Case Study 1 — The Northgate Cash Trough, Traced Month by Month
Setup
Project: Northgate Outpatient Pavilion — 132,000 SF, four stories, CM at Risk with a guaranteed maximum price of $47,500,000, 565 calendar days, notice to proceed March 3 of Year 1.
Owner: Meridian Health System. Contractor: Kestrel Construction Group.
Payment terms: application by the 25th, owner pays in 30 days, retention 10 percent until 50 percent complete and 5 percent thereafter, with the previously withheld excess released at the step.
The people: Ray Alvarez, senior project manager. Owen Baptiste, chief financial officer. Lorena Vasquez, project accountant. Pri Sethi, Meridian's owner's representative.
The situation: in the third week of September of Year 1 — month seven — Owen calls Ray to say the company will be roughly $1.4 million short of cash in nine weeks and that Northgate is a large part of the reason. Northgate is forecasting a gross profit of about $1.8 million and has never missed a payment date.
(Every company, person and project in this book is a Tier-3 illustrative composite. The numbers are internally consistent and realistic; they are not a real project.)
What happens
Owen's call named five specific mechanisms. Over the following five months, Ray and Lorena addressed all five. Here is what each one was, what was done, and what it was worth.
The five levers
Lever 1 — Pay subcontractors on the terms in the subcontracts.
Kestrel had been paying every Northgate subcontractor thirty days from the subcontractor's application. Only four subcontracts actually required that. Ironbridge Steel, Cardinal Mechanical, Halcyon Electric and Aperture Glazing had negotiated it at buyout — together 46 percent of subcontract value. The other thirty subcontracts said seven days after receipt of payment from the Owner, which on Northgate's cycle is about twenty-five days later.
Nobody had decided to pay early. Nobody had decided anything. Accounting had set a calendar in month one and nobody had ever looked at it against the subcontracts.
Owen asked one question: "Why are we paying on terms nobody negotiated?"
This was not a comfortable change and Ray argued about it, correctly. Paying fast buys manpower priority and better numbers at buyout — the economics in §32.8 are not close. The compromise: subcontracts under $250,000 stayed on the fast cycle, everything else moved to contract terms, and Ray wrote a one-page note to each affected subcontractor explaining the change, citing the provision, and giving thirty days' notice. Two subcontractors called. Neither was surprised.
Value: $757,487 of trough improvement.
Lever 2 — Fix the stored-material documentation.
Application #7 requested $1,112,000 of stored material. Halvorsen + Pike certified $626,000 of it and disallowed $486,000 of Aperture Glazing's curtain-wall units, correctly: there was no bill of sale, the insurance certificate named Aperture rather than Meridian, and the fabrication facility was not on Meridian's approved list.
Lorena closed all three gaps in eleven days. Then she did the thing that mattered more: she built a stored-material checklist into the buyout package, so that on every subcontract with long-lead material — the elevators, the switchgear, the precast, the curtain wall, the air handlers — the bill of sale form, the insurance endorsement language and the approved storage location are agreed at award, not on the 24th of the month.
Value: $1,226,062 of trough improvement. It is by far the largest of the five, and it is entirely paperwork.
Lever 3 — Re-cut three schedule-of-values lines.
Three lines were lumped in ways that made real, installed work unbillable. Line 10 combined doors, frames, hardware, specialties and casework into one $1,400,000 line, so hollow-metal frames set in the level-one partitions could not be billed until the casework percentage moved. Line 11 combined flooring, tile and painting. Line 13 combined fire protection and fire alarm — two different subcontractors on two different curves.
Ray submitted a revision splitting those three lines into eight, with the scheduled values reallocated on Tomás Reyes's estimate detail so the total was unchanged. Pri Sethi approved it in four days, because the request came with the estimate backup and a note explaining that the split would make her verification easier too, which it did.
Value: $241,200 of trough improvement.
Lever 4 — Convert the pending changes.
On September 25 there were nine pending changes carrying $512,000 of performed, unbilled cost, including the $186,400 already spent on CO #14, the MRI depressed slab. The 61-day-and-older row on the change-order aging report had four entries in it.
Ray did three things. He priced every open item within five working days of the directive rather than "when we have the final numbers." He took the aging report to the monthly owner-architect-contractor meeting as a standing agenda item, with the total pending exposure stated as a number. And he asked Pri for a standing partial-approval mechanism: where the parties agreed on scope but not on the last few thousand dollars, the undisputed amount would be executed and the balance carried.
By application #10, in December, $624,000 of change orders were executed and in the contract. CO #14 settled at $142,750 against $186,400 of cost, leaving $43,650 unrecovered — the price of a verbal directive built before it was priced, which is Chapter 31's lesson and is not undone by anything in this chapter.
Value: $249,939 of trough improvement.
Lever 5 — Hit the retention step-down on the first application that qualifies.
Northgate crosses 50 percent completion during the February pay period of Year 2. Whether the step-down applies to application #12 or application #13 depends entirely on whether Kestrel submits substantiation of 50 percent completion with the application or sends it afterward when someone asks.
Lorena assembled the substantiation in January: the continuation sheet showing 54.2 percent, the quantity backup behind the eight largest lines, the schedule update, and a one-page transmittal citing the retainage clause by article number. It went with application #12 on February 25.
Value at the trough: zero. The trough is in December and the step-down is in February; it cannot help a month that has already happened. Value where it lands: $1,293,352. With the step-down at application #12, March of Year 2 closes at positive $635,733. With it at application #13, March closes at negative $657,621. One transmittal, submitted on time, moved a $1.3 million swing by a full month — and it is the event that ends Northgate's cash-negative period.
The two curves
Four of the five levers are policies rather than one-time actions, so the honest comparison is not two versions of October. It is two versions of the whole job: one run with attention to its cash mechanics, one run without.
| Month | Without the five levers | As actually run | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar Y1 | (142,351) | (142,351) | — |
| Apr Y1 | (796,409) | (278,923) | 517,486 |
| May Y1 | (904,209) | (455,186) | 449,023 |
| Jun Y1 | (962,009) | (360,576) | 601,433 |
| Jul Y1 | (987,946) | (314,556) | 673,390 |
| Aug Y1 | (1,122,889) | (402,225) | 720,664 |
| Sep Y1 | (1,689,514) | (820,514) | 869,000 |
| Oct Y1 | (2,887,164) | (553,872) | 2,333,292 |
| Nov Y1 | (2,903,677) | (492,659) | 2,411,018 |
| Dec Y1 | (3,375,881) | (901,193) | 2,474,688 |
| Jan Y2 | (3,253,159) | (771,381) | 2,481,778 |
| Feb Y2 | (3,168,631) | (819,030) | 2,349,601 |
| Mar Y2 | (2,887,146) | 635,733 | 3,522,879 |
| Apr Y2 | (1,204,207) | 864,329 | 2,068,536 |
| May Y2 | (505,203) | 1,090,404 | 1,595,607 |
| Jun Y2 | (357,560) | 1,204,266 | 1,561,826 |
| Jul Y2 | 2,080 | 1,327,198 | 1,325,118 |
| Aug Y2 | 299,092 | 1,404,112 | 1,105,020 |
| Sep Y2 | 630,972 | 1,559,026 | 928,054 |
| Oct Y2 | 418,385 | 1,089,657 | 671,272 |
| Nov Y2 | 786,386 | 1,187,257 | 400,871 |
| Dec Y2 | 1,828,800 | 1,828,800 | — |
Both curves end at exactly $1,828,800. That is the whole point of the case study. The five levers did not earn one additional dollar of profit. Northgate's gross profit is $1,828,800 either way, and the cost report is identical in both columns. What changed is when the money moved.
The scoreboard
| Lever | What it recovered |
|---|---|
| 1. Subcontractor payments moved to contract terms | $757,487 |
| 2. Stored-material documentation completed and systematized | $1,226,062 |
| 3. Three schedule-of-values lines re-cut into eight | $241,200 |
| 4. Nine pending changes converted to executed change orders | $249,939 |
| 5. Retention step-down substantiated and hit at application #12 | $0 at the trough; $1,293,352 where it lands |
| Total improvement in the trough | $2,474,688 |
Trough without the levers: negative $3,375,881, December of Year 1 — 7.1 percent of the contract value.
Trough as actually run: negative $901,193, December of Year 1 — 1.9 percent of the contract value.
Analysis
Why December, in both columns? Because December pays October's subcontractors while collecting November's billing, and November was a small billing month ($2,181,744) following October's large cost month ($3,190,996). Cash troughs occur where production decelerates. This is the most transferable diagnostic in the case: look at your billing curve, find where it flattens after a peak, and mark the month two after it. That is where your cash will be worst, and you can see it three months out.
Why is lever 2 the biggest? Because stored material on this job is $1.1 to $1.6 million of value sitting in warehouses through the entire trough period. Billing it moves that money from Kestrel's balance sheet to Meridian's on a thirty-day lag; not billing it means Kestrel funds long-lead procurement for four to six months. The lever with the largest dollar value is the one that requires the least skill and the most attention — a bill of sale, an insurance endorsement and a warehouse approval. That is the general pattern. The highest-value cash management on a construction project is not clever. It is procedural.
Why did lever 1 create discomfort, and was it right? Because moving thirty subcontractors from twenty-five-day payment to contract terms transfers about $757,000 of financing from Kestrel to them. Nobody's contract was breached, no statute was violated, and every subcontractor had priced the terms it signed. But the subcontractors are smaller than Kestrel and borrow at higher rates, so the system-wide cost of that money went up even though Kestrel's went down.
Ray's compromise — small subcontracts stay fast, large ones move to contract terms, everyone gets written notice — is defensible, and it is not the only defensible answer. What is not defensible is what Kestrel did next on a different job, which was to keep the money past the contract date because nobody complained. The line is the contract and the statute. On the correct side of it there is judgment; on the wrong side there is only a slower, more expensive way to borrow.
What did the levers not fix? The $43,650 that CO #14 cost Kestrel and never got back. Cash management is timing. It does not recover money that was lost because work was built before it was priced. Timing problems and profit problems are different problems, and this chapter only solves one of them.
What would Owen say about the result? That the trough at 1.9 percent of contract is a normal, well-run job, and the counterfactual at 7.1 percent is a job that would have consumed most of Kestrel's revolving credit line by itself. Fourteen jobs at 7.1 percent is not a cash-flow problem. It is an insolvency.
Discussion questions
-
Lever 5 produced zero improvement at the trough and is nonetheless arguably the most valuable of the five. Explain why, and describe a situation in which lever 5 would have been the single most important thing Ray did.
-
Ray kept subcontracts under $250,000 on the fast payment cycle. Defend that threshold — or argue for a different one — using the reasoning in §32.8 about what paying fast actually buys. What would you have set the threshold at on a job where your three largest subcontractors were financially weak?
-
The counterfactual curve troughs at negative $3,375,881, or 7.1 percent of contract. Kestrel's revolving line of credit is a shared company resource across fourteen active jobs. What should a project manager be required to report to a CFO, and how often, so that a job heading toward 7 percent is visible before it gets there?
-
Lever 3 required Meridian's approval to change the schedule of values. Pri Sethi approved it in four days. Write the two-paragraph request Ray sent — and then write the version that would have been refused, and identify what makes the difference.
-
Both curves end at $1,828,800. If the profit is identical, what exactly did Kestrel gain? Answer in dollars, not in adjectives.
Your turn
Take the cash-flow model you built for the Willow Street Community Center in this chapter's Project Checkpoint. Now degrade it, one assumption at a time, and record the trough after each change:
- The City pays at 45 days instead of 30.
- You bill no stored material at all for the life of the job.
- You carry $180,000 of performed, unapproved change work from month 5 to month 11.
- You pay every subcontractor at 30 days from their application instead of on your contract terms.
Then answer two questions. First: which single change hurts the most, and is it the one you expected? Second: three of those four are things a project manager controls, and one is not. Write the paragraph you would put in a bid/no-bid memo about the one you do not control, quantifying it — because that paragraph is how a payment term stops being boilerplate and becomes a price.