Chapter 11 — Quiz

21 questions. Answers and explanations are hidden; write yours down before you open them. Scoring guide at the end.


Multiple Choice

Q1. An estimate's accuracy is primarily a function of:

A. The estimator's years of experience B. How much time was spent on the estimate C. How complete the design is D. The size of the contingency carried

Answer

C. You cannot out-effort missing information. If the drawings do not say what the exterior wall is, no amount of care tells you what it costs. This is the premise of the entire estimate-class system: Class 5 (program only) carries a range of roughly −30/+50%, Class 1 (bid documents) roughly −3/+10%, and the difference between them is information, not diligence.

Q2. At schematic design, the estimating method that becomes possible for the first time and actually works is:

A. Cost per square foot B. Elemental / parametric estimating using UniFormat C. Full quantity takeoff priced from subcontractor quotes D. Cost per functional unit

Answer

B. $/SF and cost per functional unit are available earlier, at programming, and remain useful as cross-checks. Full takeoff with subcontractor quotes requires construction documents. At SD you know the systems — steel frame, curtain wall, VAV — without the details, which is exactly the state UniFormat's element-based structure is built for.

Q3. Escalation on an estimate should be forecast to:

A. Notice to Proceed B. The date of substantial completion C. The midpoint of construction D. The date the estimate is issued

Answer

C. Money is spent across the construction period, not on day one, so the weighted-average date of the spend is close to the midpoint. On Northgate, escalating to NTP instead of the midpoint would have understated the estimate by $1,049,957 — and it would not have looked like a mistake, which is what makes it dangerous.

Q4. You are adjusting a historical project's cost for use as a benchmark. Escalation should run from:

A. The historical project's substantial completion date B. The historical project's construction midpoint C. The historical project's notice to proceed D. The date the historical estimate was prepared

Answer

B. The recorded cost is dollars spent across that project's whole duration, so its effective "as of" date is roughly the middle of construction. Fairhaven completed 26 months ago and took 16 months, so its midpoint is 34 months ago. Using completion instead understates the adjusted cost by roughly 2.4% — about $1.2 million on a Northgate-sized project.

Q5. Value engineering is best defined as:

A. Reducing cost by simplifying the design B. Maximizing value, where value is function divided by cost C. Finding the cheapest acceptable product for each specified item D. Reducing scope until the estimate fits the budget

Answer

B. Value = Function ÷ Cost. You raise value by delivering the same function for less, or more function for the same. Delivering less function for less money is a scope reduction — which may be the right decision, but must be named as what it is and chosen by the owner with open eyes.

Q6. Northgate's schematic design estimate carried design contingency 6%, construction contingency 3%, and escalation 6.43% on the cost of construction, plus a 4% fee on the subtotal. The burden multiplier is approximately:

A. 1.1343 B. 1.2005 C. 1.1943 D. 1.2500

Answer

B. (1 + 0.06 + 0.03 + 0.0643) × 1.04 = 1.1543 × 1.04 = 1.2005. Practically: every dollar of work removed takes about $1.20 off the bottom line, so closing a $4,800,591 gap requires finding about $3,998,920 of actual work, not $4.8 million of it.

Q7. Which of the following is genuine value engineering?

A. Substituting a 10-year-wear-layer flooring for the specified 20-year heat-welded sheet vinyl B. Reducing the construction contingency from 3% to 1.5% C. Replacing perimeter moment frames with braced frames at the core, holding the same lateral capacity D. Deferring the fourth-floor fit-out to a future owner project

Answer

C. Function is held exactly — the building resists lateral load just as well — and the saving comes from a more efficient way of delivering it. A reduces function (durability and infection control) and is a scope cut. B changes nothing about the project and only removes the funding for identified risk. D may be legitimate phasing, but usually returns at a 30–40% premium and must be priced with the return cost written down.

Q8. A CM lets an owner "value-engineer" the contingency to close a budget gap. The most accurate description of what just happened is:

A. The project got cheaper B. The risk was transferred to the design team C. The funding for identified risk was removed while the risk remained D. The contingency was correctly right-sized

Answer

C. Contingency is not money; it is an admission. Deleting the reserve does not delete the risk — it removes the funding and transfers the exposure to whoever is standing closest when it lands, usually as a budget overrun, a change order, or a scope cut made under time pressure. A CM who allows this has done the owner harm even though the owner asked for it.

Q9. UniFormat differs from CSI MasterFormat in that UniFormat organizes construction by:

A. Trade contract B. Building element C. Work result D. Schedule sequence

Answer

B. UniFormat organizes by building element — substructure, shell, interiors, services, equipment, special construction, building sitework — which is what you know at SD. MasterFormat organizes by work result and is the structure for specifications and detailed bids, which is what you know at CD.

Q10. Northgate's construction budget is $47,500,000 and the owner's total project budget is $61,000,000. Construction is approximately what share of the total?

A. 62% B. 71% C. 78% D. 88%

Answer

C. $47,500,000 ÷ $61,000,000 = 77.9%. The other 22.1% — design fees, $3,640,000 of owner-furnished imaging equipment, FF&E, permits, testing and commissioning, financing, and $1,525,000 of owner's contingency — is where three of the most common CM advice failures live.

Q11. The single most valuable page in a GMP proposal is:

A. The schedule of values B. The qualifications and assumptions page C. The cover letter D. The list of subcontractors

Answer

B. A GMP is guaranteed only against the scope defined in the GMP documents, and the drawings alone never define it completely. The qualifications page converts "based on the documents and our understanding of the project" into enforceable sentences. On Bellhaven (case study 11.2), four missing qualification sentences cost about $480,000 — roughly $120,000 a sentence.

Q12. A constructability review finds that a 22'-6" one-piece screen-wall member cannot be delivered under the only rail bridge on the truck route to the site. Which lens caught it?

A. Tolerance B. Maintainability C. Availability and access D. Sequence

Answer

C. The member exists and can be fabricated; it simply cannot reach the site as drawn. Access and availability questions — can the material, equipment, and people physically get to the work, and does the specified product exist in this market at a deliverable lead time — catch this class of finding. Cost on Northgate if missed: $36,000 and a detail revision.


True / False — with a one-line justification

Q13. A parametric estimate can land within roughly ±20% at 12% design completeness because building systems have stable cost relationships to a small number of design parameters known early.

Answer

True. Gross area, floor-to-floor height, stories, perimeter, skin-to-floor ratio, structural bay, program mix, and occupancy are known early and largely determine system costs — and across thirty-five elemental lines, high and low rate errors partially cancel. The corollary matters: when a building is genuinely unusual, the errors stop cancelling and start compounding.

Q14. Two independent estimating methods agreeing within 1% proves the estimate is accurate.

Answer

False. Both can be wrong in the same direction — same market assumptions, same estimator, same anchor projects. Convergence tells you that you have not made a blunder. It is the absence of one kind of alarm, not evidence of accuracy.

Q15. At the GMP, escalation should be applied to the full cost of work.

Answer

False. Escalate only un-bought scope. Subcontractors holding fixed-price agreements now own their own escalation. This is why Northgate's escalation line fell from $2,801,338 at SD (nothing bought) to $575,200 at GMP (84% bought).

Q16. A $1,000,000 raw saving found at design development is worth the same to the bottom line as the same saving found at schematic design.

Answer

False. It is worth less, because less markup rides on it — the burden multiplier falls as contingency and escalation come down. And that is the small half of the effect; the large half is that a facade change costs a redline at SD and a redesign plus a resubmittal at 90% CD.

Q17. Owner-furnished equipment sits outside the GMP, so a change to it cannot create a change order against the contractor's contract.

Answer

False. The equipment is the owner's, but the provisions for it — slab depression, structural framing, shielding, electrical feed — are in the contractor's scope. Northgate's CO #14 is exactly this: the imaging vendor selected a different MRI after the GMP was set, and the resulting work cost $186,400 against an owner's verbal understanding of "about $60,000."

Q18. A scope reduction is always an unethical substitute for value engineering.

Answer

False. A scope reduction the owner chooses knowingly, with the trade-off documented, is entirely legitimate — Northgate's café change (VE-16, $321,700) is one, and it was recorded as a program decision rather than as VE. What is not legitimate is a scope reduction presented as value engineering, so the owner discovers what they gave up later.


Short Answer

Q19. Northgate's schematic design estimate was $52,300,591 and the GMP was $47,500,000, a difference of $4,800,591. Accepted value engineering accounted for $3,027,200 of it. Where did the rest come from, and why does the answer matter?

Answer

The remainder came from retiring uncertainty, not from removing work: the design contingency fell from $2,614,001 to zero as the documents completed, and the escalation allowance fell from $2,801,338 to $575,200 as the work was bought out at fixed prices. Meanwhile the cost of the work actually went up $233,310 — VE removed $2,521,700 of raw work and design development added $2,755,010 back.

It matters for two reasons. First, it is honest: most of what closes a budget gap between SD and GMP was never in the building. Second, only the VE is something you can promise an owner in advance. Contingency comes back only if the named risks do not happen; escalation comes down only if the buyout goes well. Those are forecasts you make and own, not commitments you can hand over in March.

Q20. Explain, with an example, why removing the design contingency is fundamentally different from removing a scope item of the same dollar value.

Answer

Removing a scope item changes the project: something that was going to be built will not be built, and everyone can see what was given up. Removing the design contingency changes nothing about the project — the same building, the same systems, the same risks — it only removes the funding for cost the drawings are going to add anyway.

Concretely: Northgate carried $2,614,001 of design contingency at SD. Design development then added $2,755,010 to the cost of work. Had that contingency been cut in half to close the gap, the $2,755,010 would still have arrived; it would simply have arrived as an unfunded overrun in month nine, when the only remedies left are expensive. Deleting a scope item deletes a cost. Deleting a contingency deletes only the plan for one.

Q21. Name the four questions in the value-engineering decision test, in order, and explain why the order matters.

Answer
  1. Does the function change? If yes, it is a scope cut, no matter how good the number is. Function is first because it is disqualifying.
  2. Does life-cycle cost stay level or improve? A first-cost saving that raises operating cost is a transfer from the owner's capital budget to their operating budget, not a saving.
  3. What schedule and quality risk does it carry, and is that risk written in the log? Those are real costs the estimate does not show.
  4. Did the owner choose it, knowing what they give up, in writing? Last, because a scope reduction the owner makes deliberately is legitimate and one the owner discovers later is a betrayal.

The order encodes a hierarchy: disqualify first, then price the full cost, then price the risk, then confirm consent.


Applied Scenario

Q22. You are the CM on a $28,000,000, 96,000 SF community recreation center at design development. Your DD estimate is $30,640,000. The owner's budget is fixed at $28,000,000. Your DD markups are: design contingency 4%, construction contingency 3%, escalation 5.2% (all on the cost of construction), and a fee of 4% on the subtotal.

(a) What is your burden multiplier? (b) How much raw work must you find to close the gap? (c) Your project executive proposes closing $1,100,000 of it by cutting the design contingency to 1%. Compute the "saving" that produces, and say in two sentences why you decline. (d) Name three genuine VE avenues you would investigate first on this building type, and for each, state the function you are holding constant.

Answer

(a) (1 + 0.04 + 0.03 + 0.052) × 1.04 = 1.122 × 1.04 = 1.16688

(b) Gap = $30,640,000 − $28,000,000 = $2,640,000. Raw work required = $2,640,000 ÷ 1.16688 = $2,262,443.

(c) The cost of construction is $30,640,000 ÷ 1.16688 = $26,258,056. Cutting design contingency from 4% to 1% removes 3% × $26,258,056 = $787,742, plus fee at 4% = $31,509 — a "saving" of about $819,251, not $1,100,000. (To reach $1,100,000 you would have to drive the design contingency below zero.)

Why you decline: at design development the drawings are roughly 40% complete and will add real cost between now and permit; the contingency is the funded estimate of that cost, and cutting it does not cancel the cost, it only guarantees the cost arrives unfunded. Recreation centers are particularly exposed here — gym structure, pool or kitchen equipment coordination, and locker-room MEP are all classic late-growth areas.

(d) Three defensible avenues, each with the function held:

  • Gymnasium roof structure — function: span the gym clear and carry roof and equipment loads. Compare steel joist and joist-girder, long-span joists, glulam, and panelized systems; the structural depth also interacts with building height and enclosure area.
  • Mechanical zoning strategy — function: condition zones with radically different loads (gym, kitchen, offices, locker rooms). Consolidating units, adding energy recovery, and right-sizing rather than replicating a single approach across incompatible zones.
  • Enclosure system rebalance — function: exclude weather, admit daylight, resist wind, meet the energy code U-value and SHGC. Shifting the ratio of glazing to opaque wall while holding thermal performance is often the largest single lever on a building with a high skin-to-floor ratio.

Weak answers here name products ("cheaper brick," "smaller windows") instead of functions — which is precisely the failure the function-analysis discipline exists to prevent.


Scoring guide

Score Reading
19–22 correct (85%+) You can run a preconstruction estimate conversation. Move on to Chapter 12.
15–18 (70–84%) Solid. Re-read §11.2 (estimate classes) and §11.7 (VE versus scope cutting) before proceeding.
11–14 (50–69%) Re-work the arithmetic sections — §11.3.3 (burden multiplier), §11.3.5 (three adjustments), and §11.4 (escalation to the midpoint) — with a calculator, then retake.
Under 11 Re-read the chapter and work case study 11.1 fully before continuing. The material in Chapters 12 and 13 builds directly on it.

If you missed Q6, Q8, Q19, or Q20, go back regardless of your total. Those four carry the ideas the rest of Part III depends on.