It is 7:40 on a Tuesday morning in May of Year 1, and the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion is having a very good day right up until it isn't.
In This Chapter
- The Hook: Four Hours at Footing F-112
- 8.1 The Ground You Cannot See
- 8.2 Earthwork: Bank, Loose, and Compacted
- 8.3 Truck-Cycle Production Math
- 8.4 Holding the Hole Open: Support, Water, Compaction, and What Is Already Buried
- 8.5 Foundations: Shallow and Deep
- 8.6 Cast-in-Place Concrete
- 8.7 Structural Steel: Why the Submittal Is the Long Pole
- 8.8 Wood, Mass Timber, and Masonry
- 8.9 Choosing a System — and What the CM Actually Manages
- Spaced Review
- Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Structural Narrative and Quantity List
- Chapter Summary
- What's Next
Chapter 8 — Sitework and Structure: Earthwork, Foundations, Concrete, Steel, and Framing
The Hook: Four Hours at Footing F-112
It is 7:40 on a Tuesday morning in May of Year 1, and the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion is having a very good day right up until it isn't.
Jamal Foster, who runs Kestrel's self-perform concrete crews, has been chasing 148 spread footings since the middle of April. This morning is the last big pour of the foundation package — eleven footings in the northeast quadrant, 96 cubic yards, one pump truck, a nine-person crew, and six ready-mix trucks staged on the access road with a seventh rolling. The rebar was inspected yesterday afternoon. The forms are set, the anchor-bolt templates are strung, and the first truck has already washed out its chute.
At 7:52, Ivy Kowalczyk — the field representative from Vantage Geotechnical, the geotechnical engineer of record — climbs into the excavation at footing F-112 with a hand penetrometer and a shovel. Ninety seconds later she climbs back out and says the sentence that stops everything.
"Don't pour this one."
F-112 is a 10-foot-6 by 10-foot-6 by 36-inch-deep footing under one of the most heavily loaded interior columns in the building. The geotechnical report calls for 4,000 pounds per square foot of allowable bearing pressure on medium-dense sand. What Ivy has under her boot is a soft, gray, organic-smelling silt that takes her penetrometer to the shoulder under thumb pressure. It is not anything you would set a heavily loaded column on.
Here is the next four hours, in order, because this is what "means and methods" actually feels like.
7:55. Jamal calls me. I am in the trailer with Dani Okonkwo, our field engineer, going over crane picks. Stop the pour on the affected footings, finish the seven Ivy has already accepted, hold the rest of the mix. Two loaded trucks are already rolling. One we can turn around for a short-load charge. One we cannot.
8:10. Dani pulls the geotechnical report and finds the boring nearest to F-112. It is B-9, and it is 140 feet away — which is normal, and which is exactly the problem. Dani reads the log. In the northeast corner, at roughly the elevation we are standing on, B-9 recorded standard penetration test blow counts of 4, 5, and 6 through a three-foot layer. The report's recommendations section says medium-dense sand at 4,000 psf. The report's boring logs said something quieter and more honest, and nobody on our team had read them.
8:35. Vantage will need additional exploration — hand augers and a portable rig — before issuing a revised recommendation. Two days minimum.
9:20. The pump truck is sitting. The crew is sitting. Ivy has flagged nine northeast-quadrant footings as suspect, not one.
11:30. I send Priyanka Sethi, Meridian Health System's owner's representative, a written notice of a differing site condition — not a claim, not a number, just the facts, the date, the location, the fact that work is stopped, and the contract article I am giving notice under. Twenty minutes to write, and it is the single most valuable thing I do that day. My contract requires written notice promptly after discovery. Sit on it for two weeks while we "figure out the fix" and I may still have a problem but I will no longer have a remedy.
By the end of the week we have a revised recommendation, an over-excavation-and-engineered-fill repair, a change order in negotiation, and a foundation package that finishes four work days late. The event costs about $59,200 in direct work and three calendar days of critical-path time — and every dollar of it traces back to a document that had been sitting in our own file, unread, since before the GMP was signed.
That is what this chapter is about. Not soil mechanics for its own sake, and not concrete chemistry for its own sake. The physical work, understood well enough that you can estimate it, schedule it, coordinate it, inspect it, and see the failure coming.
🏃 Fast Track: If you have run a foundation package before, skim §8.1 and §8.2, do the
📋 Try ittruck-cycle drill in §8.3 to check your arithmetic, then go straight to §8.6 (concrete) and §8.7 (steel). The steel-submittal lead-time table in §8.7 is the one thing in this chapter I would not skip at any experience level.🔬 Deep Dive: Formwork, shoring, and dewatering get a chapter of their own — Chapter 22. Crane selection and equipment production go deeper in Chapter 21. Inspection and testing regimes are Chapter 23. Unit costs, productivity rates, and waste factors live in Appendix C; the volume, area, and conversion arithmetic is in Appendix A.
Everything and everyone in this book — Kestrel, Northgate, Meridian, Vantage Geotechnical, the people in the trailer — is a Tier-3 illustrative composite assembled from real projects. The numbers behave like real numbers. The names are invented.
8.1 The Ground You Cannot See
Every building in this book sits on something you did not design, cannot fully see, and did not get to choose. That is the whole problem of foundations, and it is why the geotechnical report — the "soils report" — is the most consequential document on a project that almost nobody on the contractor's team actually reads.
What is in a geotechnical report
| Section | What it tells you | Why the CM cares |
|---|---|---|
| Project description and scope | What the geotechnical engineer was asked to evaluate, and what building they assumed | If the building changed after the report, the report may not cover your loads |
| Boring location plan | Where the holes were drilled, in plan | Tells you how far your footing is from the nearest actual data point |
| Boring logs | Depth-by-depth soil description, sample type, SPT blow counts (N-values), moisture, groundwater encountered | This is the raw evidence. Everything else is interpretation |
| Laboratory test results | Gradation, Atterberg limits, moisture-density (Proctor), consolidation, shear strength | Tells you whether the on-site soil can be reused as engineered fill |
| Groundwater observations | Elevation at drilling and after stabilization, seasonal notes | Drives dewatering, excavation support, and waterproofing |
| Recommendations | Foundation type, allowable bearing pressure, minimum embedment, subgrade preparation, fill specifications, compaction requirements, lateral earth pressures, slab support | This is what the structural engineer designed to |
| Limitations and disclaimers | The paragraph everybody skips | This is where the report tells you it is not a warranty |
SPT blow count (N-value) is worth defining, because it appears on every log. A standard split-spoon sampler is driven into the soil by a 140-pound hammer falling 30 inches; the N-value is the number of blows required to drive it through the second and third six-inch increments. Loose sand might be 4 to 10 blows. Medium-dense sand, roughly 10 to 30. Very dense material or weathered rock, 50-plus and refusal. The number is crude, it is operator-sensitive, and it is the single most widely used field indicator of soil strength in the world. When Dani read "4, 5, 6" on log B-9, that was a soil that would not hold a heavily loaded footing, written in plain sight.
The habit that would have saved us $59,200
Read the logs. Not the recommendations — the logs.
The recommendations section is a summary written for the structural engineer, and it necessarily generalizes. "Medium-dense sand at 4,000 psf" is the design condition across the site. The logs are the evidence, and the evidence at Northgate had a soft pocket in it.
Here is the discipline. It takes about two hours on a typical building.
- Print the boring location plan and the foundation plan at the same scale, and lay one over the other.
- For every boring, write the bottom-of-footing elevation next to it and read across the log at that elevation.
- Flag every boring where the N-value at or just below footing elevation is materially lower than the design assumption.
- Measure the distance from each flagged boring to the nearest footings. Those are your risk footings.
- Put them on the look-ahead schedule as watch items, tell your geotechnical field representative about them before you dig, and price a contingency line for over-excavation.
At Northgate, that exercise would have cost Dani half a day and it would have put nine footings on a watch list six weeks before Ivy Kowalczyk climbed into the hole.
🏗️ From the field. Margo Deacon, our general superintendent, has a rule she has stated at roughly four hundred preconstruction meetings: "The soils report is a weather forecast, not a deed." It tells you what is probably down there. It does not promise you anything, and it was written by somebody who drilled maybe fifteen holes on a 6.2-acre site — a vanishingly small sample of the volume of dirt you are about to move.
What the report legally is
⚖️ What the contract says. In most construction contracts the geotechnical report is furnished as information, not as a warranty of subsurface conditions. Many owner-furnished-information clauses say the contractor may rely on the factual data (the logs, the lab results) but not on the interpretations and opinions. Whether you may rely on it at all, and how much independent investigation you were obligated to perform, is a contract question, and it varies enormously — by contract form, by owner, by public-versus-private, and by jurisdiction. Read the actual article and ask three questions:
- Am I permitted to rely on the factual subsurface data? Some contracts say yes explicitly; some disclaim everything; some are silent, which is its own kind of answer when a dispute starts.
- What site investigation am I deemed to have performed? Many contracts state that by bidding you represent that you visited the site and satisfied yourself as to conditions. That representation has teeth.
- What does the differing-site-conditions clause say, and what is the notice period? Federal-style clauses distinguish Type I conditions (subsurface or latent physical conditions differing materially from those indicated in the contract documents) from Type II conditions (unknown physical conditions of an unusual nature differing materially from those ordinarily encountered in work of this character). Type I is about what the documents said. Type II is about what the industry would expect. They are proved differently, and the notice requirements are unforgiving.
You met this framework in Chapter 6 as a risk-allocation question: who owns the ground? Now you are meeting it as a Tuesday morning with a pump truck idling. The clause and the pump truck are the same conversation.
And here is the uncomfortable part of the Northgate story, which we work all the way through in Case Study 1: because log B-9 did disclose soft material, our Type I argument was weaker than it felt at 7:52 that morning. The documents did not mislead us. We did not read them.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your footing bottom is at elevation 412.0. The nearest boring, 90 feet away, shows N-values of 22, 25, and 28 at that elevation. The next-nearest boring, 160 feet away, shows 6, 5, and 7 at that elevation. Which footings go on your watch list?
Answer
Both sets. The footings near the low boring are the obvious watch items — that is disclosed soft material. But the footings in the zone between the two borings are the real risk, because you have a documented transition from N=25 material to N=6 material somewhere in a 250-foot span and nobody knows exactly where. That is the zone where you want your geotechnical field representative present at every subgrade inspection, and the zone where you carry over-excavation contingency. A watch list built only around the bad boring misses the boundary — and the boundary is where the surprises live.
8.2 Earthwork: Bank, Loose, and Compacted
Northgate's site is 6.2 acres, sloping, on an urban edge, with a tight north property line against an active clinic that stays open through construction. The mass-excavation numbers are on every estimate summary in the job file:
| Item | Canonical quantity |
|---|---|
| Cut | 44,000 CY |
| Fill (on-site reuse) | 12,000 CY |
| Net export | 32,000 CY |
Before any of that happens, the site has to be prepared. Clearing removes vegetation and surface obstructions. Grubbing removes the root balls, stumps, and buried organic material that clearing leaves behind — and grubbing is where surprises live, because roots go where they want and so do the old foundations, abandoned septic tanks, and forgotten fuel tanks that nobody drew on the survey. Stripping removes topsoil, which is organic and compressible and must never be left under a building or a pavement. On Northgate, about 4,000 of the 44,000 cubic yards is stripped topsoil, stockpiled on the southwest corner behind a silt fence and re-spread at landscaping — which is both an environmental requirement and free material you would otherwise buy back at the end of the job.
Now the question that separates an estimator who makes money from one who doesn't.
🧩 Productive struggle. You are pricing the export haul. You have 32,000 CY going off site. Trucks hold 12 CY. How many truckloads do you pay for? Write down a number before you read on. Take three minutes.
If you wrote 2,667 loads, you are about 25% low, and on this job that error is worth roughly $75,000.
Three measures of the same dirt
Soil occupies different volumes depending on what has happened to it. There are three measures, and every earthwork number you will ever see is in one of them — but almost none of them say which.
| Measure | Abbrev. | What it is | Where it governs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | BCY | In place, undisturbed, as it sits in the ground | Cut quantities, excavation pay items, mass-haul diagrams |
| Loose | LCY | After excavation, broken up and aerated | Truck loads, hauling cost, stockpile volume |
| Compacted | CCY | Placed in lifts and compacted to a specified density | Fill quantities; the volume of the hole you must fill |
Two conversion factors move you between them.
Swell factor — the volume increase from bank to loose:
LCY = BCY × (1 + swell)
Shrinkage factor — the volume decrease from bank to compacted:
CCY = BCY × (1 − shrinkage)
Typical ranges vary by material and by source, and you should take your project's factors from the geotechnical report's laboratory data rather than from a table in a book. As orders of magnitude: sand and gravel swell roughly 10–15%; common earth and sandy clay roughly 20–30%; stiff clay roughly 30–40%; blasted rock 50–65%. Shrinkage for common earth runs roughly 8–15%.
Northgate, worked
Northgate's material is a mixed sandy clay with granular seams. Vantage's laboratory data supports a 25% swell factor and a 12% shrinkage factor. Kestrel's estimate carries cut, fill, and export all in bank measure, which is the normal convention for a mass-haul summary.
Step 1 — How much material actually leaves the site, in truck terms?
LCY = 32,000 BCY × 1.25 = 40,000 LCY
You are not hauling 32,000 yards. You are hauling 40,000 yards — 8,000 yards of pure air that you nevertheless pay a truck to carry and a landfill to receive. At 12 LCY per truck:
40,000 ÷ 12 = 3,333.3 → 3,334 truckloads
Not 2,667. That is 667 extra loads. At a fully loaded haul-and-dump cost of roughly $112 per load in this market, the difference is $74,704 — the error I invited you to make three paragraphs ago.
Step 2 — How much compacted fill does the reused material actually place?
CCY = 12,000 BCY × (1 − 0.12) = 10,560 CCY
Twelve thousand yards of cut, moved across the site and compacted, only fills 10,560 yards of hole. If the civil drawings require 12,000 CCY of fill in place, you are 1,440 CCY short, and you are importing it.
Step 3 — And the risk nobody prices. The on-site material is reusable as structural fill only if it meets the specification. Too much clay, too many organics, or moisture more than a few points off optimum, and the geotechnical engineer rejects it. Then you do not export 32,000 BCY and reuse 12,000 — you export all 44,000 BCY and import roughly 13,600 bank-equivalent cubic yards of engineered fill from a borrow pit, at a delivered price that is typically three to five times your haul-off cost.
💰 Money check. Reuse case: haul 40,000 LCY out, move 12,000 BCY across the site. Full-import case: haul 55,000 LCY out (44,000 × 1.25), and bring roughly 12,000 CCY of imported structural fill back in. On Northgate, at market rates, that swing priced out at approximately $390,000. That is why Tomás Reyes, our chief estimator, carried it as a specific named line in the GMP risk register rather than burying it in general contingency. A named risk with a price attached is contingency. An unnamed cushion is fat, and somebody will value-engineer it out of your number in the third meeting.
📊 Diagram (described) — the mass-haul concept. A mass-haul diagram plots cumulative earthwork volume on the vertical axis against station or distance along the site on the horizontal. Where the curve rises you are in net cut; where it falls you are in net fill. The horizontal distance between the points where the curve crosses a chosen "balance line" tells you how far material has to travel to balance itself; the vertical distance from the peak to that line tells you how much has to leave the property. On a building site the version is cruder, but the logic is identical:
Cut (+)
44,000 |####################################
|###############################
|##################### <- material available
12,000 |##### reused on site (12,000 BCY)
0 |--------------------------------------- balance line
|
| EXPORT: 32,000 BCY = 40,000 LCY = 3,334 loads
Fill(-)|
+---------------------------------------
North half (net cut) South half (net fill)
The lesson in one glance: the cheapest cubic yard is the one you move the shortest distance, and the most expensive one is the yard that leaves the property. Every hour a site engineer spends finding a legitimate on-site use for material — berms, backfill, a temporary haul road, landscape mounding — is an hour that pays for itself several times.
🔍 Why this works. Why does soil swell at all? In place, soil grains sit in an arrangement built over geologic time, with void space minimized by overburden pressure and, in clays, by particle attraction. When you break that soil with a bucket you destroy the packing and create new, larger voids between the clods. The bucket lifts grains and air. Compaction is the mechanical process of driving that air back out — which is why compaction equipment works by vibration, kneading, and static pressure, and why moisture content matters so much. Water lubricates the grains so they can slide into a denser arrangement. Too dry and they will not rearrange; too wet and water occupies voids that should hold soil, carrying a load it cannot carry. That is the entire physical basis of the Proctor curve you will meet in §8.4.
8.3 Truck-Cycle Production Math
Now the part that decides whether you make money: how long does it take, and what does it cost per yard?
Earthmoving is a matched-fleet problem. One machine loads (the excavator) and a fleet of machines hauls (the trucks). The excavator can only work when a truck is under the bucket. The trucks can only work if the excavator can fill them. Balance the fleet and both run continuously. Get it wrong in either direction and you pay for standby.
Step 1 — Excavator production
Production (LCY/hr) = (3,600 ÷ cycle time in seconds) × bucket capacity × fill factor × efficiency
Northgate's mass excavation used a hydraulic excavator with a 2.5 CY bucket, a 22-second cycle in this material, a 0.85 bucket fill factor, and a 50-minute-hour efficiency (0.833) that accounts for operator breaks, repositioning, and the ordinary friction of a real job.
- 3,600 ÷ 22 = 163.6 cycles per hour
- 163.6 × 2.5 CY × 0.85 × 0.833 = 290 LCY/hr
- In bank measure: 290 ÷ 1.25 = 232 BCY/hr
What it means: on a good day this machine takes 232 cubic yards of Northgate out of the ground every hour — if a truck is always waiting.
Step 2 — Truck cycle time
A truck cycle has five parts. The original spoil site was 6 miles away.
| Cycle element | Calculation | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Spot at the excavator | — | 1.0 |
| Load (12 LCY at 290 LCY/hr) | 12 ÷ 290 = 0.0414 hr | 2.5 |
| Haul loaded, 6 mi at 24 mph average | 6 ÷ 24 = 0.250 hr | 15.0 |
| Dump and maneuver | — | 2.0 |
| Return empty, 6 mi at 30 mph average | 6 ÷ 30 = 0.200 hr | 12.0 |
| Total cycle time | 32.5 |
Note the speeds. Those are average speeds over the whole route, including traffic signals, the site gate, the queue at the spoil site, and the fact that a loaded tri-axle does not accelerate the way your pickup does. New estimators use posted speed limits and are wrong by 30 to 40% every single time.
Step 3 — How many trucks?
Trucks required = cycle time ÷ load time
32.5 ÷ 2.5 = 13 trucks
Thirteen trucks means that at the moment truck #1 returns to the excavator, trucks #2 through #13 have each been loaded and are out on the road. The machine never waits.
Step 4 — Cost per cubic yard
| Resource | Count | Rate | Hourly cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulic excavator + operator | 1 | $185.00/hr | $185.00 | |
| Haul trucks | 13 | $95.00/hr | $1,235.00 | |
| Support: dozer at spoil site, water truck, spotter, foreman | — | — | $160.00 |
| Total fleet cost | $1,580.00/hr |
- Unit cost = $1,580/hr ÷ 232 BCY/hr = $6.81/BCY
- Spoil-site tipping fee $2.10 per loose yard = $2.10 × 1.25 = $2.63/BCY
- Total = $6.81 + $2.63 = $9.44/BCY
- 32,000 BCY × $9.44 = $302,080
And duration:
32,000 BCY ÷ 232 BCY/hr = 137.9 hr ÷ 9 productive hr/day = 15.3 → 16 work days
What it means for the job: sixteen work days of export hauling, about $302,000, and roughly 3,334 truck trips through a gate on an urban-edge site next to an operating clinic. That last number is not an accounting fact. It is a traffic-control plan, a wheel wash, a street-sweeping obligation, and a neighbor-relations problem, and it belongs in your site logistics plan long before it shows up in your cost report.
📋 Try it — the spoil site closed.
Nine days into the export haul, the six-mile spoil site reaches capacity and stops accepting material. The nearest alternate is 11 miles away. For clean arithmetic, assume you are starting the whole export over from zero, and that nothing else changes.
Given:
- Net export: 32,000 BCY
- Swell factor 25%; shrinkage factor 12% (carry it, you will not need it here)
- Truck capacity: 12 LCY
- Excavator production: 290 LCY/hr (232 BCY/hr); load time per truck 2.5 min
- Spot at excavator 1.0 min; dump and maneuver 2.0 min
- Loaded haul speed 24 mph; empty return speed 30 mph
- Haul distance: 11 miles each way
- Productive hours: 9 per work day
- Fleet rates: excavator plus operator $185.00/hr; each truck $95.00/hr; support $160.00/hr
Compute:
(a) Loose cubic yards to haul. (b) Number of truckloads. (c) Trucks required to keep the excavator working continuously. (d) Duration in work days if you get the trucks — and duration and cost if you are stuck with the 13 trucks already under contract.
Worked answer
(a) Loose cubic yards
32,000 BCY × 1.25 = 40,000 LCY
(b) Truckloads
40,000 ÷ 12 = 3,333.3 → 3,334 loads
(c) Trucks required
New cycle time:
| Element | Calculation | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Spot | — | 1.0 |
| Load | 12 LCY ÷ 290 LCY/hr | 2.5 |
| Haul loaded | 11 ÷ 24 = 0.4583 hr | 27.5 |
| Dump and maneuver | — | 2.0 |
| Return empty | 11 ÷ 30 = 0.3667 hr | 22.0 |
| Cycle | 55.0 |
Trucks = 55.0 ÷ 2.5 = 22 trucks
(d) Duration and cost, both ways
With 22 trucks — matched fleet, the excavator governs:
- 40,000 LCY ÷ 290 LCY/hr = 137.9 hr ÷ 9 = 15.3 → 16 work days
- Fleet rate = $185 + (22 × $95 = $2,090) + $160 = $2,435/hr
- 137.9 hr × $2,435 = $335,859
With only 13 trucks — now the trucks govern:
- Fleet production = (13 trucks × 12 LCY) ÷ 55 min × 60 = (156 ÷ 55) × 60 = 170.2 LCY/hr (136.2 BCY/hr)
- 40,000 ÷ 170.2 = 235.0 hr ÷ 9 = 26.1 → 27 work days
- Fleet rate = $185 + (13 × $95 = $1,235) + $160 = $1,580/hr
- 235.0 hr × $1,580 = $371,300
The result that surprises people: running short-handed costs more money ($371,300 versus $335,859 — about $35,400 more) and takes 11 additional work days. Hauling cost is essentially a cost per yard-mile; it barely changes with fleet size, because a truck on the road is productive whether there are 13 of them or 22. What changes is how long you rent the excavator, the operator, the foreman, the dozer, and the site — and how long the rest of the project waits.
The schedule number is the one that should make your stomach drop. Eleven work days is roughly 15 calendar days, and mass excavation on Northgate is on the critical path. At the canonical Northgate exposure of $10,650 per calendar day ($5,150 extended general conditions plus $5,500 liquidated damages), fifteen days is $159,750 — more than four times the trucking difference.
Management lesson: when a haul distance changes, the first call is not to your estimator. It is to your trucking broker, and the question is "how many more trucks can you have here Thursday?"
🔄 Check your understanding. Your excavator loads a truck in 3.0 minutes and the cycle time is 24 minutes. You have 12 trucks. What is happening, and what should you do?
Answer
Required trucks = 24 ÷ 3.0 = 8. You have 12 — four more than the fleet needs. Those four trucks are queueing at the excavator, being paid to wait. Either release four trucks (saving 4 × $95 = $380/hr with no loss of production), or, if the trucks are cheaper than the machine time, add a second excavator or a larger bucket so you actually use the fleet you are paying for. The rule: recompute cycle-time-divided-by-load-time every time the haul changes, and rebalance. Most jobs never recompute after day one, and pay for it every hour after that.
8.4 Holding the Hole Open: Support, Water, Compaction, and What Is Already Buried
Excavation support
Every excavation deeper than a few feet has to be held open somehow. The cheapest method is to lay the sides back at a safe angle — if you have the room. On a tight urban site you rarely do, and the alternatives get expensive fast.
| Method | How it works | Typical depth range | Relative cost | Used when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sloping and benching | Cut the walls back to a stable angle for the soil type, or step them | Any depth, if you have room | $ | Open sites with space outside the building line |
| Trench box (shield) | A steel box that protects workers — it does not support the soil | To roughly 20 ft with stacked boxes | $ | Utility trenches, pipe laying |
| Sheet piling | Interlocking steel sheets driven or vibrated in, then braced or tied back | 10–40 ft | $$ | Soft soil, high groundwater, waterfront work | | **Soldier pile and lagging** | H-piles set at intervals in drilled holes; timber or steel lagging spans between them | 10–40 ft | $$ | Urban basements, generally above the water table |
| Soil nailing | Steel bars drilled and grouted into the excavated face in a pattern, with shotcrete facing | 10–50 ft | $$ | Cohesive soil that will stand unsupported short-term | | **Secant or tangent pile wall** | Overlapping or adjacent drilled shafts form a continuous wall | 20–80+ ft | $$$$ | Deep excavations needing both structure and water cutoff | | **Slurry (diaphragm) wall** | Trench excavated under bentonite slurry, rebar cage set, concrete tremied in | 40–120+ ft | $$$$$ | Very deep basements in dense urban settings |
Two things matter more to a CM than the taxonomy. First, excavation support is usually a delegated design. The general contractor's specialty subcontractor engineers it, a professional engineer stamps it, and it becomes a submittal with a review cycle — which means it has a lead time, and lead times are schedule. Second, support systems are almost always on the critical path, because nothing else can start until the hole is open and safe.
⚠️ Safety alert — excavations and trenching. Cave-in is one of OSHA's Focus Four construction hazards (falls, struck-by, caught-in/between, and electrocution), and trench collapse kills workers with grim regularity. A cubic yard of soil weighs on the order of 2,700 pounds — about the weight of a small car — and a collapse gives no warning. OSHA's excavation requirements live in 29 CFR 1926, Subpart P. The non-negotiables you must know cold:
- A competent person — someone with the training and knowledge to identify hazards and the authority to correct them — must inspect excavations daily, before each shift, and after every rainstorm or other event that could change conditions.
- Protective systems are required for excavations 5 feet deep or more unless the excavation is entirely in stable rock; below 5 feet, a competent person may still require protection based on conditions. A trench 20 feet or deeper requires a system designed by a registered professional engineer.
- Spoil, equipment, and material must be set back — the rule of thumb is at least 2 feet from the edge, and more where conditions warrant, because surcharge load at the lip is what triggers many failures.
- A safe means of egress must be within 25 feet of lateral travel for any worker in a trench 4 feet or deeper.
- Water accumulation, adjacent structures, and vibration from traffic or equipment all change the analysis. A trench that was safe yesterday is not automatically safe today.
Theme 4 in one sentence: the trench that kills somebody is almost always the one where a crew was in a hurry. Schedule pressure is a hazard exactly like an unshored wall, and it is the hazard your job creates.
Dewatering and stormwater
If groundwater is above your excavation bottom, you have to move it, keep it moved, and discharge it legally. Methods run from sump pumping (a hole in the corner and a trash pump — fine for nuisance water), to wellpoints (a header pipe with closely spaced small wells, good for shallow drawdown in sands), to deep wells with submersible pumps, to cutoff walls with an interior pump, where you cannot lower the water table without settling the neighbor's building.
Three concerns beginners miss. Discharge permitting: you usually cannot pump groundwater into a storm drain without a permit and often without treatment, with turbidity limits and monitoring attached. Settlement of adjacent property: lowering the water table consolidates soft soils and settles neighboring structures — a real risk on a tight urban line like Northgate's north boundary against a working clinic, and a real preconstruction-survey obligation. And dewatering runs 24 hours a day — fuel, generators, standby pumps, and somebody responsible at 3 a.m. It is a general-conditions cost that keeps running while everything else stops. Full treatment is in Chapter 22.
Always present alongside it: the SWPPP (Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan), typically required for sites disturbing an acre or more under U.S. federal stormwater rules as administered by state programs. It requires erosion and sediment controls — silt fence, inlet protection, stabilized construction entrances, sediment basins — plus regular inspections, documentation, and prompt repair. Penalties run per day and per violation, and it is the single most common thing an inspector will shut a site down over. Assign it to a named person, not to "the earthwork sub."
Compaction and testing
Fill is not dirt in a hole. Fill is an engineered material placed in controlled lifts — typically 8 to 12 inches loose, per specification — and compacted to a specified percentage of a laboratory maximum dry density. The Proctor test (standard or modified) establishes in the lab the relationship between moisture content and dry density for that soil, producing a curve with a peak: the maximum dry density at the optimum moisture content. The specification then requires field density of, say, 95% of modified Proctor for general fill and 98% under footings and slabs, with moisture within a stated range of optimum. Field verification is usually by nuclear density gauge, a few minutes per test, or by sand-cone and other methods, with the testing agency issuing a report per test.
Here is the part nobody tells a young project engineer: the testing laboratory controls your schedule more than you expect. You cannot place the next lift until the previous one passes. If the gauge operator is on another job, you wait. A failed test means re-work, re-moisture, re-roll, and re-test — and the re-test needs a trip charge and a technician. If your specification requires one test per 2,500 square feet per lift, and you have 40,000 square feet of building pad and eight lifts, that is 128 tests. If the lab sends one technician a day, you have just discovered your real production rate.
💰 Money check. 128 density tests at $185 each, plus a $250 daily trip charge across 18 testing days: (128 × $185) + (18 × $250) = $23,680 + $4,500 = $28,180. Add poor coordination — 22 retests and six extra trips — and you add (22 × $185) + (6 × $250) = $5,570, plus the crew time waiting. Testing is not a big line item. Testing delay is.
Underground utilities and what is already there
Before anybody digs, somebody calls. In the United States, the 811 "call before you dig" system routes a locate request to the utility owners, who mark their facilities in the field with the standard color code:
| Color | Facility |
|---|---|
| Red | Electric power lines, cables, conduit |
| Yellow | Gas, oil, steam, petroleum |
| Orange | Communication, alarm, signal lines, conduit |
| Blue | Potable water |
| Purple | Reclaimed water, irrigation, slurry |
| Green | Sewer and drain lines |
| White | Proposed excavation |
| Pink | Temporary survey markings |
Three cautions. Locates mark public utilities, not private ones — the abandoned service to the old building on your site is nobody's responsibility but yours. Locates have a tolerance and an expiration — a tolerance zone on either side of the mark, and a validity period measured in days or weeks; inside the tolerance zone you hand-dig or use vacuum excavation. And as-builts lie. Every utility on a mature urban site has been relocated, abandoned, or re-routed at least once by someone who never updated a drawing.
Striking an energized duct bank or a gas main is a Focus Four exposure and a potential mass-casualty event. It is also, mundanely, one of the most common sources of unplanned cost on a site package.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your specification calls for structural fill compacted to 98% of modified Proctor in 8-inch loose lifts. Your earthwork foreman is placing 18-inch lifts because "the roller is heavy enough." What is the risk, and what do you do?
Answer
Compaction energy dissipates with depth. A roller that achieves 98% in the top 8 inches of an 18-inch lift may leave the bottom 6 inches at 88%. A nuclear gauge probe typically reads the upper portion of the lift, so the test can pass while the bottom of the lift is under-compacted — which is exactly how you get differential settlement in a slab two years after occupancy, when it is your warranty problem and there is no way to fix it without removing the slab. Stop the placement, reject the lift, and require the specified thickness. Then write it in the daily report, because if the foreman argues you want a contemporaneous record. This is theme 3 in miniature: the cheap place to fix this is right now, with a shovel.
8.5 Foundations: Shallow and Deep
A foundation does one thing: it moves the building's load into ground that can carry it. Which type you use is a function of how much load, how strong the soil is near the surface, and how deep you have to go to find competent material.
Shallow foundations
| Type | What it is | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| Spread (isolated) footing | A rectangular pad under a single column | Framed buildings on competent near-surface soil — Northgate's 148 footings |
| Continuous (strip) footing | A long footing under a bearing wall | Masonry and wood bearing walls, foundation walls |
| Combined footing | One pad supporting two or more columns | Property-line columns, closely spaced columns |
| Mat (raft) foundation | One thick slab under the whole building | Weak or variable soils, high water table, heavy uniform loads |
Northgate's canonical foundation quantities: 148 spread footings totaling 1,240 CY of concrete, plus 620 CY of foundation walls and grade beams.
Average footing volume: 1,240 CY ÷ 148 = 8.4 CY per footing. That number is worth internalizing, because it tells you the crew's rhythm. A nine-person crew forming, reinforcing, and pouring footings will typically complete four to eight footings a day depending on size and access. At six a day, 148 footings is about 25 work days — and that is roughly the interval between mass excavation complete (May 9, Year 1) and foundations complete (July 3, Year 1), with the difference absorbed by foundation walls, grade beams, waterproofing, backfill, and weather.
Deep foundations
When competent bearing is 30 feet down, or the loads are enormous, or the near-surface soil will settle, you go deep.
| Type | Installed by | Relative capacity | Noise / vibration | Best for | Schedule character |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driven piles (precast concrete, steel H, steel pipe) | Impact or vibratory hammer | Moderate to high per pile | Very high | Sites away from sensitive neighbors; marine work; where dynamic testing is valued | Fast production once mobilized; big, loud rig; pile driving analyzer testing |
| Auger-cast piles (also CFA / ACIP) | Continuous flight auger, grout pumped through the hollow stem as the auger withdraws | Moderate | Low | Sands and soft soils; urban sites; where vibration is unacceptable | Fast; but you never see the soil, so grout-volume monitoring is the quality control |
| Drilled shafts (caissons) | Auger or bucket rig, temporary casing or slurry, rebar cage, concrete placed by tremie | Very high per element | Low | Very heavy loads; rock sockets; bridges | Slower per element, large rigs, spoil handling, cross-hole sonic logging or similar integrity testing |
| Helical piles | Screwed in with a torque motor on a small machine | Low to moderate | Very low | Retrofit, underpinning, light loads, tight access, low headroom | Very fast; capacity verified by installation torque |
The heavy-civil example. On the Cottonwood Creek Bridge Replacement — an $18.7M state DOT job on a unit-price contract, 210 working days, run by superintendent Del Ferraro with project engineer Ingrid Sørensen — the foundations are 36-inch drilled shafts at a bid unit price of $412.00 per linear foot.
Say the plans show 24 shafts averaging 62 feet:
- Plan quantity: 24 × 62 = 1,488 LF
- 1,488 LF × $412.00/LF = $613,056
Now suppose the rock is deeper than the plans indicated and the shafts actually average 74 feet:
- Actual quantity: 24 × 74 = 1,776 LF
- 1,776 LF × $412.00/LF = $731,712
- Difference: +$118,656
Under a unit-price contract, the DOT simply pays for the measured quantity at the bid price — no change order argument, no entitlement fight, no delay claim for the extra depth itself. That is the entire point of unit pricing, and it is a deep callback to Chapter 4: unit-price contracts move quantity risk to the owner and keep productivity and pricing risk with the contractor. Note also that the variation here is 1,776 ÷ 1,488 = 119.4%, or +19.4%, which sits inside the 25% variation threshold common in DOT specifications — beyond that threshold, most such specifications permit either party to request renegotiation of the unit price, because the contractor's mobilization and overhead assumptions no longer hold.
The rest of the foundation package
Below-grade work is not just footings and piles. Foundation walls retain soil and carry the perimeter; grade beams span between deep foundation elements or footings to carry wall loads — Northgate's 620 CY line. Dampproofing resists moisture while waterproofing resists hydrostatic pressure; which you need depends on the water table, and getting it wrong is a warranty problem you cannot fix from inside. Foundation drainage — perforated pipe in washed stone, wrapped in filter fabric, draining to daylight or a sump — is cheap now and impossible later. The under-slab vapor barrier, a polyethylene sheet commonly 10 to 15 mil, lapped and sealed at penetrations, stops water vapor from migrating up through the slab and destroying flooring adhesives, failing coatings, and feeding mold; torn vapor barriers cause more flooring failures than any other single defect I have seen, and they get torn by rebar chairs, by boots, and by the plumber who cuts a hole and does not tape it. And backfill goes in lifts, compacted, and — critically — not against a foundation wall before that wall has cured and been braced, or the slab and framing have provided lateral support. Backfilling too early has collapsed a great many foundation walls.
🏗️ From the field. The under-slab package — vapor barrier, under-slab plumbing, electrical duct banks, insulation where required, and the stone base — is one of the most under-managed sequences in commercial construction. Four trades in the same six inches, all working backward off a slab elevation, every one of them able to destroy the other three's work by walking on it. On Northgate, Margo put Dani in charge of nothing but the under-slab sequence for eleven days, with a single sign-off checklist. Cheapest quality-control investment we made all year.
8.6 Cast-in-Place Concrete
Concrete is the system a construction manager must understand best. It is usually self-performed by the general contractor (Kestrel self-performs concrete, rough carpentry, and general trades). It is almost always on the critical path. And it is the only major building material that arrives as a liquid with a shelf life measured in minutes and becomes a permanent structural element that you cannot inspect after the fact.
8.6.1 The material
Concrete is cement, water, fine aggregate (sand), coarse aggregate (stone), air, and admixtures. The design properties you will see on drawings and in submittals:
| Property | What it means | Why you care |
|---|---|---|
| f′c | Specified compressive strength at 28 days, in psi (e.g., 4,000 psi) | The number the structural engineer designed to. Acceptance is by cylinder tests |
| Water-cement ratio (w/c) | Pounds of water divided by pounds of cementitious material | The single strongest predictor of strength and durability |
| Slump | A measure of workability — how far a cone of fresh concrete settles | How placeable the mix is. Specified with a tolerance |
| Air entrainment | Microscopic air bubbles deliberately introduced | Freeze-thaw durability in exterior concrete. Reduces strength slightly |
| Admixtures | Water reducers, superplasticizers, retarders, accelerators, corrosion inhibitors | Let you get workability without adding water |
| Aggregate size | Maximum nominal size of coarse aggregate | Must fit through rebar spacing and pump line |
Acceptance testing. A technician takes samples at the point of placement, makes cylinders, cures them, and breaks them — typically a set at 7 days for early information and at 28 days for acceptance, following ASTM sampling and testing procedures. The 28-day break is the contractual number. Low breaks trigger an investigation sequence: check the test records, take additional cylinders, and if necessary core the structure and test the cores or perform a load test. ACI 318 governs structural concrete design and its acceptance criteria; your specification will reference it.
🔍 Why this works — the water-cement ratio. Cement hydrates by chemically combining with water. That reaction needs a specific and fairly small amount of water — roughly 0.22 to 0.25 pounds of water per pound of cement to fully hydrate. Every mix has more water than that, because concrete at a 0.24 w/c ratio would be unplaceable, and the excess water is what makes it flow. But the excess water does not disappear. It occupies space in the paste, and as the concrete cures and that water leaves, it leaves behind capillary voids — an interconnected pore network. More water means more voids, and voids are where strength isn't and where chlorides and water get in later. This is why a truck driver adding water at the gate to make the mix easier to place is not doing you a favor: he is trading permanent strength and durability for twenty minutes of easier work. Adding a superplasticizer instead gets you the same slump with no added water and no strength penalty — and it is why "water added on site" is a line on every batch ticket. Read the ticket. Sign the ticket. Keep the ticket.
⚖️ What the contract says. Your concrete specification will state who may authorize water addition at the site, how much, and how it must be recorded. In most specifications, water may be added once, only up to the maximum mix water shown on the batch ticket, only by the ready-mix driver, and only with a documented record. Concrete placed outside the specification is nonconforming work, and if you cover it, you have created a much larger problem than a low break. Covering nonconforming work is not a shortcut; it is the beginning of a very bad year. When a break comes back low, the professional path — investigate, disclose, evaluate, remediate — is also the cheap path. Quality management, including nonconformance procedures, is Chapter 23.
8.6.2 Reinforcing steel
Concrete is strong in compression and weak in tension. Steel handles the tension.
- Bar sizes follow the eighth-inch rule. A #5 bar is 5/8 inch in diameter, a #8 is 1 inch, a #4 is 1/2 inch. (Above #8 the rule breaks down, because those bars are sized by area, but the mnemonic gets you through most of a building.)
- Grade is the yield strength in ksi. Grade 60 (60,000 psi yield) is the common structural grade; Grade 75 and 80 appear in heavier work.
- Lap splice and development length are the concepts that matter to a field engineer. Rebar transfers force to concrete by bond along its surface. Development length is how much bar must be embedded for it to reach its full strength; a lap splice is the overlap between two bars that lets one hand off force to the other through the surrounding concrete. Both depend on bar size, concrete strength, bar coating, spacing, and confinement — which is why the structural drawings carry a lap schedule and why "just lap it a couple feet" is how you get a failed inspection. Nobody eyeballs a lap.
- Cover is the concrete between the bar and the surface. It protects steel from corrosion and fire. It is why you use chairs and bolsters, and why rebar sitting on the ground gets rejected.
- Rebar shop drawings and placing drawings are a submittal. The detailer converts the engineer's drawings into a bar list and placing plans; the engineer reviews. This has a lead time and a review cycle, and forgetting that is one of the classic first-job mistakes. Submittals are Chapter 25.
8.6.3 Formwork and the cycle that sets the schedule
Formwork is temporary structure. It is designed, engineered, built, used, and removed, and on a concrete-frame building it typically represents 40 to 60% of the in-place cost of the concrete — far more than the concrete itself. ACI 347 covers formwork for concrete. Depth is in Chapter 22; here is what you must understand now.
Concrete work runs on a cycle, and the cycle — not the concrete — sets the schedule.
THE FORM CYCLE (one floor of a cast-in-place frame)
Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
+----------+ +----------+ +----------+ +----------+ +----------+
| STRIP & | | SET | | BOTTOM | | TOP | | PLACE, |
| FLY the | | forms, | | rebar, | | rebar, | | FINISH, |
| forms up | | screeds, | | MEP | | embeds, | | CURE |
| RESHORE | | edge | | sleeves, | | INSPECT | | |
| below | | forms | | conduit | | (hold pt)| | |
+----------+ +----------+ +----------+ +----------+ +----------+
^ |
|_____________________________________________________|
repeat on the next floor
Constraint check every cycle: crane hours | carpenter crew size |
sets of formwork owned/rented | shoring & reshoring levels |
inspector availability | concrete strength for early stripping
The cycle repeats floor by floor. If your cycle is 5 work days and you have 12 floors, the frame takes 60 work days. If your cycle actually runs 8 days, the frame takes 96 work days — 36 extra work days, roughly 50 calendar days, and every trade behind you inherits it. Case Study 2 works exactly that failure, with the money.
Stripping and reshoring is the piece people underestimate. You cannot strip formwork until the concrete has reached the strength the engineer requires, and you cannot remove shores until the floor can carry itself plus the construction loads above it — which on a fast cycle often means the fresh floor above. That is why you keep two or three levels of shores and reshores below the working deck, and why the shoring and reshoring scheme is a delegated engineered design, not a field decision.
8.6.4 Placement, joints, and weather
Getting concrete into place:
| Method | Rate | Cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct chute from the truck | Fast where you can reach | Lowest | Footings, slabs on grade with truck access |
| Concrete pump (boom or line) | 40–100+ CY/hr typical | Moderate; mobilization plus hourly plus a minimum | Elevated decks, walls, congested sites, long reach |
| Crane and bucket | 15–30 CY/hr typical | Uses crane time you need for other things | Small elevated pours, remote locations, when the crane is idle anyway |
| Conveyor | Moderate | Moderate | Slabs at moderate distance, mass pours |
Consolidation — vibrating the fresh concrete — removes entrapped air and lets the mix fill around reinforcement. Too little leaves honeycombing and voids; too much causes segregation, where heavy aggregate sinks and paste rises. Both show in the finished work, and honeycombing at a structural connection is a repair conversation with the engineer.
Joints are three different things that get confused constantly. A construction joint is a planned stopping point between placements, detailed with a keyway or dowels, and it transfers load. A control (contraction) joint is a deliberate weakness — a sawcut or tooled groove — that tells a slab where to crack as it shrinks; concrete will crack, and control joints decide where. A cold joint is a failure: fresh concrete placed against concrete that has already begun to set, so the two never bond. Cold joints happen when a truck is late, a pump breaks down, or nobody planned the pour sequence, and they are almost always preventable with a written pour plan and a backup pump.
Hot and cold weather. Concrete is a chemical reaction, and reactions care about temperature. Hot weather — high ambient temperature, low humidity, wind, or direct sun — brings accelerated setting, reduced ultimate strength, and plastic shrinkage cracking as surface water evaporates faster than bleed water rises; you place early or at night, chill the water, shade aggregates, use retarders and evaporation retardant, and start curing immediately. In cold weather hydration slows and can stop, and freshly placed concrete that freezes before reaching roughly 500 psi is permanently damaged; you heat water and aggregates, use non-chloride accelerators where corrosion is a concern, and hold specified temperatures with blankets or heated enclosures for a specified duration. ACI publishes guidance for both, and your specification will reference it. Both cost money and both take schedule; neither is optional.
Curing is not "letting it dry." It is keeping water in long enough for hydration to continue — wet burlap, curing compound, sheeting, or ponding. Concrete that dries too fast is weaker and more permeable at the surface, exactly where you need it strongest.
8.6.5 Slab on grade, worked
Northgate's slab on grade: 33,000 SF at 5 inches thick.
Step 1 — Neat volume:
- 33,000 SF × (5 ÷ 12) ft = 13,750 CF
- 13,750 ÷ 27 = 509.3 CY → the canonical 510 CY
Step 2 — Waste and overpour. A slab on grade is placed on a graded stone base, and the base is never perfect. A 5% allowance is typical:
- 510 × 1.05 = 535.5 → order 536 CY
- Ready-mix arrives in whole loads, typically 10 CY: 536 ÷ 10 = 53.6 → 54 loads = 540 CY
Step 3 — What a quarter inch costs. Suppose the stone base averages a quarter inch low, so the slab averages 5¼ inches:
- 33,000 × (5.25 ÷ 12) ÷ 27 = 33,000 × 0.4375 ÷ 27 = 534.7 CY
- That is 25 CY more than the neat 510 CY — a full 5% overrun from a quarter inch of grading tolerance.
💰 Money check. At $172/CY delivered (market prices vary widely; use your local quotes, and see Appendix C), 25 CY is $4,300 — on one slab, from a quarter inch. Now apply the same discipline to the elevated decks: 99,000 SF of composite metal deck with 3¼-inch lightweight topping. A quarter-inch average overpour across 99,000 SF is 99,000 × (0.25 ÷ 12) ÷ 27 = 76.4 CY, or roughly $15,000 in lightweight concrete plus the pumping and placing labor to put it there — plus, on a steel frame, weight the structure was not designed to carry. Laser screed control and a fine-graded base are not perfectionism; they are the cheapest 5% you will ever save.
Slab on grade also involves compacted subgrade and a proof-rolled granular base course; vapor barrier placement and detailing as above; reinforcement (welded wire, deformed bars, or fiber) that controls crack width but does not prevent cracking; and joint layout — control joints sawcut early, within hours of placement and before shrinkage stresses build, in panels sized at roughly 24 to 36 times the slab thickness, aligned with columns and clear of re-entrant corners.
Finally, flatness and levelness (F-numbers). FF measures flatness — local bumpiness. FL measures levelness — overall deviation from a plane. Both are measured by a defined procedure shortly after placement and specified as a combination of overall values and minimum local values. They matter enormously for thin-set flooring, tall storage racking, and the imaging equipment on Northgate's second floor. Higher numbers mean tighter tolerance, and tighter tolerance means more finishing labor and better equipment — a cost you must catch in the specification, not in the field.
8.6.6 Post-tensioned slabs
In a post-tensioned (PT) slab, high-strength steel strands run through the slab in plastic sheathing; after the concrete gains strength, the strands are stressed with a hydraulic jack and anchored, putting the slab into compression. This lets a thinner slab span farther — which is why PT dominates residential high-rise and parking structures, where every inch of floor-to-floor height multiplied by forty floors is real money.
For a CM, PT changes three things:
- Sequencing. Stressing happens at a specified concrete strength, verified by field-cured cylinders, and it is a hold point. You do not strip forms in the same order as a conventionally reinforced slab.
- Coordination. Tendon layout is not negotiable in the field. Sleeves, embeds, and openings must be coordinated before the pour, because you cannot cut a hole later without an engineered analysis.
- Safety.
⚠️ Safety alert — post-tensioning. A stressed tendon stores an enormous amount of energy. During stressing operations, nobody stands behind or in line with the jack — a strand or anchor failure sends steel out of the anchorage at lethal velocity, and the area behind the jack must be barricaded and cleared. Afterward, the hazard changes but does not disappear: cutting or coring into a stressed tendon can release it explosively. Any coring, drilling, or saw cutting in a PT slab requires locating the tendons first — by as-built drawings and by scanning (ground-penetrating radar or equivalent) — and a written procedure. Every year, somebody who "just needed a 4-inch hole for a floor drain" finds a tendon. Put this in your site-specific safety plan and your subcontractor orientation, not just in a specification nobody reads. Safety management is Chapter 24.
8.6.7 Precast and tilt-up
Cast-in-place is not the only way to get concrete into a building.
| Cast-in-place | Precast concrete | Tilt-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Where it is made | On site, in forms | In a plant, under controlled conditions | On site, cast flat on the slab |
| Quality control | Field conditions, weather, crew skill | Excellent — plant conditions, repeatable | Good — flat casting, but site conditions |
| Lead time | Short (mix design and rebar submittals) | Long — commonly 10–20 weeks from approved shop drawings | Short |
| Site speed | Slow (cycle-driven) | Very fast — pieces fly and set | Very fast — panels tilt in days |
| Weather sensitivity | High (hot/cold weather protection) | Low at the site; the plant is enclosed | Moderate — needs dry casting conditions |
| Crane requirement | Moderate | High — piece weights drive crane size | High — panel weights are large |
| Cost driver | Form cycle, formwork rental, labor | Piece count, repetition, shipping distance, connections | Panel size, slab casting area, crane, bracing |
| Best for | Anything needing thin floors, mass, or complex geometry | Parking structures, warehouses, schools, panelized enclosure | Warehouses, distribution, big-box, low-rise office |
| Characteristic failure | Blown form, cold joint, low break, slow cycle | Fit-up at connections; a damaged piece with a 12-week replacement | Panel bracing failure; slab surface defects telegraphing into the panel face |
The pattern to notice: precast and tilt-up trade site time for lead time. Precast erects fast because someone spent four months building the pieces while you were doing foundations. That is theme 3 again — the project gets built twice, and the first build is a shop drawing.
🔄 Check your understanding. A GMP job is running eight weeks behind on design. The structural system is not yet locked. Your VP asks whether to switch the parking structure from cast-in-place to precast to "make up time." What is your answer?
Answer
Probably no, and here is the reasoning. Precast erects faster at the site, but the erection is preceded by a long chain: final design, precast shop drawings, engineer review, plant scheduling, casting, curing, and shipping — commonly 10 to 20 weeks from approved shop drawings, and you do not have approved shop drawings because design is eight weeks behind. Switching now front-loads more paper work into the phase that is already the constraint. Cast-in-place lets you start foundations and begin the frame with a much shorter submittal chain. The general rule: when the constraint is design and procurement, do not solve it with a system whose advantage is field speed. Match your solution to the actual constraint — a habit you will use constantly in Chapter 27.
8.7 Structural Steel: Why the Submittal Is the Long Pole
Northgate is a structural steel frame: 985 tons erected, carrying 99,000 SF of composite metal deck with 3¼-inch lightweight topping. Steel erection was planned to start August 4, Year 1. It started August 27, Year 1 — twenty-three calendar days late — and it was on the critical path.
Nobody dropped a beam. Nobody went on strike. The steel was late because of a piece of paper.
The steel chain
Structural steel is not a material you buy; it is a process you schedule. The chain runs:
Design/EOR drawings
|
v
Detailer produces SHOP DRAWINGS + ERECTION DRAWINGS
|
v
GC review (transmit) --> ENGINEER OF RECORD review
|
v
MILL ORDER released --> mill ROLLING SLOT --> delivery to fabricator
|
v
FABRICATION (cut, drill, weld, fit, shop paint)
|
v
Shipping, SEQUENCED by erection order
|
v
ERECTION: set, plumb, bolt up, deck, stud, fireproof
Every arrow in that diagram is a duration, and the first three arrows happen entirely on paper, in offices, while the site looks like nothing is happening. That is the point of theme 3: the project is built twice.
The Northgate arithmetic, stated explicitly
Ironbridge Steel (project manager Hank Duffy) was the structural steel subcontractor. The anchor-bolt and embed package is the first submittal in the steel chain, because anchor bolts and embed plates have to be cast into concrete weeks before any steel arrives — and because the engineer's comments on base plates feed back into column detailing and therefore into the mill order.
Here is what happened, with the days named:
| Step | Planned | Actual | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ironbridge prepares anchor-bolt and embed submittal | 10 CD | 10 CD | 0 |
| Kestrel reviews and transmits to Caldwell Structural | 5 CD | 11 CD | +6 CD |
| Caldwell Structural (engineer of record) review | 14 CD | 14 CD | 0 |
| Mill order released; next available mill rolling slot | — | missed; next opening +5 weeks (35 CD) | +35 CD |
| Fabrication (compressed with shop overtime and resequencing) | 45 CD | 33 CD | −12 CD |
| Net impact to steel erection start | +23 CD |
The arithmetic: +35 − 12 = +23 calendar days. August 4 became August 27.
Now look at what is not in that sum. Kestrel's six days appear nowhere in it. They are not an addend; they are the reason the +35 exists. Six days of desk time did not cost six days — it cost the whole interval to the next mill opening, less whatever Ironbridge could claw back in the shop.
Read the second row again. Caldwell was not late. Ruth Caldwell's office took exactly the fourteen days its contract allowed. The only party that was "late" was Kestrel — my office — by six days. And six days of our own slop, landing on a fixed mill slot, turned into thirty-five days of waiting, of which Ironbridge could claw back only eighteen by burning shop overtime.
💡 Aha moment. Lead-time chains do not add; they snap. A six-day slip does not cost six days when it lands on a discrete, scheduled event — a mill rolling slot, a plant casting bed, a barge, a road closure permit, a crane mobilization window. It costs you the interval to the next opening. This is why submittal float is not the same thing as schedule float, and why a submittal log without back-scheduled required-approval dates is decoration. Back-schedule from the mill slot, not forward from today.
💰 Money check. Twenty-three calendar days on Northgate is 23 × $10,650/CD = $244,950 of exposure. Kestrel's alternative was to accelerate: a second erection crew, premium Saturday time, and resequencing the enclosure by area, for $168,000, recovering 17 days. Acceleration plus absorbing the residual 6 days = $168,000 + (6 × $10,650) = $231,900. The arithmetic says acceleration saves only $13,050 — nearly a wash. Kestrel accelerated anyway, because Meridian's leased interim clinic space expires October 1, Year 2, and six days late is survivable while twenty-three days late is not. The full analysis — including what acceleration cost in trade stacking, rework, and near-misses — is in Chapter 14 and Chapter 29.
Anchor bolts and embeds: where concrete meets steel
This interface produces more field problems per dollar than any other in a steel-framed building, and the reason is tolerance stack-up. Concrete tolerances and steel tolerances are different disciplines with different customs — AISC publishes accepted practices for structural steel fabrication and erection tolerances, ACI publishes them for cast-in-place concrete. Anchor bolts have a placement tolerance. Base plates have a hole-oversize allowance. Column bases have a plumb tolerance. Each is reasonable alone. Stack them adversely at one column and the bolts do not fit the plate.
Practical defenses, in order of value: set anchor bolts with a rigid template tied to the rebar cage, never by tape measure off a chalk line; survey the bolts after the pour and before the steel ships, and send the as-built survey to the fabricator, because re-drilling a plate in the shop costs a fraction of doing it in the air; and agree in writing, before the pour, on the remedy procedure for out-of-tolerance bolts — who evaluates, who designs the fix, who pays. That is a five-minute conversation in June and a five-week argument in September. Send the survey to the engineer of record too: field-welded plate washers, oversized holes, and repair details all need engineering approval.
Erection
The erection sequence is a plan, not a preference. Steel goes up in bays or sequences, each brought to a stable, braced configuration before the crew moves on. The erector sets columns, hangs beams, installs temporary bracing, plumbs the frame with come-alongs and cables, then bolts up to final tension. Only then does the frame carry load safely.
Connections are bolted or welded. Bolted is faster in the field, more weather-tolerant, and easier to inspect; welded can be lighter and is required by some designs, especially seismic detailing, but needs qualified welders, weather protection, and nondestructive examination. Most buildings are shop-welded and field-bolted. Metal deck — 99,000 SF of it on Northgate — is placed, cut, and welded or screwed down as erection proceeds. Shear studs are welded through the deck to the beam flange so slab and beam act as a composite section; stud placement is inspected, commonly with bend testing of a sample, and missing studs are a structural issue, not a punch-list item. Fireproofing — spray-applied fire-resistive material or intumescent coating — follows. It is messy, weather- and temperature-sensitive, inspected for thickness and density, and patched every time another trade hangs something from the steel. Schedule it after the hangers and before the ceilings, and budget a patching crew at the end. Crane selection drives the whole erection plan — reach, pick weights, ground bearing, swing radius over the neighbor's property — and that is Chapter 21.
⚠️ Safety alert — steel erection. Falls are the largest single cause of construction fatalities and the first of OSHA's Focus Four. Steel erection has its own requirements in 29 CFR 1926, Subpart R, and it is among the most tightly regulated activities on a job site. What gets people killed:
- Connecting. A connector at a column splice is exposed at height, moving, with a load swinging nearby. Fall protection requirements, controlled decking zones, and connector-specific provisions apply — know which ones apply to your work and at what heights.
- Unprotected leading edges and deck openings. Holes and openings must be covered, secured, and marked. A cover that is not secured and marked is a trap.
- Stability before release. Columns must be anchored to resist a minimum eccentric load; beams and joists must be adequately connected and, where required, bridged before the load is released. A frame that is "close enough" is a collapse waiting for a wind gust.
- Struck-by. Everything on a steel job wants to fall — bolts, tools, welding rod, spud wrenches. Tool tethers, exclusion zones under the pick, and rigid enforcement of "nobody under the load."
- Site conditions for cranes. Subpart R requires the controlling contractor to provide adequate access and a firm, properly graded, drained operating area. That is the general contractor's job, and it is in the regulation because it kept being nobody's job.
And the systemic point, which is Bea Salgado's argument throughout this book: the acceleration Kestrel bought to recover the steel delay produced trade stacking, a rework event on deck-edge detailing, and a measurable spike in near-misses in weeks 34–36. Schedule pressure is a hazard. You cannot buy 17 days of recovery and pretend the safety system is unchanged.
🔄 Check your understanding. Your steel subcontractor tells you the anchor-bolt submittal is "not urgent — steel doesn't arrive for four months." Why is that reasoning wrong, and what one number do you ask for?
Answer
It confuses the delivery date with the release date. Anchor bolts must be cast into concrete weeks before any steel arrives, and — more importantly — the engineer's comments on base plates feed back into column detailing and therefore into the mill order. The number to ask for is the mill rolling slot date, and then the date by which the fabricator must have approved drawings in hand to hold it. Back-schedule from that, not forward from today. Anything sitting in your office is spending someone else's float, and when it lands on a fixed slot the penalty is the interval to the next opening — at Northgate, five weeks.
8.8 Wood, Mass Timber, and Masonry
Light wood framing
Most of the buildings in the United States are wood, and most of that is platform framing: build a floor platform, stand the walls on it, build the next platform on those walls, repeat. Each story is a platform, which is safer to build and easier to lay out than the older balloon-frame method.
At Harbor Ridge — the 34-lot subdivision Tessa Bright Homes builds with superintendent Colton Reyes running eleven houses at a time on a 92-calendar-day per-house cycle — the framing package is the single most schedule-critical trade on the job, and the entire production system exists to keep the framing crew moving from house to house without stopping. Residential production management is Chapter 37.
What a CM should know. Dimension lumber is sized nominally and delivered actual — a "2×10" is 1½ × 9¼ inches — and nearly every takeoff error I have seen from a new engineer traces back to that. Engineered lumber (laminated veneer lumber, parallel strand lumber, I-joists, glulam) spans farther and is more dimensionally stable, but it is ordered, which means lead time and a submittal. Trusses are shop-fabricated to a stamped design, are a long-lead item on a fast residential job, and cannot be field-modified — cutting a truss chord to run a duct is a structural failure, not a coordination fix. Connectors and hold-downs — hangers, straps, ties, anchor bolts — are engineer-specified, matter enormously in wind and seismic design, and are the number-one framing inspection failure. And weather is the enemy: wet framing lumber shrinks as it dries, causing nail pops, drywall cracks, and squeaks, and standing water on a subfloor for two weeks in July is a mold conversation.
Mass timber
Mass timber is the family of engineered heavy-timber products used as structural floor, wall, and roof elements: cross-laminated timber (CLT), layers of lumber glued in alternating directions into a structural panel; glue-laminated timber (glulam), laminations bonded into beams and columns; and nail-laminated timber (NLT) and dowel-laminated timber, where boards are set on edge and fastened together.
It is growing for three reasons. Erection speed: panels arrive numbered, fly into place, and connect with screws and steel hardware — small crews, quiet dry work, a floor in days. It behaves far more like precast than like framing. Carbon: timber sequesters carbon and generally carries lower embodied energy than steel or concrete, which is why it appears constantly in sustainability discussions — see Chapter 36. And prefabrication fit: mass timber is a digitally fabricated product where the model is the fabrication file, pairing naturally with the tooling in Chapter 39.
And two problems a CM owns:
- Moisture protection during erection. This is the big one. An exposed CLT floor that sits in rain for three weeks will cup, check, stain, and possibly delaminate — and unlike concrete, that surface is often the exposed architectural finish, so a water stain is a defect you cannot cover. Real mass timber projects run a written moisture management plan: sealed panel edges, temporary membranes, prompt roof installation, tarping, drainage holes drilled so water cannot pond, moisture-content monitoring, and a documented drying protocol before enclosure. Budget it and schedule it.
- Fire and code. Mass timber chars predictably and the design accounts for a sacrificial char layer — but that is a fire-engineering argument, not an assumption. Modern editions of the International Building Code include tall mass-timber construction types with specific requirements for encapsulation, noncombustible protection, and height and area limits. Verify the code edition your jurisdiction has actually adopted, engage the authority having jurisdiction early, and expect a longer, more technical permit review than for a comparable steel building. On a first mass timber project in a jurisdiction, put the AHJ conversation in the preconstruction schedule as a real activity with a real duration.
Masonry
Concrete masonry units (CMU) and brick veneer are labor-, weather-, and access-sensitive, which makes masonry productivity one of the most volatile numbers in your estimate.
Coursing. Masonry is modular. Standard CMU is nominally 8 inches high including the joint — three courses in 24 inches — and modular brick typically runs three courses to 8 inches. Openings, ledges, and floor elevations that do not land on coursing generate cut units, wasted labor, and RFIs. Checking coursing against the architectural elevations before the mason mobilizes is a two-hour exercise that has saved me weeks.
Reinforcing and grout. Structural masonry has vertical bars in the cells plus horizontal joint reinforcement or bond beams, with cells grouted at specified intervals. Grouting carries lift-height limits, cleanout requirements at the base of tall pours, and inspection hold points. Grout is not mortar — grout is a fluid concrete that fills cells — and confusing the two on a submittal is a classic first-year mistake.
Cold weather. Mortar is cement-based and will not gain strength if it freezes. Cold-weather provisions typically require heated materials, heated enclosures, and protection of completed work for a period after laying, getting stricter as temperature drops. In a cold climate that means a heated enclosure with a fuel bill, or it means you do not lay block. Both are schedule.
Access. A mason is productive only when the wall face, the mortar, and the units are all within comfortable reach. That means scaffold — with erection time, inspection, and the hazards behind the scaffold near-miss story. The same crew on a well-staged wall can be nearly twice as productive as on a poorly planned scaffold. Same people, same wall.
The Willow Street Community Center — your project — has a CMU first floor with a structural steel component, and a wood-framed second floor above it. That combination is common in municipal and institutional work, and it means your schedule has three different structural trades with three different weather sensitivities and three different inspection regimes on one small building.
8.9 Choosing a System — and What the CM Actually Manages
The structural systems comparison
| System | Typical economical span | Typical floor-to-floor | Frame speed | Weather sensitivity | Fire protection | Main cost drivers | Where you see it |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structural steel | 25–45 ft (more with joists) | 13–15 ft (office, healthcare) | Fast on site; long lead | Erection stops for wind and ice | Applied — spray or intumescent (a whole extra trade) | Tonnage, connection complexity, mill and fab lead time, erector productivity, crane | Commercial, healthcare, industrial, high-rise |
| Cast-in-place concrete | 20–30 ft flat plate; 30–40 ft post-tensioned | 9–11 ft (thin slab is the point) | Cycle-driven: 4–8 days per floor | Hot/cold weather protection required | Inherent; cover is the protection | Form cycle, formwork rental, rebar, crane and pump, cure time | Residential high-rise, parking, hospitals |
| Precast concrete | 30–60 ft (double tees) | Varies | Very fast on site | Low at site; the plant is enclosed | Inherent | Piece count, repetition, shipping distance, crane, connections | Parking, warehouses, schools, panelized enclosure |
| Tilt-up | Roof spans 30–50 ft on joists | Single story to about 3 | Very fast | Needs dry casting conditions and a flat slab | Inherent | Panel size and weight, casting area, crane, bracing | Warehouse, distribution, big-box, low-rise office |
| Light wood frame | 12–20 ft (30+ engineered) | 9–10 ft | Very fast, low equipment need | High — wet lumber, mold, work stoppage | Rated assemblies, sprinklers, height and area limits | Lumber commodity price, labor, sheathing, connectors | Housing, small commercial, podium apartments |
| Mass timber (CLT/glulam/NLT) | 20–30 ft panel; 25–40 ft glulam | 11–13 ft | Very fast, small quiet crews | High during erection — moisture protection plan required | Char design plus encapsulation; code path required | Panel fabrication and shipping, connection hardware, crane, moisture protection, design lead time | Offices, schools, mid-rise residential, institutional |
| Load-bearing masonry | Floors span 20–30 ft on plank or joists | 10–13 ft | Slow | High — cold-weather limits, wind on tall walls | Inherent | Mason labor availability, access and scaffold, grout and reinforcing, weather days | Schools, gyms, correctional, low-rise |
Two honest caveats. Spans and floor-to-floor heights are typical ranges from ordinary practice, not code limits; your engineer's design governs. And there is no universally correct system. The right answer is a function of program, site, schedule, local labor market, and what the owner values — a hospital that needs vibration control and future flexibility answers differently from a warehouse that needs enclosed cubic feet per dollar.
The through-line
Here is what actually earns you a paycheck. Every one of these systems has the same four attributes, and managing them is the job:
| System | Submittal lead time | Weather window | Inspection hold point | Following trade waiting on it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthwork and fill | Excavation support design; SWPPP | Wet season, frozen ground | Density tests, lift by lift | Foundations |
| Spread footings | Concrete mix design, rebar shop drawings | Cold-weather protection | Subgrade bearing; rebar and anchor bolts before pour | Foundation walls, backfill |
| Slab on grade | Mix design, vapor barrier, joint layout, curing compound | Hot-weather cracking, cold-weather protection | Base compaction; vapor barrier; rebar before pour | Wall layout, everything interior |
| Structural steel | Longest — detailing, EOR review, mill slot, fabrication | Wind and ice stop erection | Bolting and welding special inspection; deck and studs | Deck, fireproofing, enclosure, MEP hangers |
| Cast-in-place frame | Mix designs, rebar, formwork and shoring design | Hot and cold weather | Rebar and embed inspection each floor; cylinder strength before stripping | Every trade behind the frame |
| Mass timber | Panel shop drawings and fabrication files | Moisture protection during erection | Connection inspection; moisture content before enclosure | Roofing, enclosure |
| Masonry | Unit and mortar submittals, reinforcing | Cold-weather masonry limits | Grout inspection, prism tests | Steel bearing, roof, enclosure |
Read that table down the last two columns and you have described your job: hold points and handoffs. Everything else — the soil mechanics, the concrete chemistry, the connection design — belongs to somebody with a stamp. What belongs to you is knowing when each of those things is going to stop your job, and being four weeks early to it.
Spaced Review
Before you read the answers, try to recall each of these.
From Chapter 7 — where do quantities live, and how do you chase a detail? You learned that drawings govern quantity and location; specifications govern quality and product. So the number of footings and their sizes come from the structural foundation plan and the footing schedule; the required compressive strength, the compaction requirement, and who does the testing come from Divisions 03 and 31 of the specifications. Chasing a detail means following the callout bubble from the plan to the detail sheet, then to the specification section, then to the referenced standard — and stopping only when you have all four. Chapter 8 added a fifth stop: the geotechnical report, which usually is not a contract document in the same way and lives outside your spec book. Go find it on your job today.
From Chapter 6 — who owns the differing-site-conditions risk? Recall your answer before reading on. It depends on the contract, and the whole point of a differing-site-conditions clause is to give the risk back to the owner in exchange for lower bids — because a contractor forced to own unknown subsurface conditions either prices a large contingency or gambles. Now connect it to the hook: notice is the price of admission. A valid differing site condition with late notice is often no remedy at all.
Deep callback to Chapter 4 — unit price and quantity variation. In §8.5 you priced Cottonwood Creek's 36-inch drilled shafts at $412.00/LF. Who paid for the extra 288 linear feet when the rock came in deeper? The owner did, automatically, at the bid unit price, with no change-order fight. And if the quantity had doubled? Most unit-price specifications carry a variation threshold — commonly around 25% — beyond which either party may seek an adjusted unit price, because the contractor's fixed costs no longer spread across the assumed quantity. Unit price is not "no risk." It is quantity risk on the owner, productivity and price risk on the contractor.
Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Structural Narrative and Quantity List
In Chapter 7 you built your document-control setup for the Willow Street Community Center — the drawing index, the specification-section index, an order-of-precedence memo, and ten discrepancies you found between the drawings and the specifications. That work now pays off: you are going to use those documents to describe a building you have never seen, from the ground up.
Your Chapter 8 deliverable has three parts.
Part 1 — The structural systems narrative (roughly 800–1,200 words). Using the project package in Appendix K, walk the building from the ground up in plain language a new field engineer could follow: site preparation and earthwork; the foundation system and why it suits this soil and these loads; the CMU and structural steel first floor; the wood-framed second floor; and the roof structure over the gymnasium, which spans farther than anything else on the job. For each system, state four things — the submittal lead time, the weather window, the inspection hold point, and the following trade waiting on it. That four-column discipline is the whole point of Part II, and it is the format you reuse in Chapters 9 and 10.
Part 2 — The earthwork and foundation quantity list. Build a table with these columns: Item · Unit · Neat quantity · Factor applied · Adjusted quantity · Basis/source. Take quantities from Appendix K and apply the factors from §8.2 and §8.6. At minimum, show:
- Topsoil stripping (SF and BCY), with the assumed strip depth stated
- Mass cut and fill (BCY), and net export or import
- Export converted to loose measure with your swell factor shown, and the resulting truckload count
- Structural fill converted to compacted measure with your shrinkage factor shown
- Footing excavation and backfill (BCY)
- Footing and foundation-wall concrete (CY), with a waste factor
- Slab on grade (SF and CY), with a waste factor and the thickness stated
- Reinforcing steel (tons or pounds), if the package gives you enough to estimate it
The rule that makes this deliverable real: every number needs a unit and a measure. "3,900 CY" is not an answer. "3,900 BCY of cut, from the cut/fill exhibit on C-3.1" is an answer.
Part 3 — Three hold points. Identify the three places in your earthwork and foundation sequence where an inspector or a testing laboratory can stop your job. For each, write two sentences: what triggers it, and what you will do in the two weeks beforehand so it does not become a delay. Strong candidates are the geotechnical engineer's footing subgrade bearing inspection before any forms or steel go in; lift-by-lift compaction testing of structural fill, where the laboratory's technician availability quietly becomes your production rate; and the rebar and anchor-bolt inspection before each concrete placement, which is both a special inspection and, in most jurisdictions, a building-department footing inspection. Naming a fourth — masonry grout inspection, or high-strength bolting inspection on the steel — costs you nothing.
File all three parts under a tab called Means and Methods. In Chapter 9 you add the enclosure narrative and envelope quantities to the same tab; in Chapter 10, the MEP systems and the six coordination conflicts you predict. By the time you reach the estimate in Chapter 12, this tab is where your quantities come from.
Chapter Summary
The conversions you must know cold
| Conversion | Formula | Northgate example |
|---|---|---|
| Bank to loose | LCY = BCY × (1 + swell) | 32,000 × 1.25 = 40,000 LCY |
| Bank to compacted | CCY = BCY × (1 − shrinkage) | 12,000 × 0.88 = 10,560 CCY |
| Truckloads | LCY ÷ truck capacity | 40,000 ÷ 12 = 3,334 loads |
| Excavator production | (3,600 ÷ cycle sec) × bucket × fill × efficiency | 163.6 × 2.5 × 0.85 × 0.833 = 290 LCY/hr |
| Trucks required | cycle time ÷ load time | 32.5 ÷ 2.5 = 13 trucks |
| Slab volume | area × thickness ÷ 27 | 33,000 × (5÷12) ÷ 27 = 510 CY |
| Rebar size | eighth-inch rule | #5 bar = 5/8 inch |
Five questions to ask about any structural system, in this order. What is the constraint — design, procurement, site space, labor, weather, or money? (Never solve a procurement constraint with a field-speed solution.) What is the longest lead item, and what fixed slot does it depend on? What is the weather window? What are the inspection hold points, and who controls them? And which following trade cannot start until this is done — at, on Northgate, $10,650 per calendar day?
The mistakes with the biggest price tags
| Mistake | Typical cost | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Hauling bank yards instead of loose yards | ~25% of the haul budget (about $75,000 on Northgate) | Convert with the swell factor; state the measure on every line |
| Not reading the boring logs | $59,200 and 3 CD on Northgate | Overlay borings on the foundation plan; build a watch list |
| Letting a submittal sit in your own office | 6 days became 23 CD and $244,950 | Back-schedule approval dates from the fabrication slot |
| Adding water at the gate to improve placement | Permanent strength and durability loss | Specify a superplasticizer; read and keep the batch ticket |
| Planning a form cycle you never resource-loaded | 3 days per floor, compounding | Plan the cycle activity by activity, with named crews and hold points |
| Backfilling against an unbraced foundation wall | Wall replacement, plus schedule | Wait for strength and lateral support; put it on the checklist |
| Letting the testing lab set your production rate by accident | Days per lift, invisibly | Book technicians by the week, from the look-ahead |
What's Next
The structure is up, and the building is still a skeleton standing in the weather. Chapter 9 takes on the enclosure — roofing, waterproofing, curtain wall, precast panels, and the moment the schedule lives or dies on: dried-in, which at Northgate is March 28, Year 2. You will learn why a building envelope is really a water-management system with a view, why the mockup is worth more than the shop drawing, and why the interior finish schedule is entirely a function of when the last hole in the skin gets closed. Then Chapter 10 goes above the ceiling, where the project is actually won or lost.