The conference room at Meridian Health System looks out on the surface parking lot where the
In This Chapter
- The Hook: "So this is the most we'll pay"
- 4.1 What a construction contract actually is
- 4.2 πͺ What a "guaranteed" maximum price actually guarantees
- 4.3 One scope, four prices: the same $2 million package, priced four ways
- 4.4 Who owns which risk: the comparison that matters
- 4.5 Cost of the work, general conditions, and the fee
- 4.6 The four escape valves inside a fixed price β and escalation
- 4.7 Time is a contract term, not a goal
- 4.8 The clauses that decide who pays: a working tour
- 4.9 The line: aggressive versus fraudulent
- π Try it: price the Willow Street site package three ways
- Spaced Review
- Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Contract-Type Risk Map
- Chapter Summary
- What's Next
Chapter 4 β Construction Contracts: Lump Sum, GMP, Cost-Plus, Unit Price, and What Each Means for Risk
The Hook: "So this is the most we'll pay"
The conference room at Meridian Health System looks out on the surface parking lot where the Northgate Outpatient Pavilion is going to stand. Eleven months of preconstruction is sitting on the table in a three-ring binder four inches thick. Today we convert it into a contract.
Around the table: Priyanka Sethi β Pri β Meridian's owner's representative. Meridian's outside construction counsel, who has read every word and flagged forty-one of them. Our chief estimator, TomΓ‘s Reyes, with the GMP build-up printed at eight-point type because he refuses to round anything. And me.
We spent the morning walking the number. Direct cost of work, forty million. General conditions, two-nine. Insurance and bonds, nine hundred thousand. Construction contingency, one-three-two-zero. Fee at four percent. Escalation allowance. Bottom line: $47,500,000, and 565 calendar days from notice to proceed on March 3 to substantial completion on September 18 of the following year.
Pri put her pen down, looked at the last line, and said the sentence I have heard at every GMP conversion I have ever sat through.
"Okay. So this is the most we'll pay."
I could have said yes. It would have been easy, it would have felt collaborative, and it would have been the most expensive kindness of my career β because eighteen months later, when Meridian's imaging vendor selected a different MRI unit and the depressed slab had to get deeper, Pri would have been in that same chair holding a change order and a memory of me saying yes.
So I said: "It's the most we'll charge you for the work drawn in that binder. It is not the most you will spend."
Meridian's counsel wrote something down. Pri said, evenly, "Then what exactly is guaranteed?"
That is the best question anybody asked all year, and I want you to be able to answer it before you finish this chapter.
What is guaranteed is Kestrel's exposure. If the work in that binder costs us $49,200,000 to build, we eat $1,700,000. That is a real, enforceable, company-threatening promise, and it is why the fee is four percent and not two. What is not guaranteed is Meridian's total spend, because Meridian keeps the right to change its mind β about the MRI, the lobby finishes, whether the third-floor procedure rooms need medical gas β and every one of those decisions moves the number in exactly one direction.
I told Pri: "This document caps my downside on a defined scope. Your budget is capped by your own discipline. Those are two different sentences and they are both true."
She did not love it. She signed it anyway, because it was honest, and because I put a written change-management protocol in front of her in the same meeting β five pages, a decision log, and a rule that no cost above $25,000 gets committed without a signed directive. That protocol is why Meridian's final number was 4.4% above the guarantee instead of 15%.
Every construction contract is a machine for deciding who owns which risk and what that costs. The price is just the output.
π Fast Track: If you already price work for a living, skim Β§4.1 and Β§4.3, then read Β§4.2 (the threshold concept), Β§4.5 (cost of the work vs. general conditions vs. fee β this is where money actually gets argued about), and Β§4.7 (time provisions and no-damage-for-delay) closely. The comparison tables in Β§4.4 are worth photographing.
π¬ Deep Dive: Appendix G decodes the twenty-five clauses that decide who pays, one at a time. Chapter 5 takes the legal framework β liens, bonds, insurance, disputes β much further. Chapter 6 turns contingency from a number into a managed reserve. Chapter 31 is where the clauses in Β§4.8 get used in anger.
4.1 What a construction contract actually is
A construction contract is a risk-allocation instrument with a price attached.
Most people have that backwards. They think a contract is a price with legal language wrapped around it to protect the price. It is the other way around: the legal language decides who absorbs the unknowns, and the price is what the market charges to absorb them. Change the clauses and the price changes, every time, whether or not anyone says so out loud.
Run the experiment yourself. Take the same drawings to the same three contractors twice. The first time, include a differing site conditions clause saying the owner pays for unforeseen subsurface conditions. The second time, delete it and add a sentence saying the contractor has satisfied itself as to all site conditions. Same building, same schedule, same subs. The second set of bids comes in higher β often by one to three percent of contract value on a job with real subsurface uncertainty β because you just handed the contractor a risk it has to price.
Risk does not disappear when you assign it. It gets priced.
The contract documents are a set, not a document
When people say "the contract," they mean the agreement β the ten or twenty pages with the price and the signatures. That is the smallest and least interesting part of what governs your job.
| Component | What it does | Where the money hides |
|---|---|---|
| Agreement | Names the parties, the price, the contract time, the payment terms, and the basis of payment (lump sum, cost-plus, GMP, unit price). | The pricing structure itself. The contract time. Liquidated damages. |
| General conditions | The standard risk-allocation clauses: changes, delays, claims, notice, indemnity, termination, insurance, dispute resolution. Usually a published industry form incorporated by reference. | Almost everything that decides a dispute. |
| Supplementary conditions | The owner's edits to the general conditions. Often unremarkable. Occasionally where a no-damage-for-delay clause quietly appears. | Read these first. This is where a standard form gets bent. |
| Drawings | Quantity, location, dimension, configuration. | Missed scope. Coordination gaps between disciplines. |
| Specifications | Quality, product, procedure, submittal and testing requirements. | Quality-level surprises. Products that cost triple what you carried. |
| Addenda | Changes issued during bidding, before contract execution. | The addendum you did not acknowledge. It is still in your contract. |
| Modifications | Change orders and construction change directives issued after execution. | The running record of who agreed to what. |
Those seven pieces are the contract documents. They are read together, and when they conflict β and they always conflict β there is an order of precedence that decides which one wins. Chapter 7 is entirely about reading this set and finding the conflicts before they find you.
The industry standard forms, by function
You will meet a handful of published contract families. Do not memorize clause numbers. Learn what each one is for.
| Form | Function |
|---|---|
| AIA A101 | Ownerβcontractor agreement, basis of payment a stipulated sum (lump sum). The form most hard-bid buildings use. |
| AIA A102 | Ownerβcontractor agreement, basis of payment cost of the work plus a fee, with a guaranteed maximum price. |
| AIA A133 | Ownerβconstruction manager as constructor agreement, cost plus a fee with a GMP. The CM-at-Risk form, and the family Northgate is written on. It handles the two-phase structure: preconstruction services first, then a GMP amendment that converts the relationship into a construction contract. |
| AIA A201 | The General Conditions of the Contract for Construction, incorporated by reference into the agreements above. Changes, claims, notice, indemnity, termination, and dispute resolution live here. When a lawyer asks "what does the contract say," this is usually the answer. |
| AIA G702 / G703 | Application and certificate for payment, and its continuation sheet β the schedule of values. See Chapter 32. |
| ConsensusDocs | A competing family drafted by a coalition including contractor and owner associations. Generally regarded as allocating risk more collaboratively. |
| EJCDC | The engineer-oriented family, common on civil, utility, and infrastructure work. Cottonwood Creek Bridge runs on this family. |
| FIDIC | The dominant family on international projects. |
I describe these by function on purpose. I will not quote clause text at you, and you should be suspicious of anyone who quotes it from memory. Read your actual contract. The form number tells you the starting point; the supplementary conditions tell you where the owner moved it.
π Check your understanding. An owner deletes the differing site conditions clause from the general conditions and adds language saying the contractor accepts all subsurface risk. The owner expects to save money because "we're not paying for surprises anymore." What actually happens to the bids, and why?
Answer
The bids go up. The subsurface risk did not vanish β it moved to the contractor, who has to price it. Every bidder adds contingency independently and conservatively, so the owner typically pays more in aggregate contingency than the expected value of the risk, and pays it whether or not the condition ever appears. If the site turns out clean, the contractor keeps the money. Owners who transfer risk they cannot define often pay a premium for protection they never use β and they still get a claim if the condition is severe enough that the contractor decides litigating beats absorbing.
4.2 πͺ What a "guaranteed" maximum price actually guarantees
πͺ Threshold concept. A guaranteed maximum price guarantees the contractor's exposure, not the owner's cost. Scope changes still move the number β and most owners learn this the expensive way.
This is the gateway idea of the chapter. Getting it wrong poisons the owner relationship for the entire job.
Before you understand this, a GMP reads like a ceiling on the owner's spending. The owner budgets $47,500,000, signs a document with the words guaranteed maximum price printed in capital letters, and files it. When change orders arrive, the owner feels defrauded. The conversation becomes "You guaranteed this," and the contractor becomes the villain in a story where nobody did anything wrong.
After you understand this, a GMP reads as a promise about one side of the ledger only: for the scope defined in these documents on this date, Kestrel will not charge Meridian more than $47,500,000, and if it costs Kestrel more, Kestrel pays the difference. That is an enormous, balance-sheet-threatening promise. It is also silent about everything that changes the scope.
Why the asymmetry exists
The GMP caps the price of a defined scope. Scope is defined by documents. Documents get changed by exactly one mechanism β the change order β and the change order is the tool the owner uses when it wants something different.
So ask: when does an owner issue a change order? Almost never to remove something it already paid for and wants. Owners issue changes to add a procedure room, upgrade the imaging suite, accept a condition the geotechnical report missed, fix a design coordination error, satisfy a building official's interpretation. Every one adds cost. The change mechanism is structurally asymmetric β a one-way valve pointed up β and there is no corresponding clause that says "if you change your mind less than expected, you get a rebate."
π Why this works. A contractor can only guarantee what it can control and what it can count. It can count the drawings. It cannot count the owner's future decisions, the geology under the north property line, or the architect's coordination between the structural and mechanical models. If a contractor did guarantee those, it would price them β and the price would be so high that the owner would never take the deal. The GMP exists precisely because both parties agree to carve the uncontrollable things out of the guarantee. That carve-out is not a loophole. It is the whole reason a guarantee is affordable.
What Northgate actually cost
Here is Northgate's change-order register rolled up at final completion. This is what happened to a guarantee that everybody negotiated in good faith, on a well-run job, with a competent owner and a written change-management protocol.
| Category | Changes | Amount | Time granted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner-directed scope changes (including CO #14, the imaging suite) | 11 | $1,284,000 | 4 CD |
| Design clarifications and coordination β no cost | 19 | $0 | 0 |
| Design errors and omissions | 7 | $416,500 | 4 CD |
| Differing site conditions | 3 | $238,000 | 5 CD |
| Regulatory / AHJ interpretation | 2 | $94,500 | 0 |
| Allowance reconciliation, net | 4 | $61,200 | 0 |
| Totals | 46 | $2,094,200 | 13 CD |
Final contract sum: $47,500,000 + $2,094,200 = $49,594,200. That is 4.4% above the guarantee.
π° Money check. Meridian's total project budget was $61,000,000, of which $47,500,000 was construction. The $2,094,200 in changes consumed a large share of Meridian's own owner contingency β the money it held outside the construction contract for exactly this. Meridian did not go over budget. It went over the guarantee, and it had planned for that, because Pri carried roughly five percent of construction value as owner contingency. The owner who carries none is the owner value-engineering the lobby in month fourteen.
Notice something else. Only $1,284,000 of the $2,094,200 β about 61% β was Meridian changing its mind. The rest was design errors, site conditions, and a code official's interpretation. None of those is the owner's fault in any moral sense. All of them are the owner's risk under a standard GMP, because the contractor did not draw the building, did not write the geotechnical report, and does not employ the building official.
βοΈ What the contract says. Under the standard forms, the GMP is adjusted for: owner-directed changes; changes required by a differing site condition covered by the clause; changes required by a change in law or code interpretation after the contract date; owner-caused delay where the contract allows time-related compensation; and reconciliation of allowances against actual cost. It is not adjusted for: the contractor's own estimating errors, its own productivity misses, its own subcontractor defaults, or market escalation beyond whatever the escalation provision covers. Those are the guarantee.
The one sentence to say out loud in the GMP meeting
I now say a version of this in every conversion meeting, and I say it before anyone asks:
"This number is a cap on what we can charge you for the work in these documents. Three things will move it: you changing your mind, the documents being wrong, and the ground being different than the report said. We will manage all three with you in writing, but I am not going to pretend the number can't move. What I am guaranteeing is that if we build this scope and it costs us more than this, that is our problem, not yours."
Owners do not resent that sentence. They resent finding out in month fourteen.
π Check your understanding. Kestrel's cost to build the defined Northgate scope comes in at $48,900,000 β nine hundred thousand dollars over the $47,500,000 GMP, with zero change orders. What does Meridian pay, and what does Kestrel earn?
Answer
Meridian pays $47,500,000. Kestrel absorbs the $1,400,000 overrun β and the fee is not protected: the GMP is a cap on cost of the work plus fee, so the overrun eats into and then past the $1,804,800 fee. Kestrel would earn $404,800 on a $47.5 million job, a 0.85% return, which for a contractor whose net margin normally runs in the low single digits is a bad year on one job. That is the risk the guarantee actually transfers, and it is why nobody signs a GMP off a 30%-complete drawing set without a large contingency and a lot of conversation.
4.3 One scope, four prices: the same $2 million package, priced four ways
Abstractions about risk transfer become obvious the moment you put numbers on them. So let's price a single, real package four different ways and watch what happens.
The package: the Northgate site development scope β mass excavation and grading, aggregate base, storm drainage, curb and gutter, and asphalt paving. Roughly $2 million of work, sixteen weeks of field duration.
The contractor's honest internal cost view, before any pricing structure is chosen:
| Item | Quantity | Unit | Unit cost | Extended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass excavation and grading | 32,000 | CY | $17.25 | $552,000 | |
| Aggregate base course | 9,800 | TON | $27.50 | $269,500 | |
| Storm drainage, 18-inch RCP | 3,400 | LF | $84.00 | $285,600 | |
| Storm structures (manholes, inlets) | 34 | EA | $4,200.00 | $142,800 | |
| Concrete curb and gutter | 6,200 | LF | $31.00 | $192,200 | |
| Asphalt paving, binder and surface | 15,500 | SY | $20.00 | $310,000 | |
| Direct cost of the work | $1,752,100 | |||
| Field general conditions (16 weeks: superintendent, pickup, layout, field office share) | $118,000 | |||
| Insurance and bond | $46,900 | |||
| Estimated cost total | $1,917,000 |
That $1,917,000 is what the work is expected to cost. It is not a price. A price requires a decision about who owns the gap between "expected" and "actual."
4.3.1 Lump sum (stipulated sum)
The contractor names one number for the whole defined scope and delivers it for that number, whatever it costs.
| Component | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated cost total | $1,917,000 | |
| Risk contingency β quantity, productivity, weather, subcontractor performance | 4.0% of cost | $76,680 |
| Subtotal | $1,993,680 | |
| Overhead and profit | 6.0% | $119,621 |
| LUMP SUM PRICE | $2,113,300 |
Notice what the owner just bought: certainty, for a premium of $196,300 over expected cost. The contingency is invisible β no line item, no audit right, no refund if the work goes well. If the crew beats production and quantities come in light, the contractor keeps every dollar. That is a fair deal; the contractor took a real risk to make that money.
Where lump sum goes wrong. Two temptations show up immediately, both covered in Β§4.9: unbalanced bidding (moving money between line items to exploit what you believe the real quantities will be) and front-loading the schedule of values (inflating early activities so your billings run ahead of your costs).
The third thing that goes wrong is nobody's fault: the drawings are wrong. If the plans show a 5-inch slab and the structural notes require 6 inches, the contractor priced 5 and owes 6 β and whether the owner pays for the extra inch turns entirely on the order of precedence and the notice clause. That fight is Chapter 7 and Chapter 31.
4.3.2 Guaranteed maximum price
Cost of the work plus a fee, capped. The books are open. The owner can audit.
| Component | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of the work | $1,752,100 | |
| General conditions | $118,000 | |
| Insurance and bond | $46,900 | |
| Subtotal | $1,917,000 | |
| Construction contingency | 3.0% | $57,510 |
| Subtotal | $1,974,510 | |
| Fee | 4.0% | $78,980 |
| GUARANTEED MAXIMUM PRICE | $2,053,490 |
The GMP is $59,810 lower than the lump sum for identical scope. Not magic β it is the difference between a disclosed 3% contingency plus a 4% fee and a hidden 4% contingency plus a 6% markup. The owner bought a smaller premium in exchange for administrative burden (somebody at Meridian now has to audit an open book) and in exchange for accepting that the cap covers only the defined scope.
Here is the Northgate build-up itself, line by line, because you should be able to read one of these cold:
| Line | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Direct cost of work | $40,000,000 | Everything that becomes the building: subcontracts, Kestrel's self-perform concrete and carpentry, purchased material. |
| General conditions | $2,900,000 | Staff, trailers, temp utilities, hoisting, cleanup, safety, small tools. Reimbursable, but budgeted as a line. See Β§4.5. |
| Insurance and bonds | $900,000 | Payment and performance bond premium, general liability, builder's risk. |
| Construction contingency (β3%) | $1,320,000 | Reserve for identified-but-unpriced risk inside the defined scope. Not for scope changes. |
| Subtotal | $45,120,000 | |
| CM fee @ 4.0% of subtotal | $1,804,800 | Home-office overhead and profit. Fixed in dollars once the GMP is set. |
| Escalation allowance | $575,200 | Reserve for commodity price movement on named materials. See Β§4.6. |
| GUARANTEED MAXIMUM PRICE | $47,500,000 |
At 132,000 gross square feet that is $360 per square foot β $47,500,000 Γ· 132,000 SF. Every owner's rep in the country will benchmark you against that number in the first meeting.
The contingency question: whose money is it? This is the fight in every GMP negotiation. The $1,320,000 sits inside the GMP, so the owner has already agreed to pay it. But if it goes unspent, Northgate's savings split returns 75% to Meridian and 25% to Kestrel.
π° Money check β what the contingency really costs the owner. Suppose the whole $1,320,000 goes unused. Meridian gets $990,000 back; Kestrel keeps $330,000. The owner's net cost of carrying that contingency, in the best case, is $330,000 β about seven-tenths of one percent of the GMP, and that is the price of the contractor being willing to sign a cap at all. Under the lump-sum alternative the equivalent contingency is invisible and the refund is zero. The savings split is the single most valuable thing an owner gets from an open-book GMP, and owners routinely trade it away for a slightly lower fee. That is usually a bad deal.
What is inside the guarantee, and what is not. Say this out loud in the meeting.
| Inside the guarantee (Kestrel's risk) | Outside the guarantee (Meridian's risk) |
|---|---|
| Quantity errors in Kestrel's takeoff | Owner-directed scope changes |
| Productivity misses by subs and self-perform crews | Design errors and omissions |
| Subcontractor default and re-procurement | Differing site conditions covered by the clause |
| Buyout coming in above the estimate | Owner-caused delay |
| Coordination gaps Kestrel should have caught in the model | Change in law or code interpretation after the contract date |
| Rework caused by Kestrel's own error | Allowance overruns above the stated allowance |
| Weather delay within the contract's normal-weather assumption | Abnormal weather beyond the stated assumption (time, usually not money) |
4.3.3 Cost-plus
The owner reimburses the actual cost of the work and pays a fee. There is no cap. Three flavors, and they are not equivalent.
| Flavor | How the fee works | Contractor's incentive | Use it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed fee | A stated dollar amount, set at execution. $95,850 on our package (5% of the estimate, converted to dollars). | Neutral on cost; strongly motivated to finish, because the fee does not grow with time or cost. | Scope is genuinely undefined but roughly sized. The honest default. |
| Percentage fee | A percentage of actual cost. 5% of whatever the job costs. | Perverse. Every dollar of cost overrun pays the contractor five cents. Every dollar saved costs it five cents. | Almost never. Emergencies where speed beats economics, with tight audit rights. |
| Fee with incentive | A base fee plus a share of savings against a target, sometimes with a share of overrun. | Aligned, if the target is honest and the sharing band is real. | Sophisticated owners, repeat relationships, target-value design. |
Our package, cost-plus fixed fee: estimated cost $1,917,000 + fixed fee $95,850 = $2,012,850 estimated. The cheapest of the three prices β and the only one that is not a price at all. It is a forecast. If the work costs $2,300,000, the owner pays $2,300,000 + $95,850.
Why the percentage fee is genuinely dangerous. At 5%, if cost runs from $1,917,000 to $2,127,000, the fee goes from $95,850 to $106,350: the contractor earned $10,500 for the overrun. Nobody consciously decides to waste the owner's money. What happens is a thousand small decisions where the cheaper option requires a hard conversation and the expensive one does not, and the contractor's own economics never push back. Case Study 02 walks a real one, month by month.
How to control cost-plus. If you are the owner and must use it, you need all four of these in writing before the first invoice:
- A fee in dollars, not a percentage. Kill the incentive at the root.
- A written definition of the cost of the work β reimbursable and non-reimbursable schedules, an agreed labor burden rate, an agreed equipment rate schedule, and audit rights with a stated record-retention period.
- A control budget by cost code with a monthly cost-to-complete forecast, not just cost-to-date. See Chapter 28.
- A written authorization threshold β no cost above a stated amount committed outside the control budget without the owner's signature. On a small job, $10,000; on Northgate, $25,000.
And the fifth, which is really the first: convert to a GMP as soon as the design supports it, usually around 70% construction documents. Cost-plus should be a bridge, not a destination.
4.3.4 Unit price
The owner and contractor agree on a price per unit of measured work. The owner supplies estimated quantities for bidding. Payment is for actual measured quantities at the bid unit prices.
Our package, priced as unit price:
| Item | Est. quantity | Unit | Bid unit price | Extended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass excavation and grading | 32,000 | CY | $20.62 | $659,840 | |
| Aggregate base course | 9,800 | TON | $32.86 | $322,028 | |
| Storm drainage, 18-inch RCP | 3,400 | LF | $100.36 | $341,224 | |
| Storm structures | 34 | EA | $5,018.00 | $170,612 | |
| Concrete curb and gutter | 6,200 | LF | $37.04 | $229,648 | |
| Asphalt paving | 15,500 | SY | $23.90 | $370,450 | |
| Total bid at estimated quantities | $2,093,802 |
Those unit prices are direct costs loaded with general conditions, insurance and bond, a 2% productivity contingency (not 4% β the contractor no longer carries quantity risk), and 7% overhead and profit (higher than the lump-sum markup, because unit-price work carries measurement disputes and mobilization risk). The bid lands about $19,500 below the lump sum. That is the market pricing the transfer of quantity risk back to the owner.
How unit price actually gets administered β this is where new project engineers get eaten alive:
- Somebody has to measure. On a DOT job the owner's inspector measures and your engineer measures, and you both sign a joint quantity sheet daily or weekly. If you are not in the field with a wheel, a rod, and a truck-ticket log, you are accepting the owner's number.
- The contract has a variation clause. If actual quantity on a major item varies from the estimate by more than a stated percentage β 15% and 25% are both common β either party can request renegotiation of that unit price, because fixed mobilization and setup costs were spread over the estimated quantity. Thresholds vary by agency; check yours.
- Truck tickets, weight tickets, and survey records are your money. Lose them and you cannot bill. Theme 5 with a dollar sign on it.
4.3.5 Target price and shared savings, briefly
Target price / target value delivery. The team sets a target cost during design and then designs to it rather than designing and then pricing. Overruns and underruns are shared on an agreed band β say, the first 3% of savings 50/50, everything beyond that 80% owner. It works when owner, designer, and contractor are in the room early; it fails when the "target" is really an owner's budget wearing a new name.
Incentive and shared-savings arrangements bolt onto any base structure. The design questions: what is the baseline, who validates it, is the sharing symmetric, is the contractor's upside capped, and β the one everyone forgets β does an incentive on cost create a disincentive on quality or safety? An early-finish bonus with no corresponding safety metric is a schedule-pressure machine. See Β§4.7 and Chapter 24.
4.4 Who owns which risk: the comparison that matters
Here is the whole chapter in two tables. If you photograph anything, photograph these.
π Diagram (described). The five pricing structures arranged on a risk-transfer spectrum. At the left end, the contractor absorbs nearly all execution risk and charges the most to do it. At the right end, the owner absorbs nearly all of it and pays actual cost plus a fee. The vertical dimension is the owner's administrative burden, which rises as you move right β the owner who transfers the least risk must do the most work.
CONTRACTOR OWNS MORE RISK <ββββββββββββββββββββββββ> OWNER OWNS MORE RISK
LUMP SUM UNIT PRICE GMP COST-PLUS COST-PLUS
(stipulated) (fixed units, (cost + fee, (fixed fee) (% of cost)
open qty) capped)
β β β β β
Highest High Medium Low Lowest
contingency contingency contingency + contingency contingency
in the bid in the bid fee + fee + fee
β β β β β
Owner needs Owner needs Owner needs Owner needs Owner needs
complete accurate audit staff tight scope a miracle
documents quantities + discipline control
β β β β β
ββββββββββββββ OWNER'S ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN RISES βββββββββββββββΊ
Table 1 β Who owns each risk?
| Risk | Lump sum | GMP | Cost-plus (fixed fee) | Unit price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantity higher than estimated | Contractor | Contractor, to the cap | Owner | Owner |
| Productivity worse than planned | Contractor | Contractor, to the cap | Owner | Contractor |
| Material price escalation | Contractor (absent a clause) | Shared β escalation allowance, then contractor | Owner | Contractor (absent a clause) |
| Design error or omission | Owner, via change order | Owner, via change order | Owner | Owner, via change order |
| Design coordination gap the contractor should have caught | Contractor | Contractor β contingency | Owner | Contractor |
| Differing site condition | Owner if the DSC clause survives; contractor if it was deleted | Owner, per the clause | Owner | Owner |
| Owner-directed scope change | Owner | Owner | Owner | Owner |
| Delay caused by the contractor | Contractor β LDs and its own extended costs | Contractor | Contractor β fee at risk if fixed | Contractor |
| Delay caused by the owner | Owner β time and money | Owner β time and money | Owner | Owner |
| Delay caused by neither (weather, force majeure) | Usually shared: time, no money | Usually shared: time, no money | Owner pays cost | Usually shared |
| Subcontractor default | Contractor | Contractor β contingency draw | Owner, unless negotiated | Contractor |
| Total cost exceeding the estimate | Contractor | Contractor above the cap | Owner | Contractor per unit |
Table 2 β What each structure demands and rewards.
| Lump sum | GMP | Cost-plus | Unit price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner's admin burden | Low β verify progress and quality | High β audit the open book, police contingency draws, review the savings reconciliation | Very high β approve costs, control scope, verify invoices, forecast monthly | Medium-high β measure and certify every quantity |
| Contractor makes money by | Beating the estimate; buying subs below the carried number | Fee, plus its share of unused contingency, plus beating cost | The fee, and only the fee (if fixed) | Beating the unit costs; favorable quantity variance |
| Contractor loses money on | Quantity and productivity misses; scope gaps between subcontracts | Cost above the cap; unbudgeted GC extension | Rarely money β but reputation and the next job | Underpriced high-volume items; measurement disputes |
| Owner is really buying | Price certainty | Price certainty plus transparency, at the cost of real work | Speed and flexibility | Fairness on quantity, at the cost of an open final number |
| Best fit | Complete documents, stable scope, competitive market | Incomplete documents, need for a cap, collaborative owner with staff | Emergency, undefined scope, sophisticated owner | Quantities genuinely unknown, work repetitive and measurable β civil, sitework, utilities |
| Worst fit | Fast-track or incomplete documents | An owner with nobody to audit the book | An owner with no cost controls. This is how people get hurt. | Work that cannot be measured in units |
CHOOSING A PRICING STRUCTURE β start with the biggest unknown
What is the biggest unknown on this project?
β
ββ The DESIGN is unknown (scope not fixed)
β ββ Need a price cap before design finishes βββββββΊ GMP (CM at Risk)
β ββ No time to define scope at all ββββββββββββββββΊ COST-PLUS, FIXED FEE
β β β convert to GMP at ~70% CD
β ββ Emergency / disaster response βββββββββββββββββΊ COST-PLUS + audit rights
β
ββ The QUANTITIES are unknown, but the work is measurable
β ββ Earthwork, utilities, paving, drilled shafts ββΊ UNIT PRICE
β
ββ Nothing important is unknown (complete documents)
ββ Competitive market, public owner βββββββββββββΊ LUMP SUM (hard bid)
ββ Private owner, speed, relationship βββββββββββΊ NEGOTIATED LUMP SUM
Remember what Chapter 3 established: delivery method and contract type are one decision. You do not pick CM at Risk and then separately pick a GMP. CM at Risk is the two-phase arrangement that makes a GMP possible before the drawings are done. Design-bid-build on a public job is the lump-sum award to the low responsive bidder. Choosing the delivery method chose the pricing structure, and both of them chose who absorbs the unknown.
π Check your understanding. A university is building a $30 million research laboratory. The program is 90% settled but the lab equipment vendors will not be selected for another eight months, and the equipment drives the mechanical, electrical, and structural design. The university has a two-person facilities team and no construction staff. Which structure, and what is the one thing they must add to make it work?
Answer
GMP under CM at Risk is the right structure β price certainty before the equipment is selected, with the contractor engaged in design. But a two-person facilities team cannot audit an open book. The one thing they must add is an owner's representative or program manager with real construction cost experience, hired before the GMP is set, to police the contingency, review the savings reconciliation, and administer changes. Without that, the university gets a GMP's administrative burden and none of its benefits, and would be better off with a negotiated lump sum after equipment selection β trading schedule for a structure it can actually manage. Also defensible: cost-plus fixed fee during design-assist, converting to GMP after equipment selection under a written conversion protocol.
4.5 Cost of the work, general conditions, and the fee
This is the most misunderstood distinction in construction contracting and the source of more ownerβcontractor arguments than change orders. On a cost-reimbursable contract β GMP or cost-plus β every dollar the contractor spends lands in one of three buckets, and the bucket decides who pays.
| Bucket | Who pays | What lives there |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of the work | Owner, reimbursed at actual | Subcontract amounts. Direct craft labor with an agreed burden. Material and equipment permanently incorporated. Rented equipment. Freight. Sales tax on materials. Subcontractor bonds. Permits attributable to the work. Warranty work performed during construction. |
| General conditions | Owner, reimbursed β but budgeted as a fixed line | Project-specific staff on the site. Field office and its IT. Temporary power, water, sanitary. Temporary protection and enclosure. Hoisting. Progressive and final cleaning. Field engineering and layout. Small tools and consumables. The project's safety program. |
| The fee | Contractor β not reimbursed | Executive salaries. Home-office rent, utilities, and IT. Corporate accounting, HR, legal, marketing. Business development and estimating for other pursuits. Corporate insurance not attributable to the project. Profit. |
The rule of thumb: if it would exist whether or not this project existed, it is fee. If it exists only because of this project, it is cost of the work or general conditions.
Northgate's $2,900,000 in general conditions, itemized
Owners always ask what general conditions buy. Here is the answer for a 565-calendar-day, $47.5 million medical building.
| General conditions line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Project executive (Nadia Haddad, 10% allocation), 19 months | $76,000 |
| Senior project manager (Ray Alvarez), full time, 19 months | $342,000 |
| Project engineer (Dani Okonkwo), 17 months | $187,000 |
| Project accountant (Lorena Vasquez, 40% allocation), 19 months | $76,000 |
| General superintendent (Margo Deacon, 60% allocation), 19 months | $205,200 |
| Assistant superintendent, full time, 15 months | $195,000 |
| Project controls / scheduler (Wei Chen, 35% allocation), 19 months | $99,750 |
| VDC manager (Grace Lindqvist, 25% allocation), 12 months | $45,000 |
| Site safety manager, full time, 17 months | $221,000 |
| Field office trailers, furniture, IT, connectivity | $148,000 |
| Temporary power, distribution, and lighting | $202,050 |
| Temporary water and sanitary facilities | $86,000 |
| Temporary fencing, gates, barricades, signage | $94,000 |
| Temporary heat and winter protection | $118,000 |
| Progressive and final cleaning, dumpsters, hauling | $245,000 |
| Small tools, consumables, PPE | $98,000 |
| Personnel and material hoist β rental and operator | $176,000 |
| Field engineering, layout, survey, reality capture | $126,000 |
| Safety program: orientation, training, first aid, testing | $78,000 |
| Project photography and as-built documentation | $34,000 |
| Non-building permits, inspection and testing coordination | $48,000 |
| TOTAL GENERAL CONDITIONS | $2,900,000 |
Two things jump off that table.
First: half your general conditions is people. The nine staffing lines total $1,446,950 β 49.9% of the GC budget. When an owner asks you to cut general conditions, it is asking you to take someone off the job. Sometimes that is right. Usually the person they want to cut is the safety manager or the project engineer β the two whose absence costs the most and shows up latest.
Second: the daily burn rate.
π° Money check β deriving the $5,150/CD rate.
General conditions Γ· contract time = daily general-conditions cost $2,900,000 Γ· 565 CD = $5,132.74 per calendar day
Northgate's contract sets the agreed extended general-conditions rate at $5,150 per calendar day β the computed number, rounded. What it means: every calendar day the job runs past substantial completion costs Kestrel $5,150 in staff, trailer, temp utilities, hoist, and cleanup that nobody is paying for. Add the liquidated damages of $5,500 per calendar day and you get the number that should be tattooed on your forearm: $10,650 per calendar day.
βοΈ What the contract says. There is a real negotiation buried in that rate. Not all of the $2,900,000 is time-related β final cleaning, small tools, mobilization, and permits are production-related or fixed, and do not cost more because the job runs twenty days longer. Meridian's counsel ran that analysis and argued the honest extended-GC rate was closer to $3,560/CD. Kestrel argued for $5,150.
They settled at $5,150/CD, and Kestrel gave something real for it: the rate became the exclusive remedy for time-related overhead on compensable delay. No home-office overhead formula on top, no separate unabsorbed-overhead claim, no lost-productivity claim folded in. Meridian bought certainty and closed off a whole category of claim; Kestrel bought a generous, undisputed daily number it never has to prove. Both sides got something. That is what a good negotiation looks like β and why you should read Appendix G before you sit down for one.
The gray zone β the items that actually get argued about
| Item | Usual answer | Why it fights |
|---|---|---|
| Home-office accountant processing this job's payables | Percentage allocation to GC | Write the percentage into the contract or you will argue every month. |
| Estimating time pricing this project's change orders | Gray β often GC, sometimes fee | Many contracts explicitly exclude it. Check yours. |
| Rework caused by the contractor's own error | Never reimbursable | The first thing every owner's auditor looks for. Code it separately from day one so you can prove you did not bill it. |
| Overtime premium | Depends entirely on the cause | Reimbursable if the owner directed the acceleration; not if you fell behind. Cause must be documented contemporaneously β Chapter 29. |
| The contractor's own equipment | Cost of the work at an agreed rate schedule | Attach the rate schedule. Otherwise you argue about whether an excavator is worth $185/hour or $310/hour and neither side can prove it. |
| Subcontractor default and re-procurement | GMP contingency draw | Say so explicitly in the contingency-use provision β it is the most likely contingency event. |
| Small tools and consumables | GC, as a stated allowance or % of labor | Unauditable line by line. Set a number and move on. |
π§© Productive struggle. Five minutes on this before you read on. Meridian's auditor reviews Kestrel's month-nine billing and refuses to reimburse four items. Which is the auditor right about, and what is Kestrel's argument on the others?
- $14,200 β the assistant superintendent's overtime during the three weeks of accelerated steel erection in Year 1.
- $6,800 β a Kestrel estimator's time pricing owner change orders 7 through 11.
- $22,400 β re-pouring a section of the level-2 deck where Kestrel's self-perform crew set the embeds four inches off.
- $9,100 β Nadia Haddad's monthly executive review visits to the site.
Where this lands
Item 3 β the auditor is unambiguously right. Rework caused by the contractor's own error is never reimbursable, on any cost-reimbursable contract, under any form. Kestrel eats the $22,400. Its only argument is that the contingency should absorb it, which depends entirely on how the contingency-use provision is written; many owners specifically exclude self-inflicted rework.
Item 1 β the auditor is right, and it hurts. The steel acceleration was Kestrel's recovery from a delay Kestrel caused: the anchor-bolt submittal sat in Kestrel's office for eleven days. The overtime is not reimbursable because the acceleration was not owner-directed. Had it been owner-directed, the answer flips completely. The document that decides $14,200 is a directive that either exists or does not.
Item 2 β depends on the contract, which is why you read it. Many GMP contracts include project-specific change-order estimating in general conditions; many exclude it as a fee-covered home-office function. If the contract is silent, Kestrel has a decent argument. "Decent argument" is what you say when you failed to negotiate it.
Item 4 β fee, unless a written allocation says otherwise. Executive oversight is a classic fee item. Kestrel needed a stated percentage allocation in the GC budget, agreed at GMP. It has none. Kestrel eats it.
The auditor is right on three; the fourth is a drafting failure. All four outcomes were decided months before the invoice, by whether somebody wrote something down.
4.6 The four escape valves inside a fixed price β and escalation
Every "fixed" price has doors in it. There are four, and each is a legitimate tool that gets abused about as often as it gets used well.
Allowances
An allowance is a stated dollar amount carried in the contract for scope known to exist but not yet defined. At the end it is reconciled against actual cost β the contract sum moves up or down by the difference.
Northgate carried one that matters. During the GMP negotiation Meridian wanted all subsurface risk inside the guarantee. The geotechnical report had fourteen borings across 6.2 sloping acres, and the north property line abuts an active clinic with utilities nobody has a good record of. Kestrel would not guarantee that. The compromise:
Unsuitable soils allowance: $285,000, covering up to 3,800 CY of undercut, export, and replacement with imported structural fill, at an agreed unit price of $75.00/CY. Quantities beyond 3,800 CY are a change to the contract sum at the same unit price.
Check the arithmetic: 3,800 CY Γ $75.00/CY = $285,000. Both parties know exactly what happens at 3,801 cubic yards. That is a good allowance.
How allowances get abused. By owners, as a place to hide undesigned scope β six allowances totaling $1.8 million on a $12 million job is not a strategy, it is an admission the design is not done. By contractors, by setting the allowance artificially low to make the bid look competitive, knowing reconciliation will make it up later. And by both, by failing to state whether the allowance includes overhead, profit, and general conditions. If it does not, reconciliation adds markup and the owner is surprised. One sentence prevents that argument.
Alternates
An alternate is a priced option the owner may accept or decline, usually at award. An add alternate increases the base scope; a deduct alternate removes something.
Alternates are how an owner with a firm budget and an uncertain program buys optionality. They are also how a public owner accidentally changes who the low bidder is β accept alternates 1 and 3 and a different contractor wins. Most public procurement rules require the owner to state in the bid documents the order in which alternates will be considered, precisely to prevent that. Rules vary by jurisdiction; read the instructions to bidders.
The abuse: pricing a deduct alternate high so the owner never takes it, or pricing an add alternate low to win the award and making it up in the change orders that follow.
Unit prices inside a lump-sum contract
Even a hard-bid lump-sum contract usually carries unit prices for items with genuinely uncertain quantities β rock excavation, unsuitable soil replacement, additional piling, dewatering. The lump sum covers the drawn quantity; the unit price covers variation. Check two things every time: does the unit price include overhead and profit, and does it apply symmetrically to adds and deducts? Most contractors want a higher rate for additions than deletions, which is defensible on mobilization grounds and infuriating to owners. Settle it up front, in daylight, not in month eleven.
Contingency
A contingency is a reserve for identified risk within the defined scope. Three different contingencies live on a typical job, and confusing them is a career-limiting move:
| Contingency | Whose money | What it covers | Who authorizes a draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's contingency (lump sum) | Contractor's, hidden in the price | Anything the contractor wants | Nobody. It is inside the price. |
| GMP / construction contingency | Inside the GMP; owner has paid for it | Cost growth within the defined scope: subcontractor default, buyout shortfall, coordination gaps, minor field conditions | Contractor, usually with a notice or reporting obligation to the owner. Not for scope changes. |
| Owner's contingency | Owner's, held outside the contract | Scope changes, design errors, owner decisions, unknowns beyond the contract's risk allocation | Owner |
The single most common owner mistake in the industry: assuming the GMP contingency covers scope changes. It does not. That is what the owner's contingency is for, and the owner who carried none is about to have a difficult board meeting. Chapter 6 turns contingency from a percentage into a priced, drawn-down register tied to named risks.
Escalation and commodity price risk
In a stable market nobody thinks about escalation. In a volatile one it is the difference between a good year and a bad one. Northgate carried a $575,200 escalation allowance. Where did it come from?
π° Money check. Kestrel identified the commodity-exposed portion of the work β the scope where raw-material price movement passes straight through to the subcontract price:
| Exposed scope | Value |
|---|---|
| Structural steel (985 tons erected) | $8,400,000 |
| Curtain wall β aluminum extrusion (38,500 SF) | $3,200,000 |
| Electrical β copper wire and feeders | $1,600,000 |
| Mechanical piping and insulation | $1,000,000 |
| Total commodity-exposed scope | $14,200,000 |
$575,200 Γ· $14,200,000 = 4.05%
What it means: Kestrel carried about four percent escalation on the fourteen million dollars of work whose price moves with commodity markets β not on the whole $47.5 million, which would have been $1.9 million and would have gotten the GMP rejected. Escalation is priced on the exposure, not on the contract.
How escalation clauses are structured β three common shapes, and they are not equal:
| Structure | How it works | Who it favors |
|---|---|---|
| Index-based with a deadband | Price adjusts if a published commodity index moves more than a threshold (say 5%) between bid and purchase. Movement inside the deadband is the contractor's. | Balanced. The fairest structure and the hardest to negotiate. |
| Threshold with sharing | Contractor absorbs the first X%; beyond that, the parties share 50/50 or the owner pays. | Balanced, simpler to administer than an index. |
| Allowance | A stated dollar reserve, drawn against documented increases, unused portion returned. | Owner, if the return is 100%. Northgate's escalation allowance returns to Meridian in full β it sits outside the 75/25 savings split, because it is a reserve, not a savings opportunity. |
Price-hold periods are the practical mechanism underneath all of this. When a supplier quotes, ask how long the price holds. Mill quotes commonly hold for a stated number of days and then float; some commodity items hold for a week. Your entire escalation exposure is the gap between signing the contract and locking the material price β which is why early buyout and early release for fabrication is a risk management activity, not just a procurement activity. See Chapter 16.
ποΈ From the field. I lost $71,000 on a job once because I let a curtain-wall quote go stale. The sub's price held for thirty days, I took forty-eight days to issue the subcontract because I was arguing about a scope gap in the sill flashing, and the aluminum extrusion price moved in between. The scope gap I was arguing about was worth $9,000. I won that argument and lost eight times the money. Close the deal, then argue about the details in a change to the subcontract.
π Check your understanding. A contract carries a $150,000 allowance for landscaping and irrigation and says nothing about markup. The actual landscaping subcontract comes in at $206,000. What is the adjustment to the contract sum, and what is the argument?
Answer
The direct adjustment is $206,000 β $150,000 = $56,000. The argument is whether the contractor gets overhead, profit, and general conditions on top. The contractor says yes β additional work, additional cost, carried through the same organization. The owner says the allowance was a gross number that already contemplated markup. Both readings are reasonable, which means somebody loses an argument that one sentence at contract execution would have prevented. At a 10% combined markup the difference is $5,600. The same ambiguity on a $2,000,000 allowance is $200,000, and I have watched that one go to mediation.
4.7 Time is a contract term, not a goal
Everything so far has been about money. Now the other half: the schedule and the budget are the same conversation, and the contract is where the schedule acquires a dollar sign.
Contract time, substantial completion, final completion
Contract time is a duration, usually in calendar days, running from a defined start β notice to proceed, or the date in the agreement. Northgate: 565 calendar days from NTP on March 3, Year 1, producing a contract substantial completion date of September 18, Year 2.
Substantial completion is the milestone that matters. It is not "we're done." It is the point at which the owner can occupy and use the work for its intended purpose β on a healthcare project, generally a certificate of occupancy plus whatever the health authority requires. At substantial completion, liquidated damages stop accruing; risk of loss and responsibility for utilities, security, and maintenance generally shift to the owner; retention is typically reduced and the warranty period starts; and the punch list is issued, defining what is left.
Final completion is everything after: punch list closed, closeout documents delivered, O&M manuals, warranties, as-builts, training, final lien waivers, remaining retention released. Northgate: certificate of occupancy September 24, Year 2; final completion November 17, Year 2 β sixty days of closeout after substantial completion, which is realistic and which surprises every first-time owner. Chapter 40 lives in those sixty days.
Liquidated damages, and why they are not a penalty
Liquidated damages are a stated daily amount the contractor owes for each day of unexcused delay past substantial completion. Northgate: $5,500 per calendar day.
The critical legal idea β genuinely important, not lawyer trivia β is that liquidated damages must be a reasonable pre-estimate of the owner's actual loss, made at the time of contracting, when actual damages would be hard to determine precisely. A provision that operates as a punishment rather than an estimate of loss is, in most U.S. jurisdictions, unenforceable, and the specific test varies by state. That is why a well-drafted LD provision traces back to a calculation. Here is Meridian's:
| Component of daily loss | Amount |
|---|---|
| Interim leased clinic space β rent plus operating cost | $2,050 |
| Duplicated staffing and inter-site patient transport | $1,300 |
| Deferred clinic contribution margin, net | $1,450 |
| Financing carry on the drawn construction loan | $700 |
| Liquidated damages per calendar day | $5,500 |
βοΈ What the contract says. Two things about LDs that new PMs get wrong. First, they are usually the owner's exclusive remedy for delay damages β which protects the contractor, because it caps an otherwise open-ended exposure. Second, an LD provision without a corresponding time-extension mechanism is a trap, and courts in many jurisdictions will not enforce LDs against a contractor that the owner itself delayed. This is the "prevention doctrine," it varies by state, and it is the reason the changes clause and the LD clause have to be read together.
π° Money check β the number behind every schedule decision on Northgate.
Extended general conditions: $5,150/CD Liquidated damages: $5,500/CD Total daily exposure to slipping substantial completion: $10,650/CD
When the anchor-bolt submittal delay pushed steel erection from August 4 to August 27, Year 1 β twenty-three calendar days on the critical path β the arithmetic was:
23 CD Γ $10,650/CD = $244,950
What it means: an eleven-day delay in one office, on one submittal, plus a fourteen-day contractual engineering review, cost a quarter of a million dollars. Nobody was negligent. Nobody was lazy. A piece of paper sat on a desk.
Early completion bonuses, and their trap
Some contracts pay a bonus for early substantial completion, often at the same daily rate as the LDs. Symmetry sounds fair, and often is.
The trap is the early-completion schedule. A contractor submits a baseline showing substantial completion forty days ahead of the contract date, suffers a twenty-day owner-caused delay, finishes exactly on the contract date, and then claims twenty days of compensable delay and a lost bonus β arguing it was entitled to its early finish. Whether that claim survives turns on the contract's language about float ownership and baseline approval, and it is one of the most contested questions in construction scheduling. See Chapter 14 on float ownership and Chapter 33 on how these claims get analyzed.
No-damage-for-delay: the clause that changes your risk the most
If you read exactly one clause in your contract before you sign it, read this one.
A no-damage-for-delay clause says: if you are delayed, even by the owner, your sole remedy is an extension of time. No extended general conditions. No unabsorbed overhead. No compensation. Just more days.
Do the arithmetic on Northgate. A thirty-day owner-caused delay:
| With a compensable-delay clause | With no-damage-for-delay |
|---|---|
| 30 CD extension of time | 30 CD extension of time |
| 30 CD Γ $5,150/CD = $154,500 paid | $0 paid |
| LDs waived for the extended period | LDs waived for the extended period |
Same delay. Same fault. A $154,500 difference, decided by one paragraph in the supplementary conditions that you either read or did not.
Courts in many U.S. jurisdictions recognize exceptions β commonly for delay caused by the owner's active interference or bad faith, delay not within the contemplation of the parties, abandonment of the contract, or fraud. Several states limit or prohibit the clause by statute, particularly on public work. Enforceability, exceptions, and statutory limits vary significantly by state and change over time. Do not rely on the exceptions. Price the clause, or negotiate it out, or walk.
β οΈ Safety alert. Contract terms are a safety input, not just a money input. Stack an aggressive contract time, $5,500/day in liquidated damages, a no-damage-for-delay clause, and no float ownership, and you have built a machine that converts every schedule slip into pressure on a crew that had nothing to do with it. Remember the scaffold near-miss on the north elevation in week 34 β a mason tender stepping onto an unsecured plank at 7:20 in the morning. The investigation found three failures, and the third was a crew running behind after the steel acceleration, with an unwritten "make it up" pressure. That pressure did not originate on the scaffold. It originated in a contract, travelled through a schedule, and arrived as an unsecured plank. Chapter 24 treats safety as a property of the production system. The contract is part of that system.
4.8 The clauses that decide who pays: a working tour
Here is a plain-English tour of the clauses that will actually decide arguments on your job. Each one gets a full treatment in Appendix G; this is the field version.
| Clause | Plain English | What it means for your money |
|---|---|---|
| Changes | The owner may change the work; here is how price and time get adjusted. | Without it, the owner cannot compel you to build something different. With it, you must β and you get paid by the method the clause specifies. Know whether pricing is negotiated, unit-price, cost-plus-a-stated-percentage, or owner-determined. |
| Construction change directive | The owner may order work to proceed before the price is agreed. | Your protection is the T&M ticket signed daily. This is the exact failure in change order #14: verbal go-ahead, no directive, no tickets for four days. |
| Differing site conditions | Who owns subsurface and concealed conditions. Type I: materially different from what the documents indicated. Type II: unusual, not ordinarily encountered. | Present: the owner pays. Deleted or narrowed: you priced it β or you should have. Check whether it was edited in the supplementary conditions. |
| Delay / time extension | Which delays get time, which get money, which get neither. | Learn the three-way grid: excusable-compensable (owner's fault β time and money), excusable-noncompensable (nobody's fault, e.g. abnormal weather β time only), non-excusable (your fault β neither, plus LDs). |
| Notice | Written notice of a claim or condition within a stated period β often 7, 10, 14, or 21 days. | Voids more valid claims than any other clause. Real condition, clear entitlement, proven damages β and you lose because you noticed on day 22. Calendar every deadline the day the contract is executed. |
| Indemnity | You defend and hold the owner harmless for certain claims. | Anti-indemnity statutes in many states limit how far this can go, especially indemnity for the owner's own negligence β and those statutes vary substantially by state. Your insurance must cover what you promised, or you have an uninsured obligation. |
| Waiver of consequential damages | Both parties waive lost profits, lost use, lost revenue, financing costs, reputational harm. | Enormous contractor protection. Without it, a hospital delay exposes you to the owner's lost clinical revenue, which dwarfs the contract value. Mutual waivers are standard in the major forms. Do not let it get deleted quietly. |
| Termination for convenience | The owner may terminate without cause. | You get work performed plus, usually, demobilization and some closeout costs. You typically do not get lost profit on the unbuilt work. |
| Termination for cause | The owner may terminate for your default. | Catastrophic β you may owe the cost to complete above the remaining balance, and your surety gets involved. Notice-and-cure periods are your protection. |
| Suspension | The owner may stop the work temporarily. | Usually compensable. But suspension plus no-damage-for-delay may leave you with time only. Read them together. |
| Flow-down | Your subcontracts carry the prime contract's terms. | Your leverage. If you owe the owner 7-day notice, your subs must owe you 5-day notice, or you cannot pass a claim through. |
| Dispute resolution | Step negotiation, then mediation, then arbitration or litigation; venue and governing law. | Arbitration is usually faster and private; litigation gives appeal rights and broader discovery. The venue clause can put your dispute a thousand miles away. Price that. |
| Retention | The owner withholds a percentage of each payment. Northgate: 10% to 50% complete, then 5%. | Pure cash-flow cost, flowed down to your subs. Retention limits and release timing are set by statute in many states and those rules vary β check your jurisdiction. Chapter 32. |
| Payment timing | When the pay app is due and when the owner must pay. Northgate: apply by the 25th, paid in 30 days. | The gap between paying subs and getting paid is working capital you must finance. Prompt-payment statutes exist in most states and vary widely in coverage, timing, and interest. |
| Pay-if-paid vs. pay-when-paid | Pay-when-paid is timing: you pay your sub a reasonable time after you are paid. Pay-if-paid is a condition precedent: if the owner never pays you, you never owe your sub. | The difference is the entire risk of owner insolvency. Enforceability of pay-if-paid varies significantly by state β some enforce it with clear language, some void it as against public policy, some require specific words. Never assume. As a subcontractor, understand you may have just financed the owner's credit risk. |
| Order of precedence | Which document wins when the documents conflict. | The most-used clause nobody reads until month six. Chapter 7. |
π Why this works. Notice requirements feel like bureaucratic cruelty until you see what they are for. A 7-day notice is not there to trap you. It is there to let the owner mitigate β redirect the crew, expedite a decision, change the sequence β while the problem is still cheap. A claim delivered eight months later, when the concrete is poured and mitigation is impossible, asks the owner to pay for a decision it was never given the chance to make. That is why courts enforce these clauses. Understanding the purpose is also how you argue your way out when you missed the deadline: show the owner had actual knowledge and was not prejudiced. It is a real argument. It is a much worse argument than having noticed on time.
4.9 The line: aggressive versus fraudulent
Two techniques in this chapter can be used well or criminally, and the difference is not obvious from the outside. See the line clearly, because the people who cross it usually did not decide to β they drifted.
Unbalanced bidding
On a unit-price contract you bid a price for each item, and you are allowed to have a view about which of the owner's estimated quantities are wrong. Everybody does. Watch what a view is worth.
This is the Cottonwood Creek Bridge Replacement β $18.7 million of heavy civil for a state DOT, unit price, 210 working days. Four of its major items.
The balanced bid β unit prices reflecting the contractor's actual cost view:
| Item | DOT est. qty | Unit | Unit price | Extended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structural excavation | 14,200 | CY | $38.50 | $546,700 | |
| Class A concrete | 2,850 | CY | $685.00 | $1,952,250 | |
| Reinforcing steel | 486,000 | LB | $1.42 | $690,120 | |
| 36-inch drilled shaft | 3,240 | LF | $412.00 | $1,334,880 | |
| Subtotal, these four items | $4,523,950 |
Now: project engineer Ingrid SΓΈrensen walks the site, reads the borings, and concludes two things. The DOT's structural excavation quantity is overstated β the existing abutment footings are shallower than the plans suggest, and actual will run closer to 11,100 CY. And the drilled shaft quantity is understated β the rock line is deeper on the east bank, so shafts will run closer to 3,910 LF.
The unbalanced bid β same total, money moved:
| Item | DOT est. qty | Unit | Unit price | Extended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structural excavation | 14,200 | CY | $22.00 | $312,400 |
| Class A concrete | 2,850 | CY | $685.00 | $1,952,250 | |
| Reinforcing steel | 486,000 | LB | $1.42 | $690,120 | |
| 36-inch drilled shaft | 3,240 | LF | $484.00 | $1,568,160 |
| Subtotal, these four items | $4,522,930 |
The unbalanced bid is $1,020 lower. On a bid tab, it wins. Nobody notices.
Now pay both bids at actual quantities β excavation 11,100 CY, concrete 2,880 CY, rebar 494,000 LB, shaft 3,910 LF:
| Item | Actual qty | Balanced payout | Unbalanced payout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structural excavation | 11,100 CY | $427,350 | $244,200 | |
| Class A concrete | 2,880 CY | $1,972,800 | $1,972,800 | |
| Reinforcing steel | 494,000 LB | $701,480 | $701,480 | |
| 36-inch drilled shaft | 3,910 LF | $1,610,920 | $1,892,440 | |
| Total paid | $4,712,550 | $4,810,920 |
$4,810,920 β $4,712,550 = $98,370
What it means: the unbalanced bidder submitted a bid that was $1,020 lower and collected $98,370 more. That is the entire mechanism, and it is why every DOT in the country reviews unit prices for material unbalancing.
Where the line is. Three positions on one spectrum:
- Legitimate. Your unit prices reflect your genuine cost and risk view on each item β your judgment about mobilization, sequencing, and where your production risk sits. Your drilled-shaft number is high because your cost is high. You can defend every price with a takeoff and a production rate.
- Aggressive, and generally treated as unacceptable. Prices deliberately distorted away from your cost to exploit quantities you believe are wrong. Most public agencies reserve the right to reject a materially unbalanced bid β one where the distortion creates reasonable doubt that the agency will pay the lowest ultimate cost. Rejection costs you the job and your standing with that agency, which is worth more than one job.
- Fraud. You have actual knowledge the quantity is wrong β from a prior contract, from information the owner does not have, from a conversation you should not have had β and you price to exploit it while representing your bid as responsive. That is misrepresentation, and on a federally funded project, false-claims territory: debarment, civil liability, and in serious cases criminal exposure. These rules vary by jurisdiction and funding source. The point is that this is a difference in category, not in degree.
The practical test I use: could I explain this unit price to the agency's chief engineer, out loud, with my takeoff in front of me, and have it sound like arithmetic instead of a scheme? If the honest answer is no, do not submit it.
Front-loading the schedule of values
The schedule of values (SOV) is the breakdown of your contract sum into line items, used to measure progress and generate monthly payment applications. Front-loading means assigning inflated value to early activities so your billings run ahead of your actual costs.
| SOV line | Honest value | Front-loaded value | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | $180,000 | $340,000 | +$160,000 | |
| Excavation and site utilities | $520,000 | $610,000 | +$90,000 | |
| Foundations | $890,000 | $980,000 | +$90,000 | |
| Structure | $1,640,000 | $1,700,000 | +$60,000 | |
| Enclosure | $1,430,000 | $1,430,000 | $0 | |
| Interiors and MEP finish-out | $1,500,000 | $1,260,000 | β$240,000 | |
| Closeout, commissioning, punch | $640,000 | $480,000 | β$160,000 | |
| Total contract sum | $6,800,000 | $6,800,000 | $0 |
The total is identical. Every number is defensible in isolation. And by the end of foundations, the front-loaded contractor has billed roughly $400,000 more than it has earned β an interest-free loan from the owner.
Why people do it: cash flow. Construction is a working-capital business and the first four months are the hardest. Chapter 34 explains exactly why profitable contractors go broke.
Why it is a bad idea anyway. You sign a certification on every payment application β a representation that the work covered is complete per the contract documents and the amount is due; on a federally funded job, a knowingly false one carries false-claims exposure. You starve at the end, because the $400,000 you pulled forward is not there in month fourteen when the finish trades, the commissioning agent, and the punch crew need paying, and jobs die in the last ten percent. It shows up in your WIP schedule, which your surety and your bank read, and an overbilled contractor looks profitable right up until it doesn't. And owners' reps have seen it β a $340,000 mobilization line on a $6.8 million job gets a phone call, and now the relationship starts with you explaining yourself.
Where the line is: an SOV where each line reflects the actual value of that work, including a reasonable and disclosed allocation of general conditions and mobilization, is honest. An SOV built to accelerate cash without regard to value is a false statement in monthly installments.
ποΈ From the field. Curtis Boone front-loaded Rivermont Elementary School #12. He is not a bad person; he is a good builder who believed cash flow was a game everybody played. In month eleven his drywall sub walked because Curtis could not fund a payment, the district withheld against a schedule he could not defend, and the claim he eventually filed was undermined by his own pay applications β which showed him 78% billed on work an independent observer put at 61% complete. The district's lawyer put those two numbers on one slide. That slide was the case.
π Try it: price the Willow Street site package three ways
You are the estimator. Here is the site package for the Willow Street Community Center β 2.1 acres, flat, with one existing 8-inch water main to relocate.
| Line | Quantity | Unit | Unit cost | Extended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearing and grubbing | 2.1 | AC | $9,400.00 | $19,740 | |
| Mass excavation and grading | 8,600 | CY | $16.80 | $144,480 | |
| 8-inch water main relocation | 340 | LF | $128.00 | $43,520 | |
| Aggregate base course | 2,900 | TON | $26.50 | $76,850 | |
| Concrete curb and gutter | 1,850 | LF | $33.00 | $61,050 | |
| Asphalt paving | 4,200 | SY | $21.00 | $88,200 | |
| Direct cost of the work | $433,840 |
Field general conditions for the site package: $31,000.
Price it three ways:
(a) Lump sum β carry a 4% risk contingency on cost, then 7% overhead and profit. (b) GMP β 3% construction contingency, 4% fee. (c) Cost-plus with a 5% percentage fee.
Then answer the question that matters: the actual quantities come in 12% high across all six lines. For each structure, what does the City of Rivermont pay, what does the contractor earn or lose, and who absorbed the overrun?
Worked answer
Step 1 β the cost base. Direct cost $433,840 + field general conditions $31,000 = $464,840 estimated cost.
(a) Lump sum
| Component | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated cost | $464,840 | |
| Risk contingency | 4.0% | $18,594 |
| Subtotal | $483,434 | |
| Overhead and profit | 7.0% | $33,840 |
| Lump sum price | $517,274 |
(b) GMP
| Component | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of the work | $433,840 | |
| General conditions | $31,000 | |
| Subtotal | $464,840 | |
| Construction contingency | 3.0% | $13,945 |
| Subtotal | $478,785 | |
| Fee | 4.0% | $19,151 |
| Guaranteed maximum price | $497,936 |
(c) Cost-plus, 5% percentage fee
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated cost | $464,840 |
| Fee @ 5% | $23,242 |
| Estimated total (no cap) | $488,082 |
Step 2 β quantities come in 12% high.
Direct cost increase = $433,840 Γ 0.12 = $52,061 Actual direct cost = $433,840 + $52,061 = $485,901 Actual total cost = $485,901 + $31,000 = $516,901
Step 3 β what happens under each structure.
| Lump sum | GMP | Cost-plus 5% | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price at award | $517,274 | $497,936 | $488,082 est. | |
| The City pays | $517,274 | $497,936 | $542,746 |
| Contractor's actual cost | $516,901 | $516,901 | $516,901 | |
| Contractor's fee / margin | $373 | β$18,965 | $25,845 |
| Planned margin | $33,840 | $19,151 | $23,242 | |
| Change in contractor result | β$33,467 | β$38,116 | +$2,603 |
| Who absorbed it | Contractor | Contractor | The City |
Cost-plus arithmetic: $516,901 Γ 1.05 = $542,746.05. The fee rose from $23,242 to $25,845 β the contractor earned $2,603 more because the job cost more. That is the percentage-fee problem in one line.
GMP arithmetic: cost $516,901 + fee $19,151 = $536,052, capped at the GMP of $497,936. The contractor absorbs $38,116. Note that the $13,945 contingency did real work here: without it the GMP would have been $483,991 and the contractor would have eaten $52,061 β exactly the overrun. The contingency is the contractor's buffer, and the owner paid for it. Whether the owner gets any of it back when it isn't needed depends entirely on the savings split.
One more thing worth noticing. In the good case β quantities come in on the money β the City pays $517,274 for lump sum, $497,936 for GMP, and $488,082 for cost-plus. The cheapest structure in the good case is the most expensive in the bad case. Price certainty is a product, and it has a price of $29,338 β the gap between the lump sum and the GMP. Whether that is worth paying depends on how good the drawings are and how much the City can stand a surprise. That is the whole decision, and it is the same decision every owner in this book has to make.
Spaced Review
Answer these before you read the restatements. Say them out loud if you can β retrieval beats re-reading, every time.
1. From Chapter 3. You were told that delivery method and contract type are one decision. What does that mean mechanically β why can't you mix and match freely?
Because the delivery method determines when the contractor is engaged relative to design, and that timing determines what can be priced. You cannot get a lump sum from a contractor who joined at 40% design β there is nothing complete enough to bind a price to. You cannot get the preconstruction value of CM at Risk from a hard-bid process that selects on price after the drawings are finished. The delivery method sets what information exists at pricing; the pricing structure allocates the risk of what is still unknown. One decision, two names.
2. From Chapter 2. Recall roughly what net margin looks like in general contracting. Now use it: a project manager makes a $200,000 mistake. How much new revenue does the company have to win to erase it?
Net margins in general contracting commonly run in the low single digits β often on the order of one to three percent, varying widely by market, sector, and year. At 2%: $200,000 Γ· 0.02 = $10,000,000 of additional revenue to earn back one mistake. Kestrel does about $410 million a year. That mistake just consumed the profit on 2.4% of the entire company's annual volume. This is why a $57,510 contingency line matters, and why the difference between a 4% fee and a 3.5% fee is not a rounding error.
3. Deep callback, from Chapter 1. What is $10,650, and what are its two components?
It is Northgate's total daily exposure to slipping substantial completion: $5,150 per calendar day of extended general conditions plus $5,500 per calendar day of liquidated damages. You now know where both halves come from β the first from $2,900,000 Γ· 565 CD, the second from Meridian's build-up of leased interim clinic space, duplicated staffing, deferred clinical margin, and financing carry. In Chapter 1 it was a number. It is now a derivation you could defend in a negotiation, which is the difference between knowing a fact and owning it.
Project Checkpoint: The Willow Street Contract-Type Risk Map
In Chapter 3 you wrote a delivery-method comparison memo explaining why the City of Rivermont Parks & Recreation chose design-bid-build for Willow Street. That memo was about procurement. This one is about exposure: the City chose DBB and lump sum, which means you own more risk than under any other structure in this chapter. Now know exactly which risks, and what each is worth.
Recall your project. $6.8 million, 24,000 SF, two stories, wood-framed second floor over structural steel and CMU first floor. 425 calendar days. LDs $1,200/CD. Retention 5%. 100% payment and performance bonds. Prevailing wage. A 2.1-acre flat site with one existing 8-inch water main to relocate. Full package in Appendix K.
Your deliverable: a contract-type risk map β four columns, ten rows: the clause; plain English (one sentence, for somebody who does not read contracts); dollar exposure (a defensible estimate with the arithmetic shown); negotiate or accept (and if negotiate, what you offer in exchange).
Derive your daily rates first β three of the ten rows depend on them. Willow Street's general conditions are $680,000, exactly 10% of the contract sum:
$680,000 Γ· 425 CD = $1,600 per calendar day of extended general conditions $1,600 + $1,200 LDs = $2,800 per calendar day of total exposure to a slipped completion
Three rows, worked, so you can see the standard:
| # | Clause | Plain English | Dollar exposure | Negotiate? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No-damage-for-delay | If the City delays you, you get more days but no money. | A plausible 30-CD City-caused delay Γ $1,600/CD = $48,000 unrecoverable | Negotiate. Offer to accept it for delays under 10 CD in exchange for compensability above that. |
| 2 | Liquidated damages, $1,200/CD | Every calendar day you finish late costs you $1,200, on top of your own extended costs. | 30 CD late Γ $2,800/CD combined = $84,000 | Accept β but negotiate a written weather-day assumption so you know which delays are excusable. | |
| 3 | Retention, 5% | The City holds 5% of everything until you finish. | $6,800,000 Γ 5% = $340,000 held; carry cost at 9% for an average 8 months = $20,400 | Negotiate release to 2.5% at 50% completion. Check your state's retention statute first β the limits and release rules vary. |
Build the remaining seven. Strong candidates: differing site conditions (and whether it survived the supplementary conditions β the water main relocation is your exposure); notice requirements; indemnity; termination for convenience; flow-down to your subs; prevailing wage and certified payroll compliance; the changes clause and its markup limits; consequential damages; dispute resolution and venue; order of precedence.
Then flag the three you would negotiate, and β this is what separates a professional from a wish list β say what you would give up for each. Concessions are not free. Offer a tighter notice period, a lower change-order markup, an earlier milestone. Something the City actually wants.
Next checkpoint: Chapter 5 builds the legal-framework checklist behind this map β bonds, insurance certificates, lien-notice deadlines, the AHJ list. Several exposures you just priced are managed by a policy or a bond rather than a clause, and you need to know which.
Chapter Summary
The one-sentence version: a construction contract is a risk-allocation instrument with a price attached, and the price is what the market charges to absorb the risks you assigned.
| Structure | Contractor's promise | Owner's exposure | Choose it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lump sum | One price for the defined scope, whatever it costs. | Changes only. | Documents complete, market competitive. |
| GMP | Cost of the work plus a fee, capped. Open book. | Changes, design errors, site conditions, allowance overruns. | Documents incomplete but you need a cap, and you have staff to audit. |
| Cost-plus, fixed fee | Build it well; the fee does not grow. | All of it. | Scope genuinely undefined. Convert to GMP at ~70% CD. |
| Cost-plus, % fee | Nothing useful. | All of it, plus a fee that grows with the overrun. | Almost never. Emergencies, with audit rights. |
| Unit price | A price per measured unit. | Quantity variation. | Quantities are the real unknown and the work is measurable. |
Seven things to check before you sign anything:
- What is the basis of payment, and what specifically is inside the guarantee?
- Is there a differing site conditions clause β and was it edited in the supplementary conditions?
- Is there a no-damage-for-delay clause? Price it or negotiate it out. On Northgate one 30-day delay is a $154,500 difference.
- What are the notice periods, and did you calendar every one on day one?
- Are liquidated damages tied to a time-extension mechanism, and are they an exclusive remedy?
- Is the consequential damages waiver mutual and intact?
- What is the extended general-conditions daily rate, and is it agreed in the contract rather than left to be proven later? Northgate's is $5,150/CD, and it was worth negotiating for.
Three numbers to carry from memory: $5,150/CD (extended GC, from $2,900,000 Γ· 565 CD); $10,650/CD (total daily exposure, adding $5,500/CD in LDs); and $47,500,000 β $49,594,200 β what a guarantee actually did on a well-run job, 4.4% above the cap, with nobody doing anything wrong.
And the threshold concept once more, because you will have to say it to an owner someday: a guaranteed maximum price caps what the contractor can charge for the scope defined on the day it was set. It caps the contractor's exposure. The owner's cost is capped by the owner's discipline, the completeness of the design, and the ground. Say it at the GMP meeting, before anyone asks, and you will spend the next eighteen months solving problems instead of relitigating a misunderstanding.
What's Next
Chapter 5 takes the machinery underneath these clauses: mechanic's liens and the notice deadlines that vary brutally by state, payment and performance bonds and what a surety actually does when a contractor defaults, the insurance program that has to cover what your indemnity clause promised, and how disputes resolve when negotiation fails. Then Chapter 6 turns this chapter into a working tool β a risk register with owners, probabilities, and dollar impacts, and a contingency drawn down against named risks instead of guessed at as a percentage. After that, Chapter 7 teaches you to read the documents these contracts keep referring to, and to find the ten discrepancies that will cost somebody money.