85 min read

It is the third week of September, Year 1. Month seven on the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion. Steel is going up on the north half, Cordova Precast has three panels hanging, and the job is — by every report I produce — fine. The month-6 cost report...

Chapter 32 — Progress Payments: Applications for Payment, Retention, Lien Waivers, and Cash Flow

The Hook: Four Minutes with the CFO

It is the third week of September, Year 1. Month seven on the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion. Steel is going up on the north half, Cordova Precast has three panels hanging, and the job is — by every report I produce — fine. The month-6 cost report closed with a favorable variance. The schedule update shows us holding the dates we recovered after the steel acceleration. We were paid on the 25th of August, on time, in full.

At 4:15 on a Wednesday, Owen Baptiste calls my cell. Owen is Kestrel's chief financial officer. In nine years I had spoken to him maybe four hours in total, almost all of it about certificates of insurance.

"Ray. Do you have four minutes?"

"I have four minutes."

"The company is going to be about one point four million short of cash in nine weeks. Your job is a large part of the reason."

I looked at the cost report on my screen. Northgate was forecasting a gross profit of a little over $1.8 million. So I said the thing every project manager says the first time, and I want you to hear how stupid it sounds written down:

"Owen, we're making money on this job."

"I know," he said. "That's a different conversation. Sit down. Four minutes."

Here is what he said, close to verbatim, because it is the best four minutes of instruction I ever got.

"One. Meridian is holding ten percent of everything you have billed. After you submit application seven next week that is $1,330,202. You have held back $432,784 from your subcontractors. So Kestrel is financing $897,418 of other people's money at our borrowing rate, and we will finance it for about two more years.

"Two. You bill on the twenty-fifth and get paid thirty days later. Your steel crew set beams on the third of this month. Ironbridge gets paid for those beams on the fourth of November. Sixty-two days. For sixty-two days that money is out of this company and inside that building.

"Three. You have $512,000 of change work performed and not billed, because it is not approved. That includes the MRI slab, which cost us $186,400 and has no executed change order. You paid the concrete crew. You paid the rebar supplier. You billed nobody.

"Four. You are about to ask Meridian to pay for $1,112,000 of material sitting in a warehouse. Their contract lets them say no if your paperwork is wrong, and Pri already told your project engineer the curtain-wall line is coming out. That is $486,000 of scheduled value and $437,400 of cash you are not getting on the twenty-fifth of October.

"Five. And here is the one nobody teaches. Ironbridge, Cardinal, Halcyon and Aperture would not take pay-when-paid terms at buyout. They are forty-six percent of your subcontract value and they get paid thirty days from their application, not thirty days from ours. So on a job where the owner pays you at fifty-two days, you pay almost half your subcontractors at about thirty-five."

He stopped. I said the second stupid thing.

"But the job is profitable."

"Ray." I could hear him lean back. "Profit is an accounting opinion about the future. Cash is a fact about Friday. I can be right about the opinion and still not make payroll. Most contractors that fail in this country fail with a profit on the books. You are going to learn to read a cash-flow curve this month, or I am going to keep telling you no every time you ask me for people."

I got the two people in February. I got them because in October I learned to do what this chapter is about to teach you.

🏃 Fast Track: If you have assembled applications for payment before, skim §32.1 through §32.4 — but read §32.2's front-loading discussion — then go to §32.5 (the retention model and its carrying cost), §32.6 (the waiver chain and joint checks), and §32.9 (the cash-flow model and the trough). Do the 📋 Try it at the end of §32.8 even if you have submitted a hundred applications; part (c) is the question experienced people get wrong.

🔬 Deep Dive: The legal machinery under §32.6 — lien rights, preliminary notices, bond claims, and who has standing — is Chapter 5. The cost side of the schedule of values is Chapter 28. What all of this becomes at the company level — work-in-progress schedules, over- and under-billing, bonding capacity, and why profitable contractors go broke — is Chapter 34, and this chapter is deliberately its front half. Formulas are collected in Appendix A, form templates in Appendix D, and the governing clauses in Appendix G.


32.1 The payment cycle, end to end

A progress payment is a partial payment for work performed during a defined period, made long before the project is complete. Nearly every construction contract of any size runs on them, for an obvious reason: no contractor can carry a $47,500,000 building for nineteen months and get paid at the end, and no owner can hand over $47,500,000 in advance and hope.

So the parties invent a monthly cycle. It has seven steps, and the reason to learn them as steps with dates rather than as a flowchart is that every one of them is a place where days get lost — and days are the entire subject of this chapter.

Step 1 — The pay period closes. Northgate's period runs from the 26th of one month through the 25th of the next. Everything installed inside that window is billable on this application. Everything installed on the 26th waits a month.

Step 2 — Subcontractors submit. Kestrel's subcontracts require each subcontractor's application, with backup, certified payroll where applicable, and the lien waiver package, in Lorena Vasquez's hands by the 20th. That deadline exists so there are five working days to review, not because accounting likes round numbers. A subcontractor cutoff later than five days before the prime submission date costs you the submission date, every month, for the life of the job.

Step 3 — Internal review. Ray, Margo Deacon and Lorena walk the numbers on the 22nd. Not the paperwork — the building. Margo's job in that meeting is to say "Cardinal is not sixty percent on level two, they are forty." My job is to reconcile the application against the cost report and the schedule update so all three documents tell the same story about the same building.

Step 4 — Submission. Application #7 goes to Halvorsen + Pike and Meridian Health System on the 25th.

Step 5 — Review and certification. Dale Whitcomb walks the job with Pri Sethi, then issues the architect's certificate within seven days. He may certify the full amount, certify a lesser amount, or withhold certification entirely — and if he certifies less, he owes a written statement of the amount he is certifying and why. That obligation is not a courtesy. It is the mechanism that turns "we're not paying that" into a specific, answerable, curable objection.

Step 6 — Owner payment. Meridian pays within 30 days of the application. On Northgate that lands on the 25th of the following month.

Step 7 — Payment down the chain. Kestrel pays subcontractors within seven days of receipt; subcontractors pay their suppliers and lower tiers after that.

Now count the days

Do not think about this as a cycle. Think about it as a specific beam, set by a specific ironworker, on a specific morning.

Days elapsed Date Who What happens
Aug 26 Pay period opens
0 Sep 3 Ironbridge Steel The beams we are tracking are set and bolted up
17 Sep 20 Subcontractors → Kestrel Subcontractor applications, backup, certified payroll, waiver package due
19 Sep 22 Ray, Margo, Lorena Internal pencil review — walk the quantities, reconcile to the cost report
20–21 Sep 23–24 Kestrel Corrections, waiver matrix closed, stored-material documentation assembled
22 Sep 25 Kestrel → H+P / Meridian Application #7 submitted; pay period closes
26 Sep 29 Dale Whitcomb + Pri Sethi Field verification walk
29 Oct 2 H+P → Meridian Architect's certificate for payment issued
52 Oct 25 Meridian → Kestrel Payment, 30 days from application
55 Oct 28 Kestrel's bank Funds available
62 Nov 4 Kestrel → Ironbridge Subcontractor payment released, 7 days from receipt
65 Nov 7 Ironbridge's bank Funds available to the subcontractor
~72 ~Nov 11 Ironbridge → its mill and haulers Second-tier payment

Sixty-two days from the beam to the check — and that beam was set on a good day. Work performed on the first day of the pay period (August 26) also waits until November 4, which is seventy days. Work performed on the last day gets paid in about forty. Across a single pay period the range runs roughly forty to seventy-five days, and it averages around sixty. The second tier — the mill, the bolt supplier, the trucking company — is another week to ten days behind that.

Now hold two facts next to each other. Ironbridge's ironworkers were paid on Friday, September 5. Ironbridge was paid on November 4. Somebody financed sixty days of that payroll, and it was not the owner.

💡 Aha moment. Every construction project is financed, from the first day to the last check, by the people performing the work. The only questions are who, how much, and at what interest rate they are not being paid. The contract does not eliminate that financing — it decides how it gets distributed. When you negotiate payment terms, you are negotiating a loan.

Prompt-payment statutes constrain some of these intervals. Most U.S. states have them, and the federal government and many public owners operate under their own rules. They typically set an outside number of days for the owner to pay after a proper application and a shorter number of days for the contractor to pay subcontractors after receiving payment, often with statutory interest for late payment. The periods, the triggers, the interest rate, whether the statute can be modified by contract, and whether public and private work are treated the same all vary substantially from state to state and change over time. Do not carry a number in your head from the last state you worked in. Read the statute that governs the job you are on, and read what your contract says about it, because on private work the parties can often agree to different terms within limits the statute sets.

⚖️ What the contract says. Three clauses decide your entire cash cycle. You should be able to quote yours from memory. (1) The application date and payment period — when it is due and how many days the owner has. (2) The retainage clause — the rate, whether it steps down, at what milestone, and critically whether the previously withheld excess is released at the step or only future withholding drops. (3) The payment flow-down — how many days you have to pay subcontractors after you are paid, and whether the subcontract is pay-when-paid or pay-if-paid. Find those three in your contract before you do anything else this week. They are decoded in Appendix G.

🔄 Check your understanding. Your project's pay period closes on the 25th and the owner pays 30 days later. Your accounting group has been collecting subcontractor applications on the 24th, because "that's the day before we submit." What is this costing you, and what would you change?

Answer

It costs you the submission date. With one day to review, you either submit whatever the subs sent — including the line claiming a trade is 60 percent complete when it is 40 — or you submit late. A bad application invites a lesser certification, which costs a month. A late application pushes the 30-day clock: an application submitted on the 29th is typically paid on the 29th of the following month, and you have surrendered four days of cash every month for the life of the job.

Move the subcontractor cutoff to the 20th and enforce it in writing, citing the subcontract provision. Then use days 20 through 24 to walk the building and reconcile the application against the cost report and the schedule update. The review is not a paperwork check. It is the only chance you get to catch a wrong percentage before somebody else catches it for you.


32.2 The schedule of values: the document everything else depends on

The schedule of values (SOV) is the breakdown of the contract sum into line items, agreed with the owner before the first application, against which every progress payment is measured. It is one page of numbers. It is also the single most consequential administrative document on the job, because for the next nineteen months the only question anyone asks about money is "what percent is that line?"

What makes an SOV good

A good schedule of values does four things at once.

It has enough lines to measure honestly, and not so many that nobody can maintain it. On a $47.5 million building, twenty to forty lines is the usual range. Ten lines is unmeasurable — one line called "interiors" at $12 million is a monthly argument with no evidence on either side. Two hundred lines is unmaintainable, and you will spend the 22nd of every month reconciling a spreadsheet instead of walking the deck.

It aligns with the cost codes. Chapter 28 gave you the rule and it is worth repeating in its exact form: the same code structure must appear in the estimate, the control budget, the field time cards, the accounts payable coding, and the schedule of values. If the SOV has a line that no cost code rolls up to, you cannot compare what you billed to what you spent, which means you cannot tell whether the line is making money.

It aligns with the schedule. Chapter 30 computes earned value from the same percentages. If your SOV line "curtain wall, glazing and exterior doors" spans four schedule activities across seven months, then "curtain wall is 22 percent" has to mean the same thing in the pay application, the cost report, and the earned-value calculation.

🔍 Why this works. The reason all three systems must share a spine is not tidiness — it is that they are three independent measurements of one physical fact. The building is either 28 percent built or it is not. When the pay application says 28 percent, the cost report says you have spent 27 percent of the forecast, and the schedule says the work in place matches the planned progress within a few points, those three agreements are evidence. When they disagree by ten points, one of them is wrong and you now know to go find out which — before the architect does, before your CFO does, and before it becomes a claim. Three systems that share a spine catch each other's errors. Three systems built on different structures cannot, and each of them becomes an unfalsifiable opinion.

It puts general conditions, insurance and bonds, contingency and fee on their own lines. This matters enormously and I will come back to it. General conditions bill on a time curve, not a production curve. Bond premiums are paid up front. Contingency is drawn only against a named event. Fee accrues with the work. Bury any of those inside trade lines and you lose the ability to explain your own application.

The Northgate schedule of values

Here is the real thing, as approved by Meridian before application #1. It has 23 lines. Study the shape before you study the numbers: eighteen lines of work, then five lines that are not work at all.

# Description of work Cost-code group Scheduled value % of contract
1 Mobilization and temporary facilities 01-5100, 01-5400 $560,000 1.18%
2 Sitework: demolition, mass excavation, site utilities, paving 02-4100-S, 31-2300-S $2,600,000 5.47%
3 Cast-in-place concrete: footings, foundation walls, slab on grade, deck topping 03-310003-3900 $2,200,000 4.63%
4 Structural steel, metal deck and miscellaneous metals 05-1200-S, 05-3100-S $5,600,000 11.79%
5 Masonry and architectural precast 04-2000-S, 03-4500-S $1,800,000 3.79%
6 Curtain wall, glazing and exterior doors 08-4400-S, 08-1000-S $3,600,000 7.58%
7 Roofing, waterproofing and sheet metal 07-1000-S, 07-5000-S $1,000,000 2.11%
8 Rough carpentry and general trades (self-perform) 06-1000-L/M $1,000,000 2.11%
9 Interior framing, gypsum board and acoustical ceilings 09-2000-S, 09-5000-S $3,200,000 6.74%
10 Doors, frames, hardware, specialties and casework 08-1100-S, 10-0000-S, 06-4000-S $1,400,000 2.95%
11 Flooring, tile and painting 09-6000-S, 09-9000-S $2,000,000 4.21%
12 Conveying systems — two passenger and one service elevator 14-2000-S $880,000 1.85%
13 Fire protection and fire alarm 21-1000-S, 28-3100-S $1,280,000 2.69%
14 Plumbing and medical gas 22-1000-S, 22-6000-S $2,400,000 5.05%
15 HVAC 23-0500-S $4,880,000 10.27%
16 Electrical, low voltage and communications 26-0500-S, 27-1000-S $5,000,000 10.53%
17 Landscape and site furnishings 32-9000-S $470,000 0.99%
18 Project closeout: final clean, O&M manuals, training, commissioning support 01-7700 $130,000 0.27%
Subtotal — cost of work $40,000,000 84.21%
19 General conditions 01-300001-7000 $2,900,000 6.11%
20 Insurance and bonds 01-2100-O $900,000 1.89%
21 Construction contingency 01-9100-O $1,320,000 2.78%
22 Escalation allowance 01-9200-O $575,200 1.21%
23 Construction management fee 01-9500-O $1,804,800 3.80%
GUARANTEED MAXIMUM PRICE $47,500,000 100.00%

Three things about that table deserve a paragraph each.

The cost-of-work subtotal is exactly the $40,000,000 from the GMP build-up, and lines 19 through 23 are exactly the general conditions, insurance and bonds, contingency, escalation and fee from that same build-up. That is not a coincidence and it is not decoration. The schedule of values is the guaranteed maximum price, re-expressed as billable lines. If your SOV subtotal does not tie to your GMP build-up, one of the two is wrong, and you will find out which one in month fourteen.

Contingency and escalation are billable lines that sit at zero. Through application #7 both are at 0 percent complete, because neither has been drawn. A contingency draw is a transfer, not new money: Meridian approves moving, say, $186,000 from line 21 into line 3, the total stays $47,500,000, and the newly transferred amount becomes billable in line 3 as the work is put in place. Unused contingency at the end of the job is split 75 percent to Meridian and 25 percent to Kestrel under the GMP, which is a closeout event covered in Chapter 40.

There is a closeout line. One hundred thirty thousand dollars, 0.27 percent of the contract, for final cleaning, O&M manuals, owner training, and commissioning support. It looks trivial. It is the line that makes the last month of the job possible. Fold that work into "general conditions" and you will be performing $130,000 of unbillable labor in month nineteen while your retention is still being held. Every SOV should carry a closeout line, and it should be big enough to actually pay for closeout.

Stored materials: a column, not a line

Some owners require a separate SOV line for major stored materials — "curtain wall deposit," "switchgear deposit." Northgate does not. Stored material is handled in a column on the continuation sheet, and the value moves out of that column and into the completed-work column as it gets installed. That is a design decision with a consequence, and I will work it in §32.3 and §32.4: a column keeps the SOV clean but forces you to be careful about the roll-forward. A separate line keeps the roll-forward simple but leaves you with a line you have to zero out.

Front-loading: how it works, how it is detected, and where the line is

Front-loading means allocating more value to early lines than they are honestly worth, so you collect cash sooner. The mechanism is trivial. Take $600,000 of scheduled value out of "flooring, tile and painting" — a line that bills in months 15 through 19 — and put it into mobilization, sitework and concrete, which bill in months 1 through 7. The contract total does not change. Nothing on the summary page looks different. And you have moved $600,000 of billing roughly ten months earlier.

What is that worth? At Kestrel's borrowing rate of 8.5 percent:

$600,000 × 0.90 (after 10% retention) × 0.085 × (10 ÷ 12) = $38,250

Thirty-eight thousand dollars of interest, on one adjustment, on one job. That is the entire economic case for front-loading, and it is worth understanding precisely, because the case against it is much larger and much less obvious.

How owners detect it. Four ways, and a competent owner's rep uses all four.

Detection method What it catches
Compare SOV line values to independent cost data — the owner's estimate, a cost consultant, published unit-cost references A mobilization line at 3 percent of contract when 1 to 1.5 percent is typical
Compare the billing curve to the schedule's planned progress curve Billings running eight points ahead of the CPM's planned percent complete every month
Require unit quantities behind the percentages "You billed 62 percent of the concrete line. Show me the cubic yards."
Watch the back-end lines A job at 90 percent complete with 45 percent of the finish trades unbilled and 60 percent of the finish work left

The ethical line, stated precisely. Reasonable allocation of mobilization, general conditions, bonds and insurance to the front of the job is legitimate, because those costs are incurred at the front of the job. Kestrel's Northgate insurance-and-bonds line is 81 percent billed by month seven while the job is 28 percent complete, and that is not front-loading — it is accuracy. The payment and performance bond premium and the builder's-risk premium, roughly $612,500 of that $900,000 line, were paid to the surety and the carrier within thirty days of contract execution. Billing them as incurred is what the line is for.

Deliberately misstating the value of work in order to obtain money that has not been earned is different in kind, not degree. It is a misrepresentation, and the certifying party — the architect — relies on it. On public work it can be a false claim with consequences well beyond the contract. And the reliance is not abstract: the owner's protection against a contractor default is precisely the gap between what has been paid and what has been built. Front-load $600,000 and you have taken $600,000 of the owner's security without telling them.

🏗️ From the field. Curtis Boone front-loaded Rivermont Elementary School #12. Not egregiously — maybe $400,000 across four lines. The public owner's construction manager caught it in month five by asking for quantities behind the sitework percentage. Nothing formal happened. No letter, no dispute, no accusation. Here is what happened instead: for the remaining sixteen months of that job, every one of Curtis's applications got a line-by-line review with quantity substantiation required, and the certification that used to take three days took eleven. Eleven days pushed his payment past the month-end cutoff. Carrying an average of $1,900,000 of billing an extra month, every month, for sixteen months, at 8.5 percent, cost him roughly $1,900,000 × 0.085 ÷ 12 × 16 = $215,333. He gained $400,000 of timing once and paid $215,000 to get it, plus a relationship he needed in month twenty when he wanted an early retention release and did not get one. The cost of being caught is not a penalty. It is that everyone stops taking your word for anything, and taking your word for things is how a pay application gets certified in three days.

🔄 Check your understanding. Your SOV has one line: "Mechanical — $6,400,000." Cardinal Mechanical's superintendent says they are 45 percent complete. Your superintendent says 30 percent. What is wrong with your schedule of values, and what would you do differently on the next job?

Answer

The line is unmeasurable, so the argument has no evidence on either side and will be settled by whoever is more stubborn. Mechanical on a hospital-type building is at least four distinguishable scopes with different curves: underground and above-ground plumbing, medical gas, sheet metal and duct, and equipment and piping — plus test, balance and commissioning at the end.

Split it. Five or six lines with different completion profiles, each tied to a cost code and to schedule activities. Then the argument becomes "we agree ductwork is 60 percent, we disagree about the equipment line," which is a small, checkable disagreement instead of a large unresolvable one. And be aware of the second effect: an unsplit mechanical line lets the subcontractor bill the easy, cheap, early work at the average rate of the whole package — which is front-loading, one tier down, done to you.


32.3 The application for payment

The application for payment is the contractor's periodic request, with the architect's certification, that the owner pay for work performed. In the United States the dominant format was established by two AIA documents — a one-page summary (G702) and a multi-column continuation sheet (G703) — and even contractors who use different forms, different software, or an owner's proprietary format almost always reproduce the same structure. I am going to describe the structure by function. I am not going to reproduce or quote the forms, because they are copyrighted documents and because what matters is the logic, not the layout.

The summary page

The summary page is an arithmetic ladder. Each line is derived from the one above it. Learn it as a ladder and you will never be confused by an application again.

Line What it is How it is derived
1 Original contract sum The contract
2 Net change by change orders Sum of executed change orders, additions and deductions
3 Contract sum to date Line 1 + Line 2
4 Total completed and stored to date Column G total from the continuation sheet
5 Retainage — (a) on completed work, (b) on stored material Contract percentage applied to each
6 Total earned less retainage Line 4 − Line 5
7 Less previous certificates for payment Line 6 from the prior application, as certified
8 Current payment due Line 6 − Line 7
9 Balance to finish, including retainage Line 3 − Line 6

Two of those lines cause almost all real-world errors.

Line 7 is the prior application's line 6 as certified, not as submitted. If the architect certified $486,000 less than you asked for last month, your line 7 this month is the smaller number, and the disallowed amount reappears in this month's request. Get that wrong and your application does not tie, which is the fastest way to get the whole thing kicked back.

Line 9 is not the same as the balance-to-finish column on the continuation sheet. The continuation sheet's balance column is scheduled value − total completed and stored, which excludes retainage because retainage has been earned. Line 9 includes retainage, because it answers a different question: how much money is still going to change hands.

The continuation sheet

The continuation sheet is the SOV with six added columns. Here is what each one means, precisely, because "column D" is a phrase you will hear for the rest of your career.

Column Name Definition
A Item number The SOV line
B Description of work The SOV description
C Scheduled value The agreed value of that line. Changes only by change order.
D Work completed from previous application Installed work only, through the last period — the prior sheet's D + E
E Work completed this period Installed work this period, including material that was previously stored and has now been installed
F Materials presently stored Delivered and paid-for material not yet installed, and not already counted in D or E
G Total completed and stored to date D + E + F
% Percent G ÷ C
Balance to finish C − G
Retainage The contract rate applied to G, or to the completed and stored portions separately

The one that trips everyone is the relationship between E and F. When stored material is installed, its value leaves column F and enters column E. Column E therefore contains two different kinds of dollars: work you performed this month that you have never billed, and material you billed last month that you have now installed. The line's value goes up by the first kind only. Miss this and your roll-forward will be wrong by exactly the amount of material you installed, every single month.

Northgate application #7, worked in full

Period ending September 25, Year 1. Contract sum to date: $47,500,000 — there are no executed change orders yet, which is precisely Owen's point number three. Retention is 10 percent, because the job is well under 50 percent complete.

# Description C — Scheduled value D — Previous E — This period F — Stored G — Total % Balance to finish
1 Mobilization and temporary facilities 560,000 487,200 22,400 509,600 91.0% 50,400
2 Sitework, excavation, utilities, paving 2,600,000 1,742,000 208,000 1,950,000 75.0% 650,000
3 Cast-in-place concrete 2,200,000 1,540,000 176,000 1,716,000 78.0% 484,000
4 Structural steel, deck, misc. metals 5,600,000 1,960,000 1,120,000 3,080,000 55.0% 2,520,000
5 Masonry and architectural precast 1,800,000 126,000 54,000 216,000 396,000 22.0% 1,404,000
6 Curtain wall, glazing, exterior doors 3,600,000 252,000 108,000 486,000 846,000 23.5% 2,754,000
7 Roofing, waterproofing, sheet metal 1,000,000 30,000 20,000 50,000 5.0% 950,000
8 Rough carpentry and general trades 1,000,000 80,000 30,000 110,000 11.0% 890,000
9 Interior framing, board, ceilings 3,200,000 0.0% 3,200,000
10 Doors, frames, hardware, specialties, casework 1,400,000 42,000 14,000 56,000 4.0% 1,344,000
11 Flooring, tile and painting 2,000,000 0.0% 2,000,000
12 Conveying systems — elevators 880,000 88,000 26,400 114,400 13.0% 765,600
13 Fire protection and fire alarm 1,280,000 64,000 25,600 89,600 7.0% 1,190,400
14 Plumbing and medical gas 2,400,000 312,000 96,000 408,000 17.0% 1,992,000
15 HVAC 4,880,000 390,400 146,400 536,800 11.0% 4,343,200
16 Electrical, low voltage, communications 5,000,000 450,000 150,000 410,000 1,010,000 20.2% 3,990,000
17 Landscape and site furnishings 470,000 0.0% 470,000
18 Project closeout 130,000 0.0% 130,000
Subtotal — cost of work 40,000,000 7,563,600 2,196,800 1,112,000 10,872,400 27.18% 29,127,600
19 General conditions 2,900,000 1,044,000 145,000 1,189,000 41.0% 1,711,000
20 Insurance and bonds 900,000 711,000 18,000 729,000 81.0% 171,000
21 Construction contingency 1,320,000 0.0% 1,320,000
22 Escalation allowance 575,200 0.0% 575,200
23 Construction management fee 1,804,800 372,744 138,872 511,616 28.35% 1,293,184
TOTALS 47,500,000 9,691,344 2,498,672 1,112,000 13,302,016 28.00% 34,197,984

Check the columns before you go on. A continuation sheet that does not foot is a continuation sheet somebody typed over.

  • Column C sums to $47,500,000, which equals the contract sum. ✓
  • D + E + F = $9,691,344 + $2,498,672 + $1,112,000 = $13,302,016, which equals column G. ✓
  • C − G = $47,500,000 − $13,302,016 = $34,197,984, which equals the balance column. ✓
  • Percent complete = $13,302,016 ÷ $47,500,000 = 28.004%. ✓

How the fee line is computed. Northgate's fee is 4.0 percent of the subtotal of cost of work, general conditions, insurance and bonds, and contingency. So the fee is billed as 4.0 percent of the total completed and stored on lines 1 through 21:

Fee earned to date = 0.04 × ($10,872,400 + $1,189,000 + $729,000 + $0) = 0.04 × $12,790,400 = $511,616

Fee this period = $511,616 − $372,744 = $138,872

What it means: the fee follows the work automatically. Nobody has to decide what percent the fee is, and nobody can argue about it — which removes one recurring monthly argument from your life. Set your fee line up this way.

The summary page for application #7

Line Amount
1 Original contract sum $47,500,000.00
2 Net change by change orders $0.00
3 Contract sum to date $47,500,000.00
4 Total completed and stored to date $13,302,016.00
5a Retainage — 10% of completed work ($12,190,016) | $1,219,001.60
5b Retainage — 10% of stored material ($1,112,000) | $111,200.00
5 Total retainage $1,330,201.60
6 Total earned less retainage $11,971,814.40
7 Less previous certificates for payment (application #6) $8,722,209.60
8 CURRENT PAYMENT DUE $3,249,604.80
9 Balance to finish, including retainage $35,528,185.60

Verify line 8 independently, every month, before you sign. The current payment due must equal this period's new value times one minus the retention rate:

($2,498,672 + $1,112,000) × 0.90 = $3,610,672 × 0.90 = $3,249,604.80

If that check does not tie, something in your roll-forward is wrong. Find it now, not after the architect finds it.

Rolling forward to application #8

Period ending October 25, Year 1. Steel erection tops out in November; the deck and lightweight topping are running; Cordova Precast erects the $216,000 of panels that were stored last month; Aperture Glazing fabricates another $494,000 of curtain-wall units into the bonded warehouse. Here is the roll-forward at the total level, which is where the errors live.

Element Application #7 Movement in the period Application #8
D — Work completed from previous 9,691,344 = #7's D + E 12,190,016
E — Work completed this period 2,498,672 new production $3,022,240 + previously stored precast now installed $216,000 3,238,240
F — Materials presently stored 1,112,000 − $216,000 installed, + $494,000 newly stored 1,390,000
G — Total completed and stored 13,302,016 + $3,516,240 16,818,256
Percent complete 28.00% 35.41%
Retainage at 10% 1,330,201.60 1,681,825.60
Total earned less retainage 11,971,814.40 15,136,430.40
Less previous certificates 8,722,209.60 11,971,814.40
Current payment due 3,249,604.80 3,164,616.00

Look hard at the E row, because this is the concept the whole section exists for. Column E this period is $3,238,240 — but only $3,022,240 of it is new value. The other $216,000 is precast that was billed last month as stored material and installed this month. It moved from column F to column E. The line's total went up by nothing on account of it.

Confirm it the same way you confirmed application #7:

New value this period = $16,818,256 − $13,302,016 = $3,516,240 Payment = $3,516,240 × 0.90 = $3,164,616.00

And decompose that $3,516,240 to be sure you understand it:

newly performed work $3,022,240 + newly stored material $494,000 = $3,516,240

What it means: Kestrel performed $3,238,240 of work in October by the continuation sheet, but only got paid on $3,022,240 of production plus $494,000 of warehouse inventory. If you brief your CFO on "we billed $3.2 million this month" without that decomposition, you have told him something false about what the job produced.

Measuring percent complete for billing

There are two honest ways to decide what percent a line is, and one dishonest one.

Units in place. Wherever the line has a countable unit, count it. Structural steel is 985 tons; Ironbridge has erected 542; that is 55.0 percent of erection. Slab on grade is 33,000 SF; 25,740 SF placed is 78 percent. This is the strongest possible evidence and it takes twenty minutes with a tape and a set of drawings.

Judgment against a defined scope breakdown. Some lines genuinely have no unit — general conditions, commissioning support, "general trades." For those, agree a breakdown in advance: general conditions bills on elapsed time adjusted for staffing, closeout bills against a five-item checklist. The judgment is still judgment, but it is judgment against a published rule instead of a monthly negotiation.

Assertion. "It feels like sixty percent." This is the dishonest one, and the tell is that the number never goes down.

Now the argument you will actually have. Pri Sethi says the drywall line is 60 percent. You say 75 percent. What do you do?

🧩 Productive struggle. Take three minutes before you read on. Sightline Interiors has billed line 9 at 75 percent of $3,200,000. Pri walked the building and says 60. The difference is $480,000 of scheduled value, $432,000 of cash after retention. Write down the three things you would bring to the meeting on the 29th. Then read.

Think first, then open

1. Quantities, not percentages. The Northgate takeoff says 18,600 linear feet of interior metal-stud partitions and 412,000 square feet of gypsum board across all faces and layers. Bring the count: linear feet of track and stud framed, by floor and by zone; square feet of board hung, taped, and finished, by floor; ceiling grid installed. Percentages are opinions. Linear feet are facts.

2. The subcontractor's own weighting. Sightline's scope is not one activity. Framing, hanging, taping and finishing carry different shares of the value. If framing is 92 percent complete and it is 30 percent of the line's value, and board is 70 percent complete at 35 percent of value, and tape and finish are 40 percent at 35 percent of value, then the line is (0.92 × 0.30) + (0.70 × 0.35) + (0.40 × 0.35) = 0.276 + 0.245 + 0.140 = 0.661, or 66.1 percent. That number may not be what either of you said, and that is the point — you are converting an argument into a calculation.

3. A field walk with the owner's rep, on the same morning, with the same document. Not two separate walks producing two numbers. Margo Deacon's rule is that you walk it together, floor by floor, and you write the agreed number on the sheet in the stairwell before you go back to the trailer. Ninety percent of these disagreements are two people looking at different floors.

And the meta-lesson: if this argument happens every month, the problem is not the argument. The problem is that line 9 is one line for four activities with different curves, and you should have split it — which is §32.2, arriving late and expensive.

🔄 Check your understanding. On application #8, line 5 (masonry and precast) shows column F of $0 and column E of $270,000. Last month column F was $216,000. How much new precast work was performed in October?

Answer

$270,000 − $216,000 = $54,000` of new work. The other $216,000 in column E is the erection of panels that were billed as stored material on application #7 and have now been installed. The line's total completed and stored rose by $54,000, and Kestrel's payment on account of that line rose by `$54,000 × 0.90 = $48,600. If you read column E as production, you would report five times more precast progress than actually happened.


32.4 Stored materials

A stored materials payment is the owner paying for material that has been purchased and delivered but not yet installed. It exists because some material is bought long before it is needed, and nobody can carry the cost.

Northgate is a good illustration. Aperture Glazing Systems begins fabricating unitized curtain-wall units in Year 1 for an enclosure sequence that runs from December through March of Year 2. The switchgear for a 3,000-amp, 480/277-volt service is ordered nine months before energization. Cordova Precast casts panels in a yard sixty miles away and stockpiles them until the steel is ready. If none of that is billable until it is installed, the subcontractor finances it — and the subcontractor's price includes the cost of financing it, so the owner pays for the money either way. Stored-material provisions exist because paying the interest directly is cheaper than paying it inside a bid.

What the contract typically requires

Owners resist stored-material payments for a reason that is entirely legitimate: paying for material in a warehouse means paying for something that could burn, be stolen, be repossessed by an unpaid supplier, or be trucked to a different job. So contracts impose conditions. Typical requirements, with the reason for each:

Requirement What it protects against
Material stored on the site, or at a bonded off-site facility approved in advance Untraceable material in an unknown warehouse
Proof of purchase — paid invoice or bill of sale Paying for material the contractor has not itself paid for
Evidence of transfer of title to the owner The supplier repossessing material the owner has paid for
Insurance covering the material at the storage location, naming the owner as an insured or loss payee Fire, theft and casualty
Segregation and labeling identifying the material as belonging to this project The material being consumed on another job
Right of inspection at the storage location Everything above, verified
Sometimes: a consent of surety, or a bond covering the stored value Contractor insolvency between storage and installation

These provisions vary substantially between contracts, and public owners are frequently more restrictive than private ones — some public agencies do not permit off-site stored material at all, or permit it only inside the state. Read yours before you promise a subcontractor anything.

The Northgate stored-material request on application #7

Kestrel requested $1,112,000. Here is the request and what happened.

Line Item Location Amount Documentation status Outcome
5 Cordova Precast — 38 architectural panels Cordova's yard, Rivermont County $216,000 Paid invoice, bill of sale, insurance endorsement naming Meridian, panels marked NG-P Certified
16 Ansel Power Systems — 3,000A switchgear, 4 sections Bonded warehouse, approved by Meridian in July $410,000 Paid invoice, bill of sale, warehouse certificate, insurance endorsement, photos Certified
6 Aperture Glazing — 96 unitized curtain-wall units Aperture's fabrication facility $486,000 Invoice provided; no bill of sale; insurance certificate named Aperture as insured, not Meridian; facility not on the approved list Disallowed

The disallowance was correct. Dale Whitcomb had no basis to certify $486,000 of material that Meridian did not have title to, insured in somebody else's name, in a building nobody had approved. It cost Kestrel $437,400 of cash on October 25 — and it cost nothing in the end, because the documentation was completed in eleven days and the value was certified on application #8. But the cash arrived thirty days later than it should have, and §32.9 shows you exactly what thirty days does to a curve.

💰 Money check. What did the eleven days of missing paperwork cost? $437,400 × 0.085 ÷ 12 = $3,098 of interest for the month. That is the small answer, and it is the wrong one. The real answer is that on the day Owen was forecasting a $1.4 million company shortfall, Northgate contributed $437,400 to it — thirty-one percent of the problem — for the price of a bill of sale, a corrected insurance certificate, and a warehouse approval request that should have gone out in July. The cheapest money on any project is the money you already earned and failed to document.

⚠️ Safety alert. There is a hazard buried in this section, and it is not in the warehouse. A subcontractor who cannot bill for stored material, cannot get paid for pending change work, and is waiting seventy days for money is a subcontractor under cash pressure — and cash pressure shows up in the field as thinner crews, less experienced hands, deferred equipment maintenance, and overtime worked to catch up with fewer people. That is the finding nobody wanted to write down after the week-34 scaffold near-miss: schedule pressure is a hazard, and financial pressure produces schedule pressure. If a trade contractor on your job is in payment distress, treat it as a safety condition and a production condition at the same time, because it is both. This is covered from the safety side in Chapter 24 and from the subcontractor-management side in Chapter 19.


32.5 Retention

Retention — also called retainage — is a percentage of each progress payment that the owner withholds until the work is complete or nearly complete. It is the oldest and bluntest security device in construction.

Why it exists

Strip away the tradition and retention does exactly one thing: it creates a pool of the contractor's money that the owner controls, so the contractor has a financial reason to finish. A contractor at 97 percent complete has very little economic incentive to come back for the punch list, the O&M manuals and the training — the remaining work is unprofitable and the crews are needed on the next job. Retention supplies the incentive.

It also gives the owner a fund to complete the work if the contractor defaults, and a cushion against liens and claims from unpaid lower tiers. Those are real functions and they are the reason retention has survived every attempt to abolish it.

The rate, the rules, and the caps vary a great deal. Typical private commercial rates run 5 to 10 percent, frequently with a step-down at 50 percent completion. Many states cap retainage on public work — 5 percent is a common cap, some states are lower, some require release at substantial completion, some require it be held in an interest-bearing escrow account with the interest paid to the contractor, and some mandate reduction or release for subcontractors who have completed their work. Some states regulate private retainage as well, and some do not. There is no national rule here, and there is not even a stable rule within a state over time. Check the statute for the jurisdiction of the job, check whether public and private work are treated differently there, and check what your own contract says, because the contract can sometimes be more generous than the statute but generally not less.

Northgate's retention over the life of the job

Northgate holds 10 percent until the work is 50 percent complete, then 5 percent — and, critically, the contract releases the previously withheld excess at the step-down rather than merely reducing future withholding. That single word difference is worth about $1.3 million of cash timing, and it is the first thing I read in a contract now.

Here is the full model, on the base contract, application by application.

App Period ending Cumulative billed % of contract Rate Retention balance Change
1 Mar 25, Y1 760,000 1.6% 10% 76,000 +76,000
2 Apr 25, Y1 1,995,000 4.2% 10% 199,500 +123,500
3 May 25, Y1 3,705,000 7.8% 10% 370,500 +171,000
4 Jun 25, Y1 5,652,500 11.9% 10% 565,250 +194,750
5 Jul 25, Y1 7,647,500 16.1% 10% 764,750 +199,500
6 Aug 25, Y1 9,691,344 20.4% 10% 969,134 +204,384
7 Sep 25, Y1 13,302,016 28.0% 10% 1,330,202 +361,068
8 Oct 25, Y1 16,818,256 35.4% 10% 1,681,826 +351,624
9 Nov 25, Y1 19,000,000 40.0% 10% 1,900,000 +218,174
10 Dec 25, Y1 21,042,500 44.3% 10% 2,104,250 +204,250
11 Jan 25, Y2 22,971,000 48.4% 10% 2,297,100 +192,850
12 Feb 25, Y2 25,745,000 54.2% 5% 1,287,250 −1,009,850
13 Mar 25, Y2 28,975,000 61.0% 5% 1,448,750 +161,500
14 Apr 25, Y2 32,395,000 68.2% 5% 1,619,750 +171,000
15 May 25, Y2 35,625,000 75.0% 5% 1,781,250 +161,500
16 Jun 25, Y2 38,665,000 81.4% 5% 1,933,250 +152,000
17 Jul 25, Y2 41,420,000 87.2% 5% 2,071,000 +137,750
18 Aug 25, Y2 43,985,000 92.6% 5% 2,199,250 +128,250
19 Sep 25, Y2 46,075,000 97.0% 5% 2,303,750 +104,500
20 Oct 25, Y2 47,500,000 100.0% 5% 2,375,000 +71,250
Dec 26, Y2 0 −2,375,000

Three features of that curve are worth naming.

The peak under 10 percent is $2,297,100 at application #11 — January of Year 2, month eleven of nineteen. That is the maximum amount of Kestrel's earned money Meridian holds at one time, and it happens at 48 percent complete.

The step-down releases $1,009,850 in a single application. Application #12's payment is $3,824,102 where the surrounding months are around $3,100,000. That one payment is the single largest cash event of the job, and §32.9 shows that it is what turns Northgate cash-positive.

The final balance and the peak are almost the same number. $2,375,000 at completion versus $2,297,100 at the peak. That is not a coincidence: 5 percent of the whole contract and 10 percent of the half of the contract billed before the step are the same arithmetic. The total lifetime effect of the step-down provision is exactly 5 percent of the final contract value0.05 × $47,500,000 = $2,375,000 on the base contract, and about 0.05 × $48,124,000 = $2,406,200 once the approved change orders are in. That $2,406,200 is the number Owen quotes back to you in Chapter 34.

💰 Money check: what does the retention actually cost?

Retention is your money, earned, held by somebody else, paying you no interest. Meanwhile Kestrel borrows on a revolving line at 8.5 percent. So the carrying cost is real and it is computable.

Step 1 — Name the formula. The cost of carrying a balance that changes every month is the sum of each month's balance times the monthly interest rate:

Carrying cost = Σ (monthly retention balance) × (annual rate ÷ 12)

Step 2 — Sum the balance-months. Add the twenty monthly balances from the table above, then add the tail: $2,375,000 held through November and December of Year 2 until release on December 26.

Σ balance-months = $26,902,762 (apps 1–19) + $2,375,000 (app 20) + $2,375,000 (Nov) + $2,375,000 (Dec) = $34,027,762

Step 3 — Apply the rate.

$34,027,762 × (0.085 ÷ 12) = $34,027,762 × 0.0070833 = $241,030

Step 4 — What it means. Carrying Meridian's retention costs Kestrel $241,030 over the life of Northgate. The entire construction management fee on this job is $1,804,800. So $241,030 ÷ $1,804,800 = 13.4%retention consumes about one dollar in every seven-and-a-half of the fee, before a single thing goes wrong.

Now the honest refinement, because that is the gross number.

Retention flows down. Kestrel withholds retention from its subcontractors too. Over the life of Northgate that withholding totals about $1,918,926, so Kestrel's net retention exposure is roughly 38 percent of the gross:

Net carrying cost ≈ $241,030 × 0.38 = $91,591

Kestrel's real cost is about $91,600. The other $149,400 is carried by the subcontractors — who are smaller, thinner, and borrowing at higher rates than Kestrel is. Retention does not disappear down the chain. It concentrates. Hold that thought until Case Study 2, which is about a subcontractor that this arithmetic killed.

And be careful with flow-down as a matter of law: many states restrict the retainage a general contractor may withhold from subcontractors — sometimes capping the rate, sometimes tying it to what the owner withholds from the prime, sometimes requiring release when a subcontractor's work is complete and accepted. Kestrel's blended flow-down rate on Northgate is about 6.5 percent rather than 10 percent, because Ironbridge, Cardinal, Halcyon and Aperture negotiated 5 percent flat at buyout (Chapter 16). That is not generosity. It is what four subcontractors with market power extracted, and it is a real cost of buying those trades.

Early release, and the excavator problem

Granite Ridge Earthworks finished its mass excavation, site utilities and rough grading in month five. Under a flat flow-down, Granite Ridge would wait until the building was substantially complete in month nineteen to see its retention — fourteen months after finishing its work, on a subcontract of $2,200,000 with about $198,000 held.

That is indefensible, and it is also expensive for you. Here is the arithmetic Granite Ridge does before it bids your next job: fourteen months of $198,000 at its borrowing rate — call it 11 percent for a mid-size sitework contractor — is `$198,000 × 0.11 × (14 ÷ 12) = $25,410`. That number goes into the next bid, and into every bid from every sitework contractor who has worked for you.

The fix is an early release provision: when a subcontractor's scope is complete, accepted, punched out, and its close-out documents and final waivers are in, its retention is released even though the project continues. Kestrel released Granite Ridge's retention in month eight, after paving was accepted and the as-built survey was delivered — with the owner's consent, since Meridian was still holding Kestrel's. Note the asymmetry: Kestrel paid out $198,000 it had not yet collected. That is a deliberate decision to spend cash to buy a relationship and a better number on the next bid, and it is a decision your CFO gets to be part of.

Alternatives to retention

Alternative How it works Trade-off
Retention bond The contractor posts a surety bond in place of cash retention; the owner's security is the bond Owner keeps security, contractor keeps cash; costs a premium and consumes bonding capacity (Chapter 34)
Escrowed retention Retention is deposited into an interest-bearing escrow; interest accrues to the contractor Contractor still does not have the cash, but is compensated for it; required by statute in some jurisdictions
Step-down Rate drops at a defined milestone The Northgate approach; simple, and worth real money if the excess is released at the step
Line-item release Retention is released trade by trade as scopes complete Excellent for early trades; requires the owner to accept partial releases
No retention with milestone holdback A fixed sum held against closeout deliverables instead of a percentage Rare on commercial work; sometimes used where the contractor's balance sheet is very strong

🔄 Check your understanding. Your contract says retention drops from 10 percent to 5 percent at 50 percent completion. Your project accountant reads it and tells you the next application will be smaller, because you will only be withholding 5 percent going forward. What question do you need to answer before you believe her?

Answer

Does the clause release the previously withheld excess, or only reduce future withholding? Those are completely different provisions and both are common.

On a $47,500,000 contract at the 50 percent point, the withheld balance is about $2,375,000. If the excess is released, retention drops immediately to about $1,187,500 and a check for roughly $1,187,500 arrives with that application. If only future withholding drops, that $2,375,000 stays put and the balance simply grows more slowly for the rest of the job.

Same words at a glance, $1.2 million of difference in when you get the money. Read the clause, not the summary of the clause — and if you are negotiating the contract, this is one of the highest-value sentences you will ever argue about.


32.6 Lien waivers and the payment security chain

Chapter 5 established why lien waivers exist: a mechanic's lien lets somebody the owner never hired encumber the owner's property for unpaid work or materials, so owners require documented releases at every tier as a condition of payment. This section is the operating machine — how the paper actually moves, every month, on your job.

The four documents

Conditional Unconditional
Progress Releases rights through a stated date only if payment clears. Safe to give with an application. Releases rights through a stated date immediately, paid or not. Give only after the check clears.
Final Releases all remaining rights, effective on clearance of final payment. Releases all rights on the project, effective now. The last paper you sign, and the most dangerous.

The single most important operating rule in this chapter: you are always one period behind on unconditional waivers, because you cannot honestly release rights for money you have not received. Conditional for the current period; unconditional for the prior period. If your accounting department is collecting unconditional waivers for the current period, it is asking your subcontractors to sign something untrue, and the waiver may not hold up anyway.

Waiver forms are statutory in some states and freely drafted in others. A number of states prescribe the exact form and language of each waiver type and make non-conforming waivers unenforceable — which cuts both ways, protecting subcontractors from overbroad releases and protecting you from a waiver a sub later claims was defective. Other states let the parties write whatever they want, which is where you find the final waiver that also releases delay claims, pending change orders, and warranty rights, buried in the same paragraph as the lien release. Read what you sign, and know which kind of state you are in.

A complete waiver exchange for one pay period

Northgate, application #7, period ending September 25, Year 1. The subcontract portion of the period's work is $2,859,000 across thirty-four subcontracts. Here is the money.

Payee Tier Period billing Retention rate Retention withheld Net due
Ironbridge Steel — steel, deck, misc. metals 1st 1,024,000 5% 51,200 972,800
Halcyon Electric — electrical, fire alarm, low voltage 1st 486,000 5% 24,300 461,700
Aperture Glazing Systems — curtain wall and glazing 1st 412,000 5% 20,600 391,400
Cardinal Mechanical — HVAC, plumbing, medical gas 1st 268,000 5% 13,400 254,600
Cordova Precast — architectural precast 1st 216,000 10% 21,600 194,400
Granite Ridge Earthworks — sitework and utilities 1st 174,000 10% 17,400 156,600
Vanguard Fire Protection 1st 38,000 10% 3,800 34,200
Summit Roofing 1st 22,000 10% 2,200 19,800
All other subcontracts and suppliers (26 payees) 1st 219,000 blended 19,000 200,000
Total 2,859,000 173,500 2,685,500

And here is the paper, in order. Note that it moves down one tier at a time and behind itself by one period.

Date From → To Document Period covered
Sep 18 2nd-tier suppliers and subs → 1st-tier subs (copy to Kestrel) Conditional progress waiver Through Sep 25
Sep 18 2nd-tier suppliers and subs → 1st-tier subs (copy to Kestrel) Unconditional progress waiver Through Aug 25
Sep 20 1st-tier subs → Kestrel Conditional progress waiver, with subcontractor application Through Sep 25
Sep 20 1st-tier subs → Kestrel Unconditional progress waiver Through Aug 25
Sep 25 Kestrel → Meridian Application #7 + Kestrel's conditional waiver Through Sep 25
Sep 25 Kestrel → Meridian Kestrel's unconditional waiver Through Aug 25
Oct 25 Meridian → Kestrel Payment of $3,249,604.80
Nov 4 Kestrel → subcontractors Payments totaling $2,685,500
~Nov 20 1st-tier subs → Kestrel Unconditional progress waivers Through Sep 25
~Nov 25 2nd tier → 1st tier (copy to Kestrel) Unconditional progress waivers Through Sep 25

Lorena Vasquez maintains this as a waiver matrix — payees down the side, periods across the top, two cells per intersection. Every hole in that matrix is either a company that did not get paid or a company that did not respond, and both are things you need to know before you release the next check. A matrix with holes in it is an early-warning system for subcontractor distress, and it is free.

⚖️ What the contract says. Kestrel's Northgate subcontract conditions each progress payment on delivery of (a) the subcontractor's conditional waiver through the current billing period, (b) its unconditional waiver through the prior period, and (c) the same pair from every lower-tier party that served a preliminary notice. That third item is the one that gets skipped and the one that matters, because the lower tier is exactly where a lien comes from — the party you have no contract with and no visibility into. The preliminary notice is your list. Anyone who served one has told you, in writing, that they intend to preserve lien rights. Track them, and require their waivers by name.

When a supplier will not sign

Application #7 had one hole. Northfield Glass Products, which supplies insulated glass units to Aperture Glazing, refused to sign a conditional waiver for the September period. The reason had nothing to do with Northgate: Aperture owed Northfield $231,000 on a completely different project, and Northfield had decided to stop signing anything for Aperture anywhere until it got paid.

Northfield's September amount on Northgate was $186,300. Here are the options, and what each one actually does.

Option What it accomplishes What it costs or risks
Pay Aperture and hope Nothing Northfield retains lien rights against Meridian's property for work you paid for once
Withhold Aperture's entire $391,400 Protects Meridian Aperture stops fabricating; the enclosure sequence slips; you have created a schedule problem to solve a paper problem
Withhold only the disputed $186,300 Proportionate Aperture may still stop; Northfield still unpaid; the problem repeats next month
Joint check to Aperture and Northfield Gets money to the party with lien rights, in exchange for a waiver Requires care — see below
Pay Northfield directly Fastest Can be argued to create a direct relationship you do not want; may breach the subcontract; get counsel
Require Aperture to bond around the claim Clears title Costs a premium and takes time; usually reserved for a recorded lien

Kestrel issued a joint check: one instrument payable to Aperture Glazing Systems and Northfield Glass Products, for $186,300 × 0.95 = $176,985 — Northfield's amount, net of the 5 percent retention applied to Aperture's application. Aperture's separate check was reduced to $391,400 − $176,985 = $214,415.

Now, the part that people get wrong.

What a joint check does: it ensures that the party with lien rights physically receives money, because both payees must endorse it. That is all.

What a joint check does not do:

  • It does not create a contract between Kestrel and Northfield. Northfield is still Aperture's supplier.
  • It does not make Kestrel liable for Aperture's other debts — including the $231,000 on the other project.
  • It does not, by itself, buy a lien waiver. You must require the waiver as a condition of releasing the check, in writing, in advance.
  • And the trap: absent a written agreement directing otherwise, a supplier may apply payments to the oldest open invoice on the account. Northfield could have applied $176,985 of Northgate money to the other project's $231,000 balance, left the Northgate account unpaid, and kept its Northgate lien rights entirely intact.

So Kestrel required a two-page joint check agreement, signed by all three parties before the check was cut, that did four things: identified the invoices to which the payment must be applied; required delivery of a conditional waiver on issuance and an unconditional waiver on clearance; confirmed that no direct contractual relationship was created; and stated that the payment reduced Aperture's account with Kestrel dollar for dollar. That agreement is fifteen minutes of work. Without it, a joint check is a check with two names on it and no protection.

🔍 Why this works. The waiver system looks like bureaucracy and is actually a distributed early-warning network. Every tier's waiver is a signed statement, made by a company with money at stake, that it has been paid through a date. When those statements stop arriving from one branch of the tree, you have learned that a company two tiers below you — a company you have no contract with, no visibility into, and no other source of information about — has stopped getting paid. That is usually the first external symptom of a subcontractor in financial trouble, and it typically shows up sixty to ninety days before manpower drops off. The waiver matrix is not a filing requirement. It is a sensor.

🔄 Check your understanding. Your project accountant, trying to be efficient, sends every subcontractor a single unconditional final waiver on the last application, so that everything is cleaned up at once. What has she done?

Answer

She has asked every subcontractor to release all rights on the project — lien rights and, depending on the form, potentially claims for delay, disruption, acceleration and unresolved change orders — before final payment has cleared and possibly before the punch list is complete. Three consequences.

Sophisticated subs will refuse, and you will not get the waivers you need for final payment, which will delay everyone including you. Unsophisticated subs will sign, and if payment then goes sideways, they have released their security for nothing — which is unfair, and which in some jurisdictions makes the waiver challengeable anyway. And you may have released claims you did not intend to release, since the waiver runs both ways when Kestrel signs the equivalent document going up to Meridian.

The correct sequence is: conditional final waivers with the final application, unconditional final waivers after final payment clears, and a deliberate, separate decision about whether any party is reserving a specific claim — listed by number and amount on the face of the waiver.


32.7 When the owner does not pay in full

Sooner or later an application comes back reduced, or does not come back at all. There is a professional way to handle that, and it starts with understanding that the owner usually has the right to do it.

Permissible grounds for withholding

Most contracts let the owner (through the architect) withhold certification, in whole or in part, for a defined list of reasons. Typical grounds:

Ground Example on a job like Northgate
Defective work not remedied A nonconforming pour that has not been repaired or accepted
Third-party claims filed, or reasonable evidence they will be A supplier serves notice of an unpaid balance
Failure to pay subcontractors or suppliers Waivers missing from the matrix
Reasonable evidence the work cannot be completed for the unpaid balance The forecast at completion exceeds the remaining contract
Damage to the owner or another contractor Kestrel's crane drops a load on the adjacent clinic's canopy
Reasonable evidence the work will not be completed within the contract time, and liquidated damages will be incurred The schedule update shows a 23-day slip with no recovery plan
Persistent failure to carry out the work in accordance with the contract documents Repeated quality or safety findings
Documentation not provided — waivers, certified payroll, updated schedule The most common ground by far, and the most preventable

Note what is not on that list: "the owner is short of cash this month," "we do not like the change order you submitted," and "we are holding this until you agree to something else." Withholding for reasons outside the contract's grounds is a breach, and it is the beginning of a very different conversation.

Partial certification is a feature, not an insult

When Dale Whitcomb certified $486,000 less than Kestrel requested on application #7, he did three things right: he certified everything he could certify, he stated the amount he was withholding, and he stated why. That is what the mechanism is for. The alternative — refusing to certify the whole application over one bad line — would have withheld $3.25 million to resolve a $437,400 problem.

The arithmetic for that month, as certified:

Line As submitted As certified
Total completed and stored $13,302,016.00 | $12,816,016.00
Retainage at 10% $1,330,201.60 | $1,281,601.60
Total earned less retainage $11,971,814.40 | $11,534,414.40
Less previous certificates $8,722,209.60 | $8,722,209.60
Payment $3,249,604.80 $2,812,204.80
Difference −$437,400.00

And then the correction on application #8. Because line 7 must use the certified prior figure, application #8's payment becomes:

$15,136,430.40 − $11,534,414.40 = $3,602,016.00

instead of the $3,164,616.00 it would otherwise have been. The money is not lost. It is late by thirty days. That distinction matters for your temper and it matters for your forecast.

Your remedies, and the order to use them

Remedy When it becomes available What it costs you
Fix the underlying issue Immediately Almost nothing, usually
Written request for the specific basis of the withholding Immediately on receiving a reduced certificate Nothing
Prompt-payment interest When the statutory or contractual period passes Nothing, but you have to ask, in writing, citing the provision
Notice of intent to suspend performance After the contractual notice period, if payment is not made Real relationship cost; must follow the clause exactly
Suspension of the work After notice expires Very high; do not do this without counsel
Mechanic's lien or payment bond claim Within the statutory deadline Preserves the right; escalates the dispute
Claim, mediation, arbitration or litigation Per the contract's dispute ladder Chapter 33

The practical advice, and I mean this as the most useful sentence in the section: fix the underlying issue before you reach for the remedy. In roughly nine cases out of ten, an application is short because a document is missing, a percentage is not substantiated, or a waiver did not arrive. Those take a day to fix. Sending a notice of intent to suspend over a missing bill of sale is a career-defining unforced error — and by the way, lien and bond-claim deadlines are jurisdictional, unforgiving, and vary enormously by state and between public and private work. Calendar them the day you mobilize. Do not calendar them the day you get angry.


32.8 Paying subcontractors

Money that arrives at Kestrel does not stop there. Eighty-two percent of Northgate's direct cost is subcontracted — $32,800,000 across thirty-four subcontracts — so most of what the owner pays is a pass-through, and how you handle that pass-through determines what your job costs and who will bid it next time.

Pay-when-paid versus pay-if-paid

These two phrases are one word apart and they are not remotely the same thing.

Pay-when-paid Pay-if-paid
What it says The contractor will pay the subcontractor within N days after receiving payment from the owner The contractor's obligation to pay arises only if the owner pays; owner payment is a condition precedent
What it does Times the payment Shifts the risk of owner nonpayment to the subcontractor
If the owner never pays The contractor must still pay, after a reasonable time The subcontractor may never be paid at all
Enforceability Widely enforced as a timing provision Varies enormously

Enforceability of pay-if-paid varies significantly by state. Some states enforce it where the language is unmistakably clear that owner payment is a condition precedent. Others void it as against public policy, or by statute, or construe it as a pay-when-paid timing clause no matter what it says. Some treat public and private work differently, and some interact with lien and bond rights in ways that make the clause much less powerful than it looks — a subcontractor may lose its contract claim and keep its bond claim. This is genuinely one of the most jurisdiction-dependent provisions in construction contracting, and it changes. Do not assume the clause in your form subcontract works where you are about to use it. That is a question for your attorney about the specific jurisdiction, and it is worth the hour.

The ethical dimension is worth naming plainly. Pay-if-paid moves the risk of owner insolvency onto the party with the least ability to evaluate the owner's credit and the least ability to absorb the loss. The subcontractor never met the owner, did not underwrite the deal, and does not have the financial statements. You did, and you do. Using the clause because you negotiated it and it is enforceable is legitimate. Using it as a general excuse for slow payment when the owner has in fact paid is not, and it is also usually a statutory violation.

Prompt payment down the chain

Independent of what your subcontract says, most jurisdictions impose a statutory deadline for paying subcontractors after you receive payment — commonly measured in days after receipt, often with interest for late payment, and frequently with a right to suspend for the subcontractor if you do not. Again: the number of days, the interest rate, whether the parties can contract around it, and the treatment of public versus private work all vary by state. Know yours.

The economics of paying fast

Chapter 19 made the case that your leverage over subcontractors is the subcontract, the schedule and the coordination — not authority. Payment speed is the fourth lever, and it is the one that costs the least and buys the most.

Here is what it buys, concretely:

  • Better numbers at buyout. A subcontractor who has been paid in seven days for three years prices your job without a slow-payment contingency. That contingency is typically worth 1 to 3 percent on a subcontract, and it is invisible because it is inside a lump sum you never see broken down.
  • First call on manpower. When Sightline has to choose which of four jobs gets the extra taping crew in a tight labor market, it goes to the general contractor that pays.
  • Fewer claims. A subcontractor in payment distress files claims, because claims are its only remaining source of cash.
  • Earlier warning. Subs who trust you tell you when they are in trouble. Subs who do not, do not — and you find out when the crew does not show up.

Here is the cost, equally concretely. Moving Kestrel's payment from seven days after receipt to same-day receipt costs about seven days of float on $2,685,500 — `$2,685,500 × 0.085 × (7 ÷ 365) = $4,377` a month. Fifty-two thousand dollars a year across the job. On the other side of the ledger, one point of buyout improvement on $32,800,000 of subcontracts is $328,000. The economics are not close.

The ethical line on subcontractor money

There is a practice, and everyone in this industry knows it: hold subcontractor payments beyond what the contract and the statute require, and use the float as working capital. It is quiet, it is common, and it is wrong.

The line is not hard to locate.

Legitimate: paying on the contractual schedule, which is what both parties agreed and priced. Withholding a specific, identified, documented amount for defective work, back-charges, or missing close-out documents — stated in writing, with the amount and the reason. Withholding from a subcontractor exactly what the owner withheld from you on account of that subcontractor's work.

Not legitimate: holding a payment because your cash is tight this month. Withholding a whole application over a small disputed item. Requiring an unconditional waiver before the check clears. Refusing to release retention on completed, accepted work because you would rather hold the cash. Using pay-if-paid as an excuse when the owner has paid.

And the reason to care beyond ethics: it does not even work. Every subcontractor knows which general contractors pay and which do not, and that information travels faster than anything else in this business. The float you gain is priced into the next bid you receive, at a rate that is worse than your line of credit — because the subcontractor is smaller than you and borrows at a higher rate, and because it will add a margin for uncertainty on top. You are borrowing from the most expensive lender available to you, and you are paying in a currency — trust — that you cannot buy back.

📋 Try it: build Willow Street pay application #6.

You are the project manager on the Willow Street Community Center — City of Rivermont Parks & Recreation, $6,800,000 lump sum, 24,000 SF, 425 calendar days, 5 percent retention with no step-down, liquidated damages $1,200 per calendar day, general conditions $1,600 per calendar day.

Payment terms. The pay period ends the last day of the month. The application is due to the City by the 5th of the following month. The architect certifies within 10 days. The City pays within 30 days of certification.

Application #6 covers the period ending August 31. Here is your approved schedule of values, your previous billings, and this period's percentages. One item is stored material: 42 aluminum windows, delivered to a bonded warehouse in July, documented, insured, and title transferred — 15 percent of line 8.

# Line Scheduled value Previously completed This period
1 General conditions 680,000 36% 7%
2 Mobilization, bonds and insurance 204,000 88% 2%
3 Sitework, water main relocation, utilities, paving 612,000 72% 8%
4 Concrete: footings, foundation walls, slab on grade 544,000 90% 6%
5 Masonry — CMU first floor 476,000 65% 15%
6 Structural steel and miscellaneous metals 510,000 55% 20%
7 Wood framing — second floor and roof structure 442,000 10% 25%
8 Roofing, siding, windows, exterior doors 578,000 5% 5% (+15% stored)
9 Interior framing, drywall, ceilings, doors 632,000 0% 0%
10 Flooring, painting, finishes, gym floor 510,000 0% 0%
11 Plumbing, commercial kitchen equipment, HVAC 986,000 18% 6%
12 Electrical, fire alarm, low voltage 626,000 16% 6%

You also know: cumulative billings through application #4 were $1,756,400. Your cost run rate is $505,000 in July, $515,000 in August, $520,000 in September and $530,000 in October. Your disbursement pattern is 25 percent of a month's cost paid in that month (craft payroll, staff, rentals), 15 percent in the following month (material and suppliers), and 60 percent two months later (subcontractors, net of the 5 percent retention you withhold from them).

Do this: (1) Complete the continuation sheet and the summary page. Compute the current payment due. (2) Compute the total retention held after this application. (3) State the exact date the money arrives. (4) Compute how much cash you will disburse on this job between the close of the pay period and the day that check clears — and what you collect in the meantime.

Worked answer

(1) The continuation sheet.

# C — Scheduled value D — Previous E — This period F — Stored G — Total % Balance
1 680,000 244,800 47,600 292,400 43.0% 387,600
2 204,000 179,520 4,080 183,600 90.0% 20,400
3 612,000 440,640 48,960 489,600 80.0% 122,400
4 544,000 489,600 32,640 522,240 96.0% 21,760
5 476,000 309,400 71,400 380,800 80.0% 95,200
6 510,000 280,500 102,000 382,500 75.0% 127,500
7 442,000 44,200 110,500 154,700 35.0% 287,300
8 578,000 28,900 28,900 86,700 144,500 25.0% 433,500
9 632,000 0.0% 632,000
10 510,000 0.0% 510,000
11 986,000 177,480 59,160 236,640 24.0% 749,360
12 626,000 100,160 37,560 137,720 22.0% 488,280
Total 6,800,000 2,295,200 542,800 86,700 2,924,700 43.01% 3,875,300

The summary page.

Line Amount
3 Contract sum to date $6,800,000.00
4 Total completed and stored $2,924,700.00
5a Retainage — 5% of completed work ($2,838,000) | $141,900.00
5b Retainage — 5% of stored material ($86,700) | $4,335.00
5 Total retainage $146,235.00
6 Total earned less retainage $2,778,465.00
7 Less previous certificates (`$2,295,200 × 0.95`) | $2,180,440.00
8 CURRENT PAYMENT DUE $598,025.00
9 Balance to finish, including retainage $4,021,535.00

Independent check: ($542,800 + $86,700) × 0.95 = $629,500 × 0.95 = $598,025.00

(2) Total retention held: $146,235.

(3) The date the money arrives. Period closes August 31. Application due September 5. Architect certifies by September 15. City pays within 30 days of certification: October 15. That is 45 days after the pay period closed and 72 days after work performed on August 4.

(4) What you spend in the meantime.

September disbursements: (0.25 × $520,000) + (0.15 × $515,000) + (0.60 × $505,000 × 0.95) = $130,000 + $77,250 + $287,850 = $495,100

October disbursements (full month): (0.25 × $530,000) + (0.15 × $520,000) + (0.60 × $515,000 × 0.95) = $132,500 + $78,000 + $293,550 = $504,050, so October 1–15 is about $252,025.

Total disbursed between period close and the check clearing: $495,100 + $252,025 = $747,125.

Against that you collect one payment: application #5's, which arrives September 15. Application #5 billed $2,295,200 − $1,756,400 = $538,800`, so the payment is `$538,800 × 0.95 = $511,860.

Net cash out over those 45 days: $747,125 − $511,860 = $235,265 — plus the $146,235 of retention you have financed permanently and will not see for more than a year.

The lesson in one sentence: on a job with entirely ordinary terms, you spend three-quarters of a million dollars in the forty-five days you wait for a six-hundred-thousand-dollar check, and the gap comes out of your own pocket. Now multiply that by the number of jobs your company is running at once. That is Chapter 34.


32.9 Cash flow: the thing this chapter is actually about

Everything so far — the cycle, the schedule of values, the application, stored material, retention, waivers, disputes, and the payment chain — exists to produce one output: a cash-flow curve. The curve is the honest answer to the only question that decides whether your company survives.

🚪 Threshold concept: cash flow is not profit

Before you understand this, here is how you think. The job has a budget and a contract value. If the cost report says you are spending less than you are earning, the job is fine. Money is a monthly report, cash is the accounting department's problem, and the way to help the company is to protect the margin. Cash-flow questions are somebody else's job — a finance function, downstream of the real work, which is building the building.

After you understand this, here is how you think. Profit and cash are two different quantities that behave differently, arrive at different times, and can move in opposite directions for a year at a stretch. Profit is an accounting opinion about the future — it is computed from a forecast of what the job will cost, produced by a project manager, and it is not money. Cash is a fact about Friday — it either is in the account or it is not, and no forecast changes it. A job can be profitable on every application and consume cash for twelve consecutive months. A company can earn its best margin in ten years and fail to make payroll in the same quarter. A contractor can be profitable on every single job it runs and still go out of business — and most contractors who fail do so while showing a profit on paper.

The reason is mechanical, not mysterious. Profit is recognized when work is performed. Cash moves when money is received and disbursed. Between those two events sit: the pay-period cutoff, the review and certification interval, the owner's payment period, retention, unapproved change work, disallowed stored material, and the difference between how fast you pay your subcontractors and how fast the owner pays you. Every one of those is a delay, none of them is a loss, and together they are the reason profitable contractors go broke.

The practical consequence — and this is what changes about your daily behavior — is that the size of the financing you are providing is a function of payment terms, retention, billing accuracy and change-order backlog. It is not a function of profitability at all. A job with a 12 percent margin and 10 percent retention, 45-day owner terms and a pile of unapproved change work will consume more of your company's cash than a job with a 3 percent margin, 5 percent retention, 20-day terms and a clean change log. You will read a cost report differently after this, and you will read a contract's payment article the way you currently read its scope.

Building the Northgate cash-flow model

A project cash-flow model needs five inputs. Here are Northgate's, stated so you can reproduce the model yourself.

Input Northgate value
Billing curve The application-by-application cumulative billings from §32.5, plus $624,000 of change orders billed in applications 10 through 19
Retention 10% through application #11, 5% from #12, released December 26 of Year 2
Owner payment lag 30 days from application — the money for the period ending the 25th arrives the following month
Cost incurred Kestrel's actual job cost. It leads billings by about five days of production, because the pay period closes on the 25th; March of Year 1 also carries a $612,500 lump for the payment and performance bond and builder's-risk premiums
Disbursement pattern 10% of a period's cost paid the same month (craft payroll, salaried staff, benefits, small purchases); 18% paid at 30 days (material, rental, direct purchases, insurance); 72% to subcontractors, net of the retention Kestrel withholds — of which the four largest subcontracts (46% of subcontract value) are paid at 30 days from their application and the rest 7 days after Kestrel is paid

And here is the model. This is the single most useful table in the chapter; if you learn to build this one thing you will be more useful to your company than most project managers with twice your experience.

Month Gross billing Cost incurred Cash received Cash disbursed Net for the month Cumulative cash Retention held
Mar Y1 760,000 1,423,512 0 142,351 (142,351) (142,351) 76,000
Apr Y1 1,235,000 1,235,182 684,000 820,572 (136,572) (278,923) 199,500
May Y1 1,710,000 1,654,433 1,111,500 1,287,763 (176,263) (455,186) 370,500
Jun Y1 1,947,500 1,852,375 1,539,000 1,444,390 94,610 (360,576) 565,250
Jul Y1 1,995,000 1,982,415 1,752,750 1,706,730 46,020 (314,556) 764,750
Aug Y1 2,043,844 2,390,460 1,795,500 1,883,169 (87,669) (402,225) 969,134
Sep Y1 3,610,672 3,665,442 1,839,460 2,257,749 (418,289) (820,514) 1,330,202
Oct Y1 3,516,240 3,190,996 3,249,605 2,982,963 266,642 (553,872) 1,681,826
Nov Y1 2,181,744 2,083,709 3,164,616 3,103,403 61,213 (492,659) 1,900,000
Dec Y1 2,247,500 1,917,530 1,963,570 2,372,104 (408,534) (901,193) 2,124,750
Jan Y2 2,092,500 1,964,908 2,022,750 1,892,938 129,812 (771,381) 2,334,000
Feb Y2 2,796,950 2,716,628 1,883,250 1,930,899 (47,649) (819,030) 1,306,848
Mar Y2 3,258,050 3,112,878 3,824,103 2,369,340 1,454,763 635,733 1,469,750
Apr Y2 3,453,150 3,233,842 3,095,148 2,866,552 228,596 864,329 1,642,408
May Y2 3,265,700 3,050,563 3,280,492 3,054,417 226,075 1,090,404 1,805,692
Jun Y2 3,073,150 2,851,705 3,102,415 2,988,553 113,862 1,204,266 1,959,350
Jul Y2 2,788,150 2,592,365 2,919,492 2,796,560 122,932 1,327,198 2,098,758
Aug Y2 2,598,150 2,362,349 2,648,742 2,571,828 76,914 1,404,112 2,228,665
Sep Y2 2,125,700 1,872,994 2,468,242 2,313,328 154,914 1,559,026 2,334,950
Oct Y2 1,425,000 1,140,914 2,019,415 2,488,784 (469,369) 1,089,657 2,406,200
Nov Y2 1,353,750 1,256,150 97,600 1,187,257 2,406,200
Dec Y2 2,406,200 1,764,657 641,543 1,828,800
Total 48,124,000 46,295,200 48,124,000 46,295,200 1,828,800

Reading the curve

The trough is December of Year 1, at negative $901,193. That is the maximum amount of Kestrel's own money invested in Meridian's building at one time. It happens in month ten of nineteen, at 44 percent billed. Note where it is not: it is not at the beginning, when the job is small, and it is not at the end, when the retention is largest. It is at the point where a big production month is being disbursed against while a small one is being collected.

Northgate is cash-negative for twelve consecutive months — every month from March of Year 1 through February of Year 2. For a full year, a profitable job on ordinary terms is a net user of company cash.

What turns it positive is not profit. It is the retention step-down. March of Year 2 receives $3,824,103 — application #12's payment, carrying the $1,009,850 of released excess retention — against $2,369,340 of disbursements. In one month the cumulative position moves from negative $819,030 to positive $635,733. The job did not suddenly become profitable in March. A clause in the payment article did what nineteen months of margin could not.

And look at the last row of the negative period. December of Year 1 is the trough because November's billing was small ($2,181,744) while October's cost was large ($3,190,996) — and December pays October's subcontractors while collecting November's billing. Cash troughs happen where production decelerates, because you disburse against the peak while collecting against the valley. That is the single most useful diagnostic in this section: when your monthly billing curve flattens, your cash position is about to drop, and you can see it coming two months out.

Here is the same information as a shape, because the shape is what you should carry in your head.

    +2.0M |                                                    
          |                                             ....────
    +1.0M |                                     ...·····        
          |                              ...····                
        0 |──────────────────────────·──────────────────────────
          |  ·..                  ..·   ↑                       
    -0.5M |     ··....·······..··       retention step-down     
          |         Sep│      │Feb      releases $1,009,850     
    -1.0M |            │  ▼   │                                 
          |            └TROUGH┘                                 
          |         Dec Y1  -$901,193                           
          +-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----
           Mar   Jul   Nov   Mar   Jul   Nov                    
           Y1    Y1    Y1    Y2    Y2    Y2                     

📊 Diagram (described): the classic project cash curve. Two curves on one set of axes, both running from notice to proceed to final payment. The cost curve starts at day one and rises as a flattened S — slow through mobilization and foundations, steepest through structure and enclosure, tapering through finishes and closeout. The receipts curve is the same shape, shifted right by roughly 50 to 60 days and compressed vertically by the retention percentage, so it sits below and behind the cost curve for most of the job. The vertical gap between them, at any date, is the contractor's investment in the project. That gap is widest not where the curves are steepest but where the cost curve is steep and the receipts curve has just flattened — which is why the trough follows a production peak by about two months. At the far right the receipts curve jumps above the cost curve twice: once at the retention step-down, and once at final retention release. The area between the curves, integrated over time and multiplied by your borrowing rate, is what the job's payment terms cost you.

Why the last 10 percent is the worst cash phase of all

The trough is in the middle. The pain is at the end, and it is a different kind of pain.

In the last 10 percent of a job, five things happen at once:

  1. The remaining billable value is small, so monthly receipts collapse. Northgate's October of Year 2 receipt is $2,019,415 against $2,488,784 of disbursements.
  2. Retention is at its maximum — $2,406,200 sitting on Meridian's balance sheet, earning Kestrel nothing.
  3. The remaining work is the least billable work there is. Punch list, commissioning support, training, O&M manuals, as-builts, final cleaning. It costs money and it moves a percentage almost not at all.
  4. The staff is still there. General conditions burn at $5,150 per calendar day whether the job is 60 percent complete or 99 percent. Thirty extra days of closeout is $154,500 of general conditions against almost no billing.
  5. Every unresolved item comes due at once — back-charges, disputed change orders, the punch list somebody has to price, and the subcontractor retention you cannot release until you collect yours.

Look at October of Year 2 in the table: a negative $469,369 month, on a job that is 100 percent billed and finished. That is the shape of every job's ending. It is also why the closeout line in your schedule of values matters, why the punch list should start in month sixteen and not month nineteen, and why Chapter 40 is a cash chapter as much as a quality chapter.

The levers a project manager actually controls

You do not set retention, negotiate the bank covenant, or choose the owner's payment terms — those were decided in the contract, mostly before you arrived. Here is what you do control, with what each one is worth on a job the size of Northgate.

Lever What you do Order of magnitude
Submit on time, every time Subcontractor cutoff on the 20th, internal review on the 22nd, submission on the 25th, with no exceptions 4–5 days of float on every payment, permanently
Bill accurately the first time Quantities behind every percentage; nothing that invites a reduced certification Avoids 30-day delays of $400,000+ at a time
Get the stored-material paperwork right before you need it Bill of sale, insurance endorsement, approved facility, transfer of title, arranged at buyout On Northgate, $437,400 of timing
Convert pending changes fast Price within days, escalate the aging report, never let the 61+ row fill up $512,000 of unbilled performed work at its worst
Structure the SOV to be billable Enough lines, aligned to cost codes and schedule activities, with a real closeout line Pulls hundreds of thousands of dollars months earlier, legitimately
Hit the retention step-down on the day you qualify Substantiate 50 percent completion and submit it with the application, not after $1,009,850, one month earlier
Release subcontractor retention as scopes finish Costs cash, buys buyout Negative in the short run, strongly positive across jobs

Notice that six of those seven are administrative discipline, not negotiation. The cash performance of a project is mostly a function of whether somebody does five specific things on the same five days of every month. That is unglamorous, and it is the difference between a job that finances itself and a job that finances itself out of your company's line of credit.

🔄 Check your understanding. Two jobs at your company are both exactly 50 percent complete and both exactly on budget. Job A has 5 percent retention, 30-day owner terms, and no pending change orders. Job B has 10 percent retention, 45-day owner terms, and $900,000 of performed, unapproved change work. Job B has the better margin — 8 percent versus Job A's 4 percent. Which one is your CFO more worried about, and why?

Answer

Job B, comfortably, and the margin is irrelevant to the answer.

Job B is holding more of the company's cash in three separate ways at once: an extra 5 points of retention on half the contract, an extra 15 days of receivable on every application, and $900,000 of cost incurred with no billing against it. All three are financing, all three come out of the same line of credit, and none of them appears anywhere on a cost report.

Job A's 4 percent margin will convert to cash on a predictable schedule. Job B's 8 percent margin is real — and it will convert to cash later, in a lump, some of it only after a change-order negotiation that has not happened yet. Profit tells you what the job is worth. Terms tell you when you get it. Your CFO is paid to care about the second one, and by the end of Chapter 34 so will you be.


Spaced Review

1. From Chapter 31: why are unapproved changes a cash problem before they are a profit problem? Recall the reason before you read on. — Because you generally cannot bill for work performed under an unexecuted change order. Every dollar of directed, performed, unapproved work is a dollar you have already paid your crews and your subcontractors and billed nobody for. You are financing the owner's decision-making speed out of your own working capital, at your own borrowing rate. This chapter's addition: now you can price it. Kestrel's $512,000 of pending-change cost on September 25 was, at 8.5 percent, costing `$512,000 × 0.085 ÷ 12 = $3,627` a month to carry — and, far more importantly, it was 37 percent of the reason Owen's company cash forecast was short. Run your change-order aging report the same week you run your cash forecast, because they are the same report.

2. From Chapter 28: name the five columns of a cost report and say which one is judgment. Try it before reading. — Budget, committed, cost to date, cost to complete, forecast at completion, with variance derived. Cost to complete is the only judgment; everything else is history, signed contracts, or arithmetic. This chapter's addition: the schedule of values is the sixth place that same code structure has to appear, and it is the one that faces outward. Your cost report tells you whether you are making money. Your pay application tells the owner what to pay you. If those two documents disagree about how complete a trade is, one of them is wrong — and the reconciliation on the 22nd of every month is where you find out which.

3. Deep callback to Chapter 5: who has lien rights, and what is the correct waiver exchange? Recall first. — Parties who furnished labor or materials to the improvement, generally down through the tiers, subject to jurisdictional rules on notice and standing; and the correct exchange is conditional for the current period, unconditional for the prior period, at every tier, always one month behind itself. This chapter's addition: the waiver matrix is not compliance paperwork. It is a sensor network. Every hole is a company that did not get paid or did not respond, and it typically shows you a subcontractor in distress sixty to ninety days before the manpower drops.


Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Payment and Cash-Flow Package

In Chapter 28 you built Willow Street's cost-code structure and the month-6 cost report with a cost-to-complete forecast. In Chapter 31 you priced three change orders and built a change log with an aging report. This checkpoint turns those documents into money — the four artifacts that decide whether the job funds itself.

Deliverable 1 — The schedule of values. Build it from your Chapter 13 detailed estimate. Twelve to eighteen lines. It must sum exactly to the $6,800,000 contract amount — check it, because if it does not tie, nothing downstream will. Give general conditions ($680,000, which is $1,600 per calendar day across 425 calendar days), bonds and insurance, and closeout their own lines. Map every line to a cost-code group from your Chapter 28 structure, and to the schedule activities from your Chapter 14 CPM. Write one paragraph justifying your mobilization and general-conditions allocation — the paragraph you would hand the City's construction manager if asked. If you cannot write that paragraph honestly, change the number.

Deliverable 2 — Pay application #6. Complete the continuation sheet and summary page for the period ending August 31, using the data and the worked answer from the 📋 Try it in §32.8 as your model. Then extend it: roll it forward to application #7, with your own reasonable percentages for September, and include one item of stored material that gets installed during the period, so you have to move value from column F to column E and prove the roll-forward ties.

Deliverable 3 — The lien waiver package. Build the waiver matrix: payees down the side (at least ten, including two second-tier suppliers), pay periods across the top, two cells per intersection for conditional and unconditional. Populate it through application #6. Then write the transmittal you would send a subcontractor whose supplier will not sign, offering a joint check and specifying the four terms the joint-check agreement must contain. Note in one line that Willow Street is public work with 100 percent payment and performance bonds, so the security is a bond claim rather than a lien — and that the notice deadlines for bond claims are statutory, unforgiving, and different from lien deadlines.

Deliverable 4 — The cash-flow model. Month by month across all 425 calendar days: gross billing, cost incurred, cash received (lagged per your contract terms), cash disbursed (using the 25 / 15 / 60 pattern from §32.8), retention held, net, and cumulative. Identify the maximum negative position and the month it occurs, and write three sentences on what is driving it. Then run one sensitivity: what happens to the trough if the City pays at 45 days instead of 30? That number — the cost of fifteen days — is the most persuasive thing you will ever put in front of an owner during contract negotiation.

Next chapter takes the same job and asks a harder question: when the schedule slips and the money is in dispute, how do you prove that the delay was not your fault, that it caused what you say it caused, and that it cost what you say it cost? Keep this cash-flow model. In Chapter 33 it becomes evidence.


Chapter Summary

The nine things to carry out of this chapter.

  1. A progress payment takes about sixty days to reach the person who did the work, and up to seventy-five. Count the days on your own job, on a calendar, once. You will manage the cycle differently afterward.
  2. The schedule of values is the guaranteed maximum price re-expressed as billable lines. It must sum exactly to the contract, align with the cost codes and the schedule, and carry general conditions, bonds and insurance, contingency, escalation, fee and closeout on their own lines.
  3. The application is an arithmetic ladder, and two rungs cause most errors: line 7 is the prior period's total earned less retainage as certified, and column E contains previously stored material that has now been installed. Prove your payment independently every month: new value × (1 − retention rate).
  4. Stored-material payments are earned money you can lose to paperwork. Arrange the bill of sale, the insurance endorsement naming the owner, the approved facility and the transfer of title at buyout, not on the 24th.
  5. Retention is your money, held by somebody else, earning you nothing. On Northgate it costs $241,030 gross — 13.4 percent of the entire fee — and about $91,600 net after flow-down. The rest is carried by subcontractors who borrow at higher rates than you do.
  6. Read the retention step-down clause for one thing: does it release the previously withheld excess or only reduce future withholding? On Northgate that word is worth $1,009,850 of timing.
  7. Conditional for the current period, unconditional for the prior period, at every tier, always one month behind. The waiver matrix is a sensor for subcontractor distress, not a filing requirement.
  8. When an application comes back short, fix the underlying issue before you reach for a remedy. Nine times in ten it is a missing document.
  9. 🚪 Cash flow is not profit. The size of the financing you provide is a function of payment terms, retention, billing accuracy and change-order backlog — not of profitability. Northgate troughs at negative $901,193 in December of Year 1 and is cash-negative for twelve consecutive months, and what turns it positive is a retention clause, not a margin.

The monthly checklist, in date order.

Day Do this
15th Draft next month's cash forecast; check the change-order aging report
20th Subcontractor applications, backup, certified payroll and waivers due — enforce it
21st Waiver matrix reviewed; any hole chased by name
22nd Walk the building with your superintendent; agree percentages against quantities
23rd Reconcile the application to the cost report and the schedule update
24th Stored-material documentation assembled and checked against the contract's list
25th Submit. No exceptions, no partial submissions, no "we'll send the backup Monday"
~2nd Confirm the certificate issued and for how much; if reduced, get the basis in writing the same day
~25th Payment received; reconcile to the certificate
+7 days Subcontractors paid; unconditional waivers for the prior period collected

Jurisdictional variation, every time: retention caps and escrow rules, prompt-payment periods and interest, lien and bond-claim deadlines, waiver form requirements, and pay-if-paid enforceability all vary by state, differ between public and private work, and change over time. There is no national rule for any of them. Read the statute for the jurisdiction of the job, read your contract, and bring the hard question to your attorney.


What's Next

You now know how money is supposed to move and what it costs when it does not. Chapter 33 takes up what happens when the parties stop agreeing about it — when a slip has to be attributed, when entitlement, causation and damages have to be proved as three separate things, and when the contemporaneous record you built in the last eight chapters turns out to be the only asset you have. Then Chapter 34 lifts all of this to the company level: your cash-flow curve becomes one row on a work-in-progress schedule, your billings become over-billing or under-billing, and Owen Baptiste finally shows you the spreadsheet he was reading the day he called.