It is the second Tuesday in December. Notice to Proceed on the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion is twelve weeks out. The first structural steel column does not go up until August 4 of Year 1, which is eight months from this room. And Margo Deacon and I...
In This Chapter
- The Hook: The Crane Argument, Eight Months Early
- 21.1 The Five Questions: A Framework for Any Machine
- 21.2 What a Machine Actually Costs
- 21.3 Own, Rent, or Lease
- 21.4 Earthmoving: Production Math and the Matched Fleet
- 21.5 Cranes: The Types and What Each One Is For
- 21.6 Reading a Load Chart: The Pick That Fails
- 21.7 The Lift Plan, the Ground, and the Safety Envelope
- 21.8 Tower Cranes, Oversail, and the Price of a Crane-Hour
- 21.9 Concrete Placement Equipment and the Pour-Day Plan
- 21.10 Access Equipment, Availability, and Equipment on the Cost Report
- Spaced Review
- Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Equipment Plan
- Chapter Summary
- What's Next
Chapter 21 — Equipment Management: Cranes, Excavators, Concrete, and Matching Equipment to the Work
The Hook: The Crane Argument, Eight Months Early
It is the second Tuesday in December. Notice to Proceed on the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion is twelve weeks out. The first structural steel column does not go up until August 4 of Year 1, which is eight months from this room. And Margo Deacon and I are having the loudest disagreement of the preconstruction phase.
Margo — thirty-one years in the field, started as a carpenter apprentice, currently our general superintendent — wants a tower crane.
"Nine hundred eighty-five tons of steel," she says. "Ninety-nine thousand square feet of deck. Twenty-one thousand feet of precast panel. Thirty-eight thousand five hundred feet of curtain wall. Four air handlers, two chillers, two cooling towers on that roof. And a north property line I could spit across. Put a tower up in July, and every trade on this job has a hook available every hour of every day for eleven months."
My estimate — the one inside the $47,500,000 guaranteed maximum price we are about to sign — carries two mobile cranes. A 275-ton crawler on the west side and a 165-ton hydraulic truck crane on the east, both working from prepared pads outside the building footprint. That is what Tomás Reyes priced, that is what is in the number, and it is roughly sixty thousand dollars cheaper than what Margo is asking for.
"Two cranes is two setups, two exclusion zones, and two signal persons," Margo says. "Next to a clinic that sees patients five days a week."
"One tower is one foundation in the west drive aisle," I say, "which is thirty-four of Meridian's patient parking spaces, for eleven months. Pri Sethi's operations committee will hand me my head."
Grace Lindqvist has been quiet at the end of the table with a laptop. Grace runs virtual design and construction for Kestrel — the model, the clash detection, the 4D sequencing. She has been building an erection simulation for six weeks with Hank Duffy's preliminary piece list from Ironbridge Steel.
"Can I show you both something," she says, and it is not a question.
She puts the model on the screen and drops in the two mobile cranes from my estimate. She sets them on their pads. She turns on capacity shading — green where the crane can make the pick, red where it cannot — and she walks the erection sequence.
Half the interior column lines light up red.
"From outside the footprint, with the boom length you need to clear the frame you have already erected, neither machine reaches column line D-5 with capacity to spare," Grace says. "Your heaviest single piece is a twenty-one-thousand-four-hundred-pound transfer girder over the imaging suite. From the nearest legal setup point on the west, that is a ninety-six-foot radius. The chart says no."
"So we upsize," I say.
"Four-hundred-ton machine. Ninety-six thousand in premium, and nine calendar days, because a bigger crane at a longer radius makes smaller picks and more of them."
Margo is not gloating, which is how I know she is about to lose too.
"Now the tower," Grace says. She swaps it in. Green everywhere. Twenty work days faster than either mobile option across steel, deck, precast, and curtain wall. Then she rotates the view to the north property line, and turns on one more layer: a pale grey cone.
"That is the out-of-service radius," she says. "A freestanding hammerhead has to weathervane when it's not working — the jib is left free to swing with the wind so it doesn't take load on the side. Which means that jib crosses Ardmore's parking lot every time the wind comes out of the south. Not for four picks in Sequence 4. Twenty-four hours a day, for eleven months, over a medical practice."
Nobody says anything for a while.
"Show us a third thing," Margo says.
Grace already has it built. One 275-ton crawler, working inside the building footprint on a timber mat road, setting steel around itself in five sequences and walking out through the last bay. Every radius short. No pick over seventy-eight feet. The transfer girder at fifty-two feet, at forty-one percent of chart.
It is cheaper than my estimate by more than two hundred thousand dollars. It is slower than Margo's tower by twenty work days and still cheaper after you price the days. And it needs exactly one thing neither of us had thought about in December: a written license from the landlord next door, because in Sequence 4 the counterweight swings over twenty feet of somebody else's parking lot.
That license took eight weeks to negotiate and cost $22,000. It is the subject of Chapter 17, and the full three-way comparison is Case Study 1.
Here is what I want you to take out of that room, because it is the thesis of this chapter and most construction managers never get to it:
Equipment selection is a schedule decision priced in dollars. It is not a rental decision. I lost that argument because I was pricing machines. Margo lost it because she was buying availability. Grace won it because she was the only person in the room asking what the work actually required, in what sequence, at what radius, against what constraint.
🏃 Fast Track: If you have run heavy equipment for years, skim §21.2 and §21.4 and read §21.3 (the break-even utilization arithmetic and its sensitivity — the discount case surprises almost everybody), §21.6 (the load-chart pick, worked to failure), and §21.10 (idle, standby, and the mobilization line everybody forgets). Do not skim the
📋 Try it— it is the drill that decides whether you can actually read a chart.🔬 Deep Dive: The earthwork volume math this chapter reuses is Chapter 8. Where equipment lands in the estimate is Chapter 13; where it lands on the schedule is Chapter 14. The pick schedule as a daily management tool is Chapter 18. Formwork, shoring, and the temporary structures a crane loads is Chapter 22. The safety-management system all of this lives inside is Chapter 24, with checklists in Appendix F. The conversion and volume arithmetic is Appendix A.
21.1 The Five Questions: A Framework for Any Machine
Equipment is the third leg of the direct-cost triad. Labor, material, equipment. Most managers can talk fluently about the first two and go quiet on the third, and the reason is that equipment sits at the intersection of three things they were never taught together: physics, production math, and capital cost.
You do not need to be a mechanic. You need to be able to answer five questions about any machine anybody proposes to put on your job.
| # | Question | What it decides | Where it bites if you skip it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What production rate do I need? | Machine size and fleet size | You match the machine to the task instead of to the schedule, and the schedule wins the argument later, at $10,650 a day |
| 2 | What physical constraints apply? | Whether the machine can physically do the work at all | Reach, capacity, access width, ground bearing, height, overhead obstructions. Discovered in the field, this is a stop-work |
| 3 | What does it cost per unit of production? | Own/rent/lease and which machine | You compare $/hour instead of $/CY and pick the wrong machine with a straight face |
| 4 | What happens when it breaks? | Spares, service response, standby, redundancy | The machine is a line item; the crew waiting on it is four line items |
| 5 | Who owns each risk in the arrangement? | The rental contract, the operator, the damage waiver | You find out who owns a bent boom on the day it bends |
Notice the order. Production first, physics second, money third. Managers who start at money — "what's the cheapest excavator I can get" — reliably buy the wrong machine, because the cheapest machine per hour is very often the most expensive machine per cubic yard, and the machine that cannot reach the pick is infinitely expensive at any hourly rate.
Notice also question 5. Theme 1 of this book is that construction management is the management of risk. An equipment decision allocates risk exactly the way a contract clause does: a bare rental puts maintenance and downtime risk on you; an operated-and-maintained rental puts it on the rental house and charges you a premium for it; owning puts every dollar of it on your balance sheet forever.
🔍 Why this works. The reason production comes first is arithmetic, not philosophy. On a typical earthmoving spread, the excavator is ten to fifteen percent of the hourly fleet cost and one hundred percent of the production rate. Every hour you shave off the operation by picking a faster loading tool, you also shave off the trucks, the dozer at the fill, the water truck, the foreman, and the site. The machine that governs production controls a cost several times its own. Choose it on production, then check that you can afford it — never the reverse.
21.2 What a Machine Actually Costs
Before you can decide whether to own, rent, or lease, you have to be able to build the cost of owning from the bottom. Almost nobody in the field can do this, which is why almost nobody in the field can argue with the number the equipment department charges them.
Kestrel owns a mid-size hydraulic excavator — roughly a 45,000-pound machine with a 1.5-cubic-yard bucket — that works on our self-perform concrete and general-trades scopes: footing excavation, backfill, hoisting rebar cages, feeding the trench crew. Ruben Ostrowski runs our equipment yard in Rivermont and has the file on it.
Every number in this section is illustrative teaching data. Purchase prices, fuel burn, rental rates, and residual values vary enormously by machine, market, year, and how you negotiate. Build this table with your numbers from your dealer and your fuel invoices. What transfers is the structure.
21.2.1 Ownership cost — what you pay to have it, before it moves
| Input | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Delivered purchase price | $285,000 | Including bucket, thumb, delivery, and dealer prep |
| Expected useful life | 10,000 hr / 8 yr | Whichever comes first |
| Assumed annual utilization | 1,250 hr | This assumption is doing enormous work — see §21.3 |
| Residual value at end of life | $71,250 | 25% of purchase price |
| Cost of capital | 7.0% | Blended borrowing and opportunity cost |
| Insurance, property tax, licenses | 3.2% of average value | Varies by state and carrier |
| Storage, yard, inter-job transport | $4,800/yr | The lowboy does not drive itself |
Depreciation. The purchase price less what you get back, spread over the hours you will get:
(Purchase − Residual) ÷ Life in hours = ($285,000 − $71,250) ÷ 10,000 hr = $21.38/hr
Cost of capital. Money tied up in a machine is money not doing something else, and if you borrowed it, it has a coupon. Use the average investment over the life:
Average value = (Purchase + Residual) ÷ 2 = ($285,000 + $71,250) ÷ 2 = $178,125
$178,125 × 7.0% = $12,469/yr ÷ 1,250 hr = $9.98/hr
Insurance, taxes, licenses. 3.2% × $178,125 = $5,700/yr ÷ 1,250 hr = $4.56/hr
Storage and inter-job transport. $4,800/yr ÷ 1,250 hr = $3.84/hr
Total ownership cost = $21.38 + $9.98 + $4.56 + $3.84 = $39.76 per hour
That is what the machine costs you sitting in the yard with the key out, expressed per hour of the utilization you assumed. Nothing has been dug yet.
21.2.2 Operating cost — what you pay to run it
| Component | Basis | $/hr |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | 4.6 gal/hr average load factor × $4.15/gal delivered | $19.09 | |
| Diesel exhaust fluid | ~4% of fuel volume × $3.60/gal | $0.65 | |
| Lubricants, filters, grease | ~15% of fuel cost | $2.86 |
| Undercarriage (tracks, rollers, idlers, sprockets) | $32,000 replacement ÷ 4,000 hr | $8.00 | |
| Repairs and major maintenance reserve | 65% of depreciation | $13.90 |
| Ground engaging tools (teeth, cutting edges) | Consumption history | $1.35 |
| Operating subtotal — machine only | $45.85 | |
| Operator, fully burdened | Build-up is in Chapter 20 | $58.50 |
| Operating total, with operator | $104.35 |
Machine cost, bare (ownership + operating): $39.76 + $45.85 = $85.61/hr
All-in with operator: $85.61 + $58.50 = $144.11/hr
What it means for the job: every hour that excavator is on your site, whether or not the bucket moves, costs Kestrel $85.61 in machine and $58.50 in operator, and if it is waiting on a truck, it is costing you $144.11 an hour to watch.
Fuel deserves a note. A load factor is the fraction of rated engine output the machine actually draws averaged over an hour. Trenching in stiff clay pulls hard; a machine backfilling and grading loafs. The same excavator can burn 3.1 gallons an hour on one task and 6.4 on another. Do not use a book number. Pull your last six months of fuel invoices, divide by telematics hours, and use your own figure — that is a two-hour exercise that improves every equipment decision you make for a year.
🏗️ From the field. Early in my career I built an equipment budget with the dealer's fuel burn figure off a spec sheet. The spec figure was measured at a standard test condition. My job was mass excavation in wet clay with a nine percent haul-road grade. We ran 38 percent over the fuel budget across four months — about $41,000 — and I had no idea until Lorena Vasquez showed me the fuel cost code climbing while the excavation quantity did not. Now I check fuel against telematics hours monthly. It is the cheapest early-warning signal on a dirt job.
21.2.3 The internal rental rate — and why it must be honest
Kestrel does not simply charge the raw $85.61 to the job. Ruben charges Northgate an internal rental rate of $96.00 per hour, bare, which is a 12 percent markup on true cost.
Why the markup? Because the true cost above is calculated at 1,250 utilized hours, and the machine exists for 8,760 hours a year. The internal rate has to also recover:
- the hours the machine sits in the yard between jobs, earning nothing;
- Ruben's salary, the yard, the shop, the mechanic, the lowboy and its driver;
- the machine that gets damaged and the machine that gets stolen;
- the fact that used-equipment values move, and a residual estimate is a guess.
⚖️ What the contract says. On a cost-plus or GMP contract like Northgate, the rate you charge your own equipment to the job is not your private business. Most cost-plus and GMP general conditions define allowable equipment charges, and they commonly cap owned-equipment rates by reference to a published rate schedule, or to the prevailing local rental rate, or to actual cost plus a stated percentage — and they usually require that the total charged over the term not exceed the fair market value of the machine. Read that clause before you set the rate, not after the audit. On Northgate, Kestrel's owned-equipment rates were disclosed to Meridian during GMP negotiation and attached as an exhibit. That is not virtue; it is how you avoid a six-figure audit finding in month nineteen. Contract-clause anatomy is Appendix G.
Now the part that matters for management. An internal rate that is not honest makes your cost report fiction, and it lies in both directions.
- Set it too high — say $130/hr because "that's what the rental house charges" — and you have hidden a profit center inside your job costs. Every job looks worse than it is. Your project managers will rent from outside to escape the rate, your yard will sit full, and your utilization will collapse, which makes the true cost higher, which justifies a higher rate. That spiral is real and I have watched a company ride it all the way into selling its fleet.
- Set it too low — say $45/hr to "help the job" — and the job looks profitable, everybody gets a bonus, and the equipment division quietly loses six figures a year that nobody can find because it is spread across eleven job cost reports.
Both are lies. They just have different signs. Cost-to-complete forecasting (Chapter 28) only works if the inputs are true.
🔄 Check your understanding. Kestrel's excavator has a true bare cost of $85.61/hr at 1,250 hours a year. This year it only gets used 800 hours. What happens to the true cost per hour, and what should Ruben do about the internal rate?
Answer
The fixed components — cost of capital ($12,469), insurance and taxes ($5,700), and storage ($4,800), totaling $22,969 a year — now spread over 800 hours instead of 1,250. That is $28.71/hr instead of $18.38/hr, so true bare cost rises to about $95.94/hr.
What Ruben should not do is raise the internal rate to chase it. Raising the rate makes project managers avoid the machine, which lowers utilization further. The honest responses are: (a) leave the rate alone this year and let the equipment division absorb the loss, which is exactly what a rate is for — it is an average across good years and bad; (b) find the machine more work, including short-term rental to other contractors; or (c) conclude that the fleet is too big and sell it. The rate is a measuring instrument. Do not adjust the instrument to make the reading nicer.
21.3 Own, Rent, or Lease
Now we can answer the question everybody starts with — and you can see why we did not start with it.
21.3.1 The rental rate structure and its breakpoints
Rental houses price in three tiers, and the tiers have a shape you should know cold. Here are illustrative rates from Larkspur Equipment Rental for the same class of excavator:
| Term | Rate | Hours included |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | $1,150 | 8 |
| Weekly | $3,200 | 40 |
| 4-week (monthly) | $8,900 | 176 |
| Delivery + pickup, round trip, local | $850 | — |
| Damage waiver | 13% of rental | — |
| Environmental / fuel-recovery surcharge | 3% of rental | — |
| Hour overage | Pro-rated above included hours | — |
Work the crossovers. They are the same on almost every rate sheet you will ever see.
Weekly ÷ daily = $3,200 ÷ $1,150 = 2.78 days. Three days of daily rental costs $3,450. The week costs $3,200. At three days, take the week.
Monthly ÷ weekly = $8,900 ÷ $3,200 = 2.78 weeks. Three weeks of weekly rental costs $9,600. The month costs $8,900. At three weeks, take the month.
That "roughly three" is not a coincidence — rental houses set the tiers so the longer term becomes rational at about three of the shorter units, because that is where they would rather have the certainty than the premium.
💰 Money check — the breakpoint nobody watches. A superintendent needs a machine for what he thinks is "about a week and a half." He rents daily because it feels flexible. The job runs eleven working days.
- Eleven days at $1,150 = $12,650
- Four weeks at $8,900 = $8,900, and you keep the machine for the rest of the month
That is $3,750 thrown away on one machine on one scope. Then, because he returned it on day eleven and needed it again on day fourteen, he pays $850 in delivery and pickup twice more. Across a job with fourteen short-term rentals, this single habit routinely costs $25,000 to $40,000, and it never appears as a variance anybody can name, because each individual invoice looks reasonable.
The fix is a one-page rental log, reviewed weekly: machine, vendor, rate tier, on-rent date, off-rent date, and the person who owns the return. See Chapter 18 for where it lives in the site management routine, and Appendix D for the form.
21.3.2 Bare rental versus operated and maintained
| Bare rental | Operated and maintained (O&M) | |
|---|---|---|
| What you get | The machine | Machine, operator, fuel, service, and usually a shift minimum |
| Who supplies the operator | You | The rental house |
| Who owns downtime | Mostly you, with a service response obligation on the vendor | Mostly the vendor — a broken machine that is not producing is generally not billing |
| Typical premium | — | Commonly well above bare-plus-operator; varies widely by market and machine |
| Insurance | You insure it; damage waiver is optional and expensive | Vendor carries it; verify certificates |
| Best for | Long durations, work you supervise directly, machines your people know | Short durations, specialized machines, cranes, work where you do not want the operator-qualification burden |
| Watch out for | Damage waiver exclusions; hour overage; return condition disputes | Shift minimums, travel time, "portal to portal" clauses, and who directs the operator |
⚖️ What the contract says. In an operated rental, the question that decides liability is who controls the operator. Many jurisdictions apply a "borrowed servant" or "loaned employee" analysis: if you direct the manner and detail of the work, the operator may be treated as your employee for liability purposes even though the rental house signs the paycheck. This varies by state and by fact pattern and it is genuinely litigated. Get your risk manager and counsel to read the rental agreement's indemnity, additional-insured, and control provisions before you sign, and understand what your own general liability and equipment floater policies actually cover. This is exactly the kind of question Chapter 5 tells you to bring to a lawyer rather than settle from a textbook.
21.3.3 Leasing
A lease sits between renting and owning, and there are three arrangements worth knowing.
- An operating lease is a long rental: a fixed monthly payment for a stated term (commonly 24 to 60 months) with a contracted annual hour band, maintenance often included, and the machine goes back at the end. It smooths cash flow and hands residual-value risk to the lessor. The trap is the hour overage charge — exceed the band and you pay per hour, sometimes painfully, and a machine that is genuinely busy can blow the band in year two.
- A capital or finance lease is a financed purchase wearing a lease costume, usually with a bargain purchase option at the end. You carry the asset, you take the residual risk, you take the depreciation.
- A rental purchase option (RPO) lets you rent a machine and apply some percentage of paid rent — often a substantial fraction of the first several months — toward the purchase price if you decide to buy. This is the single most underused tool in the equipment business, because it lets you defer the own-versus-rent decision until you have real utilization data instead of a forecast.
Leases have accounting and tax consequences that differ by structure and jurisdiction and that change over time. Owen Baptiste, our CFO, is in every lease conversation for exactly that reason. Do not decide a lease structure from a project trailer; the balance-sheet and bonding-capacity effects reach into Chapter 34.
21.3.4 The break-even utilization analysis
🧩 Productive struggle. Before you read on, take four minutes with this. Kestrel owns the excavator described in §21.2. It costs $22,969 a year in fixed ownership charges plus $67.23 an hour to run and depreciate. Renting the same machine at the monthly rate, with the waiver and surcharge, costs about $80.25 an hour all-in, plus $850 every time it is delivered and picked up, and Kestrel would need about six separate mobilizations a year. At how many hours a year does owning start to beat renting? Write a number down. Then ask yourself the harder question: is Kestrel above or below it?
Here is the arithmetic.
Cost of owning, per year, at H hours:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Fixed — cost of capital | $12,469 |
| Fixed — insurance, tax, license | $5,700 |
| Fixed — storage and inter-job transport | $4,800 |
| Fixed subtotal | $22,969 |
| Variable per hour — depreciation $21.38 + operating $45.85 | $67.23/hr |
Own = $22,969 + $67.23 × H
Cost of renting, per year, at H hours:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Rental, monthly rate ÷ 176 hr = $8,900 ÷ 176 | $50.57/hr | |
| Damage waiver, 13% | $6.57/hr |
| Environmental / fuel-recovery surcharge, 3% | $1.52/hr |
| Fuel and DEF (you still buy fuel) | $19.74/hr |
| Daily greasing and ground engaging tools | $1.85/hr |
| Variable subtotal | $80.25/hr |
| Delivery and pickup, 6 mobilizations × $850 | $5,100/yr |
Rent = $5,100 + $80.25 × H
Note what is not in the rental column: undercarriage, repairs, and major maintenance. On a bare rental those belong to the rental house for anything that is normal wear. That is $21.90 an hour of risk you have transferred, and it is most of why renting is competitive at all.
Set them equal:
$22,969 + $67.23H = $5,100 + $80.25H
$17,869 = $13.02H
H = 1,372 hours per year
What it means: you need this machine working about 1,372 hours a year — roughly 70 percent of a 1,950-hour work year, or about 34 weeks of genuine full-time use — before owning it beats renting it.
And Kestrel's actual utilization across all jobs? 1,250 hours. Below the line.
| Annual hours | Cost to own | Cost to rent | Advantage of owning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | $63,307 | $53,250 | −$10,057 | |
| 900 | $83,476 | $77,325 | −$6,151 | |
| 1,250 (Kestrel actual) | $107,007 | $105,413 | −$1,594 | |
| 1,372 (break-even) | $115,209 | $115,203 | $0 | |
| 1,600 | $130,537 | $133,500 | +$2,963 | |
| 1,900 | $150,706 | $157,575 | +$6,869 |
At Kestrel's real utilization, owning the machine costs about $1,594 a year more than renting it. That is a rounding error on a $410 million company, which means the decision is genuinely a coin flip on the money and is therefore correctly decided on things that are not money: a machine available in twenty-four hours without a phone call, operators who know its quirks, no argument about whether that dent was there at delivery, and the ability to send it to a job at 5 a.m. on a Saturday.
Now the sensitivity, which is where the real lesson lives.
Sensitivity 1 — you negotiate a 15 percent national-account discount on rentals. The rental portion drops from $58.66 to $49.86/hr, so rental variable cost becomes $71.45/hr.
$22,969 + $67.23H = $5,100 + $71.45H → H = 4,235 hours per year
Four thousand hours is more than two shifts, every working day, all year. A fleet discount can eliminate the ownership case entirely. If your company has real purchasing power with a rental house and does not use it, you are buying machines to solve a problem you could have solved with a phone call.
Sensitivity 2 — you run a genuinely good shop. Suppose disciplined preventive maintenance drops the repair reserve from 65 percent of depreciation to 45 percent — from $13.90 to $9.62 an hour. Own variable cost falls to $62.95.
$22,969 + $62.95H = $5,100 + $80.25H → H = 1,033 hours per year
The ownership case is won or lost in the shop, not in the purchase negotiation. A company with a strong maintenance program can own equipment profitably at utilization levels where a sloppy company cannot. This is the single most important sentence in this section and it is not on the spreadsheet anybody shows you.
💡 Aha moment. Own-versus-rent is not a question about equipment. It is a question about your organization — your utilization, your purchasing power, your shop discipline, your balance sheet, and your bonding capacity. Two identical contractors bidding the identical job can honestly reach opposite answers. Anyone who gives you a universal rule ("always rent under six months") is selling something.
21.4 Earthmoving: Production Math and the Matched Fleet
21.4.1 The production formula
Every loading machine on earth obeys the same equation. You met it in Chapter 8 in seconds; here it is in minutes, which is how most people carry it in their heads:
Production (LCY/hr) = (bucket capacity in CY × 60 ÷ cycle time in minutes) × fill factor × efficiency factor
Four inputs, and you must be honest about all four.
- Bucket capacity is the manufacturer's rated heaped capacity. It is not what you get.
- Cycle time is dig, swing loaded, dump, swing back. Measure it with a stopwatch on your material, not from a table. Twenty seconds and twenty-six seconds are a 30 percent difference in a machine that costs you a quarter of a million dollars a year.
- Fill factor is how full the bucket really gets — commonly 0.80 to 0.95 in loose common earth, lower in sticky clay, much lower in blasted rock.
- Efficiency factor is the working minutes in an hour. A "50-minute hour" (0.833) is the honest planning number for a well-run job: repositioning, breaks, moving the trench box, waiting for the spotter, the pickup truck that parks in the wrong place. A "60-minute hour" is a fantasy that shows up in exactly one place — a bid you are about to lose money on.
Northgate's mass excavation, worked with the canonical numbers:
2.5 CY × 60 ÷ 0.367 min = 409.1 → × 0.85 fill × 0.833 efficiency = 290 LCY/hr
In bank measure: 290 ÷ 1.25 swell = 232 BCY/hr
Same machine, same answer as Chapter 8, different units. If you got a different number, check whether you used 22 seconds where the formula wanted 0.367 minutes.
21.4.2 Cost per unit of production — the number that actually decides
Here is where question 3 of the framework pays. Compare three loading tools for Northgate's export, all against the canonical 40,000 LCY (32,000 BCY at a 25 percent swell), a six-mile haul, 12 LCY trucks, and 9 productive hours per work day.
| A — 30-ton class | B — 45-ton class (as-built) | C — 70-ton class | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucket | 2.0 CY | 2.5 CY | 4.0 CY |
| Cycle time | 20 s (0.333 min) | 22 s (0.367 min) | 26 s (0.433 min) |
| Fill factor | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.88 |
| Efficiency | 0.833 | 0.833 | 0.833 |
| Production | 270 LCY/hr | 290 LCY/hr | 406 LCY/hr |
| Machine + operator rate | $158/hr | $185/hr | $278/hr | |
| Machine cost per LCY | $0.585 | $0.638 | $0.685 |
| Truck load time (12 LCY ÷ production) | 2.67 min | 2.50 min | 1.77 min |
| Truck cycle time | 32.67 min | 32.50 min | 31.77 min |
| Matched fleet | 13 trucks | 13 trucks | 18 trucks |
| Hourly fleet cost (trucks $95, support $160) | $1,553 | $1,580 | $2,148 | |
| System cost per LCY | $5.75 | $5.45 | $5.29 |
| Hours for 40,000 LCY | 148.1 | 137.9 | 98.5 |
| Work days at 9 hr | 17 | 16 | 11 |
| Fleet cost | $230,077 | $217,929 | $211,621 | |
| Tipping fee at $2.10/LCY | $84,000 | $84,000 | $84,000 | ||
| Total | $314,077 | $301,929 | $295,621 |
Read the two cost rows against each other, because they say opposite things.
Machine cost per loose cubic yard says the little machine is cheapest: $0.585 against $0.685. If you compare machines on their own hourly rate — which is what almost everybody does — you buy Option A.
System cost per loose cubic yard says the big machine is cheapest: $5.29 against $5.75. Because the excavator is only 13 percent of the hourly fleet cost. The trucks are 80 percent of it, and the trucks are paid by the hour whether the operation is fast or slow. Speeding up the loading tool shortens everybody's day.
And then the schedule, which is theme 2 arriving on schedule. Option C finishes mass excavation in 11 work days instead of 16 — five work days, roughly seven calendar days, on an activity that sits on Northgate's critical path.
But be honest about what that is worth. Finishing a critical-path activity early is only money if you actually convert it: if the successor starts earlier, or if you bank it as float against a risk you have named. Seven calendar days of recovered float at the extended general-conditions rate of $5,150 per calendar day is $36,050 of exposure avoided — if the foundation crew is ready to start seven days early. If they are not, you have bought nothing but a nicer-looking bar chart. Ask that question out loud before you claim the savings.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your estimator hands you two quotes for a loading tool: Machine X at $210/hr producing 340 LCY/hr, Machine Y at $265/hr producing 455 LCY/hr. Trucks cost $95/hr and hold 12 LCY; the haul cycle apart from loading is 28 minutes; support costs $160/hr. Which machine is cheaper per yard, and by how much?
Answer
Machine X. Load time = 12 ÷ 340 = 0.0353 hr = 2.12 min. Cycle = 28 + 2.12 = 30.12 min. Trucks = 30.12 ÷ 2.12 = 14.2 → 15 trucks. Fleet = $210 + (15 × $95 = $1,425) + $160 = $1,795/hr ÷ 340 = $5.28/LCY.
Machine Y. Load time = 12 ÷ 455 = 0.0264 hr = 1.58 min. Cycle = 28 + 1.58 = 29.58 min. Trucks = 29.58 ÷ 1.58 = 18.7 → 19 trucks. Fleet = $265 + (19 × $95 = $1,805) + $160 = $2,230/hr ÷ 455 = $4.90/LCY.
Machine Y is cheaper by $0.38 per loose cubic yard — about 7 percent — and finishes in two-thirds the time. On 60,000 LCY that is $22,800 and roughly 14 fewer work days.
The catch, and it is a real one: Machine Y needs 19 trucks instead of 15. If your trucking broker can only field 16 on a given morning, Machine Y produces 16 × 12 ÷ 29.58 × 60 = 389 LCY/hr, not 455, and your fleet cost per yard climbs to $5.16. The bigger machine is only cheaper if you can actually feed it. Confirm truck availability before you commit to the machine.
21.4.3 The fleet-matching problem, and why one too many beats one too few
Trucks required = truck cycle time ÷ load time
That formula assumes the excavator governs — that you want the machine never to wait. Get the number wrong in either direction and you pay, but you pay differently, and the difference is the management lesson.
Take Northgate's canonical Option B: 13 trucks matched, 290 LCY/hr, 137.9 hours, $217,929 in fleet cost, 16 work days.
One truck too many — 14 trucks. Production is unchanged; the excavator still governs at 290 LCY/hr. You have simply added $95/hr for 137.9 hours.
Extra cost = $95 × 137.9 = $13,101. Duration unchanged: 16 work days.
One truck too few — 12 trucks. Now the trucks govern.
Fleet production = (12 trucks × 12 LCY) ÷ 32.5 min × 60 = 265.8 LCY/hr
Duration = 40,000 ÷ 265.8 = 150.5 hr ÷ 9 = 16.7 → 17 work days
Fleet rate = $185 + (12 × $95 = $1,140) + $160 = $1,485/hr
Cost = 150.5 × $1,485 = $223,493, or $5,564 more than matched
On the haul arithmetic alone, one too few looks cheaper than one too many — $5,564 against $13,101. This is where most people stop, and it is why under-trucked operations are so common.
Now add the schedule, which is the whole point. The short fleet costs 1.4 extra work days, roughly 2 calendar days, on a critical-path activity. At Northgate's total daily exposure of $10,650 per calendar day — $5,150 extended general conditions plus $5,500 in liquidated damages:
| One too many (14 trucks) | One too few (12 trucks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fleet cost penalty | $13,101 | $5,564 | |
| Extra work days | 0 | 1.4 |
| Extra calendar days on the critical path | 0 | ~2 |
| Schedule cost at $10,650/CD | $0 | $21,300 | |
| Total penalty | $13,101 | $26,864 |
The folk rule is right, and it is right for a reason that is not about trucks. One truck too many costs you truck rent. One truck too few costs you calendar. When the operation is on the critical path or feeding a downstream constraint, calendar is worth two to five times truck rent.
There is a second reason, and it is the more practical one: availability. If each truck is genuinely available 92 percent of days — flat tires, a driver who does not show, a roadside inspection — then a nominal fleet of 13 puts an expected 11.96 trucks on the ground. You are short almost every morning. To reliably have 13, you nominally need 13 ÷ 0.92 = 14.1, which is to say fourteen. The "extra" truck is not extra. It is the spare you already needed and did not price.
⚠️ Safety alert — struck-by and caught-between. Earthmoving concentrates two of OSHA's Focus Four hazards in one place: struck-by and caught-in/caught-between. Haul trucks and loaders have enormous blind spots, especially behind and to the right. People on foot are killed by backing equipment, by trucks pulling forward into a spotter, and by getting between a swinging counterweight and a fixed object. What actually prevents it is a system, not a sign:
- An internal traffic control plan — a written, drawn plan showing haul routes, one-way flow, dump-and-turnaround geometry, pedestrian routes physically separated from equipment routes, and designated spotter positions. Minimize backing; design it out with a loop.
- High-visibility apparel meeting the applicable standard, on every person on foot in the operation.
- A spotter with one job, positioned where the operator can see them, using agreed signals, never in the path or the pinch point, and never also doing something else.
- Positive communication before movement — eye contact or radio, not a horn and a hope.
- Swing-radius barricading on any machine with a rotating superstructure. The counterweight of an excavator or a crawler crane crushes people against trench boxes, walls, and parked trucks. Barricade it.
- Seat belts in every machine with a rollover protective structure. A rollover protective structure protects the operator who stays inside it.
Checklists are in Appendix F; the management system is Chapter 24.
⚠️ Safety alert — equipment on slopes. Sidehill operation and travel on grade are where machines roll over. Travel up and down the slope, not across it; keep the load low; know the machine's rated grade limits; and treat a wet or freshly filled slope as a different machine entirely. On Northgate's sloping 6.2-acre site the excavation had a working bench cut specifically so equipment never operated on the temporary slope face. That bench cost money and moved dirt twice. It was not optional.
21.5 Cranes: The Types and What Each One Is For
Cranes get the longest treatment in this chapter for three reasons: they cost the most per hour, they set the schedule for the structure and enclosure, and they kill people when they are managed casually.
| Type | How it gets there | Typical strengths | Typical limits | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile hydraulic truck crane | Drives on the highway; sets up on outriggers | Fast setup, high capacity for its footprint, comes and goes | Needs firm level ground and outrigger room; capacity drops fast at radius; usually cannot travel with a load | Discrete picks — set a rooftop unit, erect a small frame, unload a truck |
| Rough-terrain (RT) crane | Hauled in on a trailer | Compact, four-wheel steer, works in tight muddy sites | Moderate capacity; single cab; not highway-legal | Site work, utility work, general lifting on an active job |
| All-terrain (AT) crane | Drives on the highway, drives on site | Highway speed plus off-road mobility; long boom options | Expensive; heavy axle loads may need permits | Jobs needing highway mobility and high capacity in one machine |
| Crawler crane | Shipped in pieces, assembled on site | Very high capacity, long boom, can travel with a load, works on mats | Assembly and disassembly cost and time; slow to relocate; needs a good ground plan | Steel erection, heavy industrial, long-duration structural work |
| Tower crane — hammerhead | Erected with an assist crane, climbs | Constant capacity across the jib, huge coverage, no ground footprint under the jib | Foundation, tie-ins, erect/dismantle risk; weathervanes out of service | Dense urban sites, tall buildings, long-duration vertical work |
| Tower crane — luffing jib | Same, plus a luffing mechanism | Small out-of-service radius; works where a hammerhead's jib cannot swing | Costs more; lower capacity at radius; slower cycles | Sites with airspace restrictions or adjacent buildings |
| Self-erecting tower crane | Trailered in, unfolds | Fast, small, cheap for its class, minimal setup crew | Low capacity, limited height and radius | Residential, small commercial, long-duration light lifting |
| Telehandler | Drives on site | Cheap, versatile, forks or a jib, reaches into a building | Low capacity, published charts frequently ignored, not a crane until you hang a load from it | Material distribution, masonry, pallets, light setting |
Two of these deserve a warning.
A telehandler is a crane when you hang a load from it. The moment you attach a lifting hook or a jib and suspend a load on a sling, you have a machine with a load chart, a rated capacity that changes with boom extension and angle, and a rigging problem. Telehandlers roll over and drop loads on jobs every year because somebody treated a published chart as advisory. If you suspend a load from it, it gets a lift plan.
A crawler crane that can travel with a load is not a crawler crane that can travel with any load. Traveling capacities are a separate, lower set of chart values, usually with strict limits on boom angle, quadrant, grade, and ground condition. Northgate's 275-ton crawler walked the mat road between erection sequences empty, and its travel-with-load values were used only within one sequence under a written procedure.
📊 Diagram (described) — where the capacity actually lives. Picture a crane in elevation, boom rising at an angle from a pivot near the machine's center of rotation. Draw a vertical line down from the hook to the ground. The horizontal distance from the center of rotation to that vertical line is the radius. That is the number the load chart is indexed on — not the boom length, and emphatically not the distance from the crane's tracks or outriggers to the load.
boom tip / hook
o
/|
/ | <-- boom length (measured along the boom)
/ |
/ | hook height
/ |
[===O======+========== load =====]
^ ^
| |
center of center of load
rotation
|<-------- RADIUS -------->|
Short radius -> capacity limited by STRUCTURE (boom, hoist, ropes)
Long radius -> capacity limited by STABILITY (tipping)
🔍 Why this works. Capacity collapses with radius because of a lever. The load times its radius is an overturning moment about the tipping fulcrum — the outrigger float or the track roller on the load side. The machine's weight plus counterweight times their distance on the other side is the resisting moment. Double the radius and you double the overturning moment from the same load, so the load has to halve. That is why moving a crane nine feet closer can rescue a pick that nothing else will rescue, and why "just add counterweight" has a hard ceiling — past a certain point the boom itself, not the tipping condition, becomes the limit. Chart values that are structurally limited rather than stability-limited are usually flagged on the chart, and they behave differently: adding counterweight does nothing for them.
21.6 Reading a Load Chart: The Pick That Fails
A load chart is the manufacturer's table of rated capacities for one specific machine in one specific configuration. Change the counterweight, the outrigger extension, the boom length, the jib, or the quadrant of operation, and you are on a different chart. There is no such thing as "a 90-ton crane's capacity." There is only a capacity at a stated radius, boom length, and configuration.
Five rules that will keep you out of trouble:
- Capacity is indexed on radius, not boom length. Measure radius from the center of rotation to the center of the load, in the loaded position, allowing for boom deflection and load swing.
- Chart values are gross. Everything hanging below the boom point that is not the load comes off: main load block and hook, headache ball, wire rope on long booms, the jib (often even when stowed), auxiliary sheaves, slings, shackles, spreader bars, tag lines. What is left is your net capacity.
- Never interpolate in your favor. If your radius falls between rows, use the longer radius row. If your boom length falls between columns, use the longer boom column. Always round toward less capacity.
- Know your company's critical-lift threshold. Most contractors define a critical lift at some percentage of chart capacity — commonly 75 to 90 percent — plus other triggers: multi-crane lifts, personnel platforms, lifts over occupied structures or live utilities, blind picks, and anything the lift director says is one. Northgate's threshold is 80 percent.
- The chart is not a target. It is the edge of the envelope under ideal conditions: level machine, no wind, no side load, no dynamic loading from a fast hoist or a swing stop. Real picks have all four.
📋 Try it — the rooftop air handler
This is the drill. Do it with a pencil before you open the answer. Twelve minutes.
The situation. Northgate, late in Year 1. One of the four penthouse air-handling units has to be set from the north side of the building, and the crane pad is constrained by the mat road, the erected frame, and the north property line.
Given — all values are illustrative teaching data, not a manufacturer's chart.
- Load: rooftop air-handling unit, 14,200 lb
- Main load block and hook: 380 lb
- Slings and shackles: 640 lb
- Spreader bar: 480 lb
- Required radius from the center of rotation to the center of the load: 74 ft
- Grace's model says you need at least 96 feet of main boom to clear the parapet, the roof-edge fall-protection posts, and the spreader bar and slings under the hook. The chart is published in 20-foot increments.
- Machine: illustrative 90-ton-class hydraulic truck crane, outriggers fully extended, 360-degree rotation, main boom, full counterweight.
- Kestrel's critical-lift threshold: 80 percent of chart.
ILLUSTRATIVE LOAD CHART EXTRACT — gross capacities in pounds. Teaching data only; never use a textbook table to plan a real lift.
| Radius (ft) | 60 ft boom | 80 ft boom | 100 ft boom | 120 ft boom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 41,200 | 35,800 | 31,900 | 28,400 |
| 50 | 30,900 | 27,400 | 24,300 | 22,100 |
| 60 | — | 21,600 | 19,200 | 17,800 |
| 65 | — | 19,300 | 17,400 | 16,100 |
| 70 | — | 17,300 | 15,600 | 14,600 |
| 75 | — | — | 14,100 | 13,300 |
| 80 | — | — | 12,900 | 12,200 |
| 90 | — | — | 10,700 | 10,200 |
| 100 | — | — | — | 8,700 |
("—" means the configuration is not permitted at that radius.)
Compute:
(a) The total suspended weight. (b) The gross chart capacity you are allowed to use. (c) The net capacity available for the load. (d) Whether the pick is safe as planned, and by how much you are over or under. (e) If it fails, name three ways to make it work and price each one.
Worked answer
(a) Total suspended weight
| Item | Weight |
|---|---|
| Air-handling unit | 14,200 lb |
| Slings and shackles | 640 lb |
| Spreader bar | 480 lb |
| Main load block and hook | 380 lb |
| Total suspended | 15,700 lb |
(b) Gross chart capacity you may use
Boom: you need at least 96 ft, and the chart is in 20-ft increments, so you are on the 100-foot column. You may not use the 80-ft column — that boom does not clear the building.
Radius: 74 ft falls between the 70-ft and 75-ft rows. Never interpolate in your favor. Use the 75-ft row.
100 ft boom, 75 ft radius: 14,100 lb gross
(c) Net capacity available for the load
14,100 − 380 (block) − 640 (rigging) − 480 (spreader) = 12,600 lb
(d) Is the pick safe?
The load is 14,200 lb. The net capacity is 12,600 lb.
You are 1,600 lb over. The pick fails.
Cross-check the other way: total suspended 15,700 ÷ chart 14,100 = 111 percent of chart. This is not a critical lift requiring extra planning. It is a prohibited lift. There is no paperwork that makes 111 percent acceptable.
(e) Three ways to make it work, priced
| # | Fix | New numbers | Cost | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reduce the radius. Move the setup 14 ft closer; radius becomes 60 ft | 100 ft boom @ 60 ft = 19,200 gross. Net for load = 19,200 − 1,500 = 17,700 lb > 14,200 ✓. Percent of chart = 15,700 ÷ 19,200 = 82% | $4,900 — relocate 90 LF of temporary fence ($1,200), move and re-hook a job trailer ($2,400), traffic control and flagging on the clinic drive for one day ($1,300) | Just above the 80% threshold, so it is a critical lift: written plan, lift director, pre-lift meeting. Requires a day's coordination with the neighbor |
| 2 | Reduce the load. Order the unit in two factory-split sections; heaviest section 8,400 lb | 8,400 + 1,500 = 9,900 lb. 9,900 ÷ 14,100 = 70% of chart ✓ at the original 75 ft radius | $11,100 — split-shipment upcharge $6,800, field assembly plus factory technician 2 days at $2,150 = $4,300 | Adds roughly 3 weeks of lead time because a split unit is a different factory order. If you are inside the procurement window this option does not exist |
| 3 | Bring a bigger crane. Illustrative 150-ton class; its chart shows 24,800 lb gross at 100 ft boom / 75 ft radius | 15,700 ÷ 24,800 = 63% of chart ✓ | $19,600 — mobilization and demobilization $8,400, one day rental $5,200, assist crane for counterweight assembly $2,900, additional crane mats $3,100 | The bigger machine's outrigger loads may exceed what the setup area can carry. That is a ground-bearing analysis, not a rental question — see §21.7. There is a storm vault under part of the north setup area |
The right answer is Option 1, and it is right for a reason worth naming: radius is almost always the cheapest variable you control. Fourteen feet of ground is worth 5,100 pounds of capacity on this chart. Nothing else on the list comes close on dollars per pound recovered.
And one option that does not work. Somebody will suggest replacing the 480-lb spreader bar with a lighter engineered lifting beam to save weight. Say it saves 300 lb: total drops to 15,400 lb — still over the 14,100 gross. Rigging weight is real and you must always deduct it, but it is rarely the fix. Radius is the fix.
⚠️ Safety alert — load-chart discipline. The failures that put cranes on the news are almost never exotic. They are: the radius was measured to the crane instead of to the load; the block and rigging were never deducted; the outriggers were not fully extended and the operator used the full-extension chart; the machine was not level; the ground gave way under one float; somebody added a jib and kept using the main-boom chart; or a "quick pick" was made without checking anything because it was "only" a bundle of studs. OSHA's crane and derrick standard for construction (29 CFR 1926, Subpart CC) and its rigging requirements address operator certification, qualified riggers and signal persons, assembly and disassembly, ground conditions, power line clearance, and inspections. Know the topics; look up the current text for the specifics, because they are amended.
21.7 The Lift Plan, the Ground, and the Safety Envelope
21.7.1 What a lift plan contains
Every pick has a plan. For a routine pick it can be a standing procedure and a pick ticket. For a critical lift it is a written, signed document, and it contains:
- The load: weight from a verified source — a shipping ticket, a manufacturer's certified weight, or a calculated weight with the calculation attached. Never a guess, never "it looks like about."
- The rigging: slings with their configuration and angle, shackles, spreader or lifting beam, and the total rigging weight.
- The crane: make, model, configuration, counterweight, boom length, jib, outrigger extension.
- Radius, chart capacity, deductions, net capacity, and percent of chart.
- The setup: ground bearing analysis, mats, level, and what is under the setup area.
- The path: pick point, swing path, set point, obstructions, exclusion zone, and who is under it. (Nobody.)
- Environmental limits: maximum wind speed and how it will be measured.
- The people: operator (certified and qualified for that machine), lift director, qualified rigger, qualified signal person, and the communication method.
- The pre-lift meeting, with everyone at it.
21.7.2 Ground bearing pressure — worked
The most common way to hurt somebody with a crane is not to overload the chart. It is to set the machine on ground that cannot carry it.
Northgate, the rooftop air handler pick after Option 1 above:
| Input | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross vehicle weight with counterweight | 176,000 lb |
| Load plus rigging | 15,700 lb |
| Total | 191,700 lb |
| Worst-case single outrigger, from the manufacturer's outrigger-load chart | 62% |
| Load on the worst outrigger | 118,900 lb |
| Outrigger float area, 24 in × 24 in | 4.0 SF |
| Pressure under the bare float | 29,725 psf (about 206 psi) |
| Allowable bearing on the compacted subgrade, per Vantage Geotechnical | 4,000 psf |
The bare float is more than seven times what the ground will take. So:
Required bearing area = 118,900 lb ÷ 4,000 psf = 29.7 SF
A 6 ft × 6 ft mat gives 36 SF → 118,900 ÷ 36 = 3,303 psf < 4,000 psf ✓
Note the number that surprises people: outrigger loads are not one-quarter of the total each. When the boom swings over a corner, one float can carry well over half the machine. Use the manufacturer's outrigger-load chart or the lift-planning software; do not divide by four.
Two cautions that are not arithmetic:
- A mat only spreads load if it is stiff enough to spread it. A thin or worn mat under a concentrated float punches through and delivers the load to a smaller area than you think. Mat thickness, species, and orientation are an engineering question, not a lumber-yard question, and on critical lifts a qualified engineer signs it.
- Ask what is under the mat. Backfilled trenches, storm and utility vaults, underground detention tanks, basement slabs, and podium decks all fail differently and none of them appear on a geotechnical report as an allowable bearing pressure. Northgate has a storm vault under part of the north setup area, and the lift plan routes the crane around it. Setting a crane on a structural slab is a shoring and reshoring problem — Chapter 22.
⚠️ Safety alert — overhead power lines. Contact with energized power lines remains one of the leading causes of crane fatalities, and it kills riggers and people on the ground as often as operators. The controlling rule in U.S. construction is a minimum approach distance that depends on line voltage, with a default clearance you must maintain unless the line is de-energized and visibly grounded or specific additional precautions are taken. The management actions are: identify every line during preconstruction; get the utility to de-energize, relocate, or insulate where you can; if you cannot, establish the minimum approach distance, mark it physically, post a dedicated spotter whose only job is that clearance, and brief every operator and rigger. Proximity devices and insulating links are supplements, never substitutes. Look up the current distances in the standard for your jurisdiction; do not carry a number in your head from a book.
⚠️ Safety alert — wind, and the operator's authority. Every crane has a manufacturer's maximum permissible wind speed, and the allowable speed decreases as the load's sail area increases — a curtain-wall panel or an air handler catches wind that a steel beam does not. Measure wind at the boom tip where you can, not at ground level.
And this, which belongs in your site orientation and in every subcontract:
The operator has the unqualified authority to refuse a lift, and so does the lift director. No superintendent, project manager, or owner's representative overrides that. Not for schedule, not for a delivery truck that has to leave, not for anything.
🏗️ From the field. In November of Year 1, Odessa Pruitt — Ironbridge's crane operator on Northgate, twenty-six years in the seat — refused a pick at 3:40 on a Friday afternoon. Gusts were running above the limit for the piece and the crew wanted to finish the sequence and go home. Hank Duffy's foreman pushed. She said no. Neil Bhandari, Ironbridge's lift director, backed her, and Margo backed him inside sixty seconds and told the foreman to demobilize the raising gang for the day.
That cost us about four hours of a raising gang — roughly $3,100 — and it moved a sequence into Monday.
Here is why I am telling you. Coming out of the steel acceleration we had a spike in near-misses in weeks 34 through 36 that traced directly to schedule pressure — the same finding that came out of the scaffold near-miss investigation. Bea Salgado had put exactly one sentence in front of the whole project team: schedule pressure is a hazard, and it is the only hazard that gets worse when you are behind. Odessa's refusal was the system working. The $3,100 was the cheapest money we spent that month.
Theme 4: safety is not a line item. It is not a cost you trade against schedule. It is a property of how you run production, and the crane is where that shows up fastest.
⚠️ Safety alert — lockout/tagout during maintenance. Equipment servicing has its own hazard set, distinct from operation: unexpected start-up, stored hydraulic energy dropping a boom or a bucket, and suspended attachments falling. Before any service, the machine is shut down, the energy sources isolated and locked out with the servicing person's own lock, stored energy relieved or blocked, and attachments lowered or physically supported. Blocking a raised bucket, boom, or bed with an engineered support — not a piece of pipe somebody found in the yard — is what stands between a mechanic and a crush injury. This applies to your rental fleet, your subcontractors' machines, and the person doing a "quick" hydraulic fitting change in your laydown yard.
🔄 Check your understanding. A superintendent tells you a pick is "78 percent of chart, so it's not a critical lift by our 80 percent threshold." What three questions do you ask before you agree?
Answer
- Seventy-eight percent of what chart? Confirm boom length, radius, counterweight, outrigger extension, and quadrant. A percentage is meaningless without the configuration it came from, and using the fully-extended-outrigger chart with partially extended outriggers is a classic and lethal error.
- Did the 78 percent include all deductions? Block, hook, wire rope on a long boom, stowed jib, auxiliary sheave, slings, shackles, spreader bar, tag lines. Missing 800 pounds of rigging on a 15,000-pound pick moves you five percentage points.
- Is the lift critical for a reason other than percentage? Multi-crane, personnel platform, blind pick with no direct line of sight, over an occupied structure or an operating clinic, near power lines, on questionable ground, or with an unusually high sail area in wind. Percentage is one trigger among several — and on Northgate, "over anything occupied" is a trigger by itself.
A fourth question if the answer to any of the above is vague: who verified the load weight, and from what document?
21.8 Tower Cranes, Oversail, and the Price of a Crane-Hour
21.8.1 What a tower crane costs you before it lifts anything
A tower crane is not a rental. It is a small construction project embedded in your construction project.
- Foundation. Either a reinforced concrete mat with cast-in anchors, or a base fixed to the permanent structure, or a travelling base on rails. It is designed by an engineer for the crane's specific loads, it takes weeks to build and cure, and it is often demolished at the end.
- Erection. An assist crane — sometimes a very large one — a specialized crew, an engineered lift plan, and usually a street closure. Erection and dismantling days are the highest-risk days on the job. A disproportionate share of catastrophic crane failures occur during assembly, disassembly, and climbing, when the structure is temporarily incomplete and the load paths are not the ones the finished machine is designed for.
- Tie-ins. As the crane rises above its freestanding height, collars tie it to the building. Each tie is an engineered connection that imposes real loads into your structure, which means the structural engineer of record has to accept them. Removing them later leaves work behind.
- Jumping (climbing). The crane grows using a climbing frame that inserts new tower sections. Every jump is a planned, engineered operation with its own procedure and its own risk.
- Dismantling. Same as erection, in reverse, usually at the least convenient point in the enclosure sequence — you have to leave a hole to get the crane out, or dismantle over a finished roof.
21.8.2 Oversail and airspace rights
This is the piece that catches project managers, and it caught us on Northgate.
A landowner's rights are generally understood to extend upward into the airspace to the height reasonably necessary for the use and enjoyment of the land. Swinging a boom, a counterweight, or a suspended load through a neighbor's airspace without permission is commonly treated as a trespass, and in many jurisdictions a neighbor can seek an injunction to stop it. The specifics vary by state and by fact pattern, and this is a question for counsel, not a textbook.
The injunction is the risk. A damages claim is money. An injunction in the middle of steel erection is a stopped critical path at $10,650 a day.
For a mobile crane, an oversail license covers specific picks in a specific window — which is what Northgate's $22,000 license with Ardmore Properties covered: Sequence 4 of the erection plan, the northeast bay columns and the roof beams above them.
For a freestanding hammerhead tower crane, the analysis is completely different, and this is the thing I did not know until Grace put it on the screen in December. A hammerhead must be left free to weathervane when out of service — the slewing brake is released so the jib rotates with the wind rather than taking load on the side, which is what the machine is designed to do and what keeps it standing in a storm. That means the jib will cross the neighbor's airspace every time the wind blows from that direction, twenty-four hours a day, for the entire crane term.
💡 Aha moment. For a tower crane, the number you negotiate with the neighbor is not the working radius. It is the out-of-service radius. Ardmore would have priced a permanent eleven-month easement over a working medical practice's parking lot very differently than $22,000, and Meridian — who has to be a good neighbor to that practice for the next thirty years — would have had opinions of its own. A luffing-jib tower crane exists largely for this reason: it can be parked at a steep angle with a small out-of-service radius. It costs more and lifts less at radius, and on constrained urban sites it is routinely worth both.
⚖️ What the contract says. Standard general conditions typically make the owner responsible for easements necessary for the permanent project, and the contractor responsible for the permits and accommodations necessary for its own means and methods. A crane oversail license sits in the seam between those two, which is exactly why it must be assigned in writing during preconstruction rather than argued about in August with a mobilized raising gang. On Northgate: Kestrel negotiated it, Meridian's counsel reviewed it, Kestrel paid the fee, and both Meridian and Ardmore were named as additional insureds. See Chapter 5 for the legal framework and Chapter 17 for how it lands on the permit matrix.
21.8.3 The cost of a crane-hour, worked
You cannot manage crane time until you can price it. Here is a tower crane, all in, using illustrative figures for an eleven-month term.
| Component | Basis | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Bare rental — hammerhead, illustrative 230 ft freestanding | Quoted monthly | $22,500 |
| Erection and dismantling, amortized | $186,000 ÷ 11 months | $16,909 | |
| Foundation — mat, anchors, engineering, removal | $94,000 ÷ 11 months | $8,545 | |
| Tie-ins — 3 collars, engineering, install and removal | $47,000 ÷ 11 months | $4,273 | |
| Operator, fully burdened | 195 hr/month | $18,525 |
| Oiler, service, quarterly inspections | — | $4,100 |
| Temporary power feed | — | $1,150 |
| Insurance and rigging gear | — | $1,600 |
| All-in monthly cost | $77,602 |
Now divide it two ways, because the two answers teach different things.
Per available hour (195 hr/month, a 45-hour week): $77,602 ÷ 195 = $398/hr
Per productive pick-hour (realistically about 125 hr/month after weather holds, wind holds, maintenance, waiting on a rigger, and the crane sitting while a trade decides what it wants): $77,602 ÷ 125 = $621/hr
The second number is the real one, and it is the one nobody calculates.
💰 Money check — the price of a wasted pick. Twenty minutes lost every morning because nobody built a pick schedule the night before:
20 min/day × 21 work days = 7 hours/month × $621 = $4,347 per month = $47,800 over an eleven-month crane term
And that is only the machine. Add the crew standing under it. Four ironworkers at a fully burdened $92/hr is another $368/hr, so the true cost of an idle crane-hour with a raising gang waiting is closer to $989.
What it means for the job: the pick schedule — who gets the hook, in what order, tomorrow — is not clerical work. It is the highest-value twenty minutes your superintendent spends each day. That is why Chapter 18 treats crane time as the scarcest resource on the site and builds the whole material-handling routine around it.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your tower crane costs $77,602 a month all-in and delivers about 125 productive pick-hours. A subcontractor asks you to add a Saturday shift so they can catch up, which would add roughly 8 productive hours. What does the crane time cost, what else do you have to price, and what is the question you ask before you say yes?
Answer
Crane time: the fixed components (rental, amortized erection, foundation, ties, insurance) do not change — you already own them. What changes is the variable cost of running Saturday: operator overtime, oiler, power, and any incremental service. That is a much smaller number than $621 × 8; call it operator at premium time plus support, in the range of $1,400 to $1,900.
What else you have to price: the crew that works Saturday at premium time, the supervision that has to be present, the safety coverage, the additional exposure of a smaller crew on site with fewer people watching, and the fatigue effect on Monday. Premium time reliably buys fewer productive hours per dollar than straight time — see Chapter 20.
The question you ask first: is the crane the constraint? If the subcontractor is behind because of material, layout, inspections, or a predecessor trade, giving them the hook on Saturday buys nothing and costs real money. Ask what will actually be hoisted, and what happens to it once it lands. If the honest answer is "we'll figure that out Saturday morning," the answer is no.
🪞 Learning check-in. Pause here. You are two-thirds through the hardest chapter in this part.
Three different kinds of thinking have gone past you: production arithmetic (§21.4), capital economics (§21.2 and §21.3), and physical limits (§21.6 and §21.7). Ask yourself honestly:
- Which of the three felt like arithmetic you could reproduce tomorrow, and which felt like something you read rather than did?
- When you hit the load-chart drill, did you actually work it with a pencil, or did you open the answer to "check your thinking" after about ninety seconds? Be honest. The gap between recognizing a worked solution and producing one is where careers stall, and it closes in exactly one way.
- Which single number in this chapter would you struggle to defend in a meeting tomorrow — the break-even utilization, the net capacity deduction, the matched fleet, or the cost of a productive crane-hour? That is the section to reread, not the one that felt comfortable.
One more, and it is the metacognitive question this chapter really asks: before this chapter, when you thought about equipment, did you think about machines or about schedule? If the honest answer is machines, notice that — because every expensive mistake in this chapter was made by somebody comparing hourly rates while the schedule ran in the background.
21.9 Concrete Placement Equipment and the Pour-Day Plan
Concrete is the one operation where equipment failure is not recoverable. You cannot pause a pour. Once trucks are batched and rolling, the material has a clock on it, and a stopped placement becomes a cold joint — a structural defect, not a delay.
21.9.1 The four ways to get concrete into place
| Method | Typical rate | Cost shape | Best for | Failure mode |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct chute from the truck | Limited by truck discharge, roughly 20–40 CY/hr per truck | Cheapest — no placement equipment | Footings, walls, slabs on grade with truck access | Truck access damages subgrade, vapor barrier, or formwork |
| Boom pump | 40–100+ CY/hr | Mobilization + hourly + a minimum, often a four-hour minimum | Elevated decks, congested sites, long reach, anything a truck cannot reach | Line blockage; boom reach measured optimistically; needs outrigger space and ground bearing |
| Line pump | 20–50 CY/hr | Lower mobilization, more hose labor | Small pours, interior work, low headroom, topping slabs | Blockages; labor to move and clean line |
| Crane and bucket | 15–30 CY/hr | Uses crane time you needed for something else | Small elevated pours, remote placements, when the crane is genuinely idle | Slow; ties up the most expensive machine on site |
| Conveyor | Moderate | Moderate | Slabs at moderate distance, mass placements | Segregation on long runs; limited reach |
⚠️ Safety alert — concrete pumps. A boom pump is a crane-class hazard that people treat as plumbing. Its boom is subject to the same overhead power line clearances as a crane, and it needs the same outrigger-load and ground-bearing analysis — a pump boom slewing over a partially extended outrigger on soft ground will put the machine over. Separately, the delivery system is a pressure system: a blocked line stores energy, and clearing a blockage improperly sends a plug of concrete or a whipping hose end at lethal speed. Only trained people clear blockages, the line is depressurized first, and nobody stands in line with the hose end or the reducer. Add: nobody works under the boom, hoses are secured, and the placing crew wears eye and skin protection because wet concrete causes serious chemical burns that develop slowly and are often not felt until the damage is done.
21.9.2 The delivery-rate calculation
The most common pour-day failure is not the pump. It is arithmetic nobody did: the plant cannot feed the pump you rented.
Trucks required per hour = placement rate (CY/hr) ÷ truck capacity (CY)
Trucks in rotation = trucks per hour × round-trip cycle time in hours
Northgate's slab on grade, worked. The canonical quantities from Chapter 8: 33,000 SF at 5 inches = 510 CY neat, ordered at 5 percent waste as 540 CY in 54 loads of 10 CY.
Step 1 — What placement rate do you need?
Jamal Foster's crew is nine people plus a laser screed. To place, screed, and finish 540 CY in a single day with finishing complete before the concrete gets away from them, he wants the placement done in 7 hours.
540 CY ÷ 7 hr = 77 CY/hr required
Step 2 — Can the pump do it?
A boom pump rated at 100-plus CY/hr can, comfortably. Order the pump with capacity to spare, because a pump running at 77 percent of its rating is a pump that can catch up after a hiccup. This is the one place where oversizing is cheap insurance.
Step 3 — Can the plant do it? This is the question that gets skipped.
Trucks per hour = 77 CY/hr ÷ 10 CY per truck = 7.7 → 8 trucks per hour
Step 4 — How many trucks does that put in rotation?
| Cycle element | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Load at plant | 12 |
| Haul to site (7.5 mi in morning traffic) | 22 |
| Wait in queue at site | 6 |
| Discharge into pump hopper | 9 |
| Wash out and exit | 5 |
| Return to plant | 18 |
| Round-trip cycle | 72 min = 1.2 hr |
Trucks in rotation = 8 trucks/hr × 1.2 hr = 9.6 → 10 trucks dedicated to this pour
Step 5 — Ask the supplier the right question.
Not "can you deliver 540 yards on the fourteenth?" Every plant says yes to that. The right question is:
"Can you commit ten trucks in continuous rotation to my pour from 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. on the fourteenth, and what else is your plant pouring that morning?"
Quarry Road Ready-Mix's plant runs an illustrative 150 CY/hr of batching capacity. Your 77 CY/hr is half of it. If they have a second job that morning wanting 90 CY/hr, somebody is going to be short, and it is going to be whichever superintendent was less specific on the phone.
Step 6 — Then plan the failure.
- A backup pump. On a 540 CY placement, a second pump on standby costs a mobilization and a minimum — call it $1,900. Compare that to the cost of a cold joint below.
- A written pour plan showing sequence, direction of placement, construction joint locations if you have to stop, screed and finishing crew positions, and the placement order that keeps any joint in a legal location.
- A stop-point decision made in advance: if we lose the pump for more than 25 minutes, we stop at joint line C and finish the edge properly. Deciding that at 10:40 a.m. with eight trucks in the queue is how bad joints happen.
- Weather. Hot-weather and cold-weather placement requirements are schedule and cost items, not afterthoughts. See Chapter 8.
💰 Money check — what a stopped pour costs. The pump goes down at 10:40 a.m. with 210 CY placed and no backup.
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Concrete already batched and rolling that must be rejected (6 loads × 10 CY × $172/CY) | $10,320 | |
| Short-load and truck standby charges from the supplier | $2,400 |
| Nine-person crew standing for 2.5 hours at a burdened $78/hr | $1,755 | |
| Pump standby and emergency service call | $1,850 |
| Remobilize the second placement — pump, crew, testing agency, another Saturday | $9,600 |
| Structural evaluation and repair of the unplanned cold joint — engineer's review, surface preparation, dowelling, epoxy injection | $14,000–$40,000 |
| Testing, inspection, and documentation of the repair | $3,200 |
| Total exposure | $43,125 – $69,125 |
Against a $1,900 backup pump. That is better than a twenty-to-one return on the cheapest insurance you will buy this year, and it is why Jamal has never once poured a slab over 200 CY without a second pump on the callout list — not necessarily mobilized, but committed, with a phone number and a response time.
🧩 Productive struggle. Before §21.10, try this. You are pouring a 320 CY elevated deck with a boom pump at 65 CY/hr. Trucks hold 9 CY. The plant is 11 miles out and the round-trip cycle is 84 minutes. How many trucks do you need in rotation, and how long will the placement take? Then the real question: your supplier says they can give you six trucks. What is your placement rate, how long does the pour now take, and what is the risk that creates?
Answer
Trucks per hour = 65 ÷ 9 = 7.2 → 8 trucks per hour
Trucks in rotation = 8 × (84 ÷ 60 = 1.4 hr) = 11.2 → 12 trucks
Placement duration = 320 ÷ 65 = 4.9 hours
With only six trucks: delivery rate = 6 ÷ 1.4 hr = 4.29 trucks/hr × 9 CY = 38.6 CY/hr. The trucks now govern, not the pump.
Duration = 320 ÷ 38.6 = 8.3 hours — nearly double.
The risk that creates is the point of the exercise, and it is not the extra hours of pump rental. It is that at 38.6 CY/hr your placement front advances slowly enough that the leading edge may take initial set before the adjacent placement arrives against it. That is a cold joint in the middle of a structural deck, and the finishers are also now working a much longer surface window in changing temperature. You either get more trucks, use a retarding admixture with the engineer's and the supplier's agreement, split the pour at a designed construction joint, or move the pour. What you do not do is start at 6 a.m. hoping it works out.
21.10 Access Equipment, Availability, and Equipment on the Cost Report
21.10.1 Lifting and access equipment
Once the structure is up, most of your equipment spend shifts from moving earth to moving people and material vertically.
| Equipment | Selection criteria | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Scissor lift | Platform height, platform capacity, width to fit through a door, rough-terrain versus slab-only | Slab-only machines used on unfinished floors; floor loading on elevated decks; fall protection on the platform |
| Boom lift (articulating or telescopic) | Working height, horizontal outreach, up-and-over clearance, capacity | Outreach falls off with height exactly like a crane; a full-body harness with a lanyard attached to the manufacturer's anchor is required in a boom lift — the machine can catapult an occupant |
| Mast climbing work platform | Long runs of facade work, heavy material on the platform | Erection is engineered; it ties into the structure; a different animal from a scissor lift and often confused with one |
| Material hoist | Capacity, platform size, speed, height | Landing coordination, permits, and the fact that it becomes a critical shared resource everybody schedules around |
| Personnel hoist | Capacity, speed, cab size, code and inspection requirements | Requires permits and periodic inspection; often on the critical path for interiors manpower |
| Telehandler | Lift height, forward reach, rated capacity at the load center you actually have | Load charts routinely ignored; ground condition; and the fact that suspending a load makes it a crane (§21.5) |
| Forklift (rough terrain or warehouse) | Capacity at load center, tire type, mast height | Indoor air quality with internal combustion; overhead clearance |
The selection criteria for all of them are the same three: height, capacity, and floor loading. That third one is the one people forget. A 6,500-pound scissor lift on a composite metal deck with a 3¼-inch lightweight topping is a real structural question, and the answer comes from the structural engineer with the shoring condition considered — not from the rental house and not from the operator's judgment. Northgate's construction-loading limits were established during preconstruction and posted at every hoist landing. See Chapter 22.
21.10.2 Maintenance and availability — the cheap rental that isn't
Availability is the fraction of scheduled time a machine is capable of working. It is the single most under-measured number in construction equipment.
The framework's question 4 — what happens when it breaks? — has a cost, and it is much bigger than the machine.
💰 Money check — a down excavator. The mass-excavation machine goes down for six hours on a Tuesday.
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| The machine itself (ownership continues, production stops) — 6 hr × $39.76 | $239 | |
| The operator, waiting or reassigned to low-value work — 6 hr × $58.50 | $351 | |
| Thirteen haul trucks with nothing to load — 6 hr × 13 × $95 | $7,410 | |
| Support spread (dozer, water truck, spotter, foreman) — 6 hr × $160 | $960 | |
| Emergency service call and parts | $2,850 |
| Direct cost of six hours | $11,810 |
| Plus 0.67 work days on the critical path, roughly 1 CD at $10,650 | $10,650 | |
| Total | $22,460 |
The machine is two percent of the number. The crew waiting is the number. This is why "we got a cheap rental" is one of the most expensive sentences in construction: you saved $600 a month on rental and bought a machine with a maintenance history you never asked about, feeding a fleet that costs more than $1,300 an hour to stand still.
What actually protects you:
- Preventive maintenance on a schedule, tracked by hour meter, not by memory. Fluid and filter intervals, greasing, undercarriage inspection, hydraulic hose inspection.
- The daily operator inspection, done and documented before start-up. On many machines this is required, and on all machines it is the cheapest thing you will ever do. Fluids, leaks, tires or tracks, guards, lights, alarms, mirrors and cameras, rollover protection, seat belt, controls, and anything the operator noticed yesterday. A defect found at 6:45 a.m. costs a service call. The same defect found at 10:30 a.m. costs a fleet.
- A spare-parts strategy for the consumables that stop a machine: hydraulic hoses in common sizes, filters, belts, ground engaging tools, and — on a crane — rigging. Not a warehouse. A shelf in the conex.
- Vendor service response written into the rental agreement: a response time, a loaner commitment, and rent abatement while a machine is down. If it is not in the contract, you do not have it.
- Redundancy where the operation is critical. A second pump on a big pour. A second compactor on a fill placement with a compaction inspection scheduled. This is risk management, theme 1, applied to steel and hydraulics.
⚖️ What the contract says. Read the rental agreement's damage waiver carefully — waivers routinely exclude exactly what happens on job sites: overturning, misuse, operation by an unauthorized person, theft without evidence of forced entry, tire and undercarriage damage, and damage from operating outside the manufacturer's specifications. A waiver you assumed covered a rolled machine and did not is a very bad phone call. Also confirm who is responsible for return condition and how "excess wear" is defined, and photograph every machine at delivery and pickup. That five-minute photo set has settled more disputes for me than any argument I have ever made. Documentation is the memory of the project — Chapter 25.
21.10.3 Equipment on the cost report
Equipment shows up in your cost report in four different shapes, and mixing them is how equipment variances become unexplainable.
| Shape | What it is | Where it goes wrong |
|---|---|---|
| Rental invoice | An outside invoice, actual dollars, dated | Coded to the wrong activity, or coded to a single "equipment" bucket where nobody can see what drove it |
| Allocated internal rate | Your own machine charged at $96/hr to the job | The rate is dishonest (§21.2.3), or the hours are estimated rather than metered |
| Idle and standby | A machine on site and not producing | Almost never coded separately, so nobody can see it, so nobody manages it |
| Mobilization and demobilization | Getting it there and getting it gone | The line everybody forgets |
Three practices fix most of it.
One — code equipment to the activity, not to a bucket. "Equipment" as a single cost code tells you nothing. Excavator hours against mass excavation, against footing excavation, and against backfill are three different stories, and only the coded version lets you compare $/CY against your estimate. This is where Chapter 13 and Chapter 28 meet: the estimate carried equipment by activity, so the cost report has to as well, or you cannot compare them.
Two — code idle and standby separately. A machine sitting is not the same event as a machine working, and a cost report that cannot distinguish them cannot tell you why your unit cost moved. When Northgate's crawler sat waiting on a deck-edge detail during the acceleration, that standby cost was coded to standby, which is why we could put a number on the acceleration's non-monetary costs later. Ask Wei Chen how much easier a time-impact analysis is when standby is a real code.
Three — carry mobilization and demobilization as their own line, every time. This is the most commonly forgotten money in equipment estimating. Every machine costs money to bring and money to take away, and demobilization is the one that vanishes because it happens after everybody has stopped paying attention. A crawler crane's mobilization and demobilization on Northgate was $38,000 — 6.6 percent of the entire crane cost, and none of it appears on a rental rate sheet.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your month-6 cost report shows excavation equipment 18 percent over budget, but the excavated quantity is exactly on plan. Name three things that could cause that and say which one your cost codes should have caught.
Answer
- Production is below the estimate — the operation is taking more hours per cubic yard than estimated (harder material, longer cycle, a fleet-matching error like Case Study 2). Your cost code should show hours against quantity and catch this immediately.
- Idle and standby time — the machine is on site and not producing because a predecessor is late or an inspection is pending. This is the one your cost codes should have caught and probably did not, because most contractors bury standby inside the working code, which makes it invisible.
- Rate or price change — fuel is up, the internal rate changed, a rental rolled from a monthly tier to daily, or mobilization and demobilization were never budgeted at all.
The management point: an 18 percent variance with no quantity variance is a productivity or utilization problem, not a quantity problem, and you cannot tell which without hours and standby coded separately. Cost-to-complete forecasting depends on knowing which. See Chapter 28.
21.10.4 Fuel, emissions, and telematics
Fuel is a real budget line and it moves. On a dirt-heavy job it can be a meaningful percentage of the total equipment cost. Price it, track it against telematics hours monthly, and if you can, lock a price with your supplier for a defined period. An idling policy is worth real money: a machine at idle burns roughly a quarter to a third of its working consumption while producing nothing, and idle time on a poorly managed fleet routinely runs 30 to 40 percent of engine hours. Cutting that in half on a fleet burning 4.6 gal/hr is measurable money, and it also extends service intervals, which come off engine hours.
Emissions tiers. Off-road diesel engines are regulated by emissions tier, and the tier of the engine in the machine matters in three places: some jurisdictions and some public owners require a minimum tier, or a percentage of the fleet at a given tier, on their projects; some urban areas restrict older engines outright; and some green-building certification paths award credit for cleaner construction equipment. Requirements vary by jurisdiction and by owner and they change — check the project specification and the local air district, and make it a prequalification question in buyout (Chapter 16) rather than a surprise at mobilization. Sustainability requirements more broadly are Chapter 36.
Telematics — the GPS and engine-data systems now standard on most new equipment — give you utilization hours, idle percentage, fuel burn, location, fault codes, and service-interval alerts. Used well, telematics answers the questions this chapter has been asking all along: what is my actual utilization? (which decides own-versus-rent), what is my actual fuel burn? (which fixes the estimate), and where is that machine? (which is theft prevention and also the answer to "why are we renting a skid steer when we have two sitting in the yard"). Used badly, it is a dashboard nobody opens. The discipline is a monthly review with the equipment manager and the project managers — thirty minutes, with the utilization report on the screen.
Electric equipment is genuinely arriving and genuinely limited. Battery-electric compact excavators, skid steers, scissor lifts, and telehandlers are real products in service today, and they are excellent in the specific conditions where they win: indoor and enclosed work where exhaust is a problem, night work and noise-restricted sites, and tunnels and interiors. The honest limits right now are duty cycle on heavy continuous work, charging infrastructure on a site that may not have permanent power yet, cold-weather performance, capital cost, and residual-value uncertainty. Anyone who tells you the whole fleet electrifies next year is selling something; anyone who tells you it never happens is not reading the product catalogs. Chapter 39 takes this up properly.
Spaced Review
Answer these before you read the restatements. Cover the answers with your hand — the retrieval is the point.
1. From Chapter 18 — why is crane time the scarcest resource on a site, and what document manages it?
Because the crane is a single shared resource that many trades need, it costs several hundred dollars per productive hour, and it cannot be duplicated cheaply. It is managed by the pick schedule — a next-day list of what gets hoisted, by whom, in what order, built the afternoon before. This chapter gave you the number behind that discipline: $621 per productive pick-hour, and closer to $989 with a raising gang standing under it. Twenty minutes of daily indecision is $47,800 over an eleven-month crane term.
2. From Chapter 8 — what are bank, loose, and compacted cubic yards, and which one do you pay a truck to carry?
Bank (BCY) is in-place, undisturbed volume, used for cut quantities and mass-haul. Loose (LCY) is the same soil after excavation, aerated and broken up — this is what the truck carries, and at Northgate's 25 percent swell, 32,000 BCY of net export becomes 40,000 LCY and 3,334 truckloads. Compacted (CCY) is the volume after placement in lifts and compaction, and at 12 percent shrinkage, 12,000 BCY of reused cut only fills 10,560 CCY of hole. The trap in this chapter was the same one: a production rate quoted in LCY/hr is not comparable to a bank-measure quantity until you convert.
3. Deep callback to Chapter 13 — how does owned versus rented equipment appear in the estimate, and why does it matter which?
A rental enters the estimate as a quoted outside cost with a term, a mobilization, and a demobilization, and it is a cost you will actually be invoiced for. Owned equipment enters at an internal rate you set — which means it is an allocation, not a price, and it is only as true as the rate build-up behind it. That is why §21.2.3 spent so long on the honest internal rate: an estimate built on a dishonest rate produces a cost report you cannot compare to it, and on a GMP or cost-plus job it produces an audit finding. And note what the estimate must carry either way: mobilization, demobilization, standby, fuel, and the operator. Missing any one of them is the most common equipment estimating error there is.
Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Equipment Plan
Your last checkpoint (Chapter 20) built the labor plan — crew composition, man-hour budget, productivity targets, and the certified payroll process for a prevailing-wage municipal job. Equipment is the other half of that same production system, and this deliverable makes the two agree.
Deliverable: a four-part Willow Street Equipment Plan. File it in the Project Notebook behind the labor plan.
Part 1 — Own versus rent for your two most-used machines. Pick the two machines that will accumulate the most hours on the Willow Street Community Center — most readers land on a mid-size excavator and a telehandler, but justify yours from your own Chapter 14 schedule. For each, build the full §21.2 table: ownership cost (depreciation, cost of capital, insurance and taxes, storage) and operating cost (fuel at a real consumption figure, lubricants and filters, tires or undercarriage, repairs, ground engaging tools, operator). Then build the §21.3 break-even: fixed annual ownership, variable per hour owned, variable per hour rented including waiver and surcharge and delivery, and solve for the break-even hours. State your answer in one sentence: at X hours per year, owning beats renting, and Willow Street alone provides Y hours. Run one sensitivity — a 15 percent rental discount, or a better repair reserve — and say whether it flips your answer.
Part 2 — Lifting equipment selection with a load-chart check. Willow Street is 24,000 SF over two stories, wood-framed second floor over a structural steel and CMU first floor, with packaged rooftop units serving the gym, multipurpose rooms, and offices, plus a separate unit for the commercial kitchen. Select your lifting equipment for the whole job, then do the real work: run a §21.6 load-chart check on the heaviest pick — the largest rooftop unit. Assume a weight, state where you got it, and say so in the plan. Establish the radius from your Chapter 18 logistics plan, choose a boom length that clears the parapet, deduct block and rigging, compute net capacity and percent of chart, and say whether it works. If it does not, price three fixes the way the drill in §21.6 does. Note also that Willow Street's frontage is a two-lane street across from Danforth Elementary School, with a hard delivery blackout during arrival and dismissal — which constrains when a crane can set up, occupy the street, or make a pick.
Part 3 — The equipment schedule. Build a table with a row for every significant machine: description, own or rent, rate and tier, on-site date, off-site date, the schedule activities it serves, and the total cost for its term. Tie every date to an activity in your Chapter 14 CPM schedule. Then do the part everybody skips: add a mobilization and a demobilization line for every machine. Sum the column. Most readers find that mobilization and demobilization is five to eight percent of their total equipment cost and was entirely absent from their Chapter 13 estimate.
Part 4 — Roll it back into the estimate. Total the equipment plan and compare it to what your Chapter 13 detailed estimate carried for equipment. Write one paragraph reconciling the difference, naming what you missed and what it would have cost you. If your number went up, that is the checkpoint working.
Next: Chapter 22 takes on the structures your equipment loads and your people stand on — formwork, shoring and reshoring, scaffolding, and dewatering. Your crane sits on ground you analyzed here; your scissor lift sits on a deck somebody has to shore; and the Willow Street formwork cycle will look a great deal like the fleet-matching problem you just worked, with carpenters instead of trucks.
Chapter Summary
The framework, in five questions. For any machine anybody proposes: (1) what production rate do I need; (2) what physical constraints apply — reach, capacity, access, ground bearing, height, obstructions; (3) what does it cost per unit of production; (4) what happens when it breaks; (5) who owns each risk in the arrangement.
The numbers to carry out of this chapter:
| Concept | Formula or figure |
|---|---|
| Production | (bucket CY × 60 ÷ cycle min) × fill factor × efficiency |
| Northgate mass excavation | 290 LCY/hr = 232 BCY/hr; 40,000 LCY; 16 work days |
| Matched fleet | Trucks = truck cycle time ÷ load time |
| One truck too many vs. one too few | $13,101 vs. $26,864 — calendar is the difference |
| Ownership cost | Depreciation + cost of capital + insurance/tax + storage |
| Operating cost | Fuel + DEF + lubricants + undercarriage + repairs + GET + operator |
| Break-even utilization | Fixed ÷ (rent variable/hr − own variable/hr); Kestrel's excavator = 1,372 hr/yr |
| Rental breakpoints | ~3 days → take the week; ~3 weeks → take the month |
| Load chart | Net capacity = chart gross − block − rigging − spreader − jib/rope deductions |
| Never | Interpolate in your favor. Round to the longer radius and the longer boom |
| Ground bearing | Required mat area = worst outrigger load ÷ allowable bearing pressure |
| Tower crane, all-in | $77,602/month → $398/available hour, $621/productive pick-hour |
| Concrete delivery | Trucks/hr = placement rate ÷ truck capacity; in rotation = trucks/hr × cycle hr |
| Stopped pour | $43,125–$69,125 exposure against a $1,900 backup pump |
The decision framework, in order:
- Define the work: quantities, sequence, and the schedule dates the equipment has to hit.
- Define the constraints: reach, capacity, access, ground, height, obstructions, airspace, and the neighbors.
- Size for production, then check the physics, then price it — never the reverse.
- Compare $/unit of production for the whole system, not $/hour for the machine.
- Decide own, rent, lease, or operated rental on break-even utilization plus your organization's purchasing power, shop discipline, and balance sheet.
- Plan the failure: spares, service response, redundancy on critical operations, and a written stop-point.
- Build the schedule and the cost report so mobilization, demobilization, idle, and standby are visible.
- Wrap all of it in a safety envelope that is not negotiable — lift plans, ground analysis, traffic control, clearance from power lines, and an operator whose refusal is final.
The three mistakes that cost the most money: comparing machines on hourly rate instead of unit cost of production; running an operation short of haul units because the trucks look expensive; and treating a load chart as a target rather than the edge of an envelope measured under conditions you do not have.
What's Next
Chapter 22 covers the structures that hold the building up while it cannot hold itself up — formwork, shoring and reshoring, scaffolding, and dewatering. They are engineered, they are inspected, they are load-bearing, and they are almost entirely invisible in the finished product, which is exactly why a disproportionate share of catastrophic construction failures start there. It is also where the scaffold near-miss from week 34 gets taken apart properly. You will find that the crane mat analysis you just did and the reshoring analysis you are about to do are the same question asked at two different elevations.