Chapter 4 Quiz — Construction Contracts
Twenty questions. Answer each before opening the <details> block. Scoring guide at the end.
Multiple Choice
Q1. A guaranteed maximum price primarily guarantees:
A. The owner's total project cost B. The contractor's maximum recovery for the defined scope C. That the project will not require change orders D. That the contractor will earn its full fee
Answer
B. The GMP caps what the contractor can charge for the scope defined when the GMP was set. It does not cap the owner's total cost — scope changes, design errors, differing site conditions, and allowance overruns all move the number. And it does not protect the fee: on Northgate, if the defined scope cost $48,900,000 to build, the overrun eats the $1,804,800 fee before it touches the owner.
Q2. On a lump-sum contract, who owns the risk that a crew works more slowly than the estimate assumed?
A. The owner B. The design team C. The contractor D. Shared 50/50
Answer
C. Productivity risk sits with the contractor on lump sum, on GMP (up to the cap), and on unit price. It moves to the owner only under cost-plus, where the owner reimburses whatever the labor actually costs.
Q3. Northgate's general conditions of $2,900,000 over 565 calendar days produce a daily rate of approximately:
A. $2,560/CD B. $5,150/CD C. $5,500/CD D. $10,650/CD
Answer
B. $2,900,000 ÷ 565 CD = $5,132.74/CD, and the contract sets the agreed extended-GC rate at $5,150/CD. $5,500/CD is the liquidated damages figure; $10,650/CD is the two combined — the total daily exposure to a slipped substantial completion. $2,560/CD is roughly the staffing-only portion.
Q4. Which of these is not reimbursable as a cost of the work on a cost-reimbursable contract?
A. A rented tower crane B. Sales tax on materials incorporated into the building C. Rework caused by the contractor's own error D. A subcontractor's payment bond premium
Answer
C. Self-inflicted rework is never reimbursable under any of the standard forms. It is the first thing an owner's auditor looks for, which is why you code it separately from day one — so you can prove you did not bill it.
Q5. An owner is paying a percentage fee of 5% of cost. Cost rises from $1,900,000 to $2,150,000. The contractor's fee:
A. Stays at $95,000 B. Falls to $87,500 C. Rises to $107,500 D. Is capped at the original estimate
Answer
C. $2,150,000 × 5% = $107,500, up $12,500. The contractor earned more because the job cost more. That is the perverse incentive at the heart of the percentage fee, and it is why a fee stated in dollars is almost always the better structure for the owner.
Q6. A no-damage-for-delay clause means that when the owner delays the contractor, the contractor generally receives:
A. Time and money B. Money but no time C. Time but no money D. Neither time nor money
Answer
C. Time only. On Northgate a 30-day owner-caused delay is worth $154,500 in extended general conditions at $5,150/CD — and a no-damage-for-delay clause reduces that to zero. Courts in many jurisdictions recognize exceptions (active interference, bad faith, abandonment, fraud) and some states limit the clause by statute on public work, but enforceability and exceptions vary significantly by state. Price the clause; do not rely on the exceptions.
Q7. On a unit-price contract, an owner's estimated quantity of 14,200 CY comes in at 11,100 CY actual. Under a properly balanced bid, the contractor is paid for:
A. 14,200 CY, because that is what was bid B. 11,100 CY, because payment follows measured quantity C. The average of the two D. 14,200 CY, less a negotiated credit
Answer
B. Unit price pays for actual measured quantities at the bid unit price. That is the whole point: the owner keeps quantity risk. Note that most unit-price contracts also contain a variation clause allowing either party to request renegotiation of the unit price when a major item swings beyond a stated percentage — 15% and 25% are both common — because the contractor's fixed setup costs were spread over the estimated quantity.
Q8. Liquidated damages are generally unenforceable if they:
A. Exceed $5,000 per day B. Operate as a punishment rather than a reasonable pre-estimate of the owner's loss C. Are not matched by an early-completion bonus D. Apply to calendar days rather than work days
Answer
B. LDs must be a reasonable pre-estimate of actual loss, made at the time of contracting, when actual damages would be difficult to determine precisely. A provision that functions as a penalty is unenforceable in most U.S. jurisdictions, and the specific test varies by state. That is why Meridian's $5,500/CD traces to a build-up: interim clinic lease, duplicated staffing, deferred clinical margin, and financing carry.
Q9. Which reserve is intended to cover owner-directed scope changes?
A. The GMP construction contingency B. The escalation allowance C. The owner's contingency, held outside the contract D. The contractor's overhead and profit
Answer
C. This is the most common owner misunderstanding in the industry. The GMP contingency covers cost growth within the defined scope — subcontractor default, buyout shortfall, coordination gaps. Scope changes come from the owner's own contingency, held outside the construction contract. The owner who carried none is the owner value-engineering the lobby in month fourteen.
Q10. A contractor's bid is $1,020 lower than a balanced bid but collects $98,370 more at actual quantities. This is a symptom of:
A. Superior productivity B. An unbalanced bid C. A differing site condition D. Front-loading the schedule of values
Answer
B. Money was shifted out of an item the bidder believed was overstated (structural excavation) into one it believed was understated (drilled shaft). Front-loading is the related sin on a lump-sum job — moving value into early activities so billings run ahead of costs. Both are visible to an experienced reviewer, and public agencies reserve the right to reject a materially unbalanced bid.
Q11. Under an allowance, the difference between the stated amount and actual cost is:
A. Absorbed by the contractor B. Absorbed by the owner C. Reconciled as an adjustment to the contract sum D. Split according to the savings provision
Answer
C. An allowance is reconciled against actual cost — the contract sum moves up or down by the difference. The one thing the contract must state and usually doesn't: whether the allowance includes overhead, profit, and general conditions. On a $150,000 allowance that ambiguity is worth a few thousand dollars; on a $2,000,000 allowance it is worth $200,000 and a mediation.
Q12. Which pricing structure gives the owner the lowest administrative burden?
A. Lump sum B. GMP C. Cost-plus D. Unit price
Answer
A. Lump sum: the owner verifies progress and quality and pays. GMP requires auditing an open book and policing the contingency; cost-plus requires approving costs and controlling scope month by month; unit price requires measuring and certifying every quantity. The structure that transfers the most risk to the contractor demands the least owner work — and costs the most in priced contingency.
True / False
Give a one-line justification for each.
Q13. A GMP with an open book always costs the owner less than a lump sum for identical scope.
Answer
False. It usually carries a smaller premium — in the chapter's worked example the GMP was $2,053,490 against a lump sum of $2,113,300, a $59,810 difference — but the owner buys that saving with administrative burden and by accepting that the cap covers only the defined scope. If the job runs clean and the owner has no staff to administer the book, lump sum can easily be the better deal.
Q14. The construction contingency inside a GMP belongs to the contractor.
Answer
False, and this matters. It sits inside the GMP, so the owner has already agreed to pay it, and it is drawn to cover cost growth within the defined scope. What happens to the unused portion is set by the savings split — 75% owner / 25% contractor on Northgate. Neither party owns it outright.
Q15. A notice requirement can void an otherwise valid claim.
Answer
True. This clause voids more valid claims than any other. The condition can be real, the entitlement clear, and the damages proven, and you still lose because you noticed on day 22 of a 21-day requirement. Calendar every notice deadline the day the contract is executed.
Q16. Cost-plus with a fixed fee removes the contractor's incentive to inflate cost.
Answer
True, as to the fee — but incomplete. A fixed fee neutralizes the direct incentive that a percentage fee creates. It does not create a positive incentive to reduce cost, and it does not supply the owner with cost visibility. That is why a fixed fee is only one of four controls; you also need a written definition of the cost of the work, a control budget with monthly cost-to-complete forecasting, and a written authorization threshold.
Q17. Substantial completion and final completion are two names for the same milestone.
Answer
False. Substantial completion is when the owner can occupy and use the work for its intended purpose — LDs stop, retention is typically reduced, warranties usually start, and the punch list issues. Final completion comes after: punch closed, closeout documents delivered, remaining retention released. On Northgate they are sixty days apart — September 18 to November 17, Year 2.
Q18. Pay-if-paid clauses are enforceable everywhere in the United States as long as the language is clear.
Answer
False. Enforceability varies significantly by state: some jurisdictions enforce clear condition-precedent language, some void it as against public policy, and some require specific wording. Never assume. And if you are the subcontractor, understand what you agreed to — you may have just accepted the owner's credit risk.
Short Answer
Q19. An owner says: "I don't understand why my GMP job has change orders. Isn't that the whole point of a guarantee?" Write the answer you would give, in four sentences or fewer, in language a hospital board member would understand.
Answer
Something close to: "The guarantee caps what we can charge you for the building drawn in the documents we priced. Three things move it: you changing your mind, the documents being wrong, and the ground being different than the report said. What we guaranteed is that if we build that scope and it costs us more than the number, we pay the difference — not you. That's why you also carry your own contingency, separate from ours." The essential elements are: naming what is capped (our price for a defined scope), naming the three movers, and stating the real promise plainly.
Q20. Explain the difference between "cost of the work," "general conditions," and "the fee," and give one example of an item that is commonly argued about and why.
Answer
Cost of the work is what becomes the building or directly produces it: subcontracts, direct labor, incorporated material, rented equipment, freight, permits. General conditions are project-specific costs that support the work without becoming it: site staff, field office, temporary utilities, hoisting, cleanup, safety program, small tools. The fee covers home-office overhead — executives, corporate rent, accounting, marketing, estimating for other pursuits — plus profit, and is not reimbursed. The rule of thumb: if it would exist whether or not this project existed, it is fee.
A classic argument: a home-office accountant who processes this job's payables. Project-specific work performed at the home office sits in the gray zone, and the answer is a written percentage allocation. Without one, you argue about it every month.
Applied Scenario
Q21. You are the estimator. A $2,400,000 sitework package has a direct cost of the work of $1,960,000, field general conditions of $132,000, and insurance and bond of $48,000. Price it as (a) a lump sum with a 4% risk contingency and 6% overhead and profit, and (b) a GMP with a 3% contingency and a 4% fee. Then state what the owner pays under each if the actual direct cost of the work comes in 10% high, and who absorbs it.
Answer
Estimated cost: $1,960,000 + $132,000 + $48,000 = $2,140,000
(a) Lump sum Contingency @ 4%: $85,600 → subtotal $2,225,600 → OH&P @ 6%: $133,536 → lump sum = $2,359,136
(b) GMP Contingency @ 3%: $64,200 → subtotal $2,204,200 → fee @ 4%: $88,168 → GMP = $2,292,368
Direct cost 10% high: $1,960,000 × 1.10 = $2,156,000, so actual total cost = $2,156,000 + $132,000 + $48,000 = $2,336,000
| Owner pays | Contractor result | |
|---|---|---|
| Lump sum | $2,359,136 | Margin falls from $133,536 to $23,136 — contractor absorbs $110,400 |
| GMP | $2,292,368 | Cost + fee = $2,424,168 vs. cap $2,292,368; contractor eats $131,800 |
Who absorbed it: the contractor, under both. Quantity risk on a fixed-price or capped contract sits with the contractor unless the overrun is caused by a scope change, a design error, or a differing site condition — in which case it is a change order and the owner pays. Which of those two stories is true is decided by documentation, not by arithmetic.
Scoring guide
| Score | What it means |
|---|---|
| 19–21 correct | You can sit in a contract negotiation and be useful. Move on to Chapter 5. |
| 15–18 | Solid. Re-read §4.5 (cost of the work vs. general conditions vs. fee) and §4.8 (the clause tour) before moving on — those two sections cause the most on-the-job arguments. |
| 11–14 | Re-read §4.2 (what a GMP actually guarantees) and §4.3 (the four structures) and re-work the 📋 Try it drill from scratch without looking at the answer. |
| 10 or fewer | Work the chapter again with a pencil. Do exercise C3 by hand — pricing one scope four ways and watching who absorbs the overrun teaches this chapter better than any amount of reading. |
70% (15 of 21) is the threshold to proceed. The two ideas you cannot leave this chapter without: a GMP caps the contractor's exposure, not the owner's cost, and every clause you accept is a risk you have priced, whether or not you priced it on purpose.