Plus relocations, which are real and forgotten |
| Jobsite signage and graphics | ✘ | |
| Temporary roads, crane mats, construction entrance | ✘ | Plus maintenance, which is time-dependent |
| Temporary protection — floor, stair, corner, elevator | Mixed | Install one-time; maintenance and replacement time-dependent |
| Dust partitions and infection-control barriers | Mixed | |
| Accessible path of travel maintained around the site | ✔ | |
| Winter conditions — snow and ice control, ground protection | ✔ | Seasonal |
| Site security — after-hours patrol, cameras, badging | ✔ | |
| Temporary stairs, ladders, and ramps | Mixed | |
| Traffic control, flagging, street occupancy permits | ✔ |
C.8.4 Safety
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Safety orientation and badging | ✔ | Scales with turnover, not with duration alone |
| Personal protective equipment, GC-supplied | ✔ | |
| Fall-protection hardware, anchors, and horizontal lifelines | Mixed | |
| Guardrail systems, hole covers, and their maintenance | ✔ | Maintenance is the real cost; installation is not |
| First aid, AED, emergency supplies | ✔ | |
| Safety signage, barricades, warning tape | ✔ | |
| Drug testing and background screening | ✔ | |
| Site-specific safety plan development and JHA facilitation | ✘ | |
| Incident investigation reserve | ✘ |
C.8.5 Cleanup and waste
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Progressive cleanup labor | ✔ | |
| Dumpsters, hauling, and tipping | ✔ | |
| Waste sorting and diversion for a rating system or code | ✔ | See Chapter 36 |
| Final cleaning | ✘ | Priced per SF. Budget more than one clean |
| Post-punch and pre-occupancy touch-up cleaning | ✘ |
C.8.6 Equipment and small tools
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Hoisting — tower crane, mobile crane, personnel hoist, material hoist | ✔ | Plus one-time erection and dismantling |
| Forklifts and telehandlers | ✔ | |
| Small tools and consumables | ✔ | |
| Jobsite vehicles and fuel | ✔ | |
| Survey equipment, robotic total station, layout | ✔ | |
| Scaffolding for common use | ✔ | If it belongs to nobody, it belongs to you |
| Equipment mobilization and demobilization | ✘ | Real, often forgotten, sometimes larger than a week of rental |
C.8.7 Communication and technology
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Network, internet, and cellular service | ✔ | |
| Project-management platform seats | ✔ | |
| Computers, tablets, printers, plotters | Mixed | |
| Reproduction, plotting, and shipping | ✔ | |
| Progress photography, drone, and reality capture | ✔ | |
| Radios and site communications | ✔ |
C.8.8 Quality, testing, and permits
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Contractor's own quality control and inspections | ✔ | |
| Mockups and benchmark installations | ✘ | |
| Pre-installation conferences | ✘ | |
| Independent testing laboratory | Depends | Read the supplementary conditions — owner-retained on Northgate, contractor-retained on many jobs, and that single sentence is worth six figures |
| Special inspections | Depends | Same question |
| Permits and fees not paid by the owner | ✘ | |
| Surveying, control, benchmarks, and the as-built survey | Mixed |
C.8.9 Closeout
| Item | TD? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| As-built drafting and record-drawing production | ✘ | Cheap weekly, expensive at the end |
| O&M manual compilation | ✘ | |
| Warranty administration | ✘ | |
| Owner training coordination and recording | ✘ | |
| Commissioning support labor | ✔ | Carry more than you think from functional-test start |
| Demobilization, trailer removal, site restoration | ✘ | |
| Attic stock inventory and storage | ✘ | |
| Punch crew and pick-up labor | ✔ | Runs on a calendar and is routinely underfunded |
C.8.10 Converting the checklist into a burn rate
General-conditions burn rate = total general conditions ÷ contract duration in calendar days
| Project | GC total | Duration | Computed | Contract rate | Total daily exposure with LDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northgate Outpatient Pavilion | $2,900,000 | 565 CD | $5,132.74/CD | $5,150/CD | $10,650/CD (+ $5,500 LDs) | ||
| Willow Street Community Center | $680,000 | 425 CD | $1,600.00/CD | $1,600/CD | $2,800/CD (+ $1,200 LDs) | ||
| Rivermont Elementary #12 | $1,612,000 | 610 CD | $2,642.62/CD | $2,400/CD as bid | The gap is the point: shaving the burn rate on bid day reduces your own extended-GC recovery later |
Roughly $2.28 million of Northgate's $2.9 million is time-dependent. It does not care how much work got done this month. It only cares that the month happened. A schedule slip is already a cost problem, automatically, the instant it happens, before anybody argues about who caused it.
⚖️ The honest caveat on extended general conditions. A stipulated daily rate is an average, and extended general conditions are really a marginal rate at the end of the job — by then the assistant superintendent has rolled off, the trailers are down to one, and temporary heat is finished. A true marginal build-up might be materially lower; conversely, an extension landing at peak staffing can cost more than the stipulated rate. A stipulated rate trades accuracy for the elimination of a fight. That is usually a good trade, and it is a trade, which means somebody is slightly better off. Know which side you are on before you agree to the number.
C.9 The pre-bid estimate review checklist
Two people, about ninety minutes on a job of Northgate's size, before any number leaves the building.
Quantities
- Does every quantity cite the sheet and detail it came from?
- Was every quantity checked by a second method — count against schedule, area against $/SF, tonnage against SF of building?
- Are units labeled on every line? (Yes, every line.)
- Have all addenda been incorporated, and has the drawing log been reconciled to the issued-for-bid revision of every sheet?
- Do quantities from the enlarged plans, details, and schedules agree with the overall plans?
- Is every conceptual factor (lb/CY of rebar, $/SF checks) flagged for replacement when real information arrives?
Unit costs
- Is every labor rate burdened, and does the burden use current rates from accounting?
- Is the workers' compensation class code correct for each classification in each crew?
- Does every production rate have a stated basis and stated conditions?
- Has waste been applied exactly once — in the quantity or in the price, not both?
- Are earthwork quantities in the right measure (bank, loose, or compacted) for the rate they are extended against?
- Is freight in? Is sales tax in, and is the treatment correct for this jurisdiction and this project type?
- Is equipment priced with mobilization, demobilization, and idle time?
Subcontracts and quotes
- Has every quote been read to the end, including the exclusions on the second page?
- Does the bid tab compare scope-corrected numbers rather than face amounts?
- Is there an independent in-house number for each major trade, and has any large variance been explained?
- Is every quote logged with its validity date, with escalation carried for anything bought after that date?
- Have shared exclusions — items every bidder excluded — been circled separately and assigned somewhere?
- Does each package have at least two real bidders, or a flagged and loaded plug?
Indirects and markups
- Do the general conditions match the current schedule duration, and were they re-run after the last schedule change?
- Is contingency tied to a risk register with named risks?
- Is escalation applied to the correct scope and the correct window — the unbought portion only?
- Is the bond computed on the final price, using the divisor method?
- Is the markup the markup that produces the margin you intend?
- Are gross-receipts or contractor's excise taxes, where they apply, computed on the price and included in it?
The document
- Is there a basis-of-estimate page, and could a stranger price this job from it?
C.10 The bid-day checklist
Bid day failures are almost never estimating failures. They are clerical failures at high speed, and they are enormous.
| ✔ | Item | When |
|---|---|---|
| ☐ | All addenda received, logged, acknowledged, and priced | T−48 hr |
| ☐ | Coverage confirmed: every package has ≥2 real bidders or a documented plug | T−24 hr |
| ☐ | Alternates, unit prices, and allowances priced and cross-checked against the bid form | T−24 hr |
| ☐ | Bid bond executed, sealed, dated, and physically in the envelope | T−24 hr |
| ☐ | Bid form filled out completely — every blank, including the ones that seem stupid | T−4 hr |
| ☐ | Subcontractor listing form complete, where public bidding rules require it | T−4 hr |
| ☐ | Quantities cross-checked against the takeoff summary | T−4 hr |
| ☐ | General conditions verified against the current schedule duration | T−4 hr |
| ☐ | Bond and insurance recomputed on the current contract value | T−2 hr |
| ☐ | Escalation base re-checked against what is actually bought | T−2 hr |
| ☐ | Every plug identified, loaded, and announced with its total | T−90 min |
| ☐ | Column sums reconciled two ways; formulas verified; formula cells locked | T−60 min |
| ☐ | $/SF sanity check and variance-to-prior-estimate explanation | T−60 min |
| ☐ | Final review meeting: who moves the number, and by how much | T−45 min |
| ☐ | "What did we forget?" — every person in the room speaks once, out loud | T−40 min |
| ☐ | Number transcribed to the bid form; two people read it back digit by digit | T−35 min |
| ☐ | Bid physically at the delivery location | T−30 min |
| ☐ | Receipt confirmed, time-stamped | T−5 min |
Three rules do most of the work: one person touches the summary; every quote is logged with time, company, number, and stated exclusions before it is evaluated; and the bid leaves early. A bid that is technically finished at 1:58 and physically outside the building at 2:00 is worth nothing.
And the "what did we forget" ritual is not a formality. Everybody speaks — the quote takers, the scribe, the estimator who did earthwork, the person who has been quiet for four hours. "Go around. One thing each. If you have nothing, say nothing." A twenty-three-year-old field engineer saying "we never got a number for the temporary chain-link along Ferry Street" saved $71,000.
C.11 Build your own historical database
Everything above this line is a starting point. This section is the destination.
The reason the numbers in this appendix are illustrative is not modesty. It is that your own data beats anyone's book, and it beats it by a wide enough margin that a company which generates its own history and one which does not are playing different games. Published data is compiled from broad surveys and adjusted by location factor. It cannot know your crews, your foremen, your form system, your subcontractor pool, your site conditions, or your supervision ratio. Your cost report knows all six.
Twenty completed jobs of your own work is a better predictor of your cost than any published table. The catch is that the history only exists if somebody deliberately builds the machinery that produces it — and that machinery is designed before notice to proceed, not at closeout.
C.11.1 Structure cost codes so they generate history
This is Chapter 28's subject, and it is an estimating subject before it is an accounting one.
Kestrel's code has three parts:
03 - 3100 - L
▲ ▲ ▲
DIVISION ACTIVITY COST TYPE
CSI Master- the countable L = labor
Format div. unit of work M = material
E = equipment
S = subcontract
O = other / indirect
Five requirements. Miss any one and the code produces no usable history.
| # | Requirement | Why history dies without it |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A CSI MasterFormat spine | Your specs, your bids, your estimate, and your schedule of values already use it. A different spine means somebody translates, and translation is where data goes to die |
| 2 | A countable unit of measure on every self-perform code | No unit, no unit rate. No unit rate, no forecast and no history. 06-1000-L is measured in man-hours because "general trades" has no common denominator — an honest choice with an honest cost |
| 3 | Cost type separated: L / M / E / S | "12% over" tells you nothing. "Labor 22% over, material on budget, equipment 4% under" tells you the crew is burning hours — a supervision problem you can act on this week |
| 4 | Right granularity: at least ~200–400 MH per self-perform code, and no more than 6–10 codes on a foreman's normal day | Too coarse and the overrun is invisible until the money is gone. Too fine and the foreman splits his day by guess, which manufactures precise-looking invented data — worse than no data, because people believe it |
| 5 | The same structure in five places: the estimate, the control budget, the field time cards, the accounts-payable coding, and the schedule of values | If any one diverges, the cost report is fiction and the history is unusable |
The single sentence to remember: a company that codes its costs sloppily is not just failing at cost control — it is destroying its own estimating database, and it will not notice for three years.
C.11.2 What to capture at job close
Held two weeks after substantial completion, while the team still exists — not after final completion, when everyone has scattered (Chapter 40).
The estimator and the project accountant sit down for a day and produce one table. Here is what a row must contain:
| Field | Example | Why it is there |
|---|---|---|
| Cost code | 03-3100-L |
The key everything joins on |
| Work item | Spread footings — form, place, finish | Plain language, so a stranger can use it |
| Unit | CY | No unit, no rate |
| Final quantity | 1,240 CY | The denominator |
| Estimated unit cost | $332.26/CY | What you thought |
| Actual unit cost | $385.48/CY | What happened |
| Variance | +16.0% | The headline |
| Diagnosis | Two winter placements with blankets and heat; add a cold-weather factor when the pour window crosses December | The field that makes the row worth having |
| Conditions at collection | Day shift, single crew, clear access, no stacking | So the next estimator knows the baseline the rate belongs to |
| Man-hours per unit | 1.19 MH/CY | The stable measure (§C.4.1) |
| Reuse / repetition | 148 repeat footings, gang forms | Explains why a rate beat or missed |
| Keep or discard for the library | Keep the base rate; note the event separately | The judgment call |
The last two rows are where most companies destroy their own data. Northgate's structural steel erection came in at $712/ton against an estimated $655/ton — and the entire variance is the acceleration premium and the second crew after the steel delay. Drop $712 into the unit-cost library and you have permanently overpriced steel erection on every future bid because of one job's one-time event. The right entry is $655, plus a documented note about what acceleration costs when it happens.
A variance without a diagnosis is a number. A variance with a diagnosis is an estimating standard.
Capture four other things in the same session:
- Productivity by cost code in MH/unit, with the conditions.
- Waste factors actually experienced, which within about three years will replace every number in §C.6.
- General conditions actual versus estimated, item by item, which is how you learn that final cleaning is three cleans and commissioning support is 1.5 staff-days a week rather than 0.5.
- Subcontractor performance evaluations, honestly — including the failures that were yours. These feed the next prequalification.
C.11.3 Normalize before you reuse — time, location, size
A rate from a job three years ago in another city on a building twice the size is not your rate. Three adjustments, applied in this order, before the number enters the library or comes out of it.
1. Time — escalation via a published cost index.
Engineering News-Record publishes construction cost indices — its Construction Cost Index and Building Cost Index are the two most widely used in North America — that track the movement of a fixed market basket of labor and materials over time. Trade associations and government agencies publish others. Use one consistently; do not switch indices mid-library.
index at target date
Adjusted cost = historical cost × ————————————————————————
index at historical date
Worked: a footing labor rate of $332.26/CY from a job three years ago, with the index up 14.2% since:
$332.26 × 1.142 = $379.44 / CY
Two cautions. Escalate labor and material separately where you can, because they move independently — a general index blends them and will be wrong on a material-heavy or a labor-heavy scope. And do not escalate what you have already bought. Northgate escalates only the $26,400,000 that was not under firm quote at GMP execution; escalating the whole cost of work would double-count the third of the job already locked and hand a competent owner's estimator a $190,000 error to find.
2. Location.
Published cost data ships with location factors that adjust a national average to a specific city. Use them for published data. For your own data, the more useful adjustment is a direct wage and material comparison: what does a carpenter cost there against here, and what does ready-mix cost there against here? A location factor is a blend; a wage comparison is a fact.
target-market burdened wage
Adjusted labor = historical × ————————————————————————————————
source-market burdened wage
And note what a location factor cannot tell you: subcontractor availability, market appetite, backlog, weather, code differences, and permitting duration. Those are not cost adjustments. They are schedule and risk adjustments, and they belong in the risk register and the general-conditions duration, not in a multiplier.
3. Size.
Cost per square foot does not scale linearly. Larger buildings generally cost less per square foot — mobilization, general conditions, and setup spread over more area — but the effect flattens, and above a certain size complexity starts adding it back. Small projects carry a genuine size penalty that is mostly general conditions and mobilization, not unit costs.
Two practical rules:
- Do not adjust unit costs for size. A cubic yard of footing concrete does not know how big the building is. Adjust the general conditions and the mobilization, which is where the size effect actually lives.
- Adjust element quantities, not element rates. A bigger building has a lower ratio of exterior wall to floor area, which is a quantity effect that a UniFormat estimate (§C.2) captures automatically and a $/SF estimate hides.
C.11.4 A worked normalization
You are bidding a 96,000 SF outpatient building in a different metro. Your best data is Northgate: 132,000 SF, three years old, footings at an actual $385.48/CY including a documented cold-weather event.
Step 1 — clean the number.
Strip the one-time cold-weather event noted in the diagnosis field.
Cleaned base rate: $352.00 / CY
Step 2 — time. Index up 14.2% over three years.
$352.00 × 1.142 = $401.98 / CY
Step 3 — location. Target market carpenter burdened rate is 8% lower;
ready-mix is 6% higher. Labor is ~20% of this unit cost, material ~73%.
Labor portion: $401.98 × 0.20 × 0.92 = $73.96
Material portion: $401.98 × 0.73 × 1.06 = $311.05
Equipment portion: $401.98 × 0.07 × 1.00 = $28.14
Adjusted = $413.15 / CY
Step 4 — size. NO adjustment to the unit cost.
Instead, re-run general conditions against the new duration and
the new staffing plan, and re-run mobilization.
Carry: $413 / CY, basis documented.
Now write down the basis, because the number is worthless without it: "Footing concrete placed and finished, $413/CY. Basis: Kestrel historical actual, Northgate Outpatient Pavilion, cost code 03-3100, 1,240 CY, cleaned of a documented cold-weather event; escalated 14.2% by published cost index over 3 years; adjusted for target-market wages (−8% labor) and ready-mix (+6% material). Assumes day shift, single crew, clear access, no trade stacking, gang forms on repeat footings."
That paragraph is worth more than the number, because it converts a guess into a managed condition that a second person can check, argue with, and improve.
C.11.5 Where published data legitimately fits
None of this means published data is useless. It means it has a job, and the job is not "be your primary basis on work you self-perform."
| Use published data for | Do not use it for |
|---|---|
| Scopes you rarely touch and have no history on | Your self-perform trades |
| A first-pass conceptual estimate before quantities exist | A number you will sign |
| A sanity check on a number that surprised you | A substitute for a quote in a live market |
| Establishing the structure of an assembly you have never priced | Presenting a published figure as though it were company data |
| Location and time adjustment methodology | Proving a disruption claim |
And whichever you use, note in the basis of estimate which source, which edition, and which adjustments you applied. An estimate that cannot say where its numbers came from is not an estimate; it is a rumor with a dollar sign.
C.12 If you remember nothing else from this appendix
- The division tells you where to file it; the scope sheet tells you who bought it. Money falls off the edges of divisions, not out of their middles.
- UniFormat for conceptual, MasterFormat for detailed — and the translation between them is where scope gaps are born.
- Man-hours per unit is the stable measure. Production rates bundle crew size and shift length into a number that moves when nothing about the work changed.
- Adjustment factors price a decision; measured data proves one. Do not multiply them together and do not present them as entitlement.
- Apply waste exactly once, to the quantity, and never to labor.
- The wage is not the cost. Build the burden from class codes and current accounting rates, and remember that the same laborer costs different amounts in different crews.
- General conditions are a rate, not a quantity. Sort every line into time-dependent or one-time, divide by the duration, and you have the number that turns every schedule conversation into a cost conversation.
- Every number in this appendix is illustrative. The numbers that will make you money are the ones your own cost report generates — which is why §C.11 is the only section here you cannot get from anybody else.
Related: Appendix A — Construction Math Reference · Appendix D — Forms and Templates Library · Appendix H — Software and Tools Directory · Chapter 11 · Chapter 12 · Chapter 13 · Chapter 16 · Chapter 20 · Chapter 28